You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Kelmscott Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 24 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,453 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 10,604 people, this represents an estimated increase of 849 people (8.0%), based on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,381 as of June 2025 and 105 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Kelmscott has a median age of 40 and shows moderate population expansion. Its employment profile includes a notable mining base, elevated logistics and transport employment, and a pronounced wholesale trade presence. Set amid the landscape of WA, Australia, the area is described as having parks, rivers and hillsides, alongside shops, dining options, educational facilities and community connections.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kelmscott or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kelmscott
The Kelmscott Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 24 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,453 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 10,604 people, this represents an estimated increase of 849 people (8.0%), based on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,381 as of June 2025 and 105 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Kelmscott has a median age of 40 and shows moderate population expansion. Its employment profile includes a notable mining base, elevated logistics and transport employment, and a pronounced wholesale trade presence. Set amid the landscape of WA, Australia, the area is described as having parks, rivers and hillsides, alongside shops, dining options, educational facilities and community connections.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,025 in 2001 and 11,381 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,453 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kelmscott reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kelmscott recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Kelmscott stands out
Notable mining employment base
Elevated logistics and transport employment
Pronounced wholesale trade employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Kelmscott
The median rent in Kelmscott is $628 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 13% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Kelmscott$628+6.4%
Armadale$739+5.9%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
13% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$628 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$628 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale
$739 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months
+5.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Kelmscott
AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Kelmscott and 80 more in the surrounding area.
Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.
Enhancement of Jull Street Mall with upgraded street furniture, new seating options, bike racks, improved lighting including suspended catenary lighting, and landscaping improvements.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Completed sustainable housing development featuring environmentally friendly design, tree-lined avenues, rehabilitated wetland areas, mandatory rainwater tanks and water-efficient home design. First WA estate with mandatory rainwater tanks.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Completed redevelopment at Kelmscott Senior High School including a new sports hall, refurbishment of the former gymnasium into a performing arts centre, a dedicated music centre and a new STEM facility.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation
State-of-the-art rowing and canoeing facility with international standard course, spectator facilities and community recreation areas. World-class water sports venue serving as regional sporting hub.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.
Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.
Significant addition to John Dunn Reserve providing cycle-based activities for all ages. Features pump tracks for beginner and advanced riders, jump tracks, skills loop, bike safety track, bike playground and landscaping.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2019 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the Champion Centre and upgrades to the adjacent Seville Grove Library to deliver culturally appropriate community facilities, flexible indoor areas, a digital hub and enhanced outdoor spaces connected to surrounding bushland. Works were funded by a Lotterywest grant and City municipal funds, and completed in 2019.
Projects around Kelmscott
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 8, 2027 6, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Kelmscott over the period covered (about 1.5 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
32
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Kelmscott
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kelmscott SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kelmscott SA2 include: West of Rail Precinct (Planning); Kelmscott District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment); Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct (Completed); Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre (Completed); and Jull Street Mall Improvement Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kelmscott SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Kelmscott SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Kelmscott SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.
Development in Kelmscott
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kelmscott recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Kelmscott
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kelmscott SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Kelmscott SA2 area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kelmscott SA2's current population of 11,453 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Kelmscott SA2 has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 339 people in the Kelmscott SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Kelmscott?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kelmscott SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kelmscott SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 32, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kelmscott SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Kelmscott SA2 has grown by approximately 429 people, while 158 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kelmscott
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kelmscott reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,453
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Population density
761 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,604
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
849
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.04 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kelmscott
What is the latest population estimate for the Kelmscott SA2?
Total population for the Kelmscott SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,453 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,381 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Kelmscott SA2 changed since 2021?
The kelmscott sa2 has added approximately 849 people and shown a 8.01% increase from the 10,604 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Kelmscott SA2?
The population density in the Kelmscott SA2 is estimated at 762 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kelmscott SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kelmscott SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kelmscott SA2?
Population growth in the Kelmscott SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (28.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kelmscott
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kelmscott's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kelmscott
What is the median age in the Kelmscott SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kelmscott SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Kelmscott is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Kelmscott SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kelmscott SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Kelmscott SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kelmscott SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Kelmscott SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kelmscott SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the Kelmscott SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kelmscott SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the Kelmscott SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Kelmscott
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Kelmscott: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,001 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,357 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kelmscott: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,354
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$681
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
High-income households
15.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,700
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kelmscott
What is the median taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2 is approximately $64,225. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,001.
What is the average taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2 is approximately $78,521. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,357.
How does the median taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2 is approximately $64,225 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,001 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kelmscott SA2 is approximately $78,521 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,357 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Kelmscott SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Kelmscott SA2's households (~29.8% / 1,222 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Kelmscott SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Kelmscott SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Kelmscott SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kelmscott SA2 is $1,354/wk.
What is the median family income in the Kelmscott SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kelmscott SA2 is $1,700/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Kelmscott SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kelmscott SA2 is $681/wk.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's income rank nationally?
The Kelmscott SA2's income level is just above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Kelmscott SA2's median income among taxpayers is $60,001 and the average income stands at $73,357, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,225 (median) and $78,521 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Kelmscott SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Kelmscott SA2 is $4,902 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The kelmscott sa2's disposable income is $4,902 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kelmscott
The labour market performance in Kelmscott lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,583
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,374
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,067
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kelmscott
What is the employment situation in the Kelmscott SA2?
As of June 2026, the Kelmscott SA2 has approximately 5,583 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kelmscott SA2 stands at 8.0%, which is 3.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Kelmscott SA2?
The employment landscape in the Kelmscott SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (11.1%), and retail trade (10.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Kelmscott SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Kelmscott SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Kelmscott SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Kelmscott SA2 is 64.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Kelmscott SA2's employment market?
The kelmscott sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.7% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Kelmscott?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Kelmscott SA2 compare nationally?
The kelmscott sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kelmscott
Data: 2021 Census
Kelmscott shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.7%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kelmscott
What percentage of people in the Kelmscott SA2 have university qualifications?
16.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Kelmscott SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Kelmscott SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Kelmscott SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Kelmscott SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The kelmscott sa2 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Kelmscott SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Kelmscott SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Bachelor Degree (12.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).
What proportion of the Kelmscott SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the Kelmscott SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kelmscott SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kelmscott SA2 is 991, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Kelmscott SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Kelmscott SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,318 students.
What types of schools are available in the Kelmscott SA2?
The kelmscott sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Kelmscott
Data: 2021 Census
Kelmscott features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.0%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.4%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,102
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,430
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kelmscott
How many households are in the Kelmscott SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Kelmscott SA2 had 4,102 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 4,430 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Kelmscott SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.9%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,736 family households, couples with children account for 25.0% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 14.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Kelmscott SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Kelmscott SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Kelmscott SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Kelmscott SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.9% of all households in the Kelmscott SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Kelmscott
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kelmscott was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
31.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
68.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kelmscott
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kelmscott SA2?
Kelmscott was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Kelmscott SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Kelmscott, at 42.8% of people, although more residents (50.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Kelmscott SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kelmscott are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of Kelmscott (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
31.5% of the Kelmscott SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Kelmscott SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.1% of the population in the Kelmscott SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Kelmscott SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.8% of the Kelmscott SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kelmscott SA2?
83.3% of the Kelmscott SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kelmscott
Data: 2021 Census
Kelmscott is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.5%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
81.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
27th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$290
2021 Census, weekly
22nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kelmscott
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kelmscott SA2?
In the Kelmscott SA2, 31.2% of homes are owned outright, 41.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kelmscott SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.6% of dwellings in the Kelmscott SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kelmscott SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Kelmscott SA2, 2.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Kelmscott SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Kelmscott SA2 stands at 31.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kelmscott SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kelmscott SA2 is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kelmscott SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kelmscott SA2 is $965, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kelmscott SA2?
In the Kelmscott SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Kelmscott SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kelmscott SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Kelmscott SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Kelmscott SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Kelmscott SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Kelmscott SA2 consists of 81.6% detached houses, 15.6% semi-detached dwellings, 2.0% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Kelmscott SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kelmscott consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($5,863 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kelmscott SA2?
Recent development applications in Kelmscott show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Kelmscott
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Kelmscott is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kelmscott
How many people in the Kelmscott SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Kelmscott SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kelmscott SA2?
In the Kelmscott SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Kelmscott SA2?
7.9% of people in the Kelmscott SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Kelmscott SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the Kelmscott SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kelmscott SA2?
3.9% of people in the Kelmscott SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Kelmscott SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Kelmscott SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kelmscott
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kelmscott: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
98
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,693
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
117
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kelmscott: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kelmscott
How many public transport stops are in Kelmscott?
There are 98 public transport stops within the Kelmscott SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Kelmscott?
The Kelmscott SA2 has 1,693 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 241 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kelmscott?
On average, residential properties are 212 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kelmscott
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 475 m away and the nearest school 766 m.
56percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
475 m
School
766 m
GP
795 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 98 stops nearby, 1,693 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Kelmscott: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
56 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
56th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
475 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
766 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
795 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
985 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kelmscott: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kelmscott
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 513 places in Kelmscott, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
513
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kelmscott recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people37th
Infrastructure
Kelmscott has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kelmscott is $628 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$628a week+6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kelmscott reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population11,453+8.0% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density761per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th
Age
Kelmscott's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$60,001a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$1,3542021 Census, weekly24th
High-income households15.4%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Kelmscott lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate8.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation64.6%
Employed residents5,583Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Kelmscott shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications16.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99141st
Households
Kelmscott features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.9%2021 Census70th
Couples with children25.0%2021 Census31st
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kelmscott was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas31.5%2021 Census67th
Speak another language at home12.1%2021 Census47th
Housing
Kelmscott is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.5%2021 Census48th
Owned outright31.2%2021 Census43rd
Detached houses81.6%2021 Census41st
Health
Health performance in Kelmscott is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition64.4%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops9872nd
Weekly public transport trips1,69346th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score56out of 10056th
Sources and notes
Kelmscott has an estimated 11,453 residents, up 8.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Kelmscott.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kelmscott.
Data and method for Kelmscott
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011114). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Kelmscott SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Kelmscott page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kelmscott data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kelmscott statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kelmscott from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kelmscott with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.