You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 20 kilometres southeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Martin forms part of the scenic Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin district in WA, Australia. Renowned for its rich blend of suburban living, natural bushland, and agricultural acreage, the community is framed by local green spaces and the tranquil Banyowla Regional Park. This family-oriented setting is enhanced by local small businesses, light industry, and productive rural land in Orange Grove, providing a vibrant yet peaceful environment. Driven by positive overseas and domestic migration alongside local economic opportunities, the suburb of Martin stands out as a high-growth corridor that ranks within the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.
As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the suburb of Martin is estimated at around 2,082 residents, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates, including 1 validated new address registered since the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Martin or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Martin
Located 20 kilometres southeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Martin forms part of the scenic Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin district in WA, Australia. Renowned for its rich blend of suburban living, natural bushland, and agricultural acreage, the community is framed by local green spaces and the tranquil Banyowla Regional Park. This family-oriented setting is enhanced by local small businesses, light industry, and productive rural land in Orange Grove, providing a vibrant yet peaceful environment. Driven by positive overseas and domestic migration alongside local economic opportunities, the suburb of Martin stands out as a high-growth corridor that ranks within the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.
As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the suburb of Martin is estimated at around 2,082 residents, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates, including 1 validated new address registered since the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,207 in 2006 and 2,082 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Martin lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Martin recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Martin stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable proportion 85 and over
Elevated mining employment base
Pronounced logistics and transport employment
Strong detached house representation
Above-average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Martin
The median rent in Martin is $725 a week, up 7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Martin$725+7.8%
Gosnells$708+7.5%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$725 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$725 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells
$708 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months
+7.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Martin
AreaSearch tracks 55 projects in and around Martin, 11 of them under construction.
Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Rezoning of approximately 244.5 hectares from General Rural to Business Development to facilitate major industrial and commercial expansion near Perth Airport. The project involves Scheme Amendments No. 166 (Precinct 3B) and No. 169 (Precinct 2).
Est. value $16M · Completed 2023 · Health & Medical
Major expansion of Buckley Caring Centre featuring new two-storey Tuart and Wandoo buildings with 74 residential aged care places over two levels[cite: 1]. The expansion includes private ensuite rooms organised in six-room pods, new main reception, commercial kitchen, laundry facilities, and workshop[cite: 1].
Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.
A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Completed sustainable housing development featuring environmentally friendly design, tree-lined avenues, rehabilitated wetland areas, mandatory rainwater tanks and water-efficient home design. First WA estate with mandatory rainwater tanks.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A $3.5 million upgrade featuring the largest all-abilities playground in the City of Gosnells, pedestrian bridges with viewing platform, Changing Places facility, accessible toilets, picnic areas with shade shelters and barbecues, yarning circle space, bush tucker and medicine garden, exercise equipment for seniors, flying fox, custom-made giant gilgie play…
Local Planning Scheme 24 (LPS 24) is the primary statutory planning framework for the City of Gosnells, replacing the former Scheme 17. Formally gazetted on 30 September 2025, it facilitates sustainable medium to high-density residential development specifically targeted around train stations and activity centres including Thornlie, Beckenham, Maddington…
Completed land subdivision in Maddington delivering 73 green title lots with house options by Claymont. The estate is located in Maddington Central just off Albany Highway, close to the Canning River foreshore, parkland, schools and shopping centres.
Est. value $415M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
CDC Data Centres is developing Western Australia's largest AI and advanced technology data centre campus in Maddington. Delivering up to 200MW of high-density capacity, the 415 million AUD first stage is fully approved and targets 2026 for initial operations.
Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Main Roads WA is planning to upgrade the busy Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road intersection in Maddington to improve traffic flow, safety and pedestrian connectivity.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.
Est. value $119M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Realside Property's Realside Maddington SC Fund owns Maddington Central, a 13.16 hectare sub-regional shopping centre site in Maddington. Sirona Urban has been appointed as asset and development manager to shape the long-term redevelopment into a stronger town centre and activity centre.
Projects around Martin
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
3.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Martin
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Martin?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Martin include: Lissiman Street Improvement Plan (Planning); City of Gosnells Local Planning Scheme 24 (Completed); Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B (Approved); Maddington Village Estate (Construction); and Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area (MKSEA) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Martin?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Martin spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Martin?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Martin
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Martin recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Martin
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Martin recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Martin area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Martin's current population of 2,082 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Martin's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Martin has seen 3.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 376 people in the suburb of Martin, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Martin?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Martin?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Martin's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 7, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Martin?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Martin has grown by approximately 217 people, while 37 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Martin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Martin lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,082
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Population density
73 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,854
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
228
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
28.40 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Martin
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Martin?
Total population for the suburb of Martin was estimated to be approximately 2,082 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,082 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Martin changed since 2021?
The suburb of Martin has added approximately 228 people and shown a 12.30% increase from the 1,854 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Martin?
The population density in the suburb of Martin is estimated at 73 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Martin?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Martin has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Martin?
Population growth in the suburb of Martin is driven by: Overseas migration (68.0%), Interstate migration (19.0%), Natural increase (13.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Martin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Martin's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Martin
What is the median age in the suburb of Martin?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Martin at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Martin's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Martin is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Martin?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Martin compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 3.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Martin?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Martin compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Martin show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Martin?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Martin as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Martin?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Martin as at August 2026.
Income in Martin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Martin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,989 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,158 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Martin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,987
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$859
2021 Census, weekly
60th percentile nationally
High-income households
27.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,231
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Martin
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Martin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Martin is approximately $73,846. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,989.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Martin?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Martin is approximately $87,942. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,158.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Martin compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Martin is approximately $73,846 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,989 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Martin compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Martin is approximately $87,942 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,158 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Martin according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Martin's households (~32.1% / 195 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Martin compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Martin is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Martin according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Martin is $1,987/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Martin according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Martin is $2,231/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Martin according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Martin is $859/wk.
How does the suburb of Martin's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Martin is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $68,989 while the average income stands at $82,158. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,846 (median) and $87,942 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Martin?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Martin is $7,194 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Martin's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Martin's disposable income is $7,194 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Martin
Employment conditions in Martin remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,129
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,946
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,180
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Martin
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Martin?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Martin has approximately 1,129 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Martin's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Martin stands at 4.3%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Martin?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Martin is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), construction (11.2%), and retail trade (9.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Martin?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Martin has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Martin?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Martin is 69.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Martin's employment market?
The suburb of Martin shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.2% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Martin?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Martin compare nationally?
The suburb of Martin's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Martin
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Martin sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Martin
What percentage of people in the suburb of Martin have university qualifications?
21.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Martin have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Martin have no formal qualifications?
36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Martin have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Martin's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Martin ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Martin?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Martin are: Certificate (30.2%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Martin's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.0% of the population in the suburb of Martin is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Martin?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Martin is 1006, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Martin?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Martin, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,002 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Martin?
The suburb of Martin includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Martin
Data: 2021 Census
Martin features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
607
2021 Census
Estimated households
682
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Martin
How many households are in the suburb of Martin?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Martin had 607 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.4% to an estimated 682 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Martin is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.9%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 474 family households, couples with children account for 36.8% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Martin compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Martin shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Martin have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Martin?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.9% of all households in the suburb of Martin, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Martin
Data: 2021 Census
Martin was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
20.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
English only at home
79.1%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Martin
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Martin?
Martin was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Martin?
The main religion in Martin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.5% of people in Martin. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 5.1% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Martin?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Martin are English, comprising 28.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.2% of Martin (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.7% of the suburb of Martin population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Martin population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.9% of the population in the suburb of Martin speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Martin identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Martin population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Martin?
82.7% of the suburb of Martin population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Martin
Data: 2021 Census
Martin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
10.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
57.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.9%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Martin
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Martin?
In the suburb of Martin, 31.7% of homes are owned outright, 57.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Martin are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Martin are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Martin are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Martin, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Martin?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Martin stands at 31.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Martin?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Martin is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Martin?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Martin is $1,416, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Martin?
In the suburb of Martin, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Martin?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Martin is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Martin compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Martin shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Martin?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Martin consists of 94.1% detached houses, 5.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Martin relative to local incomes?
Housing in Martin consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($8,604 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Martin?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Martin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Martin: private health cover 58.0%, no long-term health condition 72.5%.
Health in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Martin
How many people in the suburb of Martin have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the suburb of Martin are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Martin?
In the suburb of Martin, 5.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Martin?
6.7% of people in the suburb of Martin are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Martin?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the suburb of Martin population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Martin?
4.1% of people in the suburb of Martin have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Martin compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Martin, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Martin
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Martin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
39 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
158
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
297
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Martin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Martin
How many public transport stops are in Martin?
There are 7 public transport stops within the suburb of Martin.
How frequent are the transport services in Martin?
The suburb of Martin has 158 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 22 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Martin?
On average, residential properties are 787 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Martin
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 925 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.3 km.
29percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
925 m
Child care
1.3 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 7 stops nearby, 158 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.
Amenities in Martin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
29 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
29th percentile nationally
Nearest school
925 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Martin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Martin
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Martin recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals3.8per 1,000 people49th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th
Infrastructure
Martin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Martin is $725 a week, +7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$725a week+7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Martin lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population2,082+12.3% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density73per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th
Age
Martin's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1518.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,989a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$1,9872021 Census, weekly64th
High-income households27.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Martin remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate4.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.5%
Employed residents1,129Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Martin sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications21.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00648th
Households
Martin features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households19.9%2021 Census29th
Couples with children36.8%2021 Census71st
Cultural diversity
Martin was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.7%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home20.9%2021 Census64th
Housing
Martin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes10.4%2021 Census4th
Owned outright31.7%2021 Census45th
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th
Health
Health in Martin: private health cover 58.0%, no long-term health condition 72.5%.
Private health cover58.0%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities5.8%2021 Census58th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops77th
Weekly public transport trips15813th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score29out of 10029th
Sources and notes
Martin has an estimated 2,082 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 55 projects tracked in the area around Martin.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Martin.
Data and method for Martin
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50911). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Martin suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Martin page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Martin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Martin statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Martin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Martin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.