You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Roleystone Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 27 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 7,841, an increase of 598 people (8.3%) from the 7,243 recorded at the 2021 Census. That estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 7,831 as of June 2025, together with 41 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families and a housing stock led by detached homes. It also has above-average median household income, a notable mining employment base and elevated wholesale trade employment.
Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 44, and households are largely family groups or couples without children. Income levels are high, and population growth has been moderate. Set amid the natural beauty of Western Australia, Roleystone is best known for its greenery, picturesque landscapes and tranquil atmosphere, blending rural and suburban living among native flora and fauna.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Roleystone or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Roleystone
The Roleystone Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 27 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 7,841, an increase of 598 people (8.3%) from the 7,243 recorded at the 2021 Census. That estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 7,831 as of June 2025, together with 41 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families and a housing stock led by detached homes. It also has above-average median household income, a notable mining employment base and elevated wholesale trade employment.
Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 44, and households are largely family groups or couples without children. Income levels are high, and population growth has been moderate. Set amid the natural beauty of Western Australia, Roleystone is best known for its greenery, picturesque landscapes and tranquil atmosphere, blending rural and suburban living among native flora and fauna.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,321 in 2001 and 7,831 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,841 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Roleystone when compared nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Roleystone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
New 279my pavilion for Roleystone Karragullen Cricket Club and Roleystone Netball Club overlooking Frank Cross Park. Features club storage, kitchen with servery, bar, cool room and changerooms.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
The Roleystone Theatre was closed in February 2018 due to structural issues. Council committed to reopening in December 2018. Reopened April 2024 after structural issues closure. Features stage, demountable forestage, auditorium with retractable seating, dressing rooms, green room, additional storage, bio box, courtyard and costume store.
Est. value $816M · completion 2032 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Forrestdale Business Park is a 367-hectare industrial and commercial precinct in Perth's south-east, divided into East (190 ha) and West (178 ha) estates. DevelopmentWA's West estate is a master-planned industrial hub with Crossroads Industrial Estate and tenants such as Hitachi and 7-Eleven.
Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Completed sustainable housing development featuring environmentally friendly design, tree-lined avenues, rehabilitated wetland areas, mandatory rainwater tanks and water-efficient home design. First WA estate with mandatory rainwater tanks.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation
State-of-the-art rowing and canoeing facility with international standard course, spectator facilities and community recreation areas. World-class water sports venue serving as regional sporting hub.
Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Completed redevelopment at Kelmscott Senior High School including a new sports hall, refurbishment of the former gymnasium into a performing arts centre, a dedicated music centre and a new STEM facility.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.
Est. value $200M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
A 53-hectare residential precinct providing around 700 new homes with sustainable designs, mixed-density housing, community facilities, and integrated green spaces.
Boutique residential land estate in Forrestdale adjacent to the 245ha Forrestdale Lake Class A Nature Reserve. The development features a future multi-use district sporting ground for AFL, soccer, cricket and rugby, along with parks, playgrounds, landscaped footpaths and a wildflower trail. Both Stage 1 and Stage 2 are now sold out.
Projects around Roleystone
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 10, 2027 4, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
31st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
18
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Roleystone
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Roleystone SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Roleystone SA2 include: Roleystone Theatre Redevelopment (Completed); Kelmscott District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment); Forrestdale Business Park (Construction); Seville Grove Sustainable Housing Estate (Completed); and Champion Drive Precinct (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Roleystone SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Roleystone SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Roleystone SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Roleystone SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.
Development in Roleystone
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Roleystone when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Roleystone
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Roleystone SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Roleystone SA2 area has seen 52 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Roleystone SA2's current population of 7,841 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Roleystone SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Roleystone SA2 has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 311 people in the Roleystone SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Roleystone?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Roleystone SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Roleystone SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 18, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Roleystone SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Roleystone SA2 has grown by approximately 424 people, while 92 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Roleystone
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Roleystone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,841
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Population density
105 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Roleystone: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,243
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
598
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
74.81 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Roleystone
What is the latest population estimate for the Roleystone SA2?
Total population for the Roleystone SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,841 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,831 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Roleystone SA2 changed since 2021?
The roleystone sa2 has added approximately 598 people and shown a 8.26% increase from the 7,243 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Roleystone SA2?
The population density in the Roleystone SA2 is estimated at 105 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Roleystone SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Roleystone SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Roleystone SA2?
Population growth in the Roleystone SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.1%), Natural increase (39.2%), Interstate migration (2.7%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Roleystone
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Roleystone hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Roleystone: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Roleystone
What is the median age in the Roleystone SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Roleystone SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Roleystone SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Roleystone is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Roleystone SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Roleystone SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Roleystone SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Roleystone SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Roleystone SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.0% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.5% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Roleystone SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the Roleystone SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Roleystone SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.9% of the population in the Roleystone SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Roleystone
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Roleystone: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,235 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
80th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,431 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Roleystone: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,185
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$870
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
High-income households
33.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,419
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Roleystone
What is the median taxable income in the Roleystone SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Roleystone SA2 is approximately $73,039. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,235.
What is the average taxable income in the Roleystone SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Roleystone SA2 is approximately $89,305. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,431.
How does the median taxable income in the Roleystone SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Roleystone SA2 is approximately $73,039 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,235 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Roleystone SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Roleystone SA2 is approximately $89,305 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,431 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Roleystone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Roleystone SA2's households (~32.0% / 827 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Roleystone SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Roleystone SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Roleystone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Roleystone SA2 is $2,185/wk.
What is the median family income in the Roleystone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Roleystone SA2 is $2,419/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Roleystone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Roleystone SA2 is $870/wk.
How does the Roleystone SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Roleystone SA2 is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $68,235 while the average income stands at $83,431. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,039 (median) and $89,305 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Roleystone SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Roleystone SA2 is $8,247 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Roleystone SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The roleystone sa2's disposable income is $8,247 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Roleystone
Roleystone ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,411
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,153
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,523
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Roleystone
What is the employment situation in the Roleystone SA2?
As of June 2026, the Roleystone SA2 has approximately 4,411 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Roleystone SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Roleystone SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Roleystone SA2?
The employment landscape in the Roleystone SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.0%), and education & training (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Roleystone SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Roleystone SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Roleystone SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Roleystone SA2 is 69.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Roleystone SA2's employment market?
The roleystone sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Roleystone?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Roleystone SA2 compare nationally?
The roleystone sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Roleystone
Data: 2021 Census
Roleystone ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
University qualifications
25.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Roleystone: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Roleystone
What percentage of people in the Roleystone SA2 have university qualifications?
25.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Roleystone SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Roleystone SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Roleystone SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Roleystone SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The roleystone sa2 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Roleystone SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Roleystone SA2 are: Certificate (29.7%), Bachelor Degree (17.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Roleystone SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.8% of the population in the Roleystone SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Roleystone SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Roleystone SA2 is 1030, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Roleystone SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Roleystone SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 677 students.
What types of schools are available in the Roleystone SA2?
The roleystone sa2 includes 1 combined school.
Households in Roleystone
Data: 2021 Census
Roleystone features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.1%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Roleystone: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.4%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,585
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,798
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Roleystone
How many households are in the Roleystone SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Roleystone SA2 had 2,585 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.2% to an estimated 2,798 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Roleystone SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.1%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,133 family households, couples with children account for 37.5% of all households, couples without children at home 36.2%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Roleystone SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Roleystone SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Roleystone SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Roleystone SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.1% of all households in the Roleystone SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Roleystone
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Roleystone records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.0%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
English only at home
93.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Roleystone
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Roleystone SA2?
Roleystone was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Roleystone SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Roleystone, at 41.9% of people, although more residents (55.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Roleystone SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Roleystone are English, comprising 36.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Roleystone (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.6% of the Roleystone SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Roleystone SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.0% of the population in the Roleystone SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Roleystone SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Roleystone SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Roleystone SA2?
90.5% of the Roleystone SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Roleystone
Data: 2021 Census
Roleystone is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
6.9%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Owned outright
38.9%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.3%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,056 a month
2021 Census, monthly
69th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
54.3%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Roleystone: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Roleystone
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Roleystone SA2?
In the Roleystone SA2, 38.9% of homes are owned outright, 54.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Roleystone SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.3% of dwellings in the Roleystone SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Roleystone SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Roleystone SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Roleystone SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Roleystone SA2 stands at 38.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Roleystone SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Roleystone SA2 is $2,056, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Roleystone SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Roleystone SA2 is $1,221, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Roleystone SA2?
In the Roleystone SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Roleystone SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Roleystone SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Roleystone SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Roleystone SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Roleystone SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Roleystone SA2 consists of 98.3% detached houses, 1.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Roleystone SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Roleystone consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($9,461 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Roleystone SA2?
Recent development applications in Roleystone show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Roleystone
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Roleystone's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.6%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Roleystone
How many people in the Roleystone SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.7% of people in the Roleystone SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Roleystone SA2?
In the Roleystone SA2, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Roleystone SA2?
6.2% of people in the Roleystone SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Roleystone SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Roleystone SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Roleystone SA2?
3.4% of people in the Roleystone SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Roleystone SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Roleystone SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Roleystone
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Roleystone: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
170
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
191
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Roleystone: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Roleystone
How many public transport stops are in Roleystone?
There are 41 public transport stops within the Roleystone SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Roleystone?
The Roleystone SA2 has 170 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 24 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Roleystone?
On average, residential properties are 569 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Roleystone
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.5 km away and the nearest GP 1.6 km.
13percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
1.5 km
GP
1.6 km
Shopping centre
1.6 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 41 stops nearby, 170 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.
Amenities in Roleystone: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
13 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
13th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Roleystone: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Roleystone
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 57 places in Roleystone, about 6.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
57
Children per place
6.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Roleystone when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people31st
ABS approvals a year18ABS building approvals30th
Infrastructure
Roleystone has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Roleystone is $758 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$758a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Roleystone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,841+8.3% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density105per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th
Age
Roleystone hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,235a yearATO FY-24, annual80th
Census household income / week$2,1852021 Census, weekly77th
High-income households33.4%2021 Census
Employment
Roleystone ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.7%
Employed residents4,411Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Roleystone ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications25.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03059th
Households
Roleystone features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households16.1%2021 Census15th
Couples with children37.5%2021 Census72nd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Roleystone records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.6%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home7.0%2021 Census32nd
Housing
Roleystone is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes6.9%2021 Census1st
Owned outright38.9%2021 Census67th
Detached houses98.3%2021 Census93rd
Health
Roleystone's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition69.7%2021 Census52nd
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops4136th
Weekly public transport trips17014th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score13out of 10013th
Sources and notes
Roleystone has an estimated 7,841 residents, up 8.3% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Roleystone.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Roleystone.
Data and method for Roleystone
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011116). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Roleystone SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Roleystone page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Roleystone data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Roleystone statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Roleystone from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Roleystone with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.