Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

SA2

Greater Perth / Armadale

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506011110 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale has an estimated 31,214 residents, up from 23,166 at the 2021 Census — a change of 8,048 people, or 34.7%. Growth has averaged 4.4% a year over five years, faster than 96% of areas nationally. 2,280 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 53.1% of that increase. That puts 1,229 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that the population of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale reached approximately 31,214 by Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 8,048 people (34.7%) from the 23,166 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Such growth is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 28,839 in June 2025 alongside 2,280 validated new addresses added following the Census. Consequently, population density stands at 1,229 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the typical national benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch. Surpassing both the state and the national benchmark (9.5%), the locality's 34.7% post-2021 census expansion positions it as a leading regional growth corridor.

Interstate migration served as the core catalyst, generating roughly 53.1% of recent net population additions, supplemented by positive inflows from natural increase and overseas migration. Population modelling by AreaSearch incorporates the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 projections established on a 2022 baseline. For uncovered SA2 districts and projections beyond 2032, age-cohort growth trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data) are applied. Forward-looking demographic assessments place the area in the highest quartile nationally for anticipated population expansion, with latest annual ERP benchmarks pointing to an addition of 6,942 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative rise of 14.6% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Total population for the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 31,214 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 28,839 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 changed since 2021?
The armadale - wungong - brookdale sa2 has added approximately 8,048 people and shown a 34.74% increase from the 23,166 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The population density in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is estimated at 1,229 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Population growth in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (53.1%), Overseas migration (24.9%), Natural increase (22.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 53.1% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,401 new dwellings have been approved in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale over the past five years, an average of 480 a year. That places the area in the 97th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 15 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 480 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building activity across Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale has yielded approximately 480 approved dwellings annually, generating 2,401 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. Between FY-22 and FY-26, the area absorbed an average of 2.3 people per year per newly constructed dwelling over the past 5 financial years, signaling robust underlying demand that underpins local property values. The mean expected construction value for these new dwellings sits at $336,000—below broader regional figures—offering relatively attainable entry price points for purchasers. Furthermore, commercial building approvals reached $99.3 million this financial year, reflecting substantial local commercial development.

On a per-person basis, residential building approvals in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale outstrip Greater Perth by 70.0%, creating broad options for prospective purchasers. This elevated level of activity substantially exceeds the national norm and highlights high developer investment in the precinct. Detached houses account for 97.0% of recent residential building activity compared to 3.0% for attached dwellings, reinforcing the local low-density environment with spacious options tailored for families. This construction orientation towards standalone houses exceeds existing dwelling stock proportions (79.0% at Census), underscoring enduring demand for family residences amidst broader urban consolidation. With roughly 43 people per dwelling approval, the precinct displays classic indicators of an expanding growth market. According to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly figures, Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale is projected to expand by 4,567 residents through 2041. Given prevailing construction volumes, forthcoming residential delivery appears well-positioned to satisfy accommodation needs, fostering supportive conditions for purchasers while accommodating population gains beyond current projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 area has seen 1,331 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's current population of 31,214 has been supported by 480 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 has seen 1.79 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 43 people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 4,567 people by 2041, around 2,284 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 480, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is expected to grow by 4,567 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 2,284 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 has grown by approximately 13,218 people, while 2,401 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 480 approvals per year and a population of 31,214, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 4,567 people by 2041, around 2,284 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Development applications around Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale, worth an estimated $7.33 billion. A further 99 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $20.5 billion. 40 are already under construction and 31 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major capital works, and planning frameworks play a defining role in shaping local development and economic vitality. In total, AreaSearch has identified 26 major initiatives with potential impacts on the surrounding district. Prominent projects include the Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, METRONET Armadale Line Transformation, Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, and the Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre, with key local works highlighted in the schedule below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 include: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); METRONET Armadale Line Transformation (Completed); Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment (Planning); Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre (Approved); and Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $7.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 vicinity.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29thth percentile.
Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025. Construction is underway on the $14.8 million Central Park project (Karlup Journey Place), creating a vibrant civic heart under the elevated tracks with nature play, water play, and public spaces. The precinct redevelopment supports a projected population of 150,000 by 2046 with integrated mixed-use commercial and residential opportunities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Sienna Wood
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Sienna Wood is a masterplanned residential community in Hilbert and Haynes, WA, delivered by Stockland in partnership with DevelopmentWA. The estate will ultimately house almost 12,000 residents, with almost 40 percent of the land set aside for parks and natural conservation. The Sienna Wood Town Centre, anchored by a cafe, and the Shipwreck Park play space are now open, and the new Wungong Primary School has welcomed students. Construction of house and land packages continues across multiple stages, with land releases ongoing monthly.

Communities

Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre. Accompanied by upgrades to a 1.4km stretch of Forrest Road, including dual carriageway and two new roundabouts. Opened May 2026.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

METRONET Armadale Line Transformation
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A massive rail revitalisation project in Perth's south-east that combined the Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal, Thornlie-Cockburn Line, and Byford Rail Extension. The project delivered seven new or rebuilt stations, replaced 13 level crossings with elevated rail, and extended the line 8km to Byford. It also created Long Park, a 7km linear green corridor with 14 community spaces including playgrounds, skate parks, and public art beneath the viaducts. The full line and new extension officially reopened for passenger services on 13 October 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex
Category: National Security
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $88.5 million state-of-the-art courthouse and police complex officially opened in November 2023. The 14,000 square metre facility combines services previously delivered from three separate locations and can accommodate approximately 350 police officers. It features five courtrooms, pre-trial conference rooms, and separate secure facilities for victims of crime.

National Security

Byford Rail Extension and Armadale Station Redevelopment
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Byford Rail Extension and Armadale Station Redevelopment extends the Armadale Line about 8 km south to a new ground level station in Byford and rebuilds Armadale Station as an elevated interchange. The completed project removes nine level crossings, adds new bus interchanges, parking and shared paths, and creates about eight hectares of new public open space and public art along the corridor, delivering a 46 minute rail journey from Byford to the Perth CBD.

Transport & Logistics

Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Gwynne Park Pavilion, originally opened in 1971 and no longer compliant with building codes, is undergoing redevelopment to create a gender-friendly and accessible district-level facility for the growing population of Armadale. The project includes a main hall, club room, meeting room, kitchens, change rooms, storage areas, and other support spaces, with a total capacity of up to 608 persons under the National Construction Code. It will serve local sports clubs and be available for community hire.

Sports & Recreation

South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

$39 million multi-storey TAFE campus in Armadale town centre opened in August 2024, featuring cutting-edge facilities for community services, early childhood education, IT, and business training. Includes state-of-the-art simulated childcare facility, specialist training areas, and Jobs and Skills Centre. The purpose-built campus replaces and consolidates previous SM TAFE sites in Armadale, doubling training capacity with classrooms and computer labs for business and general education.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

12,505 residents of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale are employed, from a labour force of 14,247. Unemployment sits at 12.2%, with participation at 62.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 28,445, about 91% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale features a diverse mix of blue-collar and white-collar roles, underpinned by strong industrial and manufacturing presence, an unemployment rate of 12.2%, and stable workforce conditions throughout the previous year. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 12,505, while the jobless rate sits 8.0% above the 4.2% benchmark in Greater Perth, indicating capacity for improvement; labor force participation also trails the wider metro area at 62.9% versus 69.9%. Census records showed that just 3.9% of workers operated from home, though this metric was subject to Covid-19 restrictions.

Health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction represent the primary employment sectors for resident workers. The local workforce exhibits significant specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, where local representation is 1.6 times the regional rate. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for only 4.1% of local workers, trailing the 8.2% registered across Greater Perth. Comparing the Census resident workforce against the locally based job count reveals that this largely residential community provides limited local employment opportunities. Analysis of ABS and SALM figures by AreaSearch demonstrates that in the year to March 2026, employment numbers experienced virtually no net change while the labour force expanded by 2.0%, elevating the unemployment rate by 1.7 percentage points. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment rise by 2.0% and the labour force grow by 2.5%, yielding a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. Broader labor trends from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national employment projections outline prospective workforce trajectories for Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale. These five- and ten-year forecasts, when applied across the local occupational profile, illustrate sectoral employment trends. Across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to rise 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely by sector. Aligning these sectoral projections to the employment structure of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale points to potential local job gains of 6.0% over five years and 12.9% over ten years (representing a weighted baseline model for illustration rather than a local demographic forecast).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
As of March 2026, the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 has approximately 12,505 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 stands at 12.2%, which is 8.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), retail trade (11.3%), and construction (9.4%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.
How has employment changed recently in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is 62.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's employment market?
The armadale - wungong - brookdale sa2 shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.6% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare nationally?
The armadale - wungong - brookdale sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 29.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.1%), education & training (7.1%), and professional & technical (4.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale is $1,306 a week (about $68,000 a year), with median personal income at $670 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,250 a year against an average of $70,729. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place personal earnings in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 above national averages, recording a median of $60,250 and a mean of $70,729. In comparison, Greater Perth recorded a median of $60,748 and a mean of $80,248. Factoring in a Wage Price Index expansion of 10.93% following financial year 2023, modelled figures reach approximately $66,835 (median) and $78,460 (average) as of March 2026. At the 2021 Census, local family, household, and individual earnings ranked between the national 20th and 22nd percentiles.

The single largest income group encompasses 32.3% of the community (10,082 people) within the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, closely mirroring the regional share of 32.0%. High housing cost burdens leave residents with only 80.2% of disposable income intact, positioning the area in the 17th percentile nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is approximately $66,835. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $60,250.
What is the average taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is approximately $78,460. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $70,729.
How does the median taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is approximately $66,835 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,250 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is approximately $78,460 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $70,729 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.3% / 10,082 persons) of the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $1,306/wk.
What is the median family income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $1,600/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $670/wk.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $60,250, with an average of $70,729. This is higher than average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,835 (median) and $78,460 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $4,537 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The armadale - wungong - brookdale sa2's disposable income is $4,537 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale had 8,651 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 79% detached houses and 1% apartments. 47% are owned with a mortgage, 34% rented and 19% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $280 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month. Rent absorbs 21.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the time of the latest Census, the housing stock in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale consisted of 79.1% separate houses and 20.9% other dwelling types (including semi-detached units, apartments, and alternative structures), compared to 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings across the Perth metro area. Outright homeownership was lower than the metropolitan benchmark at 19.3%, while remaining properties were occupied under a mortgage (47.1%) or leased (33.6%). Typical monthly mortgage obligations stood at $1,517, significantly lower than the Perth metro median of $1,907, whereas median weekly rents were $280 compared to $350 regionally.

Relative to the Australian medians of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rents, local housing costs in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale remain notably lower.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
In the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, 19.3% of homes are owned outright, 47.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.1% of dwellings in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, 1.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 stands at 19.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $280, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
In the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, 8.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 74.1% are $150-349/week, 17.1% are $350-649/week, 0.1% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is $1,122, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
In the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 consists of 79.1% detached houses, 19.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.1% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,122. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,517/month, and renters paying $1,212/month.
How affordable is housing in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale consumes approximately 19.8% of median household income ($5,655 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Recent development applications in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale counted 8,651 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 11,656 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 26% are couples with children, against 22% couples without children. 30% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The domestic landscape is primarily made up of family households, which constitute 66.4% of all occupied residences; this breakdown includes 26.4% couples with children, 21.7% couples without children, and 16.6% single parent families. The remaining 33.6% of residences consist of non-family arrangements, with single-person dwellings representing 29.9% and group living situations accounting for 3.7%. Across the district, the typical household contains 2.5 occupants, slightly below the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 had 8,651 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.7% to an estimated 11,656 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (29.9%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 5,744 family households, 26.4% are couples with children, 21.7% are couples without children at home, and 16.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 66.4% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.9% of all households in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

14.1% of adults in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale hold a university qualification, including 10.4% with a bachelor degree and 2.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 31.7% hold a vocational qualification. 13 schools serve the area, with 4,327 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 963 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment figures highlight educational gaps across the locality, with tertiary degree holders making up 14.1% of the population, well below the 30.4% recorded across Australia as a whole. This discrepancy highlights key opportunities for focused educational investment. Bachelor degree recipients form the largest tertiary cohort at 10.4%, followed by postgraduate award holders (2.5%) and graduate diploma recipients (1.2%). In contrast, technical and trade credentials are widespread, with 41.7% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational qualifications, comprising advanced diplomas (10.0%) and certificates (31.7%). Engagement with the education sector is substantial, as 31.1% of the local population is actively undertaking formal study.

Within this student base, primary schooling accounts for 11.9%, secondary education comprises 8.0%, and tertiary courses engage 3.6% of residents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have university qualifications?
14.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The armadale - wungong - brookdale sa2 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Bachelor Degree (10.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).
What proportion of the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.1% of the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.9% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 3.6% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 is 963, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
There are 13 schools within the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,327 students.
What types of schools are available in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The armadale - wungong - brookdale sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale reaches 187 stops on 15 routes, timetabled for about 2,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport services across Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale operate via 187 active train and bus stops. These transit nodes are connected by 15 separate routes, delivering a collective 2,691 passenger services each week. Network coverage is favorable, with residents situated an average distance of 217 meters from the nearest stop. Given the predominantly residential character of the area, outbound commuting is widespread, with private vehicles accounting for 85% of journeys and rail travel making up 8%. Vehicle access averages 1.3 per dwelling, below broader regional figures, while a modest 3.9% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census (under potential COVID-19 influences).

Across the entire network, transport frequency averages 384 services daily, translating to approximately 14 weekly departures per individual stop. The accompanying mapping illustrates the 100 closest transit stops relative to the center of the area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale?
There are 187 public transport stops within the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale?
the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 has 2,691 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 384 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale?
On average, residential properties are 217 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

65.4% of residents in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 88% of areas nationally. 6.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Analysis of mortality rates and chronic health conditions by AreaSearch underscores notable health considerations in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale, with standard chronic illnesses evident among both younger and older residents. Concurrently, private health insurance coverage is relatively solid, held by approximately 54% of the population (~16,886 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health conditions rank as the most prevalent health issues locally, affecting 9.0% and 10.9% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 65.4% of the local population reported no diagnosed long-term health ailments, in contrast to 71.9% across Greater Perth.

The working-age demographic experiences elevated instances of ongoing health conditions. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 12.7% of the locality (3,954 people), lower than the 15.9% proportion observed throughout Greater Perth, with older cohort health metrics aligning broadly with national trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
In the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, 6.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
9.0% of people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
3.5% of people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

32.7% of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale residents were born overseas and 18.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.6%) and Australian (24.3%). 3.8% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale demonstrates cultural diversity well above standard suburban benchmarks, with 32.7% of its community born overseas and 18.9% speaking a language other than English in the home. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, observed by 43.5% of the local population. The most distinct demographic concentration is found in the Other category, which accounts for 1.4% of local residents, matching the 1.4% recorded across Greater Perth. Examining parental heritage, the leading ancestral lines recorded in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale are English (29.6%), Australian (24.3%), and Other (12.2%).

Distinct cultural concentrations also emerge across other backgrounds, with Filipino heritage accounting for 2.7% (compared to 1.4% regionally), Dutch heritage making up 2.6% (compared to 1.5%), and Maori heritage representing 1.7% (compared to 0.9%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
The main religion in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.5% of people in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale are English, comprising 29.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale (vs 1.5% regionally), Maori at 1.7% (vs 0.9%) and Filipino at 2.7% (vs 1.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
32.7% of the the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.9% of the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.8% of the the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
82.0% of the the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale is 32, younger than 88% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 30.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale is younger than that of Greater Perth overall. AreaSearch estimates for August 2026 indicate that 34.4% of the populace consists of children and young adults (0 - 24), exceeding the regional benchmark of 30.5%, whereas seniors aged 65+ comprise 12.7% against 15.9% across Greater Perth. The median age is estimated at 32 as at August 2026, down from 33 at the 2021 Census, remaining 5 years younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 at the same Census (and below the national median of 38 at that Census).

The 25 - 44 age bracket has expanded from 30.9% at the Census to an estimated 33.3% of the community. Looking ahead to 2041, the largest numerical expansion is forecast within senior cohorts (65+), which are expected to grow by 1,611 residents (41%) to reach 5,566.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 17.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.5% of the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.7% of the population in the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 10 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 2,280 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (23,166 at the 2021 Census → 31,214 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011110). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Armadale - Wungong - Brookdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas