You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 20 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Harrisdale has an estimated population of around 14,422 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 2,755 people (23.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,667 people were recorded. The community combines strong educational qualifications, a high population share born overseas, above-average median household income, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, detached housing, and a very high proportion of married families. Residents include a high share of working age people, largely in family households and couples with children; the area is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and affluent. Its population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Harrisdale in Western Australia is known for its suburban setting and connection to nature, with schools, parks and sports facilities serving residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Harrisdale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Harrisdale
Located 20 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Harrisdale has an estimated population of around 14,422 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 2,755 people (23.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,667 people were recorded. The community combines strong educational qualifications, a high population share born overseas, above-average median household income, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, detached housing, and a very high proportion of married families. Residents include a high share of working age people, largely in family households and couples with children; the area is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and affluent. Its population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Harrisdale in Western Australia is known for its suburban setting and connection to nature, with schools, parks and sports facilities serving residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 99 in 2006 and 14,125 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,422 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Harrisdale lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Harrisdale higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Masterplanned residential estate in Perth's southern corridor developed by Yolk Property Group across 21.17 hectares. The estate offers premium block sizes and house and land packages within the catchment zone of sought-after schools and close to large shopping centres, nature reserves and playgrounds.
Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned residential subdivision in Harrisdale led by Yolk Property Group. The structure plan and local development plan have been approved and civil works are underway with staged land releases actively selling.
Approved neighbourhood centre at the junction of Nicholson Road and Armadale Road in Piara Waters. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved DAP/22/02284 in October 2024 for multiple buildings around a main street layout, including 11 shops with a supermarket and chemist, a convenience store/service station, medical centre, two fast food…
Approved
Varuna Private Estate
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A small boutique residential housing estate consisting of approximately 70 green title lots, surrounded by quality homes and infrastructure. Located minutes away from shopping centres, schools, parklands, and public transport.
Est. value $50M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Established residential community of over 700 homes featuring landscaped parks, central lake, two primary schools and a childcare centre. Built on farmland owned by developers since the 1950s.
Large-format retail precinct delivering 10 separate buildings with showrooms and supporting tenancies at a prominent corner site in Harrisdale, completed in 2023.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ayana Estate is a masterplanned residential estate in Piara Waters being delivered by Aigle Royal Group and GM Property Group. The project comprises around 60 residential lots with Stage 3 now selling, while earlier stages have been released and titled progressively.
Pilot virtual power plant in Perth's Southern River area (Atwell, Harrisdale, Piara Waters) that orchestrated about 900 customer DER assets across 500 homes and businesses, including a 1.34 MW community battery at Harrisdale playing fields, to improve grid stability and test DER market participation.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort is a masterplanned over-50s land lease community featuring 240 home sites powered by a 100 percent solar and battery microgrid. Developed by Providence Lifestyle, the resort includes a multi-million-dollar clubhouse, heated indoor and beach-entry outdoor pools, wellness facilities, sports courts, and recreational amenities.
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Aarya is a masterplanned residential estate by Satterley in Piara Waters comprising approximately 400 homesites across around 31 hectares. Civil construction commenced in late 2024 and staged land releases are continuing, with Stage 7 released during 2026.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Master-planned estate of 550 homes on a 38-hectare residential estate in Forrestdale featuring three parks, future primary school, and surrounded by established amenities. Joint venture between private and government developers (LWP Property Group and DevelopmentWA).
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.
Projects around Harrisdale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 34 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 8, 2027 8, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Harrisdale over the period covered (about 0.8 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
66th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
71
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Harrisdale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Harrisdale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Harrisdale include: Harrisdale North Residential Estate (Construction); Harrisdale North Skeet Balannup Precinct (Construction); The Village Harrisdale (Completed); Piara Waters Local Centre (Approved); and Varuna Private Estate (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Harrisdale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Harrisdale spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Retail, among others.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Harrisdale currently ranks below national averages at the 37th percentile.
Development in Harrisdale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Harrisdale higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Harrisdale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Harrisdale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Harrisdale area has seen 155 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Harrisdale's current population of 14,422 has been supported by 71 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Harrisdale has seen 5.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 180 people in the suburb of Harrisdale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Harrisdale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Harrisdale's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 71, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Harrisdale has grown by approximately 2,399 people, while 354 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Harrisdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Harrisdale lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,422
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,497 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+6.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,667
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,755
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.77 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Harrisdale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Harrisdale?
Total population for the suburb of Harrisdale was estimated to be approximately 14,422 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,125 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Harrisdale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Harrisdale has added approximately 2,755 people and shown a 23.61% increase from the 11,667 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The population density in the suburb of Harrisdale is estimated at 2,500 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Harrisdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Population growth in the suburb of Harrisdale is driven by: Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (32.0%), Natural increase (26.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 42.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Harrisdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Harrisdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Harrisdale
What is the median age in the suburb of Harrisdale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Harrisdale at 34 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Harrisdale is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Harrisdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Harrisdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 22.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Harrisdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Harrisdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Harrisdale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (18.6% vs 12.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (22.7% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Harrisdale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.6% of the population in the suburb of Harrisdale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Harrisdale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.3% of the population in the suburb of Harrisdale as at August 2026.
Income in Harrisdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Harrisdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,050 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
82nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$81,580 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Harrisdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,412
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,068
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
High-income households
34.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,491
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
7.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Harrisdale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale is approximately $73,911. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,050.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale is approximately $87,323. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,580.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale is approximately $73,911 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,050 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Harrisdale is approximately $87,323 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,580 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Harrisdale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Harrisdale's households (~42.7% / 1,532 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Harrisdale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Harrisdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 42.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Harrisdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Harrisdale is $2,412/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Harrisdale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Harrisdale is $2,491/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Harrisdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Harrisdale is $1,068/wk.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Harrisdale's median income among taxpayers is $69,050, with an average of $81,580. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,911 (median) and $87,323 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Harrisdale is $8,719 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Harrisdale's disposable income is $8,719 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Harrisdale
The exceptional employment performance in Harrisdale places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,420
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,309
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,542
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Harrisdale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Harrisdale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Harrisdale has approximately 8,420 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Harrisdale stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Harrisdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.7% of employment), retail trade (9.4%), and education & training (8.4%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Harrisdale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Harrisdale is 80.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Harrisdale's employment market?
The suburb of Harrisdale shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.7% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Harrisdale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Harrisdale compare nationally?
The suburb of Harrisdale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Harrisdale
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Harrisdale places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
University qualifications
38.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Harrisdale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Harrisdale have university qualifications?
38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Harrisdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Harrisdale have no formal qualifications?
29.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Harrisdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Harrisdale ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Harrisdale are: Bachelor Degree (25.3%), Certificate (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Harrisdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.5% of the population in the suburb of Harrisdale is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.8% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Harrisdale is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Harrisdale?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Harrisdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,418 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The suburb of Harrisdale includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Harrisdale
Data: 2021 Census
Harrisdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.2 people
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples with children
57.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,588
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,435
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
87.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Harrisdale
How many households are in the suburb of Harrisdale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Harrisdale had 3,588 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.6% to an estimated 4,435 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Harrisdale is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 87.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.9%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,147 family households, couples with children account for 57.7% of all households, couples without children at home 19.0%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Harrisdale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Harrisdale have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Marriage patterns reveal 62.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.9% of all households in the suburb of Harrisdale, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Harrisdale
Data: 2021 Census
Harrisdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
51.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
45.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
English only at home
54.1%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
78.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
48.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Harrisdale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Harrisdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The main religion in Harrisdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.6% of people in Harrisdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 12.9% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Harrisdale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Harrisdale are Other, comprising 19.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 18.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 13.4% of Harrisdale (vs 2.6% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.8% (vs 1.0%) and Sri Lankan at 1.2% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
51.9% of the suburb of Harrisdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Harrisdale population speaks a language other than English at home?
45.9% of the population in the suburb of Harrisdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Harrisdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Harrisdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Harrisdale?
78.3% of the suburb of Harrisdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Harrisdale
Data: 2021 Census
Harrisdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
11.5%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
68.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Harrisdale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Harrisdale?
In the suburb of Harrisdale, 11.5% of homes are owned outright, 68.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Harrisdale are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Harrisdale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Harrisdale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Harrisdale, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Harrisdale stands at 11.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Harrisdale is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Harrisdale is $1,733, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Harrisdale?
In the suburb of Harrisdale, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Harrisdale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Harrisdale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Harrisdale shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Harrisdale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Harrisdale consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Harrisdale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Harrisdale consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($10,444 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Recent development applications in Harrisdale show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Harrisdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Harrisdale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
83.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
85.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Harrisdale
How many people in the suburb of Harrisdale have private health insurance?
Around 57.8% of people in the suburb of Harrisdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Harrisdale?
In the suburb of Harrisdale, 2.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Harrisdale?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Harrisdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Harrisdale?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Harrisdale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Harrisdale?
1.4% of people in the suburb of Harrisdale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Harrisdale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Harrisdale, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Harrisdale
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Harrisdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
669
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
380
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Harrisdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Harrisdale
How many public transport stops are in Harrisdale?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Harrisdale.
How frequent are the transport services in Harrisdale?
The suburb of Harrisdale has 669 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 95 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Harrisdale?
On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Harrisdale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 464 m away and the nearest school 584 m.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
464 m
School
584 m
GP
725 m
Pharmacy
797 m
Supermarket
812 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 669 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Harrisdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
464 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
584 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
725 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
797 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Harrisdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
802 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
812 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
881 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Harrisdale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 481 places in Harrisdale, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
481
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Harrisdale
An area report on Harrisdale is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Harrisdale, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Harrisdale higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.6per 1,000 people66th
Infrastructure
Harrisdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Harrisdale is $812 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$812a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Harrisdale lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population14,422+23.6% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,497per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Harrisdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1524.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,050a yearATO FY-24, annual82nd
Census household income / week$2,4122021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households34.3%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Harrisdale places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.1%
Employed residents8,420Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Harrisdale places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications38.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th
Households
Harrisdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.2people2021 Census95th
Lone-person households10.9%2021 Census4th
Couples with children57.7%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Harrisdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas51.9%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home45.9%2021 Census86th
Housing
Harrisdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes20.3%2021 Census26th
Owned outright11.5%2021 Census5th
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th
Health
Harrisdale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition83.5%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips66928th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Harrisdale has an estimated 14,422 residents, up 23.6% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Harrisdale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Harrisdale.
Data and method for Harrisdale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50613). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Harrisdale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Harrisdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Harrisdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Harrisdale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Harrisdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Harrisdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.