You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 19 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Treeby is an affluent and culturally diverse community characterised by rapid expansion and high educational attainment. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Treeby to have an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 8,087 residents, reflecting an increase of 3,873 people (91.9%) since the 2021 Census reported a population of 4,214 people. This growth, derived from yearly aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, places the area in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth, supported by 978 Validated New Addresses since the Census date and well above average population drivers and development activity.
Demographically, the suburb of Treeby exhibits a pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic alongside a high proportion of children and young adults, largely configured into family households and couples without children.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Treeby or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Treeby
Located 19 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Treeby is an affluent and culturally diverse community characterised by rapid expansion and high educational attainment. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Treeby to have an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 8,087 residents, reflecting an increase of 3,873 people (91.9%) since the 2021 Census reported a population of 4,214 people. This growth, derived from yearly aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, places the area in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth, supported by 978 Validated New Addresses since the Census date and well above average population drivers and development activity.
Demographically, the suburb of Treeby exhibits a pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic alongside a high proportion of children and young adults, largely configured into family households and couples without children.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 276 in 2006 and 7,594 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,087 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Treeby lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Kara at Treeby is a masterplanned residential community developed by LWP Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, featuring around 1500 housing lots across a sustainable urban village design. The development includes an early childhood education centre, extensive nature play areas, and a central park network.
Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9-level mixed-use development by SKS Group known as The Boulevard Residences at 20 Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Central. It features 243 build-to-rent and residential apartments alongside six ground-floor retail tenancies, positioned directly next to Cockburn Train Station.
Stockland's 145-hectare masterplanned community in Treeby, 25km south of Perth, developed on a former sand quarry. The estate delivered 2,030 homes across residential lots, terrace homes, and the Aspire over-55s precinct, housing up to 6,000 residents.
Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.
Est. value $1.3B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
ASCEND is a 220-hectare industrial and logistics estate at Jandakot Airport, developed by Dexus and Cbus Super, with high-specification warehousing. Dexus reported 24,100 sqm of developments completed at the estate in the half-year to February 2026.
Est. value $259M · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics
The Armadale Road to North Lake Road Bridge is a major transport infrastructure project built over the Kwinana Freeway to ease congestion and improve access for Cockburn Central visitors and residents. This world-class project opened in 2022 after two years of construction and serves over 50,000 vehicles daily.
Est. value $33M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A 32.97 million dollar social and affordable housing development delivering 50 new homes (19 townhouses and 31 apartments) on State-owned land in Canning Vale by the Department of Housing and Works. Built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards by builder ABN Residential, the project is adjacent to the Nicholson Road METRONET station.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2023 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Neighbourhood retail centre within Stockland's Calleya masterplanned community in Treeby, completed across two stages. Stage 1 delivered a Nido Early School (96-place childcare), Mooba Cafe, and town square. Stage 2, completed in 2023, added an IGA supermarket, medical centre, and pharmacy.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The Perth Surf Park is a $120 million major tourism and sports infrastructure development featuring a world-class 62-module Wavegarden Cove surfing lagoon. Delivered by Aventuur in Jandakot, the precinct will also include a beach club, bars, high-performance surf academy, wellness centre, and rooftop accommodation.
Kara Estate is a sold-out residential land community in Treeby developed by LWP Group on behalf of DevelopmentWA (formerly the Department of Communities).
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ayana Estate is a masterplanned residential estate in Piara Waters being delivered by Aigle Royal Group and GM Property Group. The project comprises around 60 residential lots with Stage 3 now selling, while earlier stages have been released and titled progressively.
Projects around Treeby
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 12, 2027 11, 2028 9, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Treeby over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 0 approved, 2 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
33.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
97th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
168
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Treeby
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Treeby?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Treeby include: Solaris Private Estate Treeby (Construction); Lake Treeby Estate (Construction); Lot 5131 Jandakot Road Treeby Development (Approved); South-Central Large Format Retail Expansion Stage II (Construction); and Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Treeby?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Treeby spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Retail, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Treeby?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Treeby
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Treeby higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Treeby
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Treeby recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Treeby area has seen 327 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Treeby's current population of 8,087 has been supported by 168 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Treeby's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Treeby has seen 33.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 44 people in the suburb of Treeby, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Treeby?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Treeby?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Treeby's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 168, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Treeby?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Treeby has grown by approximately 3,920 people, while 840 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Treeby
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Treeby lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,087
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+91.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Population density
982 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+15.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+24.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Treeby: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,214
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,873
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+13.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+11.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.24 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Treeby
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Treeby?
Total population for the suburb of Treeby was estimated to be approximately 8,087 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,594 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Treeby changed since 2021?
The suburb of Treeby has added approximately 3,873 people and shown a 91.91% increase from the 4,214 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Treeby?
The population density in the suburb of Treeby is estimated at 981 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Treeby?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Treeby has shown a compound annual growth rate of 24.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Treeby?
Population growth in the suburb of Treeby is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (29.0%), Natural increase (22.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Treeby
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Treeby hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
34.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Treeby: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Treeby
What is the median age in the suburb of Treeby?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Treeby at 34 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Treeby's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Treeby is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Treeby?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Treeby compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Treeby?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Treeby compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Treeby show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (22.2% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Treeby?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.2% of the population in the suburb of Treeby as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Treeby?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.8% of the population in the suburb of Treeby as at August 2026.
Income in Treeby
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Treeby: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$80,739 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$96,748 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Treeby: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,479
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,197
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,705
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
7.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Treeby
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Treeby?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Treeby is approximately $86,423. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $80,739.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Treeby?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Treeby is approximately $103,559. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $96,748.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Treeby compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Treeby is approximately $86,423 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,739 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Treeby compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Treeby is approximately $103,559 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $96,748 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Treeby according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Treeby's households (~39.9% / 592 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Treeby compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Treeby is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Treeby according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Treeby is $2,479/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Treeby according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Treeby is $2,705/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Treeby according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Treeby is $1,197/wk.
How does the suburb of Treeby's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Treeby shows a median taxpayer income of $80,739 and an average of $96,748 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $86,423 (median) and $103,559 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Treeby?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Treeby is $9,070 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Treeby's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Treeby's disposable income is $9,070 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Treeby
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Treeby performing better than 99% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,663
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,107
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,709
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Treeby
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Treeby?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Treeby has approximately 4,663 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Treeby's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Treeby stands at 1.0%, which is 3.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Treeby?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Treeby is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.4% of employment), professional & technical (9.7%), and construction (8.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Treeby?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Treeby has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Treeby?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Treeby is 75.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Treeby's employment market?
The suburb of Treeby shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.4% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Treeby?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Treeby compare nationally?
The suburb of Treeby's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Treeby
Data: 2021 Census
Treeby shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.4%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
University qualifications
43.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Treeby: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Treeby
What percentage of people in the suburb of Treeby have university qualifications?
43.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Treeby have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Treeby have no formal qualifications?
25.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Treeby have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Treeby's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Treeby ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Treeby?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Treeby are: Bachelor Degree (30.4%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Treeby's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.4% of the population in the suburb of Treeby is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.3% in primary school, 4.9% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Treeby?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Treeby is 1084, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Treeby?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Treeby, with a combined enrollment of approximately 467 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Treeby?
The suburb of Treeby includes 1 primary school.
Households in Treeby
Data: 2021 Census
Treeby features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Treeby: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,483
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,846
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Treeby
How many households are in the suburb of Treeby?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Treeby had 1,483 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 91.9% to an estimated 2,846 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Treeby is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.9%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,210 family households, couples with children account for 41.2% of all households, couples without children at home 33.2%, and single parent families 6.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Treeby compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Treeby shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Treeby have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Treeby?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.9% of all households in the suburb of Treeby, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Treeby
Data: 2021 Census
Treeby is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
46.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
35.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
English only at home
65.0%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.1%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
53.2%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Treeby
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Treeby?
Treeby scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 35.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 46.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Treeby?
The main religion in Treeby was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.8% of people in Treeby. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 8.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Treeby?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Treeby are English, comprising 22.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Treeby (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 3.9% (vs 1.4%) and Spanish at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
46.8% of the suburb of Treeby population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Treeby population speaks a language other than English at home?
35.0% of the population in the suburb of Treeby speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Treeby identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of Treeby population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Treeby?
80.1% of the suburb of Treeby population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Treeby
Data: 2021 Census
Treeby is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Owned outright
16.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Detached houses
79.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
68.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Treeby: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
20.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Treeby
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Treeby?
In the suburb of Treeby, 16.0% of homes are owned outright, 68.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Treeby are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Treeby are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Treeby are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Treeby, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Treeby?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Treeby stands at 16.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Treeby?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Treeby is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Treeby?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Treeby is $1,672, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Treeby?
In the suburb of Treeby, households with mortgages typically spend 18.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Treeby?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Treeby is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Treeby compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Treeby shows mortgage holders spending 18.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Treeby?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Treeby consists of 79.0% detached houses, 20.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Treeby relative to local incomes?
Housing in Treeby consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($10,734 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Treeby?
Recent development applications in Treeby show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Treeby
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Treeby's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
63.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Treeby
How many people in the suburb of Treeby have private health insurance?
Around 63.9% of people in the suburb of Treeby are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Treeby?
In the suburb of Treeby, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Treeby?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Treeby are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Treeby?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Treeby population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Treeby?
2.3% of people in the suburb of Treeby have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Treeby compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Treeby, 63.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Treeby
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Treeby: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,003
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
469
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Treeby: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Treeby
How many public transport stops are in Treeby?
There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Treeby.
How frequent are the transport services in Treeby?
The suburb of Treeby has 1,003 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 143 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Treeby?
On average, residential properties are 346 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Treeby
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 684 m away and the nearest school 793 m.
23percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
684 m
School
793 m
Pharmacy
809 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
GP
2.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 16 stops nearby, 1,003 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Treeby: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
23 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
23rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
684 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
793 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
809 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Treeby: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Treeby
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 202 places in Treeby, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
202
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Treeby
An area report on Treeby is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Treeby, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Treeby higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals33.4per 1,000 people97th
Infrastructure
Treeby has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Treeby is $815 a week, +6.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$815a week+6.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Treeby lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population8,087+91.9% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+15.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density982per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st
Age
Treeby hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1517.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$80,739a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,4792021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households37.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Treeby performing better than 99% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.0%
Employed residents4,663Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Treeby shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications43.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08480th
Households
Treeby features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households14.9%2021 Census12th
Couples with children41.2%2021 Census82nd
Cultural diversity
Treeby is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas46.8%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home35.0%2021 Census79th
Housing
Treeby is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes15.4%2021 Census13th
Owned outright16.0%2021 Census9th
Detached houses79.0%2021 Census36th
Health
Treeby's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover63.9%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition78.0%2021 Census89th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips1,00335th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score23out of 10023rd
Sources and notes
Treeby has an estimated 8,087 residents, up 91.9% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Treeby.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Treeby.
Data and method for Treeby
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51467). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Treeby suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Treeby page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Treeby data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Treeby statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Treeby from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Treeby with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.