Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Success

Success has an estimated 13,697 residents, up 20.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Success.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Success

Located 21 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Success demonstrates strong expansion patterns, with its population estimated at around 13,697 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual aggregated SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a substantial gain of 2,357 people (20.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 11,340 people. Local demographics highlight a prominent working age population, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, and a high proportion of middle-aged residents comprised largely of couples with children, supported by an above-average household size.

The residential market in the suburb of Success is underpinned by strong mortgage holder representation alongside an above-average median household income and elevated income levels generally. Culturally, the community is characterised by a high population level born overseas, while the local economic footprint benefits from an elevated mining employment base, establishing the area as a dynamic and growing outer-metropolitan centre.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Success or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Success and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Success

Located 21 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Success demonstrates strong expansion patterns, with its population estimated at around 13,697 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual aggregated SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a substantial gain of 2,357 people (20.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 11,340 people. Local demographics highlight a prominent working age population, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, and a high proportion of middle-aged residents comprised largely of couples with children, supported by an above-average household size.

The residential market in the suburb of Success is underpinned by strong mortgage holder representation alongside an above-average median household income and elevated income levels generally. Culturally, the community is characterised by a high population level born overseas, while the local economic footprint benefits from an elevated mining employment base, establishing the area as a dynamic and growing outer-metropolitan centre.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,085 in 2006 and 13,532 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,697 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Success

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.4%5-1413.7%15-2413.6%25-3416.9%35-4417.7%45-5414.1%55-648.8%65-745.3%75-843%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.9%$400-79910.2%$800-1,49918.2%$1,500-2,99938.1%$3,000-3,99915.2%$4000+14.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.1%.

How Success compares

Success ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for population growth and the 86th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth87th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity86th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Income80th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity80th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Transport & Access74th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Education72nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health71st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Employment Drivers69th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Infrastructure Drivers49th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities23rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Success lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Success among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Success has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

Why Success stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Success

The median rent in Success is $735 a week, up 6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Success$735+6.5%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$735 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$735 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Success

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 2

Status of the 9 tracked applications: 0 approved, 6 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Success, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Success

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Success (1 under construction) and 55 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Cockburn Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Cockburn Quarter

    Est. value $1.1B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Cockburn Quarter is the approved long-term redevelopment and expansion of Cockburn Gateway into a mixed-use town centre. The masterplan covers a staged program of retail, dining, entertainment, cinema, commercial, medical, childcare, public open space and residential development, with up to about 1000 dwellings.

  • AI impression: Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Proposed

    Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro.

  • AI impression: Paperbark Estate Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Paperbark Estate Residential Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.

  • AI impression: Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion, Education & Training
    Planning

    Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion

    Est. value $25M · Education & Training

    Staged capital works program at Emmanuel Catholic College, a co-educational Catholic secondary school in Success, WA serving around 1,200 students in Years 7-12.

  • AI impression: Cockburn ARC Evolution, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Cockburn ARC Evolution

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    The Cockburn ARC Evolution project involved a $17 million joint expansion by the City of Cockburn and the Fremantle Football Club, encompassing a $9.6 million revamp of the ARC Health Club with increased gym floor space and studios, alongside a $7.4 million infrastructure upgrade featuring AFLW changerooms, community changerooms, and an undercover spectator…

  • AI impression: Hammond Park Shopping Centre, Communities
    Construction

    Hammond Park Shopping Centre

    Est. value $32M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.

  • AI impression: Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name), Education & Training
    Construction

    Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name)

    Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.

  • AI impression: Lake Treeby Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lake Treeby Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.

  • AI impression: Sciano Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Sciano Heights Estate

    Residential Development

    Completed residential subdivision in Success delivering around 90 lots within walking distance of Cockburn Central station and Gateway Shopping Centre.

  • AI impression: The Boulevard Residences (Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Mixed-Use Development), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    The Boulevard Residences (Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Mixed-Use Development)

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9-level mixed-use development by SKS Group known as The Boulevard Residences at 20 Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Central. It features 243 build-to-rent and residential apartments alongside six ground-floor retail tenancies, positioned directly next to Cockburn Train Station.

  • AI impression: Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024.

  • AI impression: Jandakot Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Jandakot Business Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 8, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around Success over the period covered (about 3.3 years), 7 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 (part year) 1, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Development in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year51ABS building approvals60th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Success

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Success?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Success include: Paperbark Estate Residential Development (Construction); Hammond Park Shopping Centre (Construction); Cockburn Quarter (Approved); Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct (Proposed); and Cockburn Quarter Master Plan (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Success?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Success spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Success?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Success

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Success among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Success

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Success recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Success area has seen 133 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Success's current population of 13,697 has been supported by 51 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Success's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Success has seen 4.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 200 people in the suburb of Success, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Success?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Success?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Success's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 51, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Success?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Success has grown by approximately 2,025 people, while 254 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Success

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Success lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,697AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+20.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Population density2,264 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,3402021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,357AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.05 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Success

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Success?

Total population for the suburb of Success was estimated to be approximately 13,697 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,532 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Success changed since 2021?

The suburb of Success has added approximately 2,357 people and shown a 20.78% increase from the 11,340 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Success?

The population density in the suburb of Success is estimated at 2,264 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Success?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Success has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Success?

Population growth in the suburb of Success is driven by: Overseas migration (37.0%), Interstate migration (37.0%), Natural increase (26.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 37.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Success

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Success hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over9.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Success

What is the median age in the suburb of Success?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Success at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Success's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Success is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Success?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Success compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Success?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Success compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Success show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (5.3% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Success?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Success as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Success?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.7% of the population in the suburb of Success as at August 2026.

Income in Success

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Success: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,794 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,239 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Success: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1552021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0052021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
High-income households29.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4222021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Success

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Success?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Success is approximately $72,567. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,794.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Success?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Success is approximately $86,958. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,239.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Success compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Success is approximately $72,567 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,794 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Success compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Success is approximately $86,958 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,239 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Success according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Success's households (~38.1% / 1,533 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Success compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Success is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Success according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Success is $2,155/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Success according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Success is $2,422/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Success according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Success is $1,005/wk.

How does the suburb of Success's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Success had a median income among taxpayers of $67,794 with the average level standing at $81,239. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,567 (median) and $86,958 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Success?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Success is $7,777 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Success's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Success's disposable income is $7,777 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Success

The labour market in Success shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.

Employment in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,167ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,248AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,404ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Success

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Success?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Success has approximately 8,167 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Success's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Success stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Success?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Success is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), retail trade (9.5%), and construction (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Success?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Success has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Success?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Success is 76.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Success's employment market?

The suburb of Success shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 6.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Success?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Success compare nationally?

The suburb of Success's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Success

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Success ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications31.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Success

What percentage of people in the suburb of Success have university qualifications?

31.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Success have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Success have no formal qualifications?

33.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Success have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Success's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Success ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Success?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Success are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (21.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Success's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.9% of the population in the suburb of Success is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Success?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Success is 1044, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Success?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Success, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,354 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Success?

The suburb of Success includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Success

Data: 2021 Census

Success features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children40.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children22.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,0262021 Census
Estimated households4,863AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Success

How many households are in the suburb of Success?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Success had 4,026 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.8% to an estimated 4,863 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Success is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.8%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,064 family households, couples with children account for 40.7% of all households, couples without children at home 22.7%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Success compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Success shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Success have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Success?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.8% of all households in the suburb of Success, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Success

Data: 2021 Census

Success was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home29.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
English only at home70.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.3%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia58.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Success

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Success?

Success scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Success?

The main religion in Success was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.9% of people in Success. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 3.7% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Success?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Success are English, comprising 22.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Success (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

41.8% of the suburb of Success population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Success population speaks a language other than English at home?

29.1% of the population in the suburb of Success speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Success identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the suburb of Success population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Success?

81.3% of the suburb of Success population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Success

Data: 2021 Census

Success is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Owned outright16.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Detached houses79.9%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage53.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Success

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Success?

In the suburb of Success, 16.6% of homes are owned outright, 53.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Success are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Success are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Success are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Success, 10.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Success?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Success stands at 16.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Success?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Success is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Success?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Success is $1,561, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Success?

In the suburb of Success, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Success?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Success is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Success compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Success shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Success?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Success consists of 79.9% detached houses, 9.4% semi-detached dwellings, 10.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Success relative to local incomes?

Housing in Success consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($9,331 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Success?

Recent development applications in Success show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Success

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Success's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Success

How many people in the suburb of Success have private health insurance?

Around 57.6% of people in the suburb of Success are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Success?

In the suburb of Success, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Success?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Success are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Success?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Success population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Success?

2.0% of people in the suburb of Success have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Success compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Success, 57.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Success

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Success: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access74 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data74th percentile nationally
Public transport stops59Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,363Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch73rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop235Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Success: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Success

How many public transport stops are in Success?

There are 59 public transport stops within the suburb of Success.

How frequent are the transport services in Success?

The suburb of Success has 4,363 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 623 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Success?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Success

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 531 m away and the nearest school 699 m.

Child care
531 m
School
699 m
Pharmacy
876 m
Supermarket
941 m
GP
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 59 stops nearby, 4,363 weekly trips, access rating 74 out of 100.

Amenities in Success: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score23 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis23rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care531 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school699 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy876 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket941 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Success: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Success

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 183 places in Success, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
183
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Success

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Success

An area report on Success is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Success, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Success.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Success among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications9in and around the area, period covered (about 3.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people53rd

Infrastructure

Success has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Success is $735 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$735a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Success lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population13,697+20.8% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,264per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th

Age

Success hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,794a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,1552021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households29.7%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Success shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.

Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.8%
Employed residents8,167Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Success ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications31.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04465th

Households

Success features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households20.8%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children40.7%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

Success was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.8%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home29.1%2021 Census74th

Housing

Success is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes30.1%2021 Census56th
Owned outright16.6%2021 Census10th
Detached houses79.9%2021 Census38th

Health

Success's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover57.6%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition77.6%2021 Census88th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access74out of 10074th
Public transport stops5949th
Weekly public transport trips4,36373rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score23out of 10023rd
Sources and notes

Success has an estimated 13,697 residents, up 20.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Success.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Success.

Data and method for Success

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51417). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Success suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Success page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Success data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Success statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Success from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Success with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.