You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Aubin Grove is located 24 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,392 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 606 people (8.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,786 people were recorded. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Aubin Grove combines a well-educated, affluent population with above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation and a high proportion of married families. Children and working-age residents feature prominently, including notable representation among those aged 35 to 44yo and elevated representation among children aged 5 to 14yo. Family households and couples with children are common, and the area has shown strong population growth. The suburb's peaceful setting and natural beauty include lush landscapes, flora and fauna, lakes and reserves suited to walks, picnics and bird watching.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Aubin Grove or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Aubin Grove
The suburb of Aubin Grove is located 24 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,392 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 606 people (8.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,786 people were recorded. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Aubin Grove combines a well-educated, affluent population with above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation and a high proportion of married families. Children and working-age residents feature prominently, including notable representation among those aged 35 to 44yo and elevated representation among children aged 5 to 14yo. Family households and couples with children are common, and the area has shown strong population growth. The suburb's peaceful setting and natural beauty include lush landscapes, flora and fauna, lakes and reserves suited to walks, picnics and bird watching.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 294 in 2006 and 7,387 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,392 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth drivers in Aubin Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Aubin Grove recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.
A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024.
Hammond West Private Estate is a carefully designed niche residential development by QUBE Property Group, comprising 450 homesites in the suburb of Hammond Park, 25 minutes from the Perth CBD.
Construction
Lake Treeby Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.
Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Mahala is a 38-hectare master-planned residential estate in Forrestdale being delivered by DevelopmentWA and Satterley. The estate will provide around 550 homes together with three parks, a future primary school site, affordable housing options and direct access to the neighbouring Forrestdale Business Park.
A residential subdivision project by Jardim Property located on Treeby Road, Anketell, offering a range of residential and lifestyle lots. The estate is designed as a close-knit community with convenient access to the Perth CBD, Fremantle, and local transport networks including nearby train stations.
Est. value $816M · completion 2035 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 178-hectare master-planned industrial estate in Perth south-east corridor. As of 2026, the precinct continues staged delivery with over 25% of the park developed and major infrastructure works like the $27M Development Contribution Plan road upgrades completed.
Upgrade and duplication of Hammond Road between Russell Road and Rowley Road into a dual carriageway. The scope incorporates shared-use paths on both sides, a kerbed central median for safer pedestrian crossings, and intersection improvements delivered in stages in collaboration with Main Roads WA.
Boutique master-planned residential estate by Yolk Property Group located amongst beautiful forever bushland near Forrestdale Lake Class A Nature Reserve. Features multi-use sporting ground, parks, playgrounds, shops, landscaped footpaths, wildflower trail and community sustainability initiatives.
Quenda Estate is a completed boutique residential community in Perth's southern corridor, offering approximately 150 new homes (lots) surrounded by schools, parklands, shopping, and open spaces. The estate features larger than normal blocks for the area and was planned to include a primary school and public open space.
Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.
Kitchen upgrade works within the existing Atwell Community Centre at 9 Lombe Gardens, Atwell, Western Australia. The centre includes a main hall, multi-purpose room, and children's activity area used for community bookings such as weddings, parties, and meetings.
Projects around Aubin Grove
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 11, 2027 9, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Aubin Grove over the period covered (about 0.6 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
16th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
10
ABS building approvals
20th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Aubin Grove
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Aubin Grove include: Kwinana Freeway Upgrade - Russell Road to Mortimer Road (Approved); Rowley Road Freight Corridor Extension (PCA No. 190) (Approved); Hammond Park Shopping Centre (Construction); Lot 558 Lauderdale Drive Mixed-Use Structure Plan (SP558) (Approved); and Lyon and Kinley Roads Urban Re-Zoning Precinct (MRS Amendment 1426) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Aubin Grove spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Aubin Grove currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
Development in Aubin Grove
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Aubin Grove recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Aubin Grove
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Aubin Grove recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Aubin Grove area has seen 25 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Aubin Grove's current population of 7,392 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Aubin Grove has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 589 people in the suburb of Aubin Grove, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Aubin Grove?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Aubin Grove's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 10, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove has grown by approximately 473 people, while 51 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Aubin Grove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Aubin Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,392
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Population density
2,990 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Aubin Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,786
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
606
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Aubin Grove
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Total population for the suburb of Aubin Grove was estimated to be approximately 7,392 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,387 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove changed since 2021?
The suburb of Aubin Grove has added approximately 606 people and shown a 8.93% increase from the 6,786 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The population density in the suburb of Aubin Grove is estimated at 2,993 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Population growth in the suburb of Aubin Grove is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (29.0%), Natural increase (22.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Aubin Grove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Aubin Grove's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
26.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Aubin Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Aubin Grove
What is the median age in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Aubin Grove at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Aubin Grove is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Aubin Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 22.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Aubin Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Aubin Grove show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (18.4% vs 12.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (22.7% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (3.8% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.4% of the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.8% of the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove as at August 2026.
Income in Aubin Grove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Aubin Grove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$73,252 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,777 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Aubin Grove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,490
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,086
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
High-income households
39.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,714
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
9.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Aubin Grove
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is approximately $78,409. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,252.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is approximately $93,957. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,777.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is approximately $78,409 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,252 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is approximately $93,957 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,777 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Aubin Grove according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Aubin Grove's households (~36.6% / 772 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Aubin Grove compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Aubin Grove is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Aubin Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is $2,490/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Aubin Grove according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is $2,714/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Aubin Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is $1,086/wk.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Aubin Grove shows a median taxpayer income of $73,252 and an average of $87,777 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,409 (median) and $93,957 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Aubin Grove is $9,084 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Aubin Grove's disposable income is $9,084 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Aubin Grove
Employment performance in Aubin Grove ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Employment in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,219
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,378
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,301
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Aubin Grove
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Aubin Grove has approximately 4,219 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Aubin Grove stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Aubin Grove is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), education & training (10.7%), and construction (8.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Aubin Grove has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Aubin Grove is 79.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Aubin Grove's employment market?
The suburb of Aubin Grove shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Aubin Grove?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Aubin Grove compare nationally?
The suburb of Aubin Grove's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Aubin Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Aubin Grove shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Aubin Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
16.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Aubin Grove
What percentage of people in the suburb of Aubin Grove have university qualifications?
33.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Aubin Grove have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Aubin Grove have no formal qualifications?
30.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Aubin Grove have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Aubin Grove ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Aubin Grove are: Bachelor Degree (23.3%), Certificate (23.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Aubin Grove's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.5% of the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove is currently engaged in formal education, including 16.3% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 4.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Aubin Grove is 1073, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Aubin Grove?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Aubin Grove, with a combined enrollment of approximately 974 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The suburb of Aubin Grove includes 1 primary school.
Households in Aubin Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Aubin Grove features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples with children
54.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Aubin Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,109
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,297
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Aubin Grove
How many households are in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Aubin Grove had 2,109 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.9% to an estimated 2,297 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Aubin Grove is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.5%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,805 family households, couples with children account for 54.9% of all households, couples without children at home 19.0%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Aubin Grove shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Aubin Grove have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.5% of all households in the suburb of Aubin Grove, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Aubin Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Aubin Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.3%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.4%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Aubin Grove
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Aubin Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Aubin Grove, at 42.1% of people, although more residents (47.3%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.1% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Aubin Grove are English, comprising 25.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Aubin Grove (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
37.3% of the suburb of Aubin Grove population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Aubin Grove population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.6% of the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Aubin Grove identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Aubin Grove population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
85.2% of the suburb of Aubin Grove population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Aubin Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Aubin Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.8%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Owned outright
15.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.1%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,080 a month
2021 Census, monthly
70th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
61.2%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Aubin Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Aubin Grove
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
In the suburb of Aubin Grove, 15.0% of homes are owned outright, 61.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Aubin Grove are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Aubin Grove are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Aubin Grove are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Aubin Grove, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Aubin Grove stands at 15.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Aubin Grove is $2,080, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Aubin Grove is $1,706, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
In the suburb of Aubin Grove, households with mortgages typically spend 19.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Aubin Grove is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Aubin Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Aubin Grove shows mortgage holders spending 19.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Aubin Grove consists of 87.1% detached houses, 12.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Aubin Grove relative to local incomes?
Housing in Aubin Grove consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($10,782 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Recent development applications in Aubin Grove show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Aubin Grove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Aubin Grove: private health cover 60.3%, no long-term health condition 78.4%.
Health in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.5%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Aubin Grove
How many people in the suburb of Aubin Grove have private health insurance?
Around 60.3% of people in the suburb of Aubin Grove are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
In the suburb of Aubin Grove, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Aubin Grove are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Aubin Grove population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Aubin Grove?
1.5% of people in the suburb of Aubin Grove have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Aubin Grove compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Aubin Grove, 60.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Aubin Grove
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Aubin Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
32 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
224
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
635
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Aubin Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Aubin Grove
How many public transport stops are in Aubin Grove?
There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Aubin Grove.
How frequent are the transport services in Aubin Grove?
The suburb of Aubin Grove has 224 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 32 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Aubin Grove?
On average, residential properties are 303 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Aubin Grove
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 421 m away and the nearest supermarket 563 m.
17percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
421 m
Supermarket
563 m
School
723 m
Pharmacy
870 m
GP
871 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 12 stops nearby, 224 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.
Amenities in Aubin Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
17 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
421 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
563 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
723 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
870 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Aubin Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
871 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Aubin Grove
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 101 places in Aubin Grove, about 4.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
101
Children per place
4.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Aubin Grove
An area report on Aubin Grove is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Aubin Grove, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Aubin Grove recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people16th
Infrastructure
Aubin Grove has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Aubin Grove is $755 a week, +4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$755a week+4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Aubin Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,392+8.9% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,990per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Age
Aubin Grove's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1526.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$73,252a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,4902021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households39.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Aubin Grove ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.0%
Employed residents4,219Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Aubin Grove shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications33.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07376th
Households
Aubin Grove features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households12.5%2021 Census7th
Couples with children54.9%2021 Census97th
Cultural diversity
Aubin Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.3%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home24.6%2021 Census69th
Housing
Aubin Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes23.8%2021 Census38th
Owned outright15.0%2021 Census8th
Detached houses87.1%2021 Census54th
Health
Health in Aubin Grove: private health cover 60.3%, no long-term health condition 78.4%.
Private health cover60.3%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips22416th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes
Aubin Grove has an estimated 7,392 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 77 projects tracked in the area around Aubin Grove.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Aubin Grove.
Data and method for Aubin Grove
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50037). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Aubin Grove suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Aubin Grove page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Aubin Grove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Aubin Grove statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Aubin Grove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Aubin Grove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.