Casuarina (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Kwinana

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50274 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Casuarina (WA) has an estimated 2,168 residents, up from 1,987 at the 2021 Census — a change of 181 people, or 9.1%. Growth has averaged 1.1% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 70.0% of that increase. That puts 216 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to evaluations of broader ABS demographic releases and newly confirmed addresses verified through AreaSearch following the Census, the suburb of Casuarina (WA) has an estimated community size of approximately 2,168 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 181 people (9.1%) compared to the 2021 Census, when 1,987 people were counted. This adjustment stems from an Estimated Resident Population figure of 2,109 derived from the latest ABS ERP release (June 2025), coupled with 3 validated new addresses recorded post-Census. With a resultant density of 216 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous living space and capacity for additional building.

Across the prior ten years, the suburb of Casuarina (WA) maintained steady expansion with a 2.1% compound annual growth rate that exceeded the state benchmark. Inbound interstate migration served as the primary catalyst, generating roughly 70.0% of recent population additions, alongside positive contributions from natural increase and overseas arrivals. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as a base) are applied by AreaSearch across SA2 boundaries, while age-specific rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region series (issued in 2023 using 2022 figures) are incorporated for uncovered territories and post-2032 modeling. Forward-looking estimates place the suburb of Casuarina (WA) in the top quartile of statistical areas nationwide for demographic expansion, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to an influx of 543 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative 22.3% rise across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Casuarina?
Total population for the suburb of Casuarina was estimated to be approximately 2,168 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,109 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Casuarina changed since 2021?
The suburb of casuarina has added approximately 181 people and shown a 9.11% increase from the 1,987 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Casuarina?
The population density in the suburb of Casuarina is estimated at 216 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Casuarina?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Casuarina has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Casuarina?
Population growth in the suburb of Casuarina is driven by: Interstate migration (70.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Overseas migration (12.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

25 new dwellings have been approved in Casuarina (WA) over the past five years, an average of 5 a year. That places the area in the 56th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 13, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Casuarina has averaged approximately 5 approved residential dwellings each year, generating an estimated total of 25 homes across the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 13 approvals have been logged. The ratio of 3 new residents annually per dwelling over the preceding 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25) points to sustained buyer interest underpinning asset values, with newly constructed residences carrying an average construction cost of $397,000. Development throughput in Casuarina is markedly subdued relative to Greater Perth, tracking 75.0% below regional average per person, as well as below the national benchmark.

While this constraint on new housing stock reinforces demand and capital values for established stock, building activity has shown recent momentum. All newly approved construction has consisted entirely of detached dwellings, preserving the low-density landscape and targeting buyers wanting spacious family residences. A metric of approximately 167 people per approval highlights the evolving nature of the local market. Long-term forecasts anticipate Casuarina expanding by 484 residents by 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current construction volumes appear well-matched to anticipated demographic needs, fostering stable trading conditions without major price inflation.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Casuarina recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Casuarina area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Casuarina's current population of 2,168 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Casuarina has seen 0.34 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 166 people in the suburb of Casuarina, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Casuarina keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 484 people by 2041, around 70 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 7.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Casuarina?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Casuarina's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 5, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Casuarina?
The population in the suburb of Casuarina is expected to grow by 484 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 70 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 7.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Casuarina?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Casuarina has grown by approximately 653 people, while 25 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 26.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Casuarina?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 5 approvals per year and a population of 2,168, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 484 people by 2041, around 70 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 7.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Casuarina (WA)

Development applications around Casuarina (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Casuarina (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 35 current infrastructure and development projects close to Casuarina (WA), worth an estimated $12.8 billion. 12 are already under construction and 14 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital expenditure and strategic planning exert a substantial influence on community growth, with AreaSearch tracking 2 projects expected to influence the area. Key infrastructure items include Bertram Square Local Centre, Amore Bertram, Westport - Kwinana Container Port, and Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Casuarina?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Casuarina include: Bertram Square Local Centre (Planning); Amore Bertram (Completed); Westport - Kwinana Container Port (Planning); Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor (Planning); and Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Casuarina?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Casuarina spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Casuarina?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $25.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Casuarina currently ranks below national averages at the 29thth percentile.
Wellard Green
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

Residential Development

Providence Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning 72-lot boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and 20 hectares of recreational space plus 75 hectares of surrounding bush and wetlands. Located 25 minutes from Perth CBD with easy access to Wellard train station. Stage 20 now selling.

Residential Development

Sunrise Primary School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Sunrise Primary School (formerly known by the planning name Wellard East Primary School) opened in February 2026 to provide enrolment relief for Wellard Primary School. Officially opened by Education Minister Sabine Winton, the AUD 35.8 million school accommodates 540 students from kindergarten to Year 6, serving the growing communities of Wellard, Casuarina and Oldbury. Facilities include five kindergarten and pre-primary classrooms with shaded play spaces, two double-storey teaching blocks with 13 classrooms, an inclusive education classroom, science and art rooms, a library resource centre, a covered assembly area with music room and canteen, an administration block, staff facilities, hardcourts, an oval and a car park.The school was designed by Bateman Architects and built by Universal Constructions.

Education & Training

Bertram Central Shopping Centre
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2015
Source / Links: Link 1   

Neighbourhood retail and mixed-use centre serving Bertram and the surrounding Kwinana community. Bertram Central opened in 2015 on the corner of Champion Drive and Hero Crescent, Bertram, and includes an IGA supermarket, medical centre, pharmacy, gymnasium, liquor store and specialty retail across three buildings totalling around 9,196 square metres. The centre was delivered as part of the Bertram/Belgravia Central estate, developed under a joint venture between Satterley Property Group and the Department for Housing and Works, and was later sold as a fully-leased investment asset.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027

Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Southern Suburbs District Structure Plan Stage 3
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Comprehensive urban planning initiative for southern Perth suburbs including residential, commercial, and infrastructure development. Stage 3 focuses on sustainable growth and community integration.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Oakebella Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against Bollard Bulrush Wetlands. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities and quality homesites.

Residential Development

Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long term Westport road project to create a high quality freight corridor along Anketell Road and Thomas Road between the new container port at Kwinana and Tonkin Highway in Oakford. In April 2026 the Australian and Western Australian governments jointly announced a landmark AUD 1.1 billion investment, split evenly between the Commonwealth and the State, to fund the first construction stage of Anketell Road. This stage will widen Anketell Road to a dual carriageway between Leath Road and Abercrombie Road, deliver a grade separated interchange at Rockingham Road, and extend Anketell Road to Leath Road to provide access to the Westport precinct.Provision is also being made for a future freight rail corridor and on dock rail terminal connection. A Project Reference Design is being developed through 2026, with major utility relocations scheduled to begin in 2027 and road construction expected to commence in 2028. Stage 2, covering Abercrombie Road to Kwinana Freeway, remains subject to further funding. Planning control areas are in place to protect the long term corridor route, and environmental referrals have been lodged with both State and Commonwealth regulators.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

467 residents of Casuarina (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 486. Unemployment sits at 3.9%, with participation at 24.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market features a mix of blue and white collar roles alongside a low unemployment rate of 3.9%, based on AreaSearch statistical area compilations. As of March 2026467 residents are employed, and joblessness sits 0.3% below Greater Perth's 4.2%. However, the labour participation rate of 24.7% trails Greater Perth's 69.9% by a wide margin. Census records show just 12.2% of workers operating from home, an outcome that should be interpreted alongside pandemic lockdown conditions. Workforce participation is concentrated within construction, manufacturing, and retail trade. Construction represents a distinct area of specialization, capturing an employment share 1.7 times the regional level.

Conversely, health care & social assistance accounts for only 9.1% of local workers, compared to 14.8% regionally. Comparing resident workers against local employment counts from the Census highlights that the area functions primarily as a dormitory suburb with constrained internal job openings. Over a 12-month period, combined ABS and SALM metrics show the local workforce contracted by 8.1% and total employment fell by 8.6%, resulting in an unemployment increase of 0.5 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% lift in employment, a 2.5% expansion in the labour force, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Looking ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia national projections from Mar-26 provide context for future labour demand over five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, employment is modeled to rise 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Weighting these sectoral forecasts against Casuarina's industry profile suggests local job opportunities could increase by 5.5% over five years and 11.9% over ten years (serving as an illustrative baseline without incorporating local population dynamics).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Casuarina?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Casuarina has approximately 467 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Casuarina stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Casuarina?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Casuarina is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.4% of employment), manufacturing (9.9%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Casuarina?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Casuarina has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Casuarina?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Casuarina is 24.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Casuarina's employment market?
The suburb of casuarina shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Casuarina?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Casuarina's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.5% over the next five years and 11.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Casuarina compare nationally?
The suburb of casuarina's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Casuarina?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Casuarina, with knowledge-based sectors representing 23.1% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.1%), education & training (7.1%), and professional & technical (4.8%). With projected employment growth of 5.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Casuarina (WA) is $2,284 a week (about $119,000 a year), with median personal income at $808 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $43,870 a year against an average of $50,898. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Postcode-level ATO records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show local remuneration trailing broader capital benchmarks, recording a median income of $43,870 and an average income of $50,898, compared to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $48,665 (median) and $56,461 (average) as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, weekly household earnings reached the 82nd percentile ($2,284 weekly), whereas personal earnings settled at the 51st percentile. About 33.2% of individuals (719 individuals) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional proportion of 32.0%.

High-income households earning above $3,000 weekly make up 36.4% of the total, bolstering retail spending capacity. Furthermore, households retain 87.6% of income after servicing housing costs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina is approximately $48,665. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $43,870.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina is approximately $56,461. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $50,898.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina is approximately $48,665 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $43,870 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Casuarina is approximately $56,461 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,898 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Casuarina according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~33.2% / 719 persons) of the suburb of Casuarina's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Casuarina compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Casuarina is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Casuarina according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Casuarina is $2,284/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Casuarina according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Casuarina is $2,336/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Casuarina according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Casuarina is $808/wk.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Casuarina shows a median taxpayer income of $43,870 and an average of $50,898 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $48,665 (median) and $56,461 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Casuarina?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Casuarina is $8,673 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of casuarina's disposable income is $8,673 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Casuarina (WA) had 251 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 100% detached houses and 0% apartments. 44% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 44% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $428 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,300 a month. Rent absorbs 18.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, standalone separate houses accounted for 100.0% of dwellings, with no semi-detached, apartment, or other dwelling formats recorded, contrasting with Greater Perth's split of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership reached 44.4%, surpassing the metropolitan standard, while mortgaged properties stood at 43.5% and rental tenures comprised 12.1%. Housing payments are elevated, with median monthly mortgage payments reaching $2,300 against $1,907 in Perth metro and an Australian average of $1,863. Median weekly rent was $428, exceeding both the Perth metro figure of $350 and the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Casuarina?
In the suburb of Casuarina, 44.4% of homes are owned outright, 43.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Casuarina are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Casuarina are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Casuarina are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Casuarina, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Casuarina?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Casuarina stands at 44.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Casuarina?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Casuarina is $2,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Casuarina?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Casuarina is $428, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Casuarina?
In the suburb of Casuarina, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 14.3% are $150-349/week, 68.6% are $350-649/week, 17.1% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Casuarina?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Casuarina is $1,224, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Casuarina?
In the suburb of Casuarina, households with mortgages typically spend 23.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Casuarina?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Casuarina is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Casuarina compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Casuarina shows mortgage holders spending 23.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Casuarina?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Casuarina consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Casuarina?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,225. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,300/month, and renters paying $1,853/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Casuarina relative to local incomes?
Housing in Casuarina consumes approximately 12.4% of median household income ($9,890 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Casuarina?
Recent development applications in Casuarina show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Casuarina (WA) counted 251 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 274 today, averaging 3.0 people each. 42% are couples with children, more than in 83% of areas nationally, against 31% couples without children. 12% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute 82.5% of all local domestic arrangements, comprising couples with children at 42.2%, couples without children at 30.7%, and single parent families at 7.6%. The remaining 17.5% are non-family households, made up of lone person households (12.4%) and group households (4.0%). The median household size is 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Casuarina?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Casuarina had 251 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.2% to an estimated 274 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Casuarina is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (12.4%), group households (4.0%), and other household types (0.8%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 207 family households, 42.2% are couples with children, 30.7% are couples without children at home, and 7.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Casuarina compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Casuarina shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.5% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.4% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Casuarina have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Casuarina?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 51.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.4% of all households in the suburb of Casuarina, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7.0% of adults in Casuarina (WA) hold a university qualification, including 5.7% with a bachelor degree and 0.6% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 15.2% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment is relatively low, with university qualification rates at 7.0% compared to the national rate of 30.4%. Within higher education qualifications, Bachelor degrees comprise 5.7%, followed by graduate diplomas at 0.7% and postgraduate credentials at 0.6%. Technical and vocational pathways represent 18.1% of formal qualifications among residents aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas (2.9%) and certificate-level courses (15.2%). Current participation in formal study is strong, with 70.8% of the populace engaged in an educational program. Broken down by level, 30.4% attend secondary education, 20.8% are enrolled in primary education, and 10.8% are undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Casuarina have university qualifications?
7.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Casuarina have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Casuarina have no formal qualifications?
75.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Casuarina have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of casuarina ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Casuarina?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Casuarina are: Certificate (15.2%), Bachelor Degree (5.7%), Advanced Diploma (2.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Casuarina's population is currently attending educational institutions?
70.8% of the population in the suburb of Casuarina is currently engaged in formal education, with 20.8% in primary school, 30.4% in secondary school, 10.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Casuarina?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Casuarina is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Casuarina?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Casuarina, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Casuarina?
The suburb of casuarina includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Casuarina (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Casuarina (WA) means driving: households keep an average of 2.6 vehicles, and no scheduled public transport appears in the current timetable feeds. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Casuarina (WA)?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the suburb of Casuarina.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.1% of residents in Casuarina (WA) report no long-term health condition. 1.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 47.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch indicate elevated mortality and chronic condition rates across both younger and older cohorts, alongside a subdued private health insurance coverage rate of roughly 47% of the population (~1,027 people). This compares to 59.0% throughout Greater Perth and a nationwide level of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most widespread diagnosed illnesses, affecting 9.3% and 7.5% of residents respectively. Meanwhile, 70.1% reported no chronic medical conditions, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. Long-term health conditions are notably present among working-age individuals. Residents aged 65 and over represent 6.8% of the community (147 people), below the Greater Perth level of 15.9%, yet reflecting elevated national condition rates relative to the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Casuarina have private health insurance?
Around 47.4% of people in the suburb of Casuarina are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Casuarina?
In the suburb of Casuarina, 1.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Casuarina?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Casuarina are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Casuarina?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the suburb of Casuarina population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Casuarina?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Casuarina have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Casuarina compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Casuarina, 47.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Casuarina (WA) is largely Australian-born, at 82.7% of residents, with 3.4% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.2%) and Australian (32.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures show 34.5% of residents holding Australian citizenship, 82.7% born in Australia, and 96.6% speaking only English in the home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, accounting for 41.5% of the population. In contrast, Judaism recorded no adherents locally, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental ancestry, the dominant backgrounds reported are English at 35.2% (exceeding the regional share of 28.0%), Australian at 32.2% (surpassing the regional 21.2%), and Irish at 5.4%. Additional ethnic representations include Dutch at 4.2% (versus 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 1.1% (versus 0.7%), and French at 0.7% (versus 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Casuarina?
Casuarina was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 34.5% of its population being citizens, 82.7% born in Australia, and 96.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Casuarina?
The main religion in Casuarina was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.5% of people in Casuarina. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.0% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Casuarina?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Casuarina are English, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 32.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 5.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 4.2% of Casuarina (vs 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
17.3% of the the suburb of Casuarina population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Casuarina population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.4% of the population in the suburb of Casuarina speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Casuarina identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the the suburb of Casuarina population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Casuarina?
34.5% of the the suburb of Casuarina population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Casuarina (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Casuarina (WA) is 36. 37.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile is concentrated among young adults living without children. AreaSearch's August 2026 data shows young to middle-aged adults aged 25 - 44 comprising 47.7% of the population, compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while seniors and retirees aged 65+ make up 6.8% versus 15.9% regionally. The estimated median age sits at 36 as of August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census and 1 year below the Greater Perth Census median of 37. Cohort movements indicate the 25 to 34 age bracket declined from 27.1% to an estimated 23.2%, whereas the 35 to 44 bracket increased from 21.4% to 24.5%, reflecting the aging of existing residents.

Looking to 2041, the 45 - 64 cohort is projected to absorb the largest absolute increase, adding 232 residents (44%) to reach a total of 754. In relative terms, residents aged 65+ are forecast to expand fastest, growing 70% to 250 residents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Casuarina?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Casuarina at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Casuarina's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Casuarina is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Casuarina?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Casuarina compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 24.5% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Casuarina?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Casuarina compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Casuarina show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 35-44 year-olds (24.5% vs 15.1%) and 25-34 year-olds (23.2% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (0.4% vs 5.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Casuarina?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 6.9% of the population in the suburb of Casuarina as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Casuarina?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.8% of the population in the suburb of Casuarina as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Casuarina (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 3 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,987 at the 2021 Census → 2,168 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50274). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Casuarina (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Casuarina (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Casuarina (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas