You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 35 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Leda offers a distinct suburban environment defined by picturesque natural surroundings, lush parks, and serene reserves that cater to outdoor lifestyles. Known as Calista in its broader regional setting, the community is characterised by well-maintained streets, quality schooling, accessible shopping amenities, and an established detached housing market that supports an above-average household size. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, the suburb of Leda has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 3,301 residents based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address updates, reflecting an increase of 99 people (3.1%) since the 2021 Census recorded 3,202 people.
Demographically, the suburb of Leda demonstrates limited population expansion patterns alongside a prominent family foundation, highlighted by a notable proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo and residents that generally reflect lower education levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Leda or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Leda
Situated 35 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Leda offers a distinct suburban environment defined by picturesque natural surroundings, lush parks, and serene reserves that cater to outdoor lifestyles. Known as Calista in its broader regional setting, the community is characterised by well-maintained streets, quality schooling, accessible shopping amenities, and an established detached housing market that supports an above-average household size. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, the suburb of Leda has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 3,301 residents based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address updates, reflecting an increase of 99 people (3.1%) since the 2021 Census recorded 3,202 people.
Demographically, the suburb of Leda demonstrates limited population expansion patterns alongside a prominent family foundation, highlighted by a notable proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo and residents that generally reflect lower education levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,721 in 2006 and 3,301 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $1.7B · Completed 2007 · Transport & Logistics
70.8km suburban railway line connecting Perth CBD to Mandurah with 13 stations including Rockingham and Warnbro stations. Operates through Kwinana Freeway median with dedicated underground tunnels through Perth CBD. Serves as vital transport link for region. Recent extensions include integration with Thornlie-Cockburn Link in June 2025.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.
Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.
Planning
Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Baldivis Grove is a residential house and land estate community by Frasers Property offering family-friendly housing options, modern amenities, and beautifully landscaped parklands. The final stages of open space are currently under construction.
Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.
Dev. Approval
Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade
Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.
Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.
Construction
Providence Estate
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.
A 484-hectare masterplanned community in Karnup, 50 kilometres south of Perth, being delivered by DevelopmentWA in partnership with Mirvac, who was appointed preferred proponent in November 2025. The project will deliver over 4,000 new homes for an estimated 10,400 residents over 20 years.
Projects around Leda
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 9, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Leda over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
8th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Questions about development in Leda
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Leda recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Leda area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Leda's current population of 3,301 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Leda's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Leda has seen 0.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 824 people in the suburb of Leda, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Leda?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Leda?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Leda's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Leda?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Leda has grown by approximately 14 people, while 8 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
Questions about infrastructure in Leda
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leda?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leda include: Cassia Estate (Construction); Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2 (Construction); Westport - Kwinana Container Port (Planning); The Village at Wellard (Completed); and Karnup Residential Land Release (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Leda?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Leda spans multiple sectors including Communities, Education & Training, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Leda?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Leda
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leda has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,301
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Population density
376 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
39th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,202
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
99
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.79 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Leda
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Leda?
Total population for the suburb of Leda was estimated to be approximately 3,301 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,301 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Leda changed since 2021?
The suburb of Leda has added approximately 99 people and shown a 3.09% increase from the 3,202 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Leda?
The population density in the suburb of Leda is estimated at 376 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Leda?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Leda has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Leda?
Population growth in the suburb of Leda is driven by: Overseas migration (97.0%), Natural increase (3.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Leda
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Leda hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Leda
What is the median age in the suburb of Leda?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Leda at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Leda's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Leda is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Leda?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Leda compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Leda?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Leda compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 1.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Leda show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.7% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Leda?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.6% of the population in the suburb of Leda as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Leda?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.7% of the population in the suburb of Leda as at August 2026.
Income in Leda
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Leda: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,653 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,725 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leda: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,557
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$699
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
High-income households
14.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,671
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Leda
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Leda?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leda is approximately $80,979. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,653.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Leda?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leda is approximately $93,901. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,725.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Leda compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leda is approximately $80,979 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,653 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Leda compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leda is approximately $93,901 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,725 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leda according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Leda's households (~38.5% / 398 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leda compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Leda is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Leda according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Leda is $1,557/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Leda according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Leda is $1,671/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Leda according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Leda is $699/wk.
How does the suburb of Leda's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Leda shows a median taxpayer income of $75,653 and an average of $87,725 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,979 (median) and $93,901 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Leda?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Leda is $5,548 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Leda's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Leda's disposable income is $5,548 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Leda
Employment drivers in Leda are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 11% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
13.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,502
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,903
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,730
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Leda
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Leda?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Leda has approximately 1,502 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 13.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Leda's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Leda stands at 13.2%, which is 9.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Leda?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Leda is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), manufacturing (10.8%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Leda?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Leda has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leda?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leda is 69.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Leda's employment market?
The suburb of Leda shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Leda?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Leda compare nationally?
The suburb of Leda's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Leda
Data: 2021 Census
Leda faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
0.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.3%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Leda
What percentage of people in the suburb of Leda have university qualifications?
12.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leda have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Leda have no formal qualifications?
46.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leda have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Leda's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Leda ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Leda?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Leda are: Certificate (31.8%), Bachelor Degree (9.0%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Leda's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.9% of the population in the suburb of Leda is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.3% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Leda?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Leda is 946, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Leda?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Leda, with a combined enrollment of approximately 481 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Leda?
The suburb of Leda includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Leda
Data: 2021 Census
Leda features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
20.3%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,034
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,066
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.4%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Leda
How many households are in the suburb of Leda?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Leda had 1,034 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.1% to an estimated 1,066 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Leda is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.9%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 821 family households, couples with children account for 35.9% of all households, couples without children at home 21.0%, and single parent families 20.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Leda compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Leda shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Leda have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Leda?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.9% of all households in the suburb of Leda, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Leda
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Leda was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
30.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
69.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Leda
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Leda?
Leda was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Leda?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Leda, at 39.2% of people, although more residents (55.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Leda?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leda are English, comprising 29.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 3.6% of Leda (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
30.3% of the suburb of Leda population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Leda population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.3% of the population in the suburb of Leda speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Leda identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.6% of the suburb of Leda population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Leda?
81.1% of the suburb of Leda population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Leda
Data: 2021 Census
Leda is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.8%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
55.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$303
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Leda
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Leda?
In the suburb of Leda, 17.5% of homes are owned outright, 55.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leda are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Leda are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leda are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Leda, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Leda?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Leda stands at 17.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leda?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leda is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leda?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leda is $1,198, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Leda?
In the suburb of Leda, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Leda?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Leda is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Leda compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Leda shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Leda?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Leda consists of 98.0% detached houses, 2.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Leda relative to local incomes?
Housing in Leda consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($6,742 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Leda?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Leda
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Leda is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.6%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Leda
How many people in the suburb of Leda have private health insurance?
Around 60.3% of people in the suburb of Leda are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Leda?
In the suburb of Leda, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Leda?
9.3% of people in the suburb of Leda are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Leda?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Leda population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Leda?
2.5% of people in the suburb of Leda have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Leda compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Leda, 60.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Leda
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Leda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
52 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
438
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
281
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Leda
How many public transport stops are in Leda?
There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Leda.
How frequent are the transport services in Leda?
The suburb of Leda has 438 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 62 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Leda?
On average, residential properties are 222 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Leda
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 561 m away and the nearest school 568 m.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
561 m
School
568 m
GP
575 m
Child care
641 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 12 stops nearby, 438 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.
Amenities in Leda: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
561 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
568 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
641 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leda: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Leda
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 154 places in Leda, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
154
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Leda
An area report on Leda is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Leda, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Leda, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.5per 1,000 people6th
Infrastructure
Leda has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Leda is $612 a week, +2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$612a week+2.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Leda has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population3,301+3.1% since 2021 Census25th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density376per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202639th
Age
Leda hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1524.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$75,653a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$1,5572021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households14.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Leda are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 11% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate13.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.2%
Employed residents1,502Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Leda faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94617th
Households
Leda features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th
Couples with children35.9%2021 Census68th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Leda was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas30.3%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th
Housing
Leda is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes26.8%2021 Census47th
Owned outright17.5%2021 Census11th
Detached houses98.0%2021 Census92nd
Health
Health performance in Leda is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover60.3%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census47th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips43823rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
Leda has an estimated 3,301 residents, up 3.1% since the 2021 Census, with 47 projects tracked in the area around Leda.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leda.
Data and method for Leda
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50838). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Leda suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Leda page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Leda data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Leda statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Leda from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leda with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.