You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 39 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Rockingham (WA) has recorded an expanding population base that exhibits moderate growth trends. Derived from yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data combined with quarterly national address updates, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 17,654 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 2,342 people (15.3%) from the 15,312 residents counted at the 2021 Census.
The local residential profile is shaped by a noticeable presence of older and elderly Australians, accompanied by a considerable concentration of lone person households alongside a prominent cohort aged 85 and over. From a structural and market standpoint, the area features a lower average household size, elevated representation of both semi-detached dwellings and apartments, a sizeable population born overseas, and a notable mining employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Rockingham (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Rockingham (WA)
Situated 39 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Rockingham (WA) has recorded an expanding population base that exhibits moderate growth trends. Derived from yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data combined with quarterly national address updates, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 17,654 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 2,342 people (15.3%) from the 15,312 residents counted at the 2021 Census.
The local residential profile is shaped by a noticeable presence of older and elderly Australians, accompanied by a considerable concentration of lone person households alongside a prominent cohort aged 85 and over. From a structural and market standpoint, the area features a lower average household size, elevated representation of both semi-detached dwellings and apartments, a sizeable population born overseas, and a notable mining employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 13,422 in 2006 and 17,652 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,654 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $136M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
A multi-phase transformation of Rockingham General Hospital, significantly expanding its capacity and service range. The initial major redevelopment (2007-2010) converted the facility into a 229-bed general hospital with a new emergency department, ICU, and maternity services.
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.
Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
The Cook Labor Government has committed to a new private marina at the intersection of Wanliss Street and Rockingham Beach Road. The Department of Transport is leading an Expressions of Interest (EOI) process in 2025 to identify a private proponent to develop and operate the facility.
Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.
Est. value $85M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Boutique residential community by Cedar Woods delivering approx. 54 green title lots and 32 turnkey townhomes between Lake Richmond and coastal bushland, about 600m from Palm Beach. Land releases are sold out with a limited range of townhomes still selling. Ongoing construction and staged delivery across the estate.
Est. value $50M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development
Spyglass Hill is a residential estate developed by Satterley Property Group in Secret Harbour, offering elevated lots with proximity to golf courses, parks, and ocean views. It forms part of the broader Secret Harbour development, which encompasses approximately 3,500 lots and has received awards for its design.
Est. value $68M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Established masterplanned residential estate by Cedar Woods in Baldivis with schools, parks, lakes and childcare on-site. Final stages are in progress with land and house-and-land packages still selling.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…
Construction
The Strand at Safety Bay
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.
Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique project of 28 luxury townhouses and apartments directly opposite Safety Bay Beach, offering ocean views and high-end coastal finishes. Developed by Blueprint Homes in partnership with JBA Constructions, the project targets downsizers and premium coastal buyers in Safety Bay.
Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.
Construction
Parkland Heights Baldivis
Est. value $95M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned residential estate of approximately 1,200 dwellings with Pine View Primary School on-site, over 20ha of open space including Peckham Reserve (2.4ha oval) and the Baldivis South Sports Pavilion. Ongoing land releases, with a planned local shopping centre within the estate.
Projects around Rockingham (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 3. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Rockingham (WA) over the period covered (about 2 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
51
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Rockingham (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rockingham?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rockingham include: Seaside Estate Madora Bay (Construction); Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community (Approved); Rockingham Community Hub and Rockingham Lotteries House (Construction); Rockingham Marina (Planning); and Autumn Centre Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Rockingham?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Rockingham spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Rockingham (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Rockingham (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rockingham among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Rockingham (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Rockingham recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Rockingham area has seen 142 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Rockingham's current population of 17,654 has been supported by 51 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Rockingham's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Rockingham has seen 3.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 247 people in the suburb of Rockingham, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Rockingham (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Rockingham?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Rockingham's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 51, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Rockingham?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Rockingham has grown by approximately 2,132 people, while 255 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Rockingham (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Rockingham are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
17,654
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,380 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rockingham (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,312
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,342
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
12.79 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Rockingham (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Rockingham?
Total population for the suburb of Rockingham was estimated to be approximately 17,654 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,652 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Rockingham changed since 2021?
The suburb of rockingham has added approximately 2,342 people and shown a 15.30% increase from the 15,312 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Rockingham?
The population density in the suburb of Rockingham is estimated at 1,380 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Rockingham?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Rockingham has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Rockingham?
Population growth in the suburb of Rockingham is driven by: Interstate migration (62.0%), Overseas migration (38.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Rockingham (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rockingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
28.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rockingham (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Rockingham (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Rockingham?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Rockingham at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Rockingham's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Rockingham is 11 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Rockingham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Rockingham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Rockingham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Rockingham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Rockingham show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.4% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.9% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Rockingham?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.2% of the population in the suburb of Rockingham as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Rockingham?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.0% of the population in the suburb of Rockingham as at August 2026.
Income in Rockingham (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Rockingham (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,986 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,508 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rockingham (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,169
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$671
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
High-income households
13.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,661
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Rockingham (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham is approximately $64,209. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,986.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham is approximately $78,683. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,508.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham is approximately $64,209 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,986 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rockingham is approximately $78,683 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,508 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rockingham according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Rockingham's households (~26.8% / 1,852 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rockingham compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Rockingham is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 26.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Rockingham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Rockingham is $1,169/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Rockingham according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Rockingham is $1,661/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Rockingham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Rockingham is $671/wk.
How does the suburb of Rockingham's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Rockingham's income level is just above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Rockingham's median income among taxpayers is $59,986 and the average income stands at $73,508, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,209 (median) and $78,683 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Rockingham?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Rockingham is $4,159 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Rockingham's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of rockingham's disposable income is $4,159 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Rockingham (WA)
Employment conditions in Rockingham face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,206
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
17,486
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,025
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Rockingham (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Rockingham?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Rockingham has approximately 8,206 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Rockingham's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Rockingham stands at 9.1%, which is 4.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Rockingham?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Rockingham is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.4% of employment), public administration & safety (12.4%), and construction (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Rockingham?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Rockingham has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rockingham?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rockingham is 58.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Rockingham's employment market?
The suburb of rockingham shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 12.4% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Rockingham (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Rockingham compare nationally?
The suburb of rockingham's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Rockingham (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Rockingham (WA): university qualifications 13.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 985.
Education in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rockingham (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Rockingham (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rockingham have university qualifications?
13.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rockingham have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rockingham have no formal qualifications?
43.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rockingham have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Rockingham's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of rockingham ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Rockingham?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Rockingham are: Certificate (32.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%), Bachelor Degree (9.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Rockingham's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the suburb of Rockingham is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.9% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Rockingham?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Rockingham is 985, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Rockingham?
There are 13 schools within the suburb of Rockingham, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,264 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Rockingham?
The suburb of rockingham includes 6 primary schools, 7 secondary schools.
Households in Rockingham (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Rockingham features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
40.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples with children
17.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rockingham (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,905
2021 Census
Estimated households
7,961
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
56.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Rockingham (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Rockingham?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Rockingham had 6,905 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.3% to an estimated 7,961 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Rockingham is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 56.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (40.1%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,929 family households, couples with children account for 17.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.7%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Rockingham compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Rockingham shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.1% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Rockingham have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Rockingham?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.1% of all households in the suburb of Rockingham, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Rockingham (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rockingham was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Rockingham (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Rockingham?
Rockingham was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Rockingham?
The main religion in Rockingham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.3% of people in Rockingham. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Rockingham?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rockingham are English, comprising 36.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Rockingham (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Maori at 1.4% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
37.4% of the suburb of Rockingham population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Rockingham population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.2% of the population in the suburb of Rockingham speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Rockingham identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the suburb of Rockingham population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Rockingham?
83.7% of the suburb of Rockingham population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Rockingham (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Rockingham displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Detached houses
65.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rockingham (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
20.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Rockingham (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Rockingham?
In the suburb of Rockingham, 34.8% of homes are owned outright, 27.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rockingham are houses?
According to the latest data, 65.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Rockingham are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rockingham are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Rockingham, 14.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Rockingham?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Rockingham stands at 34.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rockingham?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rockingham is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rockingham?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rockingham is $906, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Rockingham?
In the suburb of Rockingham, households with mortgages typically spend 29.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Rockingham?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Rockingham is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Rockingham compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Rockingham shows mortgage holders spending 29.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 25.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Rockingham?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Rockingham consists of 65.6% detached houses, 20.2% semi-detached dwellings, 14.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Rockingham relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rockingham consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($5,062 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Rockingham?
Recent development applications in Rockingham show attached dwellings contributing 42% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 58% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Rockingham (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Rockingham is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.6%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Rockingham (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Rockingham have private health insurance?
Around 54.5% of people in the suburb of Rockingham are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Rockingham?
In the suburb of Rockingham, 8.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Rockingham?
6.7% of people in the suburb of Rockingham are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Rockingham?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Rockingham population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Rockingham?
5.3% of people in the suburb of Rockingham have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Rockingham compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Rockingham, 54.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Rockingham (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Rockingham (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
63 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
168
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,883
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
105
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rockingham (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Rockingham (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Rockingham (WA)?
There are 168 public transport stops within the suburb of Rockingham.
How frequent are the transport services in Rockingham (WA)?
The suburb of Rockingham has 2,883 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 411 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rockingham (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Rockingham (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 601 m away and the nearest child care centre 644 m.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
601 m
Child care
644 m
Pharmacy
810 m
GP
907 m
Supermarket
948 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 168 stops nearby, 2,883 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.
Amenities in Rockingham (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest school
601 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
644 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
658 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
810 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rockingham (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
907 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
948 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
956 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Rockingham (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 402 places in Rockingham (WA), about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
402
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Rockingham (WA)
An area report on Rockingham (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rockingham (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rockingham among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.1per 1,000 people41st
Infrastructure
Rockingham (WA) ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Rockingham (WA) is $600 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$600a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Rockingham are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population17,654+15.3% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,380per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th
Age
Rockingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1512.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$59,986a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$1,1692021 Census, weekly11th
High-income households13.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Rockingham face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate9.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation58.2%
Employed residents8,206Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Rockingham (WA): university qualifications 13.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 985.
University qualifications13.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98537th
Households
Rockingham features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households40.1%2021 Census95th
Couples with children17.6%2021 Census8th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rockingham was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home10.2%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Rockingham displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes38.1%2021 Census74th
Owned outright34.8%2021 Census54th
Detached houses65.6%2021 Census22nd
Health
Health performance in Rockingham is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.5%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition60.8%2021 Census11th
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops16889th
Weekly public transport trips2,88360th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
Rockingham (WA) has an estimated 17,654 residents, up 15.3% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Rockingham (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rockingham (WA).
Data and method for Rockingham (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51301). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Rockingham (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Rockingham (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Rockingham (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Rockingham (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Rockingham (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rockingham (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.