Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Warnbro

Warnbro has an estimated 11,992 residents, up 10.7% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Warnbro.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Warnbro

Located 44 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Warnbro had an estimated population of 11,992 as of Aug 2026 according to AreaSearch analysis. This latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure is derived from annual SA2-level data and quarterly national address updates, reflecting an increase of 1,164 people (10.7%) from the 10,828 residents documented at the 2021 Census. Overall, the community is characterised by limited historical expansion patterns and a balanced age profile with a median age of 38, alongside educational attainment that typically sits lower than broader regional benchmarks.

Warnbro's residential property landscape is dominated by detached housing and features a substantial share of mortgage holders, set against relatively subdued local development activity. The local economy benefits from an above-average number of children per family and distinct workforce representation within the mining and utilities sectors.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Warnbro or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Warnbro and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Warnbro

Located 44 kilometres south-southwest from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Warnbro had an estimated population of 11,992 as of Aug 2026 according to AreaSearch analysis. This latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure is derived from annual SA2-level data and quarterly national address updates, reflecting an increase of 1,164 people (10.7%) from the 10,828 residents documented at the 2021 Census. Overall, the community is characterised by limited historical expansion patterns and a balanced age profile with a median age of 38, alongside educational attainment that typically sits lower than broader regional benchmarks.

Warnbro's residential property landscape is dominated by detached housing and features a substantial share of mortgage holders, set against relatively subdued local development activity. The local economy benefits from an above-average number of children per family and distinct workforce representation within the mining and utilities sectors.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,693 in 2006 and 11,985 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,992 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Warnbro

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1413.3%15-2413.6%25-3413.2%35-4413.3%45-5411.5%55-6412.9%65-749.6%75-845.2%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 13.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.3%$400-79919.6%$800-1,49924%$1,500-2,99933.6%$3,000-3,9999.6%$4000+6.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.6%.

How Warnbro compares

Warnbro ranks in the 73rd percentile nationally for transport & access and the 47th for development activity.

  1. Transport & Access73rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Development Activity47th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Cultural Diversity47th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Income40th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Infrastructure Drivers40th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Housing31st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Education21st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Population Growth20th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Amenities17th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Health12th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Employment Drivers10th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Warnbro is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Warnbro has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Warnbro recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Warnbro stands out

  • Low relative development activity
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Detached housing led
  • Elevated utilities employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Warnbro

The median rent in Warnbro is $626 a week, up 4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 13% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Warnbro$626+4.4%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

13% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$626 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$626 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Warnbro

AreaSearch tracks 76 projects in and around Warnbro, 24 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Waikiki / Warnbro Youth Space, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Waikiki / Warnbro Youth Space

    Est. value $2M · completion 2032 · Sports & Recreation

    Planned community outdoor recreation and youth space serving Waikiki and Warnbro. The project is included in the City of Rockingham Development Contribution Plan No.2 and the Community Infrastructure Plan, with the City's latest business plan listing construction in 2031/2032 and a total project cost of AUD 1.617 million.

  • AI impression: Koorana Reserve Sports Complex Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Koorana Reserve Sports Complex Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2022 · Sports & Recreation

    $5 million upgrade project completed in 2022 providing major refurbishment and expansion to clubrooms, two additional hectares of playing space with two new soccer fields and one cricket oval. Includes expanded cricket nets, new car park and sports floodlighting.

  • AI impression: Warnbro Sound Avenue and Grand Ocean Boulevard North Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Warnbro Sound Avenue and Grand Ocean Boulevard North Intersection Upgrade

    Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Safety improvement project at the northern intersection of Grand Ocean Boulevard and Warnbro Sound Avenue near Warnbro Centre. The project reduced entry lanes from two to one to simplify turning movements, enhance driver awareness, reduce conflict points, lower vehicle speeds, and align with Austroads intersection design standards.

  • AI impression: Kingsbridge Road - Warnbro Sound Avenue Safety Improvement, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Kingsbridge Road - Warnbro Sound Avenue Safety Improvement

    Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Black Spot Program safety improvement project involving the installation of median islands on approaches to the intersection of Kingsbridge Road and Warnbro Sound Avenue. The project aimed to reinforce priority, improve safety, and reduce crash risks at this identified black spot location through traffic management infrastructure improvements.

  • AI impression: Lots 4 & 17 Port Kennedy Drive Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Lots 4 & 17 Port Kennedy Drive Industrial Estate

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    DevelopmentWA is delivering a 67 hectare industrial estate at the intersection of Port Kennedy Drive and Ennis Avenue. The project will provide approximately 115 industrial lots for commercial, light and heavy industrial uses.

  • AI impression: Kennedy Bay Coastal Community, Communities
    Construction

    Kennedy Bay Coastal Community

    Est. value $425M · completion 2032 · Communities

    A $425 million mixed-use coastal masterplanned community on 66 hectares in Port Kennedy, approximately 60km south of Perth. The project delivers over 900 residential lots (180sqm to 600sqm) with land releases, house and land packages, and Into Place townhouses.

  • AI impression: The Strand at Safety Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Strand at Safety Bay

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.

  • AI impression: Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development

    Est. value $12M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…

  • AI impression: Warnbro Shopping Centre Solar Car Park, Energy
    Completed

    Warnbro Shopping Centre Solar Car Park

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Energy

    A sustainable energy project featuring solar panel installations over the car park at Warnbro Shopping Centre, providing renewable energy and weather protection for vehicles.

  • AI impression: Parkland Heights Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Parkland Heights Baldivis

    Est. value $95M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential estate of approximately 1,200 dwellings with Pine View Primary School on-site, over 20ha of open space including Peckham Reserve (2.4ha oval) and the Baldivis South Sports Pavilion. Ongoing land releases, with a planned local shopping centre within the estate.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 15, 2027 5, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 3. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals13th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year14ABS building approvals26th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Warnbro

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Warnbro?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Warnbro include: DHA Defence Housing Program - Rockingham (Approved); Lots 4 & 17 Port Kennedy Drive Industrial Estate (Construction); Waikiki / Warnbro Youth Space (Planning); Warnbro Sound Avenue and Grand Ocean Boulevard North Intersection Upgrade (Completed); and Kingsbridge Road - Warnbro Sound Avenue Safety Improvement (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Warnbro?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Warnbro spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Warnbro currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.

Development in Warnbro

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Warnbro recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Warnbro

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Warnbro recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Warnbro area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Warnbro's current population of 11,992 has been supported by 14 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Warnbro has seen 1.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 659 people in the suburb of Warnbro, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Warnbro?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Warnbro?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Warnbro's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 14, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Warnbro?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Warnbro has grown by approximately 898 people, while 70 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Warnbro

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Warnbro is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,992AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Population density862 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,8282021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,164AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area13.91 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Warnbro

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Warnbro?

Total population for the suburb of Warnbro was estimated to be approximately 11,992 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,985 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Warnbro changed since 2021?

The suburb of Warnbro has added approximately 1,164 people and shown a 10.75% increase from the 10,828 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Warnbro?

The population density in the suburb of Warnbro is estimated at 862 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Warnbro?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Warnbro has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Warnbro?

Population growth in the suburb of Warnbro is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Warnbro

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Warnbro's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Warnbro

What is the median age in the suburb of Warnbro?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Warnbro at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Warnbro is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Warnbro?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Warnbro compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Warnbro?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Warnbro compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Warnbro is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Warnbro?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Warnbro as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Warnbro?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Warnbro as at August 2026.

Income in Warnbro

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Warnbro: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,899 a yearATO FY-24, annual45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,252 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Warnbro: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5032021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6842021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households16.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7842021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Warnbro

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro is approximately $61,975. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,899.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro is approximately $77,339. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,252.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro is approximately $61,975 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,899 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Warnbro is approximately $77,339 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,252 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Warnbro according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Warnbro's households (~33.6% / 1,325 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Warnbro compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Warnbro is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Warnbro according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Warnbro is $1,503/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Warnbro according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Warnbro is $1,784/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Warnbro according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Warnbro is $684/wk.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Warnbro had a median income among taxpayers of $57,899 with the average level standing at $72,252. This is in line with the national averages and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,975 (median) and $77,339 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Warnbro?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Warnbro is $5,434 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Warnbro's disposable income is $5,434 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Warnbro

Employment drivers in Warnbro are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 10% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate10.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation63.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,576ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,037AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,216ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Warnbro

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Warnbro?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Warnbro has approximately 5,576 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Warnbro stands at 10.3%, which is 6.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Warnbro?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Warnbro is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.4% of employment), construction (10.9%), and retail trade (10.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Warnbro?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Warnbro has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Warnbro?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Warnbro is 63.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Warnbro's employment market?

The suburb of Warnbro shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Warnbro?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Warnbro compare nationally?

The suburb of Warnbro's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Warnbro

Data: 2021 Census

Warnbro faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Warnbro

What percentage of people in the suburb of Warnbro have university qualifications?

11.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Warnbro have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Warnbro have no formal qualifications?

44.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Warnbro have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Warnbro's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Warnbro ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Warnbro?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Warnbro are: Certificate (34.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Warnbro's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.6% of the population in the suburb of Warnbro is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Warnbro?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Warnbro is 951, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Warnbro?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Warnbro, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,289 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Warnbro?

The suburb of Warnbro includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Warnbro

Data: 2021 Census

Warnbro features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Couples with children29.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
One-parent families16.7%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,9412021 Census
Estimated households4,365AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Warnbro

How many households are in the suburb of Warnbro?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Warnbro had 3,941 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.8% to an estimated 4,365 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Warnbro is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.1%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,916 family households, couples with children account for 29.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.4%, and single parent families 16.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Warnbro compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Warnbro shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Warnbro have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Warnbro?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.1% of all households in the suburb of Warnbro, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Warnbro

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Warnbro records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
English only at home93.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Warnbro

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Warnbro?

Warnbro was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Warnbro?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Warnbro, at 40.2% of people, although more residents (57.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Warnbro?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Warnbro are English, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Warnbro (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.0% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.6% of the suburb of Warnbro population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Warnbro population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.6% of the population in the suburb of Warnbro speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Warnbro identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.6% of the suburb of Warnbro population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Warnbro?

85.6% of the suburb of Warnbro population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Warnbro

Data: 2021 Census

Warnbro is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.6%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3202021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Warnbro

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Warnbro?

In the suburb of Warnbro, 26.5% of homes are owned outright, 46.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Warnbro are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Warnbro are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Warnbro are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Warnbro, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Warnbro?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Warnbro stands at 26.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Warnbro?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Warnbro is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Warnbro?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Warnbro is $1,079, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Warnbro?

In the suburb of Warnbro, households with mortgages typically spend 23.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Warnbro?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Warnbro is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Warnbro compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Warnbro shows mortgage holders spending 23.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Warnbro?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Warnbro consists of 95.1% detached houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Warnbro relative to local incomes?

Housing in Warnbro consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($6,508 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Warnbro?

Recent development applications in Warnbro show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Warnbro

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Warnbro is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.1%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Warnbro

How many people in the suburb of Warnbro have private health insurance?

Around 54.0% of people in the suburb of Warnbro are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Warnbro?

In the suburb of Warnbro, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Warnbro?

9.0% of people in the suburb of Warnbro are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Warnbro?

Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Warnbro population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Warnbro?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Warnbro have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Warnbro compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Warnbro, 54.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Warnbro

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Warnbro: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access73 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops66Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,323Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch64th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop182Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Warnbro: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Warnbro

How many public transport stops are in Warnbro?

There are 66 public transport stops within the suburb of Warnbro.

How frequent are the transport services in Warnbro?

The suburb of Warnbro has 3,323 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 474 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Warnbro?

On average, residential properties are 201 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Warnbro

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 379 m away and the nearest school 577 m.

Child care
379 m
School
577 m
Pharmacy
707 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 66 stops nearby, 3,323 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.

Amenities in Warnbro: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score17 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care379 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school577 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy707 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Warnbro: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Warnbro

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 246 places in Warnbro, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
246
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Warnbro

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Warnbro

An area report on Warnbro is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Warnbro, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Warnbro.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Warnbro recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals1.2per 1,000 people13th
ABS approvals a year14ABS building approvals26th

Infrastructure

Warnbro has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Warnbro is $626 a week, +4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$626a week+4.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Warnbro is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,992+10.7% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density862per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th

Age

Warnbro's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$57,899a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,5032021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households16.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Warnbro are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 10% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate10.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.9%
Employed residents5,576Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Warnbro faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications11.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95119th

Households

Warnbro features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households23.1%2021 Census41st
Couples with children29.8%2021 Census48th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Warnbro records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.6%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home6.6%2021 Census30th

Housing

Warnbro is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes26.9%2021 Census47th
Owned outright26.5%2021 Census29th
Detached houses95.1%2021 Census79th

Health

Health performance in Warnbro is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.0%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition63.1%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops6654th
Weekly public transport trips3,32364th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes

Warnbro has an estimated 11,992 residents, up 10.7% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Warnbro.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Warnbro.

Data and method for Warnbro

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51534). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Warnbro suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Warnbro page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Warnbro data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Warnbro statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Warnbro from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Warnbro with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.