Port Kennedy

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Rockingham

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51260 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Port Kennedy has an estimated 14,790 residents, up from 13,477 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,313 people, or 9.7%. Growth has averaged 1.2% a year over five years. 274 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 55.0% of that increase. That puts 697 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic updates with 274 validated new addresses added after the Census, the suburb of Port Kennedy has reached an estimated population of approximately 14,790 as of Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 9.7% (representing 1,313 additional residents) above the 13,477 individuals recorded during the 2021 Census. These figures align with an estimated resident population base of 14,778 established from the ABS June 2025 ERP release. Across the locality, population density sits at 697 persons per square kilometer, tracking closely with broader benchmarks tracked by AreaSearch.

Outpacing the 9.5% nationwide benchmark, the suburb of Port Kennedy recorded higher growth than the broader Australian average post-2021. Inbound overseas migration formed the primary demographic catalyst, accounting for roughly 55.00000000000001% of recent net gains. Population modelling by AreaSearch incorporates ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2-level demographic projections published in 2024 using 2022 benchmarks. Where specific SA2 coverage is unavailable, and across all projections beyond 2032, models incorporate age-cohort trajectory rates from the ABS 2023 release for Greater Capital Regions based on 2022 numbers. Future projections place the suburb of Port Kennedy within the lower quartile nationally for expansion, forecasting an addition of 361 persons by 2041 across aggregated SA2 data, representing an overall increase of 2.4% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Total population for the suburb of Port Kennedy was estimated to be approximately 14,790 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,778 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy changed since 2021?
The suburb of port kennedy has added approximately 1,313 people and shown a 9.74% increase from the 13,477 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The population density in the suburb of Port Kennedy is estimated at 697 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Population growth in the suburb of Port Kennedy is driven by: Overseas migration (55.00000000000001%), Natural increase (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

186 new dwellings have been approved in Port Kennedy over the past five years, an average of 37 a year. That places the area in the 83rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 63 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 141, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows that the suburb averages approximately 37 residential building permits annually. Over the 5 financial years between FY-21 and FY-25, roughly 186 homes gained approval, including 141 recorded to date in FY-25. Demonstrating solid underlying demand favorable to property values, an average of 2.7 incoming residents per year arrived for each new residence built over the 5 financial years between FY-21 and FY-25. Construction costs for these newly permitted dwellings average $484,000, standing slightly above the wider region to reflect higher-specification builds. Meanwhile, commercial construction approvals totaled $9.2 million in the current financial year, pointing to relatively restrained non-residential development activity.

Relative to Greater Perth, residential construction volume in the locality remains subdued, running 54.0% below the regional per-capita baseline. Such constraints in new stock generally bolster underlying pricing for established homes, even as construction momentum has picked up over recent periods. Approvals are overwhelmingly concentrated in standalone dwellings, with 98.0% detached houses against 2.0% medium and high-density housing, preserving a low-density suburban environment that appeals to buyers seeking space. An allocation of approximately 127 people per dwelling approval reflects classic expansion corridor dynamics. Longer-term projections indicate that the suburb will expand by 349 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current construction trajectories suggest that incoming housing stock will comfortably accommodate this pace of demand, providing favorable purchasing conditions and potentially enabling local demographic gains to surpass present baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Port Kennedy recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Port Kennedy area has seen 134 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Port Kennedy's current population of 14,790 has been supported by 37 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Port Kennedy has seen 0.43 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 126 people in the suburb of Port Kennedy, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Port Kennedy keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 349 people by 2041, around 117 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Port Kennedy's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 37, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The population in the suburb of Port Kennedy is expected to grow by 349 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 117 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy has grown by approximately 1,456 people, while 186 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 37 approvals per year and a population of 14,790, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 349 people by 2041, around 117 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Port Kennedy

Development applications around Port Kennedy

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Port Kennedy

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 5 current infrastructure and development projects inside Port Kennedy, worth an estimated $2.15 billion. A further 69 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $25.3 billion. 23 are already under construction and 25 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Major planning initiatives and local infrastructure works play a critical role in shaping the area's development. AreaSearch has identified a total of 5 key projects positioned to influence the community, notably including the Kennedy Bay Coastal Community, Port Kennedy Industrial Estate, Koorana Reserve Sports Complex Upgrade, and the DHA Defence Housing Program - Rockingham.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Port Kennedy include: Kennedy Bay Coastal Community (Construction); Port Kennedy Industrial Estate (Proposed); Koorana Reserve Sports Complex Upgrade (Completed); DHA Defence Housing Program - Rockingham (Approved); and Schools Upgrade Fund - Rockingham and Kwinana Schools (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Port Kennedy spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $19.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Port Kennedy shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Lots 4 & 17 Port Kennedy Drive Industrial Estate
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

DevelopmentWA is delivering a 67 hectare industrial estate at the intersection of Port Kennedy Drive and Ennis Avenue. The project will provide approximately 115 industrial lots for commercial, light and heavy industrial uses. Initial remediation and rehabilitation works are underway, with this first phase scheduled for completion in August 2026 ahead of future civil development and staged land releases.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Kennedy Bay Coastal Community
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $425 million mixed-use coastal masterplanned community on 66 hectares in Port Kennedy, approximately 60km south of Perth. The project delivers over 900 residential lots (180sqm to 600sqm) with land releases, house and land packages, and Into Place townhouses. Amenities include the redesigned 18-hole Links Kennedy Bay Golf Course (fully reopened November 2025 after a $18 million redevelopment by Graham Marsh Golf Design), a new clubhouse (WA Commercial Architecture Prize 2022), and Birdie Bar and Restaurant (open since 2021).The Long Point Brewing Co., a $13 million two-storey brewpub with 500-guest capacity, commenced construction in March 2025 and is expected to open in 2026. A 140m public jetty and foreshore activation precinct received planning approval in October 2025, with construction anticipated from early 2026. A village centre with boutique retail, grocer, and wellness tenancies is progressing, with Stage 3 registrations of interest open. The display village launched in 2024 remains open.

Communities

Karnup Station Precinct
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2045
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Karnup Station Precinct is a major transit-oriented masterplanned community on the Mandurah rail line, around 60km south of Perth in the City of Rockingham. The Western Australian Planning Commission finalised Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1417 in May 2025, rezoning approximately 46 hectares of Karnup land from Rural and Railways reservation to Urban, Parks and Recreation, and Railways zones to enable the new station and surrounding precinct. In November 2025, the State Government and DevelopmentWA announced Mirvac as preferred proponent to lead the residential masterplan.Mirvac will deliver the first stage across 155 hectares of the broader 484-hectare site, comprising approximately 1,500 homes including social, affordable, market and land-lease housing, a primary school and a local commercial centre. The full precinct is planned to deliver more than 4,000 homes over a 20-year horizon, eventually housing over 10,000 residents and supporting capacity for AUKUS-related growth at Henderson and HMAS Stirling. Commercial details of the DevelopmentWA-Mirvac partnering agreement are due to be finalised by mid-2026, with construction expected in subsequent years.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Secret Harbour Square Expansion
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2017
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major shopping centre expansion completed in 2017, doubling the size of the original centre. Features Woolworths, Coles, Aldi as anchor tenants plus 40 specialty stores including McDonald's and Dan Murphy's. Serves growing Secret Harbour and Port Kennedy communities.

Retail

Hamelin Park
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2018
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A completed boutique coastal residential estate comprising 67 lots in Secret Harbour. Developed by Monument (M Group), the estate is positioned near pristine beaches, schools, and shopping centers. It offered a mix of lot sizes for families and first home buyers and is now fully sold out.

Residential Development

Karnup District Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Karnup District Structure Plan is a comprehensive planning framework for a 2,000-hectare urban expansion area in the City of Rockingham. It will guide future land uses including residential precincts, a new district centre, education facilities, parks, and integration with the future METRONET Karnup Station.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Koorana Reserve Sports Complex Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

$5 million upgrade project completed in 2022 providing major refurbishment and expansion to clubrooms, two additional hectares of playing space with two new soccer fields and one cricket oval. Includes expanded cricket nets, new car park and sports floodlighting.

Sports & Recreation

Anstey Park Local Structure Plan Amendment No.1
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Amendment to the Anstey Park Local Structure Plan providing for residential subdivision across Lots 35 and 36 Surf Drive. The approved plan configures 99 R20 residential lots and 14 R30 medium-density lots alongside 6,265 square metres of relocated public open space to optimize local drainage and earthworks.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7,619 residents of Port Kennedy are employed, from a labour force of 8,185. Unemployment sits at 6.9%, with participation at 68.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 12,366, about 84% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Statistical area figures compiled by AreaSearch show a diverse local workforce spanning blue-collar and white-collar roles, with a substantial industrial and manufacturing presence and an overall unemployment rate of 6.9%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 7,619, while the jobless rate sits 2.7% above the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%. Labor participation tracks closely alongside Greater Perth's 69.9%. Remote work uptake was comparatively low at 6.6% according to Census returns, though pandemic-related lockdown measures at the time should be taken into account. Key sectors employing local residents include construction, retail trade, and health care & social assistance.

Local workforce concentration is notably elevated in manufacturing, capturing an employment share 1.5 times the regional norm. Conversely, professional & technical occupations are underrepresented locally, accounting for 3.9% of workers compared to the broader regional benchmark of 8.2%. Comparing resident worker counts to the local working population recorded at the Census points to relatively few employment opportunities situated within the suburb itself. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that throughout the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 0.9% while employment fell by 1.4%, lifting local unemployment by 0.4 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% increase in employment and a 2.5% expansion in its labor force, alongside a 0.4 percentage point rise. National occupational projections released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide forward visibility regarding broader workforce demand mapped to local industry structures. Nationally, employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories diverge widely across individual sectors. Applying these sectoral forecasts to the area's current industry composition indicates local employment expansion of 5.7% over five years and 12.5% over ten years (noting this weighted extrapolation serves illustrative purposes and excludes local population changes).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Port Kennedy has approximately 7,619 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Port Kennedy stands at 6.9%, which is 2.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Port Kennedy is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), retail trade (11.9%), and construction (10.6%). Other significant employers include mining and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Port Kennedy has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Port Kennedy is 68.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Port Kennedy's employment market?
The suburb of port kennedy shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Port Kennedy's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.7% over the next five years and 12.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Port Kennedy compare nationally?
The suburb of port kennedy's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Port Kennedy, with skilled sectors accounting for 27.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.5%), education & training (8.1%), and professional & technical (3.9%). With projected employment growth of 5.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Port Kennedy is $1,921 a week (about $100,000 a year), with median personal income at $755 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,474 a year against an average of $69,144. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Based on ATO postcode data released by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, local taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy stood at a median of $56,474 alongside an average of $69,144, positioning it slightly ahead of nationwide averages while trailing Greater Perth medians ($60,748) and averages ($80,248). Applying a Wage Price Index rise of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $62,647 (median) and $76,701 (average) as of March 2026. Figures from the 2021 Census place local household earnings at the 60th percentile ($1,921 weekly) and individual income at the 39th percentile.

Income distribution shows a dominant cohort of 37.0% of residents (5,472 people) falling in the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, closely tracking the 32.0% regional proportion. While accommodation outgoings absorb 15.3% of earnings, overall remuneration levels position disposable income at the 61st percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is approximately $62,647. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $56,474.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is approximately $76,701. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $69,144.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is approximately $62,647 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $56,474 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is approximately $76,701 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $69,144 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Port Kennedy according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.0% / 5,472 persons) of the suburb of Port Kennedy's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Port Kennedy compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Port Kennedy is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Port Kennedy according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $1,921/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Port Kennedy according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $2,112/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Port Kennedy according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $755/wk.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Port Kennedy's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Port Kennedy's median income among taxpayers is $56,474 and the average income stands at $69,144, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $62,647 (median) and $76,701 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $7,050 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of port kennedy's disposable income is $7,050 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Port Kennedy had 4,488 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 0% apartments. 54% are owned with a mortgage, 23% rented and 23% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,700 a month. Rent absorbs 18.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the most recent Census, the local housing landscape was dominated by separate dwellings at 93.9% houses, while apartments, semi-detached properties, and other structures accounted for 6.1% other dwellings, in contrast to Perth metro's split of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership trailed the broader metropolitan level at 22.5%, with remaining households holding a mortgage (54.2%) or living in rental accommodation (23.3%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments stood at $1,700, sitting beneath the Perth metro median of $1,907 and the broader Australian benchmark of $1,863. Median weekly rent was recorded at $350, matching the Perth metro rate of $350 while remaining below the national average of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
In the suburb of Port Kennedy, 22.5% of homes are owned outright, 54.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Port Kennedy are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Port Kennedy are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Port Kennedy are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Port Kennedy, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Port Kennedy stands at 22.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $1,700, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
In the suburb of Port Kennedy, 3.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 38.3% are $150-349/week, 57.5% are $350-649/week, 0.3% are $650-949/week, and 0.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Port Kennedy is $1,274, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
In the suburb of Port Kennedy, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Port Kennedy is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Port Kennedy compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Port Kennedy shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Port Kennedy consists of 93.9% detached houses, 6.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,275. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,700/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Port Kennedy relative to local incomes?
Housing in Port Kennedy consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($8,318 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Recent development applications in Port Kennedy show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Port Kennedy counted 4,488 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,925 today, averaging 2.8 people each. 38% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 17% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 80.9%, comprising couples with children at 38.3%, couples without children at 26.6%, and single parent families representing 15.0%. The remaining 19.1% consists of non-family arrangements, with lone person households representing 16.8% and group households making up 2.3%. Typical household occupancy averages 2.8 people, higher than the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Port Kennedy had 4,488 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.7% to an estimated 4,925 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Port Kennedy is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (16.8%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,630 family households, 38.3% are couples with children, 26.6% are couples without children at home, and 15.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Port Kennedy shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.9% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.8% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Port Kennedy have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.8% of all households in the suburb of Port Kennedy, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

11.6% of adults in Port Kennedy hold a university qualification, including 8.4% with a bachelor degree and 1.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 34.5% hold a vocational qualification. 10 schools serve the area, with 1,998 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 958 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment of higher education qualifications in the locality is comparatively subdued, with university graduation rates at 11.6% tracking substantially below the 30.4% national standard, highlighting a clear focal area for educational support. Bachelor degrees account for the primary tertiary credential at 8.4%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 1.7% and graduate diplomas at 1.5%. Conversely, vocational and technical qualifications are widespread, held by 45.5% of residents aged 15+, comprising certificates (34.5%) and advanced diplomas (11.0%). Formal study engagement is substantial across the population, with 32.0% of residents actively undertaking education. Within this cohort, 11.3% attend primary education, 10.8% participate in secondary education, and 3.5% are enrolled in tertiary education programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Port Kennedy have university qualifications?
11.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Port Kennedy have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Port Kennedy have no formal qualifications?
43.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Port Kennedy have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of port kennedy ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Port Kennedy are: Certificate (34.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%), Bachelor Degree (8.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Port Kennedy's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.0% of the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.3% in primary school, 10.8% in secondary school, 3.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Port Kennedy is 958, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Port Kennedy?
There are 10 schools within the suburb of Port Kennedy, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,998 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The suburb of port kennedy includes 7 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Port Kennedy

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Port Kennedy reaches 71 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 880 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transit infrastructure features 71 active transport stops, consisting of bus services. Network coverage is delivered via 4 individual routes generating 880 weekly passenger trips. Accessibility is strong, with typical walking distances of 228 meters to the closest stop. Given the predominantly suburban character, most journeys are outbound, with private vehicles accounting for 84% of commutes and train travel capturing 8%. Vehicle ownership sits at an average of 1.7 per dwelling, exceeding regional averages. A comparatively modest 6.6% of residents worked remotely during the 2021 Census, subject to prevailing COVID-19 settings.

Across the entire network, service frequencies average 125 trips per day, which translates to roughly 12 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Port Kennedy?
There are 71 public transport stops within the suburb of Port Kennedy.
How frequent are the transport services in Port Kennedy?
the suburb of Port Kennedy has 880 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 125 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Port Kennedy?
On average, residential properties are 228 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.2% of residents in Port Kennedy report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 77% of areas nationally. 5.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and long-term health patterns indicate notable health considerations for Port Kennedy, with elevated rates of common conditions observed across both younger and older cohorts. Private healthcare coverage is held by roughly 55% of the total population (~8,082 people), compared with 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed ailments, affecting 9.7 and 8.1% of the community respectively. Meanwhile, 67.2% of residents reported having no medical conditions, trailing the 71.9% figure across Greater Perth. Working-age cohorts display an above-average incidence of long-term conditions.

Older residents aged 65 and over account for 14.4% of the population (2,129 people), slightly below the 15.9% observed regionally. Senior health outcomes present specific challenges while broadly aligning with national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Port Kennedy have private health insurance?
Around 54.6% of people in the suburb of Port Kennedy are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
In the suburb of Port Kennedy, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
8.1% of people in the suburb of Port Kennedy are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the the suburb of Port Kennedy population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Port Kennedy have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Port Kennedy, 54.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30.7% of Port Kennedy residents were born overseas and 7.3% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.3%) and Australian (25.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures indicate an above-average profile, with 30.7% of the community born abroad and 7.3% speaking a language other than English at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious affiliation, representing 42.6% of residents. The most pronounced local religious variation occurs in Islam, which accounts for 0.7% of residents relative to 3.2% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental birth heritage, the leading reported ancestries consist of English at 36.3% (exceeding the regional benchmark of 28.0%), Australian at 25.4%, and Scottish at 7.7%. Specific ethnic representations show distinct divergence from regional proportions, including Maori at 2.4% (against 0.9% regionally), New Zealand ancestry at 1.2% (against 0.8%), and Welsh heritage at 0.9% (against 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
Port Kennedy was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
The main religion in Port Kennedy was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.6% of people in Port Kennedy. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Port Kennedy are English, comprising 36.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Port Kennedy (vs 0.9% regionally), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
30.7% of the the suburb of Port Kennedy population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Port Kennedy population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.3% of the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Port Kennedy identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the the suburb of Port Kennedy population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
83.7% of the the suburb of Port Kennedy population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Port Kennedy

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Port Kennedy is 36. 28.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age profile in the suburb of Port Kennedy features a prominent youth demographic alongside middle-aged families. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates indicate that children and young adults (0 - 24) make up 35.0% of the population versus 30.5% in Greater Perth, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) comprise 25.0% compared to 30.9% regionally. The estimated median age sits at 36 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting 1 year below Greater Perth's Census benchmark of 37. Since the Census, retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) expanded from 12.4% to an estimated 14.4%.

Concurrently, the 5 to 14 cohort declined from 15.6% to an estimated 13.3%, whereas the 15 to 24 group grew from 14.0% to 15.9%, demonstrating an aging existing demographic without matching inflows of younger families. Moving toward 2041, the retiree and elderly group is projected to record the largest increase, adding 1,143 residents (54%) to total 3,273, while both children and young adults and young to middle aged adults are projected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Port Kennedy at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Port Kennedy's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Port Kennedy is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Port Kennedy compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Port Kennedy compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Port Kennedy is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Port Kennedy?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of Port Kennedy as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Port Kennedy

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 274 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (13,477 at the 2021 Census → 14,790 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51260). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Port Kennedy suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Port Kennedy page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Port Kennedy data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas