Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Hillman

Hillman has an estimated 1,946 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Hillman.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Hillman

Situated 38 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Hillman has an estimated population of around 1,946 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This represents an increase of 139 people (7.7%) from the 1,807 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The residential market is characterised by a strong detached house representation and an above-average number of children per family, alongside strong mortgage holder representation. Demographically, the community leans older than typical Australian localities, recording a median age of 41, with lower-quartile income levels, lower education levels, and a history of limited population expansion.

Economically, the workforce demonstrates an elevated manufacturing employment base, accompanied by a pronounced administrative employment presence and a notable mining employment base.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Hillman or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Hillman and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Hillman

Situated 38 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Hillman has an estimated population of around 1,946 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This represents an increase of 139 people (7.7%) from the 1,807 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The residential market is characterised by a strong detached house representation and an above-average number of children per family, alongside strong mortgage holder representation. Demographically, the community leans older than typical Australian localities, recording a median age of 41, with lower-quartile income levels, lower education levels, and a history of limited population expansion.

Economically, the workforce demonstrates an elevated manufacturing employment base, accompanied by a pronounced administrative employment presence and a notable mining employment base.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,959 in 2006 and 1,946 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Hillman

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1411.6%15-2413.5%25-3411.7%35-4413.9%45-5410.5%55-6411.3%65-7411.9%75-848.3%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.9%$400-79922.9%$800-1,49929%$1,500-2,99930.5%$3,000-3,9996.3%$4000+3.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.5%.

How Hillman compares

Hillman ranks in the 72nd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 58th for transport & access.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers72nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Housing62nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Transport & Access58th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity47th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Amenities26th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Income20th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Population Growth13th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Health10th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Employment Drivers8th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Education7th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Hillman is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Population growth
Hillman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Hillman has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Hillman stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated manufacturing employment
  • Pronounced administrative employment presence
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Hillman

The median rent in Hillman is $590 a week, up 4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 18% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Hillman$590+4.2%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

18% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$590 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$590 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Hillman

AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Hillman, 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Rivergums Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    The Rivergums Baldivis

    Est. value $68M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Established masterplanned residential estate by Cedar Woods in Baldivis with schools, parks, lakes and childcare on-site. Final stages are in progress with land and house-and-land packages still selling.

  • AI impression: Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $136M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    A multi-phase transformation of Rockingham General Hospital, significantly expanding its capacity and service range. The initial major redevelopment (2007-2010) converted the facility into a 229-bed general hospital with a new emergency department, ICU, and maternity services.

  • AI impression: Parkland Heights Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Parkland Heights Baldivis

    Est. value $95M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential estate of approximately 1,200 dwellings with Pine View Primary School on-site, over 20ha of open space including Peckham Reserve (2.4ha oval) and the Baldivis South Sports Pavilion. Ongoing land releases, with a planned local shopping centre within the estate.

  • AI impression: Seaside Estate Madora Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    Seaside Estate Madora Bay

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.

  • AI impression: Baldivis Grove, Residential Development
    Construction

    Baldivis Grove

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Baldivis Grove is a residential house and land estate community by Frasers Property offering family-friendly housing options, modern amenities, and beautifully landscaped parklands. The final stages of open space are currently under construction.

  • AI impression: Schools Upgrade Fund - Rockingham and Kwinana Schools, Education & Training
    Construction

    Schools Upgrade Fund - Rockingham and Kwinana Schools

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Commonwealth-funded upgrades to public schools in the Rockingham and Kwinana area under Round 2 of the Schools Upgrade Fund (SUF), a $284.3 million national program administered by the Australian Government Department of Education.

  • AI impression: The Strand at Safety Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Strand at Safety Bay

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.

  • AI impression: Spyglass Hill Secret Harbour, Residential Development
    Completed

    Spyglass Hill Secret Harbour

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Spyglass Hill is a residential estate developed by Satterley Property Group in Secret Harbour, offering elevated lots with proximity to golf courses, parks, and ocean views. It forms part of the broader Secret Harbour development, which encompasses approximately 3,500 lots and has received awards for its design.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Marina, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Rockingham Marina

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The Cook Labor Government has committed to a new private marina at the intersection of Wanliss Street and Rockingham Beach Road. The Department of Transport is leading an Expressions of Interest (EOI) process in 2025 to identify a private proponent to develop and operate the facility.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…

  • AI impression: Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development

    Est. value $12M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals3rd percentile nationally

Questions about development in Hillman

What is the outlook for development in Hillman?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Questions about infrastructure in Hillman

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hillman?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hillman include: The Rivergums Baldivis (Construction); Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment (Completed); Seaside Estate Madora Bay (Construction); Rockingham Strategic Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); and Rockingham Build-to-Rent Community (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hillman?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hillman spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Hillman?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Hillman

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hillman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,946AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Population density1,604 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,8072021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census139AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.21 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Hillman

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hillman?

Total population for the suburb of Hillman was estimated to be approximately 1,946 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,946 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Hillman changed since 2021?

The suburb of Hillman has added approximately 139 people and shown a 7.69% increase from the 1,807 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Hillman?

The population density in the suburb of Hillman is estimated at 1,608 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hillman?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hillman has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hillman?

Population growth in the suburb of Hillman is driven by: Overseas migration (93.0%), Natural increase (7.000000000000001%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 93.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Hillman

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hillman's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Hillman

What is the median age in the suburb of Hillman?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hillman at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Hillman's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Hillman is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hillman?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hillman compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hillman?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hillman compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hillman show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.3% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (11.9% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hillman?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Hillman as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hillman?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.4% of the population in the suburb of Hillman as at August 2026.

Income in Hillman

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Hillman: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,549 a yearATO FY-24, annual27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$65,620 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hillman: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3042021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5992021 Census, weekly11th percentile nationally
High-income households9.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4392021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Hillman

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hillman?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hillman is approximately $57,319. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,549.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hillman?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hillman is approximately $70,240. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,620.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hillman compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hillman is approximately $57,319 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,549 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hillman compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hillman is approximately $70,240 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,620 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hillman according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Hillman's households (~30.5% / 209 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hillman compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Hillman is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Hillman according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hillman is $1,304/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Hillman according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hillman is $1,439/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hillman according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hillman is $599/wk.

How does the suburb of Hillman's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Hillman shows a median taxpayer income of $53,549 and an average of $65,620 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,319 (median) and $70,240 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hillman?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hillman is $4,834 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Hillman's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Hillman's disposable income is $4,834 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Hillman

Employment conditions in Hillman face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate10.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents845ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,622AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force942ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Hillman

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hillman?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Hillman has approximately 845 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Hillman's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hillman stands at 10.3%, which is 6.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hillman?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Hillman is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), construction (12.2%), and manufacturing (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hillman?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hillman has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hillman?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hillman is 58.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hillman's employment market?

The suburb of Hillman shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Hillman?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Hillman compare nationally?

The suburb of Hillman's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Hillman

Data: 2021 Census

Hillman faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications6.0%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications0.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
University qualifications7.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate0.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification49.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Hillman

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hillman have university qualifications?

7.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hillman have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hillman have no formal qualifications?

49.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hillman have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Hillman's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Hillman ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hillman?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hillman are: Certificate (35.4%), Advanced Diploma (8.5%), Bachelor Degree (6.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Hillman's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.1% of the population in the suburb of Hillman is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 2.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hillman?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hillman is 926, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Hillman?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Hillman, with a combined enrollment of approximately 271 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hillman?

The suburb of Hillman includes 1 primary school.

Households in Hillman

Data: 2021 Census

Hillman features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.9%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families17.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6862021 Census
Estimated households739AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Hillman

How many households are in the suburb of Hillman?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hillman had 686 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 739 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Hillman is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.9%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 498 family households, couples with children account for 25.5% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 17.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Hillman compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hillman shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Hillman have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hillman?

Marriage patterns reveal 40.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.9% of all households in the suburb of Hillman, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Hillman

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Hillman records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
English only at home92.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Hillman

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hillman?

Hillman was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hillman?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Hillman, at 42.1% of people, although more residents (55.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hillman?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hillman are English, comprising 34.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Hillman (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

27.3% of the suburb of Hillman population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Hillman population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.5% of the population in the suburb of Hillman speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Hillman identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.1% of the suburb of Hillman population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hillman?

86.6% of the suburb of Hillman population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Hillman

Data: 2021 Census

Hillman is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Owned outright37.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Hillman

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hillman?

In the suburb of Hillman, 37.2% of homes are owned outright, 45.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hillman are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Hillman are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hillman are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Hillman, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hillman?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hillman stands at 37.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hillman?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hillman is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hillman?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hillman is $816, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hillman?

In the suburb of Hillman, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hillman?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hillman is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hillman compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Hillman shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hillman?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hillman consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hillman relative to local incomes?

Housing in Hillman consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($5,646 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hillman?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Hillman

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Hillman is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.9%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Hillman

How many people in the suburb of Hillman have private health insurance?

Around 51.3% of people in the suburb of Hillman are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hillman?

In the suburb of Hillman, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hillman?

8.4% of people in the suburb of Hillman are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hillman?

Diabetes affects 7.0% of the suburb of Hillman population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hillman?

5.6% of people in the suburb of Hillman have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Hillman compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Hillman, 51.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Hillman

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Hillman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access58 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips379Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop130Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hillman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Hillman

How many public transport stops are in Hillman?

There are 15 public transport stops within the suburb of Hillman.

How frequent are the transport services in Hillman?

The suburb of Hillman has 379 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 54 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Hillman?

On average, residential properties are 117 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Hillman

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 373 m away and the nearest school 395 m.

Child care
373 m
School
395 m
Pharmacy
535 m
Hospital
1.2 km
GP
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 15 stops nearby, 379 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.

Amenities in Hillman: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score26 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis26th percentile nationally
Nearest child care373 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school395 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy535 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hillman: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Hillman

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 55 places in Hillman, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
55
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Hillman

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Hillman

An area report on Hillman is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hillman, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Hillman.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Hillman is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.0per 1,000 people3rd

Infrastructure

Hillman has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Hillman is $590 a week, +4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$590a week+4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Hillman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,946+7.7% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,604per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd

Age

Hillman's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$53,549a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,3042021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households9.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Hillman face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate10.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation58.1%
Employed residents845Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Hillman faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications7.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92611th

Households

Hillman features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households23.9%2021 Census44th
Couples with children25.5%2021 Census33rd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Hillman records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.3%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th

Housing

Hillman is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes17.7%2021 Census19th
Owned outright37.2%2021 Census61st
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th

Health

Health performance in Hillman is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover51.3%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition60.1%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops1515th
Weekly public transport trips37921st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes

Hillman has an estimated 1,946 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Hillman.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hillman.

Data and method for Hillman

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50639). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Hillman suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Hillman page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Hillman data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Hillman statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Hillman from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hillman with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.