You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 32 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Medina has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 2,473 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch analysis combining annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address file updates. This demographic level represents an addition of 213 people (9.4%) over the 2021 Census count of 2,260, reflecting moderate expansion patterns. The residential profile is characterised by a low average household size, dominated by lone person households and group households. Property buyers benefit from affordable housing options, while local workers feature an elevated mining employment presence alongside a notable administrative employment base.
Demographically, the suburb of Medina features an older profile, marked by pronounced 45 to 54yo representation and a substantial proportion 55 to 64yo, alongside generally lower education levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Medina or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Medina
Situated 32 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Medina has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 2,473 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch analysis combining annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address file updates. This demographic level represents an addition of 213 people (9.4%) over the 2021 Census count of 2,260, reflecting moderate expansion patterns. The residential profile is characterised by a low average household size, dominated by lone person households and group households. Property buyers benefit from affordable housing options, while local workers feature an elevated mining employment presence alongside a notable administrative employment base.
Demographically, the suburb of Medina features an older profile, marked by pronounced 45 to 54yo representation and a substantial proportion 55 to 64yo, alongside generally lower education levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,118 in 2006 and 2,461 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,473 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Medina reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Medina recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.
Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.
Planning
Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.
Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.
Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.
Dev. Approval
Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade
Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation
Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.
Est. value $1.7B · Completed 2007 · Transport & Logistics
70.8km suburban railway line connecting Perth CBD to Mandurah with 13 stations including Rockingham and Warnbro stations. Operates through Kwinana Freeway median with dedicated underground tunnels through Perth CBD. Serves as vital transport link for region. Recent extensions include integration with Thornlie-Cockburn Link in June 2025.
Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.
Est. value $800M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
320-hectare master planned community by DevelopmentWA and Peet Limited delivering 3,075 homes. Transit-oriented development around Wellard Train Station with shopping precinct, schools, and community facilities. Development completed in 2024 after 21-year journey.
Projects around Medina
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 8, 2027 1, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Medina
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Medina?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Medina include: Cassia Estate (Construction); Westport - Kwinana Container Port (Planning); Hammond West Private Estate (Construction); Kwinana Energy Transformation Hub (KETH) (Construction); and Lot 850 Mandurah Road and Lot 804 East Rockingham Industrial Development (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Medina?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Medina spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Medina?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Medina
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Medina recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Medina
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Medina recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Medina area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Medina's current population of 2,473 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Medina's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Medina has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 325 people in the suburb of Medina, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Medina?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Medina?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Medina's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Medina?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Medina has grown by approximately 112 people, while 29 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Medina
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Medina reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,473
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Population density
674 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Medina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,260
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
213
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.67 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Medina
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Medina?
Total population for the suburb of Medina was estimated to be approximately 2,473 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,461 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Medina changed since 2021?
The suburb of Medina has added approximately 213 people and shown a 9.42% increase from the 2,260 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Medina?
The population density in the suburb of Medina is estimated at 674 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Medina?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Medina has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Medina?
Population growth in the suburb of Medina is driven by: Overseas migration (97.0%), Natural increase (3.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Medina
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Medina's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Medina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Medina
What is the median age in the suburb of Medina?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Medina at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Medina's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Medina is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Medina?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Medina compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Medina?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Medina compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Medina show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.3% vs 10.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Medina?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of Medina as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Medina?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Medina as at August 2026.
Income in Medina
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Medina: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,613 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$74,924 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Medina: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,062
2021 Census, weekly
5th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$597
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,430
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
39.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Medina
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Medina?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Medina is approximately $69,162. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,613.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Medina?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Medina is approximately $80,199. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,924.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Medina compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Medina is approximately $69,162 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,613 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Medina compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Medina is approximately $80,199 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,924 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Medina according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Medina's households (~29.2% / 294 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Medina compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Medina is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 29.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Medina according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Medina is $1,062/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Medina according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Medina is $1,430/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Medina according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Medina is $597/wk.
How does the suburb of Medina's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Medina is higher than average nationally, with the median assessed at $64,613 while the average income stands at $74,924. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,162 (median) and $80,199 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Medina?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Medina is $3,691 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Medina's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Medina's disposable income is $3,691 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Medina
Employment conditions in Medina face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
15.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,097
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,967
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,301
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Medina
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Medina?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Medina has approximately 1,097 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 15.7%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Medina's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Medina stands at 15.7%, which is 11.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Medina?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Medina is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), retail trade (10.4%), and construction (9.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Medina?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Medina has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Medina?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Medina is 61.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Medina's employment market?
The suburb of Medina shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Medina?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Medina compare nationally?
The suburb of Medina's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Medina
Data: 2021 Census
Medina faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Medina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.2%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Medina
What percentage of people in the suburb of Medina have university qualifications?
14.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Medina have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Medina have no formal qualifications?
43.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Medina have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Medina's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Medina ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Medina?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Medina are: Certificate (32.4%), Bachelor Degree (10.3%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Medina's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.1% of the population in the suburb of Medina is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Medina?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Medina is 904, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Medina?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Medina, with a combined enrollment of approximately 142 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Medina?
The suburb of Medina includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Medina
Data: 2021 Census
Medina features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
41.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples with children
16.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Medina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,007
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,102
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
53.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Medina
How many households are in the suburb of Medina?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Medina had 1,007 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.4% to an estimated 1,102 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Medina is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 53.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (41.0%), group households (5.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 537 family households, couples with children account for 16.8% of all households, couples without children at home 20.3%, and single parent families 14.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Medina compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Medina shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 41.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 53.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Medina have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Medina?
Marriage patterns reveal 28.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 46.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 41.0% of all households in the suburb of Medina, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.6% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Medina
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Medina was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.8%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Medina
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Medina?
Medina was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Medina?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Medina, at 39.5% of people, although more residents (57.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Medina?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Medina are English, comprising 31.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Medina (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.2% of the suburb of Medina population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Medina population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.2% of the population in the suburb of Medina speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Medina identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.9% of the suburb of Medina population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Medina?
82.4% of the suburb of Medina population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Medina
Data: 2021 Census
Medina is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
34.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Owned outright
23.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,200 a month
2021 Census, monthly
13th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Medina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$270
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Medina
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Medina?
In the suburb of Medina, 23.2% of homes are owned outright, 41.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Medina are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Medina are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Medina are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Medina, 6.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Medina?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Medina stands at 23.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Medina?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Medina is $1,200, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Medina?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Medina is $911, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Medina?
In the suburb of Medina, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Medina?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Medina is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Medina compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Medina shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 25.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Medina?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Medina consists of 92.3% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 6.8% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Medina relative to local incomes?
Housing in Medina consumes approximately 19.8% of median household income ($4,598 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Medina?
Recent development applications in Medina show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Medina
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Medina is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
65.6%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Medina
How many people in the suburb of Medina have private health insurance?
Around 55.1% of people in the suburb of Medina are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Medina?
In the suburb of Medina, 7.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Medina?
8.8% of people in the suburb of Medina are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Medina?
Diabetes affects 6.4% of the suburb of Medina population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Medina?
3.9% of people in the suburb of Medina have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Medina compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Medina, 55.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Medina
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Medina: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
405
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
109
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Medina: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Medina
How many public transport stops are in Medina?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Medina.
How frequent are the transport services in Medina?
The suburb of Medina has 405 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 57 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Medina?
On average, residential properties are 223 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Medina
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 413 m away and the nearest school 428 m.
17percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
413 m
School
428 m
Supermarket
512 m
GP
514 m
Pharmacy
518 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 405 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Medina: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
17 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
413 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
428 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
512 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
514 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Medina: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
518 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
833 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Medina
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 60 places in Medina, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
60
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Medina
An area report on Medina is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Medina, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Medina recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people32nd
ABS approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th
Infrastructure
Medina has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Medina is $545 a week, +0.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$545a week+0.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Medina reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,473+9.4% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density674per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th
Age
Medina's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1513.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$64,613a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$1,0622021 Census, weekly5th
High-income households8.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Medina face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate15.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.2%
Employed residents1,097Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Medina faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9047th
Households
Medina features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households41.0%2021 Census96th
Couples with children16.8%2021 Census7th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Medina was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.2%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home10.2%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Medina is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes34.9%2021 Census68th
Owned outright23.2%2021 Census21st
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th
Health
Health performance in Medina is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover55.1%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition59.5%2021 Census8th
Need help with daily activities7.8%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips40522nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes
Medina has an estimated 2,473 residents, up 9.4% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Medina.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Medina.
Data and method for Medina
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50925). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Medina suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Medina page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Medina data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Medina statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Medina from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Medina with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.