Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Bertram

Bertram has an estimated 7,160 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 28 projects tracked in the area around Bertram.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bertram

The suburb of Bertram, situated within the Wellard (West) - Bertram area approximately 33 kilometres south from Perth CBD, is a picturesque Western Australian community recognised for its tranquility, natural environment, and friendly neighbourhood atmosphere. Set against scenic walking trails, pristine parks, and lush greenery, the suburb provides an appealing setting for families and nature enthusiasts, supported by quality local schools, convenient shopping amenities, and vibrant community events. Underpinned by an above-average household size, a high proportion of working-age residents, and an elevated presence of children aged 5 to 14yo alongside adults aged 35 to 44yo, the area's social fabric is largely centered around couples with children and family households, complemented by a substantial population born overseas.

Reflecting moderate expansion patterns, the suburb of Bertram has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 7,160 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bertram or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bertram and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bertram

The suburb of Bertram, situated within the Wellard (West) - Bertram area approximately 33 kilometres south from Perth CBD, is a picturesque Western Australian community recognised for its tranquility, natural environment, and friendly neighbourhood atmosphere. Set against scenic walking trails, pristine parks, and lush greenery, the suburb provides an appealing setting for families and nature enthusiasts, supported by quality local schools, convenient shopping amenities, and vibrant community events. Underpinned by an above-average household size, a high proportion of working-age residents, and an elevated presence of children aged 5 to 14yo alongside adults aged 35 to 44yo, the area's social fabric is largely centered around couples with children and family households, complemented by a substantial population born overseas.

Reflecting moderate expansion patterns, the suburb of Bertram has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 7,160 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,472 in 2006 and 7,160 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Bertram

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1418.1%15-2413.8%25-3415.8%35-4418.9%45-5413%55-647.2%65-744.2%75-841.8%85+0.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.5%$400-79910.4%$800-1,49920.7%$1,500-2,99943%$3,000-3,99914.9%$4000+7.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 43%.

How Bertram compares

Bertram ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for development activity and the 77th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity77th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Income63rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Population Growth61st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Infrastructure Drivers59th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Education48th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health47th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing39th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Housing Cost38th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Transport & Access36th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Employment Drivers28th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Amenities17th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bertram among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Bertram are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Bertram has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

Why Bertram stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated representation 5 to 14yo
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bertram

The median rent in Bertram is $672 a week, up 3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bertram$672+3.5%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$672 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$672 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Bertram

AreaSearch tracks 28 projects in and around Bertram, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Cassia Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Cassia Estate

    Est. value $360M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.

  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: Providence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Providence Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2, Education & Training
    Construction

    Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.

  • AI impression: Bertram Central Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Bertram Central Shopping Centre

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2015 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood retail and mixed-use centre serving Bertram and the surrounding Kwinana community. Bertram Central opened in 2015 on the corner of Champion Drive and Hero Crescent, Bertram, and includes an IGA supermarket, medical centre, pharmacy, gymnasium, liquor store and specialty retail across three buildings totalling around 9,196 square metres.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

  • AI impression: Oakebella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oakebella Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.

  • AI impression: Sunrise Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Sunrise Primary School

    Est. value $36M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    Sunrise Primary School (formerly known by the planning name Wellard East Primary School) opened in February 2026 to provide enrolment relief for Wellard Primary School.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Education Precinct, Education & Training
    Planning

    Kwinana Education Precinct

    Education & Training

    Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Wellard Village Centre Development Sites, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Wellard Village Centre Development Sites

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.

  • AI impression: Westport - Kwinana Container Port, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Westport - Kwinana Container Port

    Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 1, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Bertram over the period covered (about 1.3 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year31ABS building approvals44th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Bertram

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bertram?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bertram include: The Wedge at Wellard (Construction); 21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development (Under Assessment); Amore Bertram (Completed); Bollard Bulrush West Local Structure Plan (Under Assessment); and The Village at Wellard (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bertram?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bertram spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bertram?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Bertram

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bertram among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Bertram

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bertram recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bertram area has seen 94 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bertram's current population of 7,160 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bertram's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bertram has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 150 people in the suburb of Bertram, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Bertram?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bertram?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bertram's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 31, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bertram?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bertram has grown by approximately 615 people, while 155 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bertram

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Bertram are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,160AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density2,363 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,1962021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census964AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.03 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bertram

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bertram?

Total population for the suburb of Bertram was estimated to be approximately 7,160 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,160 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bertram changed since 2021?

The suburb of Bertram has added approximately 964 people and shown a 15.56% increase from the 6,196 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bertram?

The population density in the suburb of Bertram is estimated at 2,363 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bertram?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bertram has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bertram?

Population growth in the suburb of Bertram is driven by: Interstate migration (45.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 45.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bertram

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bertram hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over6.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1418.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bertram

What is the median age in the suburb of Bertram?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bertram at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bertram's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Bertram is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bertram?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bertram compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 18.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bertram?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bertram compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bertram show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (18.1% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (1.8% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bertram?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.7% of the population in the suburb of Bertram as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bertram?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.7% of the population in the suburb of Bertram as at August 2026.

Income in Bertram

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Bertram: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,585 a yearATO FY-24, annual61st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,980 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bertram: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9972021 Census, weekly65th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8872021 Census, weekly65th percentile nationally
High-income households22.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1362021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bertram

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bertram?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bertram is approximately $65,921. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,585.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bertram?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bertram is approximately $75,977. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,980.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bertram compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bertram is approximately $65,921 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,585 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bertram compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bertram is approximately $75,977 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,980 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bertram according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bertram's households (~43.0% / 844 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bertram compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bertram is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bertram according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bertram is $1,997/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bertram according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bertram is $2,136/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bertram according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bertram is $887/wk.

How does the suburb of Bertram's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Bertram's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Bertram's median income among taxpayers is $61,585 and the average income stands at $70,980, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,921 (median) and $75,977 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bertram?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bertram is $7,172 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bertram's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bertram's disposable income is $7,172 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bertram

Employment performance in Bertram has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,773ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,525AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,005ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bertram

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bertram?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bertram has approximately 3,773 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Bertram's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bertram stands at 5.8%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bertram?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bertram is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), construction (10.6%), and retail trade (9.8%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bertram?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bertram has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bertram?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bertram is 74.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bertram's employment market?

The suburb of Bertram shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.0% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bertram?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bertram compare nationally?

The suburb of Bertram's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Bertram sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school15.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bertram

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bertram have university qualifications?

20.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bertram have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bertram have no formal qualifications?

37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bertram have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Bertram's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Bertram ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bertram?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bertram are: Certificate (29.9%), Bachelor Degree (15.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bertram's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.9% of the population in the suburb of Bertram is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.2% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bertram?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bertram is 987, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Bertram?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bertram, with a combined enrollment of approximately 718 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bertram?

The suburb of Bertram includes 1 primary school.

Households in Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Bertram features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.1 people2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples with children47.8%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Couples without children17.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,9622021 Census
Estimated households2,267AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.0%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bertram

How many households are in the suburb of Bertram?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bertram had 1,962 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.5% to an estimated 2,267 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bertram is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.1%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,570 family households, couples with children account for 47.8% of all households, couples without children at home 17.9%, and single parent families 13.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bertram compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bertram shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bertram have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bertram?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.1% of all households in the suburb of Bertram, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Bertram was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.0%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home28.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
English only at home71.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.2%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bertram

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bertram?

Bertram scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bertram?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bertram, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (46.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 5.2% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bertram?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bertram are English, comprising 24.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Bertram (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.2% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.0% of the suburb of Bertram population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Bertram population speaks a language other than English at home?

28.1% of the population in the suburb of Bertram speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Bertram identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.8% of the suburb of Bertram population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bertram?

81.2% of the suburb of Bertram population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bertram

Data: 2021 Census

Bertram is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Owned outright9.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses98.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,686 a month2021 Census, monthly38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage60.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bertram

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bertram?

In the suburb of Bertram, 9.0% of homes are owned outright, 60.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bertram are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Bertram are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bertram are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bertram, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bertram?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bertram stands at 9.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bertram?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bertram is $1,686, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bertram?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bertram is $1,481, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bertram?

In the suburb of Bertram, households with mortgages typically spend 19.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bertram?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bertram is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bertram compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bertram shows mortgage holders spending 19.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bertram?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bertram consists of 98.7% detached houses, 0.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bertram relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bertram consumes approximately 17.1% of median household income ($8,647 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bertram?

Recent development applications in Bertram show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Bertram

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bertram's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bertram

How many people in the suburb of Bertram have private health insurance?

Around 53.5% of people in the suburb of Bertram are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bertram?

In the suburb of Bertram, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bertram?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Bertram are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bertram?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Bertram population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bertram?

1.7% of people in the suburb of Bertram have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bertram compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bertram, 53.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Bertram

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bertram: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access36 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data36th percentile nationally
Public transport stops20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips341Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop369Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bertram: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bertram

How many public transport stops are in Bertram?

There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Bertram.

How frequent are the transport services in Bertram?

The suburb of Bertram has 341 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 48 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bertram?

On average, residential properties are 262 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bertram

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 451 m away and the nearest school 532 m.

Child care
451 m
School
532 m
Supermarket
650 m
Pharmacy
675 m
GP
696 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 20 stops nearby, 341 weekly trips, access rating 36 out of 100.

Amenities in Bertram: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score17 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care451 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school532 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre647 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bertram: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy675 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP696 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service10.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bertram

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 195 places in Bertram, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
195
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bertram

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bertram

An area report on Bertram is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bertram, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bertram.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bertram among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Bertram has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bertram is $672 a week, +3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$672a week+3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Bertram are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population7,160+15.6% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,363per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th

Age

Bertram hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1524.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$61,585a yearATO FY-24, annual61st
Census household income / week$1,9972021 Census, weekly65th
High-income households22.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Bertram has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.2%
Employed residents3,773Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Bertram sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications20.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98738th

Households

Bertram features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households17.1%2021 Census18th
Couples with children47.8%2021 Census93rd

Cultural diversity

Bertram was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.0%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home28.1%2021 Census73rd

Housing

Bertram is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes30.1%2021 Census56th
Owned outright9.0%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses98.7%2021 Census94th

Health

Bertram's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access36out of 10036th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips34120th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes

Bertram has an estimated 7,160 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 28 projects tracked in the area around Bertram.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bertram.

Data and method for Bertram

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50115). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bertram suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bertram page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bertram data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bertram statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bertram from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bertram with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.