You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Mundijong is a Statistical Area (Lv2) located 35 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD, within the Serpentine-Jarrahdale Shire in Western Australia. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 9,643 as of Aug 2026. Measured against the 7,165 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 2,478 people (34.6%), derived from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,298 from the ABS as of June 2025 together with 923 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average, and the area features strong mortgage holder representation, a detached housing emphasis, above-average median household income, a high proportion of married families and a notable mining employment base.
Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with households largely made up of family units and couples with children, and the area enjoys high levels of income.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mundijong or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mundijong
Mundijong is a Statistical Area (Lv2) located 35 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD, within the Serpentine-Jarrahdale Shire in Western Australia. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 9,643 as of Aug 2026. Measured against the 7,165 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 2,478 people (34.6%), derived from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,298 from the ABS as of June 2025 together with 923 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average, and the area features strong mortgage holder representation, a detached housing emphasis, above-average median household income, a high proportion of married families and a notable mining employment base.
Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with households largely made up of family units and couples with children, and the area enjoys high levels of income.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,369 in 2001 and 8,298 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,643 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Mundijong lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A major 14-kilometre extension of Tonkin Highway from Thomas Road to South Western Highway as a four-lane dual carriageway, including grade-separated interchanges and safety upgrades to Thomas Road to support regional growth and freight efficiency.
Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
A major 63-hectare regional sporting and community facility development featuring multi-use sports ovals, a multi-purpose pavilion, netball courts, BMX track, and community open space for the Serpentine Jarrahdale region.
Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Commercial & Industrial
The Cardup Business Park Structure Plan guides the development of a ~70-hectare industrial and logistics precinct along South Western Highway and Cardup Siding Road in Cardup.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of the new purpose-built Oakford Volunteer Bushfire Brigade Station commissioned by the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale. The project includes modern appliance bays, dedicated training, operational, and turnout facilities to bolster emergency response capabilities.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
A 63-hectare regional-scale sporting and community precinct in Mundijong featuring senior AFL ovals, floodlighting, a 1,500 sqm multi-use pavilion, cricket nets, BMX track, and expansive spectator facilities to service the growing south-east corridor.
Planning
West Mundijong Industrial Area
Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A strategic 474-hectare industrial estate designed as a key regional employment hub for agri-food processing, general industrial, transport logistics, and service commercial uses connected to regional freight routes.
Est. value $450M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new masterplanned residential development in Mundijong offering approximately 1,900 homesites surrounding a central community hub, local cafe, event spaces, community gardens, and walkable parklands.
A long term Westport road project to create a high quality freight corridor along Anketell Road and Thomas Road between the new container port at Kwinana and Tonkin Highway in Oakford.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $1B masterplanned residential and commercial precinct covering over 500 hectares at the foot of the Darling Scarp, delivering 4,400 homesites, multiple schools, public open spaces, and a major district shopping centre with up to 75 specialty retail stores.
Est. value $150M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Cardup Brook is the sixth and final precinct of The Glades master-planned community by Satterley Property Group, situated south of Orton Road in Byford. The development features over 900 residential lots integrated with the adjacent Cardup Brook Nature Reserve.
Addressing the scarcity of regional-level sporting facilities in Perth's outer metropolitan areas to meet high population growth demands, considering both independent and cooperative delivery by local councils.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Byford on the Scarp is an established master-planned residential community developed by Cedar Woods along the Darling Scarp foothills. The estate encompasses approximately 1,000 residential lots integrated with nature trails, landscaped parklands, and community recreation facilities.
Projects around Mundijong
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 49 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 11, 2027 10, 2028 15, 2029 3, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 12 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mundijong over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 4 tracked applications: 0 approved, 3 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
17.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
136
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Mundijong
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mundijong SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mundijong SA2 include: Tonkin Highway Extension and Thomas Road Upgrade (Construction); Keirnan Park Recreation Precinct (Construction); Cardup Business Park (Approved); Cardup Brook Precinct (The Glades) (Construction); and Byford Town Centre Civic Master Plan (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mundijong SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Mundijong SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Mundijong SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mundijong SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.
Development in Mundijong
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mundijong among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Mundijong
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mundijong SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Mundijong SA2 area has seen 479 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mundijong SA2's current population of 9,643 has been supported by 136 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Mundijong SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Mundijong SA2 has seen 17.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 50 people in the Mundijong SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mundijong?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mundijong SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mundijong SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 136, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mundijong SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Mundijong SA2 has grown by approximately 986 people, while 678 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mundijong
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mundijong lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,643
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+34.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
34 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mundijong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,165
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,478
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
286.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mundijong
What is the latest population estimate for the Mundijong SA2?
Total population for the Mundijong SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,643 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,298 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Mundijong SA2 changed since 2021?
The mundijong sa2 has added approximately 2,478 people and shown a 34.58% increase from the 7,165 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Mundijong SA2?
The population density in the Mundijong SA2 is estimated at 34 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mundijong SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mundijong SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mundijong SA2?
Population growth in the Mundijong SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (58.6%), Natural increase (28.0%), Overseas migration (13.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 58.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Mundijong
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mundijong's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mundijong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mundijong
What is the median age in the Mundijong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mundijong SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Mundijong SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Mundijong is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Mundijong SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mundijong SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Mundijong SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mundijong SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Mundijong SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mundijong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.1% of the population in the Mundijong SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mundijong SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.0% of the population in the Mundijong SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Mundijong
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Mundijong: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,779 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,021 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mundijong: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,218
2021 Census, weekly
79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$867
2021 Census, weekly
61st percentile nationally
High-income households
32.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,338
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mundijong
What is the median taxable income in the Mundijong SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mundijong SA2 is approximately $72,551. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,779.
What is the average taxable income in the Mundijong SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mundijong SA2 is approximately $93,147. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,021.
How does the median taxable income in the Mundijong SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mundijong SA2 is approximately $72,551 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,779 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Mundijong SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mundijong SA2 is approximately $93,147 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,021 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Mundijong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mundijong SA2's households (~35.1% / 799 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Mundijong SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mundijong SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Mundijong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mundijong SA2 is $2,218/wk.
What is the median family income in the Mundijong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mundijong SA2 is $2,338/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Mundijong SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mundijong SA2 is $867/wk.
How does the Mundijong SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Mundijong SA2's median income among taxpayers is $67,779, with an average of $87,021. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,551 (median) and $93,147 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Mundijong SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Mundijong SA2 is $8,162 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Mundijong SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The mundijong sa2's disposable income is $8,162 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mundijong
Employment conditions in Mundijong demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,766
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,622
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,923
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mundijong
What is the employment situation in the Mundijong SA2?
As of June 2026, the Mundijong SA2 has approximately 4,766 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Mundijong SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mundijong SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Mundijong SA2?
The employment landscape in the Mundijong SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.2%), and retail trade (8.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Mundijong SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Mundijong SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Mundijong SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Mundijong SA2 is 73.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Mundijong SA2's employment market?
The mundijong sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mundijong?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Mundijong SA2 compare nationally?
The mundijong sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mundijong
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Mundijong: university qualifications 14.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 978.
Education in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.0%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mundijong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mundijong
What percentage of people in the Mundijong SA2 have university qualifications?
14.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Mundijong SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Mundijong SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Mundijong SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Mundijong SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The mundijong sa2 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Mundijong SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Mundijong SA2 are: Certificate (33.3%), Bachelor Degree (11.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the Mundijong SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.8% of the population in the Mundijong SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mundijong SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mundijong SA2 is 978, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Mundijong SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Mundijong SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,164 students.
What types of schools are available in the Mundijong SA2?
The mundijong sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Mundijong
Data: 2021 Census
Mundijong features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mundijong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,274
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,060
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mundijong
How many households are in the Mundijong SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Mundijong SA2 had 2,274 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.6% to an estimated 3,060 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Mundijong SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.1%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,937 family households, couples with children account for 43.5% of all households, couples without children at home 32.1%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Mundijong SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Mundijong SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Mundijong SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Mundijong SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.1% of all households in the Mundijong SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mundijong
Data: 2021 Census
Mundijong ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
21.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
78.2%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mundijong
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mundijong SA2?
Mundijong was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.2% of its population born in Australia, 89.9% being citizens, and 94.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Mundijong SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mundijong, at 45.5% of people, although more residents (52.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Mundijong SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mundijong are English, comprising 33.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 4.7% of Mundijong (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
21.8% of the Mundijong SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Mundijong SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.8% of the population in the Mundijong SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Mundijong SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the Mundijong SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mundijong SA2?
89.9% of the Mundijong SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mundijong
Data: 2021 Census
Mundijong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
9.2%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
60.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mundijong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.2%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$375
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mundijong
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mundijong SA2?
In the Mundijong SA2, 30.8% of homes are owned outright, 60.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mundijong SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.2% of dwellings in the Mundijong SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mundijong SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Mundijong SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Mundijong SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Mundijong SA2 stands at 30.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mundijong SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mundijong SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mundijong SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mundijong SA2 is $1,449, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mundijong SA2?
In the Mundijong SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Mundijong SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mundijong SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Mundijong SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Mundijong SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Mundijong SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Mundijong SA2 consists of 99.2% detached houses, 0.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Mundijong SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mundijong consumes approximately 15.1% of median household income ($9,604 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mundijong SA2?
Recent development applications in Mundijong show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Mundijong
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Mundijong's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.6%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mundijong
How many people in the Mundijong SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the Mundijong SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mundijong SA2?
In the Mundijong SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Mundijong SA2?
7.3% of people in the Mundijong SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Mundijong SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the Mundijong SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mundijong SA2?
3.0% of people in the Mundijong SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Mundijong SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Mundijong SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mundijong
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mundijong: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
33 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
33rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
315
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
236
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mundijong: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mundijong
How many public transport stops are in Mundijong?
There are 38 public transport stops within the Mundijong SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Mundijong?
The Mundijong SA2 has 315 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 45 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mundijong?
On average, residential properties are 2009 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mundijong
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.1 km away and the nearest school 2.2 km.
7percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
2.1 km
School
2.2 km
Supermarket
3.1 km
GP
3.1 km
Pharmacy
3.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 315 weekly trips, access rating 33 out of 100.
Amenities in Mundijong: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
7 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
7th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mundijong: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
11.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
14.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mundijong
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 50 places in Mundijong, about 11.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
50
Children per place
11.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mundijong
An area report on Mundijong is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mundijong, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mundijong among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals17.3per 1,000 people93rd
Infrastructure
Mundijong has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mundijong is $702 a week, +1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$702a week+1.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mundijong lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population9,643+34.6% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density34per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd
Age
Mundijong's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1520.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,779a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,2182021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households32.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Mundijong demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.2%
Employed residents4,766Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Mundijong: university qualifications 14.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 978.
University qualifications14.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97833rd
Households
Mundijong features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households13.1%2021 Census8th
Couples with children43.5%2021 Census86th
Cultural diversity
Mundijong ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas21.8%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home5.8%2021 Census26th
Housing
Mundijong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes9.2%2021 Census3rd
Owned outright30.8%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses99.2%2021 Census96th
Health
Mundijong's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition71.5%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access33out of 10033rd
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips31519th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes
Mundijong has an estimated 9,643 residents, up 34.6% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Mundijong.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mundijong.
Data and method for Mundijong
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506061143). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Mundijong SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Mundijong page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mundijong data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mundijong statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mundijong from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mundijong with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.