Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Serpentine - Jarrahdale has an estimated 5,373 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 98 projects tracked in the area around Serpentine - Jarrahdale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Serpentine - Jarrahdale Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 48 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia, a setting known for its picturesque bushland, rolling hills and meandering waterways. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 5,373 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 4,607 people, the area has grown by 766 people (16.6%), a figure derived from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,195 from the ABS as of June 2025 together with 106 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date. Its population also features an elevated proportion aged 55 to 64 and a high proportion of married families.

Beyond its economic profile, the area offers considerable natural and cultural appeal. Its numerous national parks, including Serpentine National Park, showcase native flora and fauna and attract visitors to hiking, picnicking and bird watching. Historical and cultural attractions, such as the old timber mills and the Serpentine Dam, reflect the region's rich heritage through its charming towns and landmarks.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Serpentine - Jarrahdale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Serpentine - Jarrahdale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Serpentine - Jarrahdale Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 48 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia, a setting known for its picturesque bushland, rolling hills and meandering waterways. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 5,373 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 4,607 people, the area has grown by 766 people (16.6%), a figure derived from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,195 from the ABS as of June 2025 together with 106 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date. Its population also features an elevated proportion aged 55 to 64 and a high proportion of married families.

Beyond its economic profile, the area offers considerable natural and cultural appeal. Its numerous national parks, including Serpentine National Park, showcase native flora and fauna and attract visitors to hiking, picnicking and bird watching. Historical and cultural attractions, such as the old timber mills and the Serpentine Dam, reflect the region's rich heritage through its charming towns and landmarks.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,218 in 2001 and 5,195 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,373 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1411.4%15-2410.7%25-3411.2%35-4414.5%45-5412.5%55-6415.7%65-7410.6%75-846.4%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79914.9%$800-1,49919.4%$1,500-2,99931.1%$3,000-3,99913.6%$4000+14.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.1%.

How Serpentine - Jarrahdale compares

Serpentine - Jarrahdale ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for income and the 68th for development activity.

  1. Age78th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Development Activity68th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Employment Drivers59th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Health59th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth54th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Infrastructure Drivers43rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Education39th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Cultural Diversity34th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Transport & Access28th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Amenities1st percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Serpentine - Jarrahdale when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Serpentine - Jarrahdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
Population growth
Serpentine - Jarrahdale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Serpentine - Jarrahdale stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo
  • High proportion of married families
  • Pronounced construction employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

The median rent in Serpentine - Jarrahdale is $678 a week, up 15.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Serpentine - Jarrahdale$678+15.2%
  2. Serpentine - Jarrahdale$695+5.3%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$678 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +15.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$678 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+15.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Serpentine - Jarrahdale$695 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Serpentine - Jarrahdale, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Serpentine - Jarrahdale

AreaSearch tracks 98 projects in and around Serpentine - Jarrahdale, 42 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: West Mundijong Industrial Area, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Planning

    West Mundijong Industrial Area

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A strategic 474-hectare industrial estate designed as a key regional employment hub for agri-food processing, general industrial, transport logistics, and service commercial uses connected to regional freight routes.

  • AI impression: Keirnan Park Recreation and Sporting Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Keirnan Park Recreation and Sporting Precinct

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    A 63-hectare regional-scale sporting and community precinct in Mundijong featuring senior AFL ovals, floodlighting, a 1,500 sqm multi-use pavilion, cricket nets, BMX track, and expansive spectator facilities to service the growing south-east corridor.

  • AI impression: Tonkin Highway Extension and Thomas Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Tonkin Highway Extension and Thomas Road Upgrade

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    A $1.045 billion road infrastructure project delivering a 14 km four-lane extension of Tonkin Highway from Thomas Road to South Western Highway together with duplication of Thomas Road. Construction commenced in 2025 and major earthworks, bridge construction, drainage, utility relocations and shared path works are progressing.

  • AI impression: Mundi Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mundi Estate

    Est. value $450M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new masterplanned residential development in Mundijong offering approximately 1,900 homesites surrounding a central community hub, local cafe, event spaces, community gardens, and walkable parklands.

  • AI impression: Whitby Town Masterplanned Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Whitby Town Masterplanned Estate

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1B masterplanned residential and commercial precinct covering over 500 hectares at the foot of the Darling Scarp, delivering 4,400 homesites, multiple schools, public open spaces, and a major district shopping centre with up to 75 specialty retail stores.

  • AI impression: North East Baldivis Stage 1 - Bulk Earthworks (Stage 1 Preload), Communities
    Completed

    North East Baldivis Stage 1 - Bulk Earthworks (Stage 1 Preload)

    Est. value $24M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    Bulk earthworks to preload approximately 12.5 ha within North East Baldivis Stage 1 on Lots 456, 457, 465, 466 and 1261 St Albans Road and Lots 100, 451, 452 and 454 Telephone Lane, Baldivis, using imported sand fill and surcharge to consolidate soft soils and prepare the land for future residential subdivision and associated infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Baldivis Wastewater Infrastructure Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Baldivis Wastewater Infrastructure Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Underground pump station and pipeline infrastructure by Water Corporation to handle over 4 million litres per day. Critical wastewater infrastructure supporting regional growth.

  • AI impression: Keirnan Park Recreation Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Keirnan Park Recreation Precinct

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    A major 63-hectare regional sporting and community facility development featuring multi-use sports ovals, a multi-purpose pavilion, netball courts, BMX track, and community open space for the Serpentine Jarrahdale region.

  • AI impression: Cardup Business Park, Commercial & Industrial
    Approved

    Cardup Business Park

    Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Commercial & Industrial

    The Cardup Business Park Structure Plan guides the development of a ~70-hectare industrial and logistics precinct along South Western Highway and Cardup Siding Road in Cardup.

  • AI impression: Cardup Brook Precinct (The Glades), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cardup Brook Precinct (The Glades)

    Est. value $150M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Cardup Brook is the sixth and final precinct of The Glades master-planned community by Satterley Property Group, situated south of Orton Road in Byford. The development features over 900 residential lots integrated with the adjacent Cardup Brook Nature Reserve.

  • AI impression: Byford Meadows Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Byford Meadows Estate

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Staged residential land estate in Byford delivering more than 300 home sites with public open space, living stream landscaping, pathways, cycle routes, underground services and design controls for housing quality and solar orientation.

  • AI impression: Byford on the Scarp Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Byford on the Scarp Estate

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Byford on the Scarp is an established master-planned residential community developed by Cedar Woods along the Darling Scarp foothills. The estate encompasses approximately 1,000 residential lots integrated with nature trails, landscaped parklands, and community recreation facilities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 60 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 15, 2027 8, 2028 18, 2029 6, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 5, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Serpentine - Jarrahdale over the period covered (about 1.2 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 1 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals40th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 include: West Mundijong Industrial Area (Planning); Keirnan Park Recreation and Sporting Precinct (Construction); Mundi Estate (Construction); Whitby Town Masterplanned Estate (Construction); and Baldivis Wastewater Infrastructure Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.

Development in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Serpentine - Jarrahdale when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 area has seen 53 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's current population of 5,373 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 has seen 5.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 275 people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Serpentine - Jarrahdale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 28, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 has grown by approximately 508 people, while 139 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Serpentine - Jarrahdale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,373AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Population density9 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base18th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,6072021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census766AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area588.62 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What is the latest population estimate for the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Total population for the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,373 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,195 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 changed since 2021?

The serpentine - jarrahdale sa2 has added approximately 766 people and shown a 16.63% increase from the 4,607 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The population density in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is estimated at 9 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Population growth in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (64.9%), Overseas migration (19.2%), Natural increase (15.9%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Serpentine - Jarrahdale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What is the median age in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Serpentine - Jarrahdale is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.7% vs 10.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,147 a yearATO FY-24, annual75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,572 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9562021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7842021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
High-income households28.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2322021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What is the median taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is approximately $70,804. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,147.

What is the average taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is approximately $89,455. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,572.

How does the median taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is approximately $70,804 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,147 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is approximately $89,455 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,572 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's households (~31.1% / 455 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is $1,956/wk.

What is the median family income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is $2,232/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is $784/wk.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $66,147, with an average of $83,572. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,804 (median) and $89,455 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is $7,205 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The serpentine - jarrahdale sa2's disposable income is $7,205 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Employment performance in Serpentine - Jarrahdale exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation62.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,633ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,652AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,710ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What is the employment situation in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

As of June 2026, the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 has approximately 2,633 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The employment landscape in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (12.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (9.7%), and mining (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is 62.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's employment market?

The serpentine - jarrahdale sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 7.7% of the local workforce compared to 0.7% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 11.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Serpentine - Jarrahdale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare nationally?

The serpentine - jarrahdale sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: university qualifications 14.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 994.

Education in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.8%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.7%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.0%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What percentage of people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have university qualifications?

14.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have no formal qualifications?

44.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The serpentine - jarrahdale sa2 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 are: Certificate (31.2%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).

What proportion of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.7% of the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.2% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is 994, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 328 students.

What types of schools are available in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The serpentine - jarrahdale sa2 includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: 2021 Census

Serpentine - Jarrahdale features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples without children35.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4632021 Census
Estimated households1,706AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

How many households are in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 had 1,463 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.6% to an estimated 1,706 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.0%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,178 family households, couples with children account for 35.5% of all households, couples without children at home 35.7%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.0% of all households in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: 2021 Census

Serpentine - Jarrahdale ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.7%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
English only at home95.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Serpentine - Jarrahdale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.1% of its population being citizens, 76.3% born in Australia, and 95.8% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Serpentine - Jarrahdale, at 45.4% of people, although more residents (52.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Serpentine - Jarrahdale are English, comprising 35.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 31.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.5% of Serpentine - Jarrahdale (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

23.7% of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.2% of the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

81.1% of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: 2021 Census

Serpentine - Jarrahdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes9.5%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Owned outright37.9%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Detached houses91.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage52.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3252021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

In the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, 37.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.7% of dwellings in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 stands at 37.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is $1,271, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

In the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 consists of 91.7% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 7.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Serpentine - Jarrahdale consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($8,469 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Recent development applications in Serpentine - Jarrahdale show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: private health cover 58.7%, no long-term health condition 67.2%.

Health in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.2%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

How many people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 58.7% of people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

In the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

7.5% of people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2?

4.4% of people in the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access28 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data28th percentile nationally
Public transport stops25Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips52Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop212Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

How many public transport stops are in Serpentine - Jarrahdale?

There are 25 public transport stops within the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Serpentine - Jarrahdale?

The Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 has 52 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 7 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Serpentine - Jarrahdale?

On average, residential properties are 4803 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Serpentine - Jarrahdale

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.7 km away and the nearest child care centre 4.4 km.

School
2.7 km
Child care
4.4 km
Pharmacy
4.6 km
GP
4.6 km
Supermarket
9.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 25 stops nearby, 52 weekly trips, access rating 28 out of 100.

Amenities in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score1 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis1st percentile nationally
Nearest school2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist9.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket9.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre15.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre15.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank15.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital22.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service22.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 37 places in Serpentine - Jarrahdale, about 7.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
37
Children per place
7.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Serpentine - Jarrahdale

An area report on Serpentine - Jarrahdale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Serpentine - Jarrahdale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Serpentine - Jarrahdale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Serpentine - Jarrahdale when compared nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.8per 1,000 people67th

Infrastructure

Serpentine - Jarrahdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Serpentine - Jarrahdale is $678 a week, +15.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$678a week+15.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Serpentine - Jarrahdale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population5,373+16.6% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density9per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th

Age

Serpentine - Jarrahdale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$66,147a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$1,9562021 Census, weekly63rd
High-income households28.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Serpentine - Jarrahdale exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.1%
Employed residents2,633Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: university qualifications 14.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 994.

University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99442nd

Households

Serpentine - Jarrahdale features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households18.0%2021 Census20th
Couples with children35.5%2021 Census66th

Cultural diversity

Serpentine - Jarrahdale ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.7%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home4.2%2021 Census17th

Housing

Serpentine - Jarrahdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes9.5%2021 Census3rd
Owned outright37.9%2021 Census63rd
Detached houses91.7%2021 Census67th

Health

Health in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: private health cover 58.7%, no long-term health condition 67.2%.

Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition67.2%2021 Census38th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access28out of 10028th
Public transport stops2525th
Weekly public transport trips527th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes

Serpentine - Jarrahdale has an estimated 5,373 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 98 projects tracked in the area around Serpentine - Jarrahdale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Serpentine - Jarrahdale.

Data and method for Serpentine - Jarrahdale

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506061144). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Serpentine - Jarrahdale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Serpentine - Jarrahdale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Serpentine - Jarrahdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Serpentine - Jarrahdale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Serpentine - Jarrahdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Serpentine - Jarrahdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.