You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 32 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Byford combines tranquil countryside scenery, picturesque undulating hills, and serene valleys with well-planned commercial and residential precincts. Renowned for its community cohesion, relaxed way of life, and modern sports and educational amenities, the suburb of Byford has emerged as a premier growth corridor, ranking in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Derived from yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the population of the suburb of Byford is estimated at around 26,176 as of August 2026. This represents an increase of 7,298 people (38.7%) from the 18,878 people recorded at the 2021 Census, underpinned by population drivers and development activity tracking well above average.
Demographically, the suburb of Byford features a strong working-age presence, a substantial proportion of children, and an above-average household size, with elevated representation across both the 5 to 14yo and 35 to 44yo age brackets.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Byford or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Byford
Situated 32 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Byford combines tranquil countryside scenery, picturesque undulating hills, and serene valleys with well-planned commercial and residential precincts. Renowned for its community cohesion, relaxed way of life, and modern sports and educational amenities, the suburb of Byford has emerged as a premier growth corridor, ranking in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Derived from yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the population of the suburb of Byford is estimated at around 26,176 as of August 2026. This represents an increase of 7,298 people (38.7%) from the 18,878 people recorded at the 2021 Census, underpinned by population drivers and development activity tracking well above average.
Demographically, the suburb of Byford features a strong working-age presence, a substantial proportion of children, and an above-average household size, with elevated representation across both the 5 to 14yo and 35 to 44yo age brackets.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,399 in 2006 and 24,896 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 26,176 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Byford lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
A 3,000sqm two-storey integrated health and social care facility providing a single-entry point for primary care, mental health, child health, and specialist outpatient services. The hub includes 28 consultation rooms, a rehabilitation gym, pathology, and community spaces.
Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Staged residential land estate in Byford delivering more than 300 home sites with public open space, living stream landscaping, pathways, cycle routes, underground services and design controls for housing quality and solar orientation.
An approved 8.252 ha large-format retail and commercial development featuring 31,318 sqm of Gross Lettable Area across six lots. The precinct is planned to accommodate 21 showroom tenancies, 5 fast-food outlets, a service station, and a warehouse, supported by 699 parking bays.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A major residential development (also known as Byford Green Private Estate) within Precinct 4 of the Byford District Structure Plan, featuring 208 residential lots with R20, R25, and R40 density codings across 16.61 hectares.
Est. value $16M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
A family-friendly residential estate offering affordable large blocks with Stages 1 and 2 sold out and Stage 3 coming soon. Located near Beenyup Grove Primary School and Lakeside Plaza Shopping Centre, with exciting public open space planned for future development.
Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Beenyup Grove is a residential estate by Parcel Property Group featuring 507 lots. Situated 40 minutes from Perth CBD, the community includes Harvest Green Park, an established community orchard, an adventure playground, and Beenyup Primary School.
Est. value $2.5B · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Established master planned community in Byford delivered by Satterley. Final precinct (Cardup Brook) is selling with over 900 residential lots, alongside existing village centre, Lake Allambee, parks and schools.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics
Four-lane road-over-rail bridge removing level crossing at Thomas Road. Part of Byford Rail Extension infrastructure improvements, opened November 2022.
Est. value $130M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate by Cedar Woods Properties, now 90% sold with over 350 lots from 377m2. Launched in 2018 featuring natural water features, The Pavilion Park playground, and walkability to Byford Town Centre.
Completed
Byford Solar Farm
Est. value $140M · Completed 2018 · Energy
30MW utility-scale solar farm on 75 hectares, generating 80,000MWh annually. First utility-scale solar farm built within a metropolitan area in Australia. Built on land previously set aside for coal-fired power transmission.
Est. value $120M · Completed 2000 · Residential Development
Residential subdivision completed in 2000, now 90% sold with over 350 lots. Developed by Cedar Woods Properties on elevated terrain with established community and flourishing natural environment.
Completed
Abernethy Road Upgrade
Est. value $19M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics
Major road duplication and upgrade of Abernethy Road between Hopkinson Road and South Western Highway undertaken by the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale. The $18.6 million project delivered a dual-carriageway, roundabout improvements, dedicated cycling paths, and improved freight access.
Projects around Byford
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 5, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Byford over the period covered (about 2.3 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
14.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
90th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
293
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Byford
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Byford?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Byford include: Byford Health Hub (Construction); Byford Town Centre Civic Master Plan (Construction); Byford on the Scarp Estate (Construction); Grange Meadows Estate (Byford Green) (Construction); and Expansion of SJ Recreation Centre and Briggs Park Master Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Byford?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Byford spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Byford?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Byford
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Byford higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Byford
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Byford recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Byford area has seen 545 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Byford's current population of 26,176 has been supported by 293 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Byford's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Byford has seen 14.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 88 people in the suburb of Byford, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Byford?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Byford?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Byford's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 293, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Byford?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Byford has grown by approximately 5,980 people, while 1,465 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Byford
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Byford lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
26,176
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+38.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Population density
1,337 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
57th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+6.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Byford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
18,878
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
7,298
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
19.58 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Byford
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Byford?
Total population for the suburb of Byford was estimated to be approximately 26,176 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 24,896 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Byford changed since 2021?
The suburb of Byford has added approximately 7,298 people and shown a 38.66% increase from the 18,878 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Byford?
The population density in the suburb of Byford is estimated at 1,337 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Byford?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Byford has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Byford?
Population growth in the suburb of Byford is driven by: Interstate migration (64.0%), Natural increase (23.0%), Overseas migration (13.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Byford
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Byford hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Byford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Byford
What is the median age in the suburb of Byford?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Byford at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Byford's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Byford is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Byford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Byford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 18.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Byford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Byford compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Byford show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (18.0% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Byford?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.5% of the population in the suburb of Byford as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Byford?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.1% of the population in the suburb of Byford as at August 2026.
Income in Byford
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Byford: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,794 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,982 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Byford: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,059
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$947
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
High-income households
22.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,184
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Byford
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Byford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Byford is approximately $73,637. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,794.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Byford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Byford is approximately $88,824. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,982.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Byford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Byford is approximately $73,637 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,794 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Byford compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Byford is approximately $88,824 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,982 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Byford according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Byford's households (~45.5% / 2,720 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Byford compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Byford is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 45.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Byford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Byford is $2,059/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Byford according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Byford is $2,184/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Byford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Byford is $947/wk.
How does the suburb of Byford's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Byford's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Byford's median income among taxpayers is $68,794 and the average income stands at $82,982, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,637 (median) and $88,824 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Byford?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Byford is $7,332 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Byford's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Byford's disposable income is $7,332 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Byford
Employment performance in Byford exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
13,052
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
21,598
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
13,570
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Byford
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Byford?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Byford has approximately 13,052 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Byford's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Byford stands at 3.8%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Byford?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Byford is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), construction (11.3%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include mining and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Byford?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Byford has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Byford?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Byford is 74.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Byford's employment market?
The suburb of Byford shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Byford?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Byford compare nationally?
The suburb of Byford's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Byford
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Byford sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Byford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Byford
What percentage of people in the suburb of Byford have university qualifications?
15.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Byford have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Byford have no formal qualifications?
38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Byford have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Byford's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Byford ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Byford?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Byford are: Certificate (34.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Byford's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.1% of the population in the suburb of Byford is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.7% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Byford?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Byford is 990, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Byford?
There are 8 schools within the suburb of Byford, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,151 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Byford?
The suburb of Byford includes 6 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Byford
Data: 2021 Census
Byford features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.5%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Byford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,984
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,297
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Byford
How many households are in the suburb of Byford?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Byford had 5,984 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 38.7% to an estimated 8,297 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Byford is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.1%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,943 family households, couples with children account for 46.5% of all households, couples without children at home 22.5%, and single parent families 12.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Byford compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Byford shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Byford have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Byford?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.1% of all households in the suburb of Byford, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Byford
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Byford was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Byford
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Byford?
Byford was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Byford?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Byford, at 37.6% of people, although more residents (53.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 3.2% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Byford?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Byford are English, comprising 31.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of Byford (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.7% of the suburb of Byford population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Byford population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.6% of the population in the suburb of Byford speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Byford identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.3% of the suburb of Byford population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Byford?
85.4% of the suburb of Byford population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Byford
Data: 2021 Census
Byford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
14.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,898 a month
2021 Census, monthly
54th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
70.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Byford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Byford
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Byford?
In the suburb of Byford, 14.1% of homes are owned outright, 70.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Byford are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Byford are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Byford are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Byford, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Byford?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Byford stands at 14.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Byford?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Byford is $1,898, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Byford?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Byford is $1,590, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Byford?
In the suburb of Byford, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Byford?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Byford is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Byford compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Byford shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Byford?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Byford consists of 98.8% detached houses, 1.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Byford relative to local incomes?
Housing in Byford consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($8,915 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Byford?
Recent development applications in Byford show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Byford
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Byford are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Health in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Byford
How many people in the suburb of Byford have private health insurance?
Around 58.3% of people in the suburb of Byford are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Byford?
In the suburb of Byford, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Byford?
8.0% of people in the suburb of Byford are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Byford?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Byford population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Byford?
2.1% of people in the suburb of Byford have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Byford compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Byford, 58.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Byford
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Byford: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
94
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,812
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
270
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Byford: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Byford
How many public transport stops are in Byford?
There are 94 public transport stops within the suburb of Byford.
How frequent are the transport services in Byford?
The suburb of Byford has 1,812 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 258 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Byford?
On average, residential properties are 301 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Byford
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 546 m away and the nearest school 625 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
546 m
School
625 m
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 94 stops nearby, 1,812 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in Byford: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
546 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
625 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Byford: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Byford
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 16 long day care centres with 1,388 places in Byford, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
16
Places
1,388
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Byford
An area report on Byford is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Byford, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Byford higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals14.1per 1,000 people90th
Infrastructure
Byford has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Byford is $690 a week, +4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$690a week+4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Byford lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population26,176+38.7% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,337per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202657th
Age
Byford hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1526.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,794a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,0592021 Census, weekly69th
High-income households22.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Byford exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.2%
Employed residents13,052Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Byford sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications15.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99039th
Households
Byford features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households15.1%2021 Census12th
Couples with children46.5%2021 Census91st
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Byford was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.7%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home15.6%2021 Census55th
Housing
Byford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes15.7%2021 Census14th
Owned outright14.1%2021 Census7th
Detached houses98.8%2021 Census95th
Health
Health outcomes in Byford are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Private health cover58.3%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops9470th
Weekly public transport trips1,81247th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Byford has an estimated 26,176 residents, up 38.7% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Byford.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Byford.
Data and method for Byford
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50230). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Byford suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Byford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Byford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Byford statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Byford from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Byford with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.