Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mundijong

Mundijong has an estimated 1,748 residents, up 40.3% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in the area around Mundijong.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mundijong

The suburb of Mundijong is situated 39 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, known for its picturesque landscapes, tranquil atmosphere, fertile agricultural land, and pristine bushland rich in native fauna and wildflowers. Steeped in local heritage, the area features walking trails and a dedicated railway station museum, forming a key part of the Serpentine-Jarrahdale Shire where residents enjoy bushwalking, cycling, bird watching, and a close-knit community with local markets and events. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the population is estimated at around 1,748 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 502 people (40.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,246 residents, reflecting moderate expansion patterns.

Demographically, the suburb of Mundijong maintains a standard age composition with a median age of 40, predominantly comprising family households and couples without children, alongside a typically lower education level.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mundijong or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mundijong and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mundijong

The suburb of Mundijong is situated 39 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, known for its picturesque landscapes, tranquil atmosphere, fertile agricultural land, and pristine bushland rich in native fauna and wildflowers. Steeped in local heritage, the area features walking trails and a dedicated railway station museum, forming a key part of the Serpentine-Jarrahdale Shire where residents enjoy bushwalking, cycling, bird watching, and a close-knit community with local markets and events. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the population is estimated at around 1,748 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 502 people (40.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,246 residents, reflecting moderate expansion patterns.

Demographically, the suburb of Mundijong maintains a standard age composition with a median age of 40, predominantly comprising family households and couples without children, alongside a typically lower education level.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,259 in 2006 and 1,322 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,748 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mundijong

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1414%15-2413.9%25-3411.9%35-4411.1%45-5412.7%55-6414.6%65-749.7%75-844.9%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79913.1%$800-1,49922.6%$1,500-2,99937.6%$3,000-3,99911.7%$4000+10%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.6%.

How Mundijong compares

Mundijong ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 56th for development activity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Housing58th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Development Activity56th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Housing Cost55th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Income50th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth48th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Health33rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Cultural Diversity23rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Employment Drivers22nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Education14th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Amenities7th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Mundijong has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mundijong when compared nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Mundijong has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Mundijong stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong detached house representation
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Pronounced administrative employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mundijong

The median rent in Mundijong is $702 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mundijong$702
  2. Serpentine - Jarrahdale$695
  3. Perth - South East$716
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687
Median rent
$702 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$702 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Serpentine - Jarrahdale$695 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mundijong

AreaSearch tracks 37 projects in and around Mundijong, 14 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Byford Meadows Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Byford Meadows Estate

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Staged residential land estate in Byford delivering more than 300 home sites with public open space, living stream landscaping, pathways, cycle routes, underground services and design controls for housing quality and solar orientation.

  • AI impression: Byford Health Hub, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Byford Health Hub

    Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    A 3,000sqm two-storey integrated health and social care facility providing a single-entry point for primary care, mental health, child health, and specialist outpatient services. The hub includes 28 consultation rooms, a rehabilitation gym, pathology, and community spaces.

  • AI impression: Grange Meadows Estate (Byford Green), Residential Development
    Construction

    Grange Meadows Estate (Byford Green)

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A major residential development (also known as Byford Green Private Estate) within Precinct 4 of the Byford District Structure Plan, featuring 208 residential lots with R20, R25, and R40 density codings across 16.61 hectares.

  • AI impression: Byford Solar Farm, Energy
    Completed

    Byford Solar Farm

    Est. value $140M · Completed 2018 · Energy

    30MW utility-scale solar farm on 75 hectares, generating 80,000MWh annually. First utility-scale solar farm built within a metropolitan area in Australia. Built on land previously set aside for coal-fired power transmission.

  • AI impression: Byford Central - Large Format Retail & Commercial Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Byford Central - Large Format Retail & Commercial Precinct

    Est. value $154M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An approved 8.252 ha large-format retail and commercial development featuring 31,318 sqm of Gross Lettable Area across six lots. The precinct is planned to accommodate 21 showroom tenancies, 5 fast-food outlets, a service station, and a warehouse, supported by 699 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Beenyup Grove Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Beenyup Grove Estate

    Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Beenyup Grove is a residential estate by Parcel Property Group featuring 507 lots. Situated 40 minutes from Perth CBD, the community includes Harvest Green Park, an established community orchard, an adventure playground, and Beenyup Primary School.

  • AI impression: Carnaby Park Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Carnaby Park Private Estate

    Est. value $16M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    A family-friendly residential estate offering affordable large blocks with Stages 1 and 2 sold out and Stage 3 coming soon. Located near Beenyup Grove Primary School and Lakeside Plaza Shopping Centre, with exciting public open space planned for future development.

  • AI impression: Abernethy Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Abernethy Road Upgrade

    Est. value $19M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Major road duplication and upgrade of Abernethy Road between Hopkinson Road and South Western Highway undertaken by the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale. The $18.6 million project delivered a dual-carriageway, roundabout improvements, dedicated cycling paths, and improved freight access.

  • AI impression: Serpentine-Jarrahdale Library Relocation, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Completed

    Serpentine-Jarrahdale Library Relocation

    Agriculture & Rural Development

    Relocation of shire library services from Mundijong to Byford Hall to serve the growing population. Enhanced community facilities and services.

  • AI impression: Byford on the Scarp, Residential Development
    Completed

    Byford on the Scarp

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2000 · Residential Development

    Residential subdivision completed in 2000, now 90% sold with over 350 lots. Developed by Cedar Woods Properties on elevated terrain with established community and flourishing natural environment.

  • AI impression: The Glades Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    The Glades Estate

    Est. value $2.5B · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Established master planned community in Byford delivered by Satterley. Final precinct (Cardup Brook) is selling with over 900 residential lots, alongside existing village centre, Lake Allambee, parks and schools.

  • AI impression: The Brook at Byford Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Brook at Byford Estate

    Est. value $130M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Cedar Woods Properties, now 90% sold with over 350 lots from 377m2. Launched in 2018 featuring natural water features, The Pavilion Park playground, and walkability to Byford Town Centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals23.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year31ABS building approvals44th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Mundijong

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mundijong?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mundijong include: Mundi Estate (Construction); West Mundijong Industrial Area (Planning); Keirnan Park Recreation and Sporting Precinct (Construction); Whitby Town Masterplanned Estate (Construction); and Keirnan Park Recreation Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mundijong?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mundijong spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mundijong currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.

Development in Mundijong

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mundijong when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Mundijong

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mundijong recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mundijong area has seen 104 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mundijong's current population of 1,748 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mundijong has seen 23.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 25 people in the suburb of Mundijong, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mundijong?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mundijong?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mundijong's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 31, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mundijong?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mundijong has grown by approximately 23 people, while 156 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mundijong

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mundijong has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,748AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+40.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Population density95 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mundijong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,2462021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census502AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area18.37 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mundijong

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mundijong?

Total population for the suburb of Mundijong was estimated to be approximately 1,748 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,322 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mundijong changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mundijong has added approximately 502 people and shown a 40.29% increase from the 1,246 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mundijong?

The population density in the suburb of Mundijong is estimated at 95 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mundijong?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mundijong has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mundijong?

Population growth in the suburb of Mundijong is driven by: Interstate migration (52.0%), Natural increase (36.0%), Overseas migration (12.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mundijong

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mundijong's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mundijong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mundijong

What is the median age in the suburb of Mundijong?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mundijong at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Mundijong is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mundijong?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mundijong compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mundijong?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mundijong compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mundijong show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (14.6% vs 10.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mundijong?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Mundijong as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mundijong?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Mundijong as at August 2026.

Income in Mundijong

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mundijong: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,772 a yearATO FY-24, annual44th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$74,173 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mundijong: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8232021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7392021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
High-income households21.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9312021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mundijong

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong is approximately $61,839. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,772.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong is approximately $79,395. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,173.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong is approximately $61,839 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,772 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mundijong is approximately $79,395 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,173 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mundijong according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mundijong's households (~37.6% / 155 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mundijong compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mundijong is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mundijong according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mundijong is $1,823/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mundijong according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mundijong is $1,931/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mundijong according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mundijong is $739/wk.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Mundijong's median income among taxpayers is $57,772, with an average of $74,173. This is above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,839 (median) and $79,395 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mundijong?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mundijong is $6,695 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mundijong's disposable income is $6,695 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mundijong

Employment performance in Mundijong has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents676ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,724AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force718ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mundijong

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mundijong?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mundijong has approximately 676 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mundijong stands at 5.8%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mundijong?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mundijong is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (18.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.1%), and mining (9.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mundijong?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mundijong has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mundijong?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mundijong is 67.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mundijong's employment market?

The suburb of Mundijong shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 18.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mundijong?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mundijong compare nationally?

The suburb of Mundijong's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mundijong

Data: 2021 Census

Mundijong faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications10.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications36.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mundijong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.0%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification46.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.6%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mundijong

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mundijong have university qualifications?

10.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mundijong have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mundijong have no formal qualifications?

46.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mundijong have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mundijong's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mundijong ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mundijong?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mundijong are: Certificate (36.2%), Bachelor Degree (8.2%), Advanced Diploma (7.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mundijong's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.8% of the population in the suburb of Mundijong is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.6% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mundijong?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mundijong is 953, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mundijong?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Mundijong, with a combined enrollment of approximately 221 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mundijong?

The suburb of Mundijong includes 1 primary school.

Households in Mundijong

Data: 2021 Census

Mundijong features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Couples with children32.3%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Couples without children34.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mundijong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.2%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4122021 Census
Estimated households578AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mundijong

How many households are in the suburb of Mundijong?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mundijong had 412 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 40.3% to an estimated 578 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mundijong is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.0%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (1.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 329 family households, couples with children account for 32.3% of all households, couples without children at home 34.0%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mundijong compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mundijong shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mundijong have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mundijong?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.0% of all households in the suburb of Mundijong, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mundijong

Data: 2021 Census

Mundijong is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas19.3%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
English only at home97.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia80.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.1%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mundijong

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mundijong?

Mundijong was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.9% of its population being citizens, 80.7% born in Australia, and 97.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mundijong?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mundijong, at 43.3% of people, although more residents (55.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mundijong?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mundijong are English, comprising 35.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 28.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 5.8% of Mundijong (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.8% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

19.3% of the suburb of Mundijong population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mundijong population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.4% of the population in the suburb of Mundijong speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mundijong identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.1% of the suburb of Mundijong population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mundijong?

85.9% of the suburb of Mundijong population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mundijong

Data: 2021 Census

Mundijong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes14.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,920 a month2021 Census, monthly55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage49.8%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mundijong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3852021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mundijong

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mundijong?

In the suburb of Mundijong, 35.4% of homes are owned outright, 49.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mundijong are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Mundijong are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mundijong are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mundijong, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mundijong?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mundijong stands at 35.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mundijong?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mundijong is $1,920, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mundijong?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mundijong is $1,204, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mundijong?

In the suburb of Mundijong, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mundijong?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mundijong is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mundijong compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mundijong shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mundijong?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mundijong consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mundijong relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mundijong consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($7,894 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mundijong?

Recent development applications in Mundijong show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Mundijong

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Mundijong is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts.

Health in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mundijong

How many people in the suburb of Mundijong have private health insurance?

Around 54.8% of people in the suburb of Mundijong are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mundijong?

In the suburb of Mundijong, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mundijong?

7.1% of people in the suburb of Mundijong are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mundijong?

Diabetes affects 5.5% of the suburb of Mundijong population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mundijong?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Mundijong have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mundijong compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mundijong, 54.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mundijong

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mundijong: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips165Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop92Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mundijong: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mundijong

How many public transport stops are in Mundijong?

There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Mundijong.

How frequent are the transport services in Mundijong?

The suburb of Mundijong has 165 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 23 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mundijong?

On average, residential properties are 401 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mundijong

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.1 km away and the nearest school 1.3 km.

Child care
1.1 km
School
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
GP
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 165 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Mundijong: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score7 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis7th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mundijong: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre8.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre8.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service15.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital17.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mundijong

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 50 places in Mundijong, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
50
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mundijong

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mundijong

An area report on Mundijong is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mundijong, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mundijong.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mundijong when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals23.9per 1,000 people95th
ABS approvals a year31ABS building approvals44th

Infrastructure

Mundijong has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mundijong is $702 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$702a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Mundijong has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population1,748+40.3% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density95per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th

Age

Mundijong's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$57,772a yearATO FY-24, annual44th
Census household income / week$1,8232021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households21.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Mundijong has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.4%
Employed residents676Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mundijong faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications10.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95320th

Households

Mundijong features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households18.0%2021 Census20th
Couples with children32.3%2021 Census57th

Cultural diversity

Mundijong is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas19.3%2021 Census40th
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th

Housing

Mundijong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes14.9%2021 Census12th
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th

Health

Health performance in Mundijong is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.8%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition66.9%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips16513th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes

Mundijong has an estimated 1,748 residents, up 40.3% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in the area around Mundijong.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mundijong.

Data and method for Mundijong

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51056). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mundijong suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mundijong page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mundijong data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mundijong statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mundijong from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mundijong with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.