Serpentine (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Serpentine - Jarrahdale

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51339 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Serpentine (WA) has an estimated 3,316 residents, up from 2,863 at the 2021 Census — a change of 453 people, or 15.8%. Growth has averaged 2.8% a year over five years, faster than 85% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 48.0% of that increase. Density is about 32 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Serpentine (WA) has an estimated population of around 3,316, calculated by AreaSearch through synthesis of broader ABS updates and post-Census validated address counts. This represents an expansion of 453 people (15.8%) compared to the 2,863 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Underlying this projection is an estimated resident population base of 3,255 derived from the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 56 validated new addresses logged post-Census. Consequently, population density settles at a spacious 31 persons per square kilometer. With its 15.8% expansion rate since the 2021 census, the locality outpaced both Western Australia and the national average (9.5%), positioning it among regional leaders in growth.

Net interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 48.0% of all recent population additions, while overseas arrivals and natural increase also provided positive contributions. Projections for the suburb of Serpentine (WA) incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia models pegged to a 2022 baseline across individual SA2 boundaries. For unmapped sections and horizons extending past 2032, calculations apply age-group trajectory rates from the ABS 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (benchmarked to 2022). Looking ahead, population growth in the suburb of Serpentine (WA) is slated to track marginally below the median of AreaSearch study regions, expanding by 279 persons by 2041 under consolidated SA2 modelling to mark a cumulative 6.6% rise over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Serpentine?
Total population for the suburb of Serpentine was estimated to be approximately 3,316 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,255 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Serpentine changed since 2021?
The suburb of serpentine has added approximately 453 people and shown a 15.82% increase from the 2,863 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Serpentine?
The population density in the suburb of Serpentine is estimated at 31 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Serpentine?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Serpentine has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Serpentine?
Population growth in the suburb of Serpentine is driven by: Interstate migration (48.0%), Natural increase (26.0%), Overseas migration (26.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

106 new dwellings have been approved in Serpentine (WA) over the past five years, an average of 21 a year. That places the area in the 70th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 20 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 26, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Data on ABS residential approvals aggregated across statistical boundaries shows that Serpentine has averaged approximately 21 approved dwellings annually, yielding an estimated 106 homes across the last 5 financial years. The tally for FY-25 to date stands at 26 approvals. Over the 5 financial years between FY-21 and FY-25, the locality added an average of 4.2 new residents per annum for each residence constructed, creating an environment where demand heavily outstrips additions, traditionally driving competitive bidding and capital appreciation. New builds reflect an emphasis on premium standards, averaging $483,000 in construction value to sit above surrounding regional benchmarks.

In addition, commercial approvals registered at $3.8 million during this financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential focus of the locality. Per-capita building activity in Serpentine trails regional benchmarks significantly, recording 51.0% below the Greater Perth average. Such restricted pipeline delivery generally reinforces underlying value and buyer appetite for existing residential stock. Furthermore, recent development has consisted exclusively of detached residences, maintaining the spacious, low-density character of the area that attracts households seeking generous land holdings. Overall, development velocity sits at roughly 179 people per dwelling approval, demonstrating a growing market. Based on the most recent quarterly projections from AreaSearch, Serpentine is forecast to add 218 residents through to 2041. Ongoing construction activity suggests that future residential additions will adequately satisfy demand, establishing favourable conditions for property buyers and offering potential headroom to accommodate growth above baseline expectations.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Serpentine recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Serpentine area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Serpentine's current population of 3,316 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Serpentine has seen 0.66 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 178 people in the suburb of Serpentine, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Serpentine keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 218 people by 2041, around 73 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Serpentine?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Serpentine's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 21, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Serpentine?
The population in the suburb of Serpentine is expected to grow by 218 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 73 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Serpentine?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Serpentine has grown by approximately 1,359 people, while 106 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Serpentine?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 21 approvals per year and a population of 3,316, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 218 people by 2041, around 73 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Serpentine (WA)

Development applications around Serpentine (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Serpentine (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 65 current infrastructure and development projects close to Serpentine (WA), worth an estimated $30.1 billion. 23 are already under construction and 23 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and communities. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure rollouts, major capital works, and strategic planning decisions play a defining role in shaping regional progression. AreaSearch has pinpointed 1 a single project holding direct relevance for the immediate catchment. Significant works across the broader district include Tonkin Highway Extension and Thomas Road Upgrade, Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel, Additional Australind Trains Procurement, and H2Perth Hydrogen Facility, with the primary initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Serpentine?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Serpentine include: Tonkin Highway Extension and Thomas Road Upgrade (Construction); Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel (Proposed); Additional Australind Trains Procurement (Approved); H2Perth Hydrogen Facility (Proposed); and METRONET High Capacity Signalling Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Serpentine?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Serpentine spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Telecommunications, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Serpentine?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.0 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Serpentine currently ranks below national averages at the 26thth percentile.
North East Baldivis Stage 1 - Bulk Earthworks (Stage 1 Preload)
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Bulk earthworks to preload approximately 12.5 ha within North East Baldivis Stage 1 on Lots 456, 457, 465, 466 and 1261 St Albans Road and Lots 100, 451, 452 and 454 Telephone Lane, Baldivis, using imported sand fill and surcharge to consolidate soft soils and prepare the land for future residential subdivision and associated infrastructure. The Part 11B Significant Development application was approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 26 March 2025, and the Stage 1 works have since been completed.A follow-on Stage 2 bulk earthworks application covering a further 34 ha was lodged with the State Development Assessment Unit in April 2026 and was open for public comment from 6 May 2026.

Communities

Paramount Private Estate Baldivis
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2037
Source / Links: Link 1   

A 1,000-lot masterplanned community in South Baldivis developed by Spatial Property Group. The estate offers a range of homesites to suit families, first homebuyers and downsizers, and is planned to include a local shopping centre, retirement village, primary school and community centre. Civil works contractor Wormall Civil undertook major earthmoving for early stages. The project forms part of the broader South Baldivis growth corridor within the City of Rockingham.

Communities

Brightwood Estate Baldivis
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Masterplanned residential estate by Parcel Property in Baldivis, WA, comprising 1,165 lots ranging from 188sqm to 510sqm+. The estate is now sold out, with over 900 families already living or building in the community. Key amenities include the $3 million Adventure Park featuring climbing frames, a flying fox and outdoor fitness stations, plus proximity to Ridge View Secondary College, Baldivis shops and services. Located close to Rockingham, Warnbro Beach and Mandurah with an easy 40-minute commute to the Perth CBD.

Residential Development

Woodlands Baldivis
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Woodlands Baldivis is a premium land estate in southern Baldivis designed around retaining native Australian trees. It features large public open space with play structure, adventure zones and connection to 16km Baldivis Tramway wildlife corridor. The estate offers residential lots ranging from 313 to 450 square meters, nestled between mature trees and a future 2 hectare park.

Residential Development

North East Baldivis District Structure Plan - Precinct 1 and Bulk Earthworks
Category: Communities
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Western Australian Planning Commission gazetted MRS Amendment 1427/57 on 29 August 2025, rezoning about 129.04 hectares of North East Baldivis from Rural to Urban and Urban Deferred and concurrently transferring the urban land to the City of Rockingham Development zone. The framework supports future residential development, open space and infrastructure, with approximately 1,000 dwellings planned in the initial stage. Stockland is delivering enabling bulk earthworks in stages: Stage 1 works, valued at 23.95 million AUD, have been completed as of early 2026.Stage 2 works, valued at 47.1 million AUD and covering fill, pre-load and temporary flood mitigation bunding, closed for public comment on 7 June 2026 and are now under assessment by the Significant Development Assessment Unit ahead of a Statutory Planning Committee determination.

Communities

Baldivis Wastewater Upgrades
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Upgrade to the wastewater infrastructure in Baldivis to support the growing community and future land development. The project includes a new below ground wastewater pump station, overflow storage, and two short sections of wastewater pipeline.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Byford Meadows Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Staged residential land estate in Byford delivering more than 300 home sites with public open space, living stream landscaping, pathways, cycle routes, underground services and design controls for housing quality and solar orientation. Current sales material shows later stages including Stage 9 and Stage 10A, while the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale published the Stage 10 local development plan in July 2025.

Residential Development

Greenlea Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Greenlea Estate is a residential development featuring affordable lots with access to beaches, schools, shopping centres and landscaped parklands. The estate offers various releases including the Butterleaf Release with lots ranging from 260sqm to 420sqm, designed for residents seeking a connected community lifestyle in the growing suburb of Baldivis.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,572 residents of Serpentine (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 1,617. Unemployment sits at 2.8%, with participation at 57.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,621, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Serpentine maintains a balanced employment base covering both manual and professional occupations, characterised by heavy workforce concentration in the construction sector, an unemployment rate standing at 2.8%, and annual job growth estimated at 1.9% via AreaSearch statistical area datasets. As of March 2026, employed residents total 1,572, while joblessness sits 1.4% below the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth. However, labour force participation remains lower at 57.9% compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth. Census findings indicated that 12.2% of workers operated from home, a metric influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. Primary employment sectors for local workers comprise construction, mining, and retail trade.

Agricultural, forestry & fishing activities exhibit immense local concentration, capturing a market share 8.3 times the regional standard. In contrast, health care & social assistance engages 8.3% of the local workforce, lagging the wider metropolitan level of 14.8%. Comparing the local resident workforce against the Census daytime working tally highlights a constrained internal job base. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, during the year to March 2026, employment levels increased by 1.9% and labour force increased by 2.1%, causing the unemployment rate to rise by 0.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced employment growth of 2.0% and labour force growth of 2.5%, with a 0.4 percentage point rise. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Serpentine. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Serpentine's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 5.5% over five years and 11.9% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Serpentine?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Serpentine has approximately 1,572 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Serpentine stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Serpentine?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Serpentine is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.0% of employment), mining (9.9%), and retail trade (8.4%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Serpentine?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Serpentine has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Serpentine?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Serpentine is 57.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Serpentine's employment market?
The suburb of serpentine shows notable specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 5.8% of the local workforce compared to 0.7% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 8.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Serpentine?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Serpentine's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.5% over the next five years and 11.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Serpentine compare nationally?
The suburb of serpentine's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Serpentine?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Serpentine, with knowledge-based sectors representing 23.7% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (8.3%), education & training (7.9%), and professional & technical (6.3%). With projected employment growth of 5.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Serpentine (WA) is $1,955 a week (about $102,000 a year), with median personal income at $768 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $57,507 a year against an average of $73,961. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxpayer records for financial year 2023 aggregated by AreaSearch indicate Serpentine generated a median personal income of $57,507 and an average of $73,961, outperforming countrywide averages while trailing Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in subsequent Wage Price Index expansion of 10.93% through financial year 2023 lifts estimated median and average earnings to roughly $63,793 and $82,045 as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed weekly household income at the 62nd percentile with $1,955, while personal earnings occupied the 42nd percentile. The $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket contains 28.1% of community members (931 individuals), which closely mirrors the broader regional share of 32.0%.

Purchasing capacity is reinforced by 30.8% of households earning beyond $3,000 weekly. After servicing housing obligations, 85.0% of disposable income remains available for discretionary outlays, situating the suburb in the 5th decile of the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine is approximately $63,793. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $57,507.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine is approximately $82,045. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $73,961.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine is approximately $63,793 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $57,507 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Serpentine is approximately $82,045 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $73,961 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Serpentine according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.1% / 931 persons) of the suburb of Serpentine's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Serpentine compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Serpentine is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.1% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Serpentine according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Serpentine is $1,955/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Serpentine according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Serpentine is $2,230/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Serpentine according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Serpentine is $768/wk.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Serpentine shows a median taxpayer income of $57,507 and an average of $73,961 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $63,793 (median) and $82,045 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Serpentine?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Serpentine is $7,202 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of serpentine's disposable income is $7,202 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Serpentine (WA) had 854 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 87% detached houses and 0% apartments. 52% are owned with a mortgage, 8% rented and 40% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $348 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,200 a month. Rent absorbs 17.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, residential stock in Serpentine was divided between separate houses at 87.0% and other dwellings (encompassing apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative formats) at 13.0%, contrasting with Perth metro where houses accounted for 77.8% and alternative formats represented 22.1%. Outright home ownership proved substantially stronger than the wider capital city, capturing 39.9% of homes, while 52.3% were mortgaged and 7.9% were occupied by tenants. Median monthly mortgage commitments stood at $2,200, exceeding the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907 as well as the national standard of $1,863. Conversely, median weekly rents settled at $348, sitting below both the Perth metro level of $350 and the Australian benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Serpentine?
In the suburb of Serpentine, 39.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 7.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Serpentine are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Serpentine are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Serpentine are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Serpentine, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Serpentine?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Serpentine stands at 39.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Serpentine?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Serpentine is $2,200, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Serpentine?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Serpentine is $348, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Serpentine?
In the suburb of Serpentine, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 44.4% are $150-349/week, 41.3% are $350-649/week, 6.3% are $650-949/week, and 7.9% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Serpentine?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Serpentine is $1,269, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Serpentine?
In the suburb of Serpentine, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Serpentine?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Serpentine is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Serpentine compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Serpentine shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Serpentine?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Serpentine consists of 87.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 13.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Serpentine?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,270. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,200/month, and renters paying $1,507/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Serpentine relative to local incomes?
Housing in Serpentine consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($8,465 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Serpentine?
Recent development applications in Serpentine show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Serpentine (WA) counted 854 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 989 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 36% are couples with children, against 36% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 80.1%, including couples with children at 35.8%, couples without children at 36.1%, and single parent families at 8.1%. The balance of 19.9% consists of non-family living situations, split between lone person households at 18.1% and group households at 1.1%. Overall, the typical household contains 2.7 people, sitting above the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Serpentine?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Serpentine had 854 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.8% to an estimated 989 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Serpentine is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.1%), group households (1.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 684 family households, 35.8% are couples with children, 36.1% are couples without children at home, and 8.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Serpentine compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Serpentine shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.1% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.1% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Serpentine have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Serpentine?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.1% of all households in the suburb of Serpentine, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.1% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

12.2% of adults in Serpentine (WA) hold a university qualification, including 9.7% with a bachelor degree and 1.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 31.2% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 262 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,007 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment levels highlight educational development opportunities, as 12.2% of residents possess higher education degrees compared to the 30.4% national benchmark. Bachelor degrees represent 9.7% of qualifications, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 1.5% and graduate diplomas at 1.0%. Conversely, vocational and trade capabilities are widespread, with 39.6% of people aged 15+ holding practical accreditations, comprising certificates (31.2%) and advanced diplomas (8.4%). A substantial proportion of the local population is engaged in learning, with 36.7% attending formal educational institutions. By breakdown, secondary education accounts for 13.0%, primary education represents 12.6%, and tertiary education comprises 3.3% of the resident community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Serpentine have university qualifications?
12.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Serpentine have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Serpentine have no formal qualifications?
48.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Serpentine have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of serpentine ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Serpentine?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Serpentine are: Certificate (31.2%), Bachelor Degree (9.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Serpentine's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.7% of the population in the suburb of Serpentine is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.6% in primary school, 13.0% in secondary school, 3.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Serpentine?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Serpentine is 1007, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Serpentine?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Serpentine, with a combined enrollment of approximately 262 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Serpentine?
The suburb of serpentine includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Serpentine (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Serpentine (WA) means driving: households keep an average of 2.2 vehicles, and no scheduled public transport appears in the current timetable feeds. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Serpentine (WA)?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the suburb of Serpentine.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

65.9% of residents in Serpentine (WA) report no long-term health condition. 3.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Overall health profiles for Serpentine remain positive, aligning well with nationwide metrics according to AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and long-term health burdens. While widespread conditions occur infrequently across the broad population, elevated prevalence is evident among older cohorts facing higher risk. Private medical insurance coverage is prominent, held by approximately 57% of local residents (~1,875 people) relative to 59.0% across Greater Perth. Arthritis and mental health conditions form the primary chronic diagnoses in the community, diagnosed in 9.3 and 8.5% of the population respectively, while 65.9% reported complete absence of chronic medical conditions compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth.

General wellness across working-age cohorts conforms to standard expectations. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 19.3% of the community (639 people), higher than the Greater Perth share of 15.9%, with health metrics among older age brackets presenting some distinct challenges despite ranking lower nationally than the overall community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Serpentine have private health insurance?
Around 56.6% of people in the suburb of Serpentine are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Serpentine?
In the suburb of Serpentine, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Serpentine?
8.1% of people in the suburb of Serpentine are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Serpentine?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the the suburb of Serpentine population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Serpentine?
4.4% of people in the suburb of Serpentine have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Serpentine compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Serpentine, 56.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Serpentine (WA) is largely Australian-born, at 77.3% of residents, with 2.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.8%) and Australian (32.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures indicate a relatively homogeneous resident base, with 77.2% holding Australian citizenship, 77.3% born in Australia, and 97.3% using English as their sole home language. Christianity forms the dominant faith, acknowledged by 44.1% of residents. In relative terms, Judaism demonstrates the most distinct presence, accounting for 0.1% of the community compared to 0.3% regionally across Greater Perth. Parental heritage records show English ancestry as the leading background in Serpentine at 35.8%, exceeding the regional benchmark of 28.0%. Australian ancestry follows at 32.7% (compared to 21.2% regionally), alongside Scottish heritage at 6.8%.

Other notable ethnic representations include Dutch backgrounds at 3.3% versus 1.5% across the region, Welsh at 0.9% versus 0.7%, and South Australian at 0.5% versus 1.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Serpentine?
Serpentine was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 77.2% of its population being citizens, 77.3% born in Australia, and 97.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Serpentine?
The main religion in Serpentine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.1% of people in Serpentine. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Serpentine?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Serpentine are English, comprising 35.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 32.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.3% of Serpentine (vs 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
22.7% of the the suburb of Serpentine population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Serpentine population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.7% of the population in the suburb of Serpentine speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Serpentine identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the the suburb of Serpentine population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Serpentine?
77.2% of the the suburb of Serpentine population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Serpentine (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Serpentine (WA) is 44, older than 80% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 23.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure of Serpentine leans heavily toward pre-retirement cohorts. Based on August 2026 updates, individuals aged 45 - 64 make up 28.0% of the community, whereas Greater Perth records 22.6%. Meanwhile, young residents aged 0 - 24 represent 25.4%, trailing the metropolitan proportion of 30.5%. The overall median age is estimated at 44, shifting from 45 at the 2021 Census, while remaining 7 years above the Greater Perth Census median of 37 and higher than the Australian Census benchmark of 38. The most prominent shift since the Census has occurred in the 45 - 64 bracket, declining from 32.7% to 28.0%.

Long-term forecasts to 2041 point to significant growth among the 65+ cohort, projected to rise by 250 residents (39%) to 890, while younger adult and youth segments are projected to decrease.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Serpentine?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Serpentine at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Serpentine's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Serpentine is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Serpentine?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Serpentine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Serpentine?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Serpentine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Serpentine show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.4% vs 10.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Serpentine?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.3% of the population in the suburb of Serpentine as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Serpentine?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Serpentine as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Serpentine (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 56 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,863 at the 2021 Census → 3,316 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51339). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Serpentine (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Serpentine (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Serpentine (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas