Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Karnup

Karnup has an estimated 3,065 residents, up 46.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Karnup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Karnup

Karnup Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 54 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the area's population at approximately 3,065. This compares with a population of 2,096 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 969 people (46.2%). The estimate is based on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 2,744 as of June 2025, together with 312 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Karnup shows strong development activity and population drivers well above the average, with a substantial base of mortgage holders and a clear preference for detached housing. Household sizes are above average, and a notable proportion of residents are aged 0 to 4. The area also has an elevated mining employment base. Its residents include a high share of children, largely living in family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, Karnup ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Karnup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Karnup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Karnup

Karnup Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 54 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the area's population at approximately 3,065. This compares with a population of 2,096 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 969 people (46.2%). The estimate is based on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 2,744 as of June 2025, together with 312 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Karnup shows strong development activity and population drivers well above the average, with a substantial base of mortgage holders and a clear preference for detached housing. Household sizes are above average, and a notable proportion of residents are aged 0 to 4. The area also has an elevated mining employment base. Its residents include a high share of children, largely living in family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, Karnup ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 529 in 2001 and 2,744 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,065 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Karnup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.9%5-1415.8%15-2414.5%25-3418.8%35-4416%45-549.8%55-647.4%65-745.1%75-843.2%85+0.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 18.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991.1%$400-7999.4%$800-1,49919%$1,500-2,99946.4%$3,000-3,99913%$4000+11.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 46.4%.

How Karnup compares

Karnup ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for population growth and the 86th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth94th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity86th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Health62nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Education55th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Infrastructure Drivers52nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Housing48th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Cultural Diversity44th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Employment Drivers33rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Amenities11th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age3rd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Karnup lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karnup among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Karnup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 22nd percentile nationally.

Why Karnup stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Elevated mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Karnup

The median rent in Karnup is $640 a week, up 4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Karnup$640+4.5%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$640 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Karnup

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Karnup (2 under construction) and 121 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Gardens Estate - Lakelands, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Gardens Estate - Lakelands

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Residential estate development in Lakelands featuring family homes with modern design, parks, and community facilities in a master-planned community setting.

  • AI impression: Vista Private Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Vista Private Estate

    Est. value $250M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    107 ha masterplanned coastal community by Golden Group delivering 1,235 homesites together with parks, open space, walking and cycling connections, future retail and education opportunities. The estate remains under construction with staged land releases and civil works continuing.

  • AI impression: Lakelands Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lakelands Estate

    Est. value $1.1B · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Lakelands Estate is a masterplanned residential community by Peet Limited, about 10 minutes north of Mandurah and 50 minutes south of Perth, Western Australia. It is planned around Black Swan and Paganoni Lakes and includes a town centre with Lakelands Shopping Centre, three public schools, childcare, a library and medical services.

  • AI impression: Karnup Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Karnup Station Precinct

    Est. value $250M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 484-hectare masterplanned community in Karnup linked to the proposed future METRONET Karnup Station and the City of Rockingham district structure planning area. Mirvac has been selected as DevelopmentWA's preferred partner for the first 155-hectare precinct, which is expected to deliver about 1,500 homes, a primary school and a local commercial centre.

  • AI impression: METRONET Karnup Station & Transit-Oriented Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    METRONET Karnup Station & Transit-Oriented Precinct

    Est. value $180M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planning and business case development for a new METRONET train station and a 35-hectare transit-oriented precinct in Karnup along the Mandurah Line. The precinct will integrate high-frequency public transport with medium-density residential housing, community facilities, and public open space.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Estate Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Golden Bay Estate Development

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Golden Bay is an award-winning coastal masterplanned community developed by Peet and DevelopmentWA, featuring approximately 2200 dwellings across 155 hectares. The project includes the Golden Bay Primary School, childcare centres, and extensive recreational facilities like Shipwreck Cove and Golden Bay Ladder.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Shopping Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Golden Bay Shopping Centre

    Est. completion 2026 · Retail

    A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by an Aldi supermarket, specialty retail shops, fast food outlets, a liquor store, convenience store, service station, and 147 parking spaces. Stage 1 is currently open with overall project completion anticipated in late 2026.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Golden Bay Estate

    Est. value $880M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Master planned coastal community delivering around 2200 homes across approximately 155 hectares in Perth's growing southern corridor, less than 15 minutes north of Mandurah.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Neighbourhood Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Golden Bay Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre approved by the Metro Outer Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) in early 2024. Anchored by a 1,165sqm supermarket fronting Thundelarra Drive, the centre includes three specialty retail shops, fast food outlets with drive-through facilities, a 230sqm liquor store, a convenience store, and a service station.

  • AI impression: Bayshore Gardens Residential Aged Care & Mixed Density Estate, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayshore Gardens Residential Aged Care & Mixed Density Estate

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    An approved structure plan development in Singleton facilitating a 144-bed residential aged care facility (RACF), over-55s lifestyle village housing, and associated public open space reserves.

  • AI impression: Golden Bay Estate - Miramar Park, Communities
    Construction

    Golden Bay Estate - Miramar Park

    Est. value $660M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Award-winning masterplanned coastal community jointly developed by Peet Limited and DevelopmentWA, delivering approximately 2,200 homes across multiple precincts including Miramar Park. Situated 55km south of Perth CBD with direct access to 1.5km of beachfront, the estate features parks, playgrounds, a primary school, and community recreation facilities.

  • AI impression: Ocean Hill Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ocean Hill Estate

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Ocean Hill is a 120-hectare masterplanned coastal community in North Lakelands featuring over 1,900 residential lots. The estate is designed to integrate modern family living with the natural environment, located within walking distance of Madora Beach and the Lakelands Shopping Centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 71 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 20, 2027 21, 2028 11, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Karnup over the period covered (about 2.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals25.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year59ABS building approvals64th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Karnup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Karnup SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Karnup SA2 include: Lakelands Estate (Construction); Vista Private Estate (Construction); The Gardens Estate - Lakelands (Approved); Karnup Station Precinct (Planning); and METRONET Karnup Station & Transit-Oriented Precinct (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Karnup SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Karnup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Karnup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Karnup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 22nd percentile.

Development in Karnup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karnup among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Karnup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Karnup SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Karnup SA2 area has seen 128 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Karnup SA2's current population of 3,065 has been supported by 59 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Karnup SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Karnup SA2 has seen 25.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 45 people in the Karnup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Karnup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Karnup SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Karnup SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 59, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Karnup SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Karnup SA2 has grown by approximately 636 people, while 295 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Karnup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Karnup lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,065AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+46.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Population density57 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+7.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,0962021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census969AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+8.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area54.23 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Karnup

What is the latest population estimate for the Karnup SA2?

Total population for the Karnup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,065 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,744 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Karnup SA2 changed since 2021?

The karnup sa2 has added approximately 969 people and shown a 46.23% increase from the 2,096 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Karnup SA2?

The population density in the Karnup SA2 is estimated at 57 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Karnup SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Karnup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 7.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Karnup SA2?

Population growth in the Karnup SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (64.3%), Natural increase (24.1%), Overseas migration (11.6%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Karnup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Karnup hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.

Age in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age29 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate3rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over8.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census30 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Karnup

What is the median age in the Karnup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Karnup SA2 at 29 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Karnup SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Karnup is 8 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Karnup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Karnup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Karnup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Karnup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Karnup SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Karnup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.7% of the population in the Karnup SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Karnup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.8% of the population in the Karnup SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Karnup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Karnup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,406 a yearATO FY-24, annual76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$85,139 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Karnup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1222021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8952021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
High-income households24.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1922021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Karnup

What is the median taxable income in the Karnup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Karnup SA2 is approximately $71,081. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,406.

What is the average taxable income in the Karnup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Karnup SA2 is approximately $91,133. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,139.

How does the median taxable income in the Karnup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Karnup SA2 is approximately $71,081 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,406 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Karnup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Karnup SA2 is approximately $91,133 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,139 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Karnup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Karnup SA2's households (~46.3% / 308 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Karnup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Karnup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 46.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Karnup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Karnup SA2 is $2,122/wk.

What is the median family income in the Karnup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Karnup SA2 is $2,192/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Karnup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Karnup SA2 is $895/wk.

How does the Karnup SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Karnup SA2's median income among taxpayers is $66,406, with an average of $85,139. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,081 (median) and $91,133 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Karnup SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Karnup SA2 is $7,722 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Karnup SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The karnup sa2's disposable income is $7,722 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Karnup

Employment conditions in Karnup remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,458ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,637AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,540ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Karnup

What is the employment situation in the Karnup SA2?

As of June 2026, the Karnup SA2 has approximately 1,458 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Karnup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Karnup SA2 stands at 5.3%, which is 1.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Karnup SA2?

The employment landscape in the Karnup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (12.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.5%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Karnup SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Karnup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Karnup SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Karnup SA2 is 71.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Karnup SA2's employment market?

The karnup sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Karnup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Karnup SA2 compare nationally?

The karnup sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Karnup

Data: 2021 Census

Karnup ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications36.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Karnup

What percentage of people in the Karnup SA2 have university qualifications?

13.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Karnup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Karnup SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Karnup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Karnup SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The karnup sa2 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Karnup SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Karnup SA2 are: Certificate (36.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.7%).

What proportion of the Karnup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.0% of the population in the Karnup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

How many schools are located within the Karnup SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Karnup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.

What types of schools are available in the Karnup SA2?

The karnup sa2 includes 1 combined school.

Households in Karnup

Data: 2021 Census

Karnup features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households13.1%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Couples with children46.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples without children26.3%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6652021 Census
Estimated households972AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households85.9%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Karnup

How many households are in the Karnup SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Karnup SA2 had 665 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 46.2% to an estimated 972 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Karnup SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 85.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.1%), group households (1.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 571 family households, couples with children account for 46.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Karnup SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Karnup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Karnup SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Karnup SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 13.1% of all households in the Karnup SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Karnup

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Karnup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.4%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
English only at home93.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Karnup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Karnup SA2?

Karnup was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.5% of its population being citizens, 72.6% born in Australia, and 93.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Karnup SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Karnup, at 36.3% of people, although more residents (61.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Karnup SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Karnup are English, comprising 34.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Karnup (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.9% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.5% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

27.4% of the Karnup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Karnup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.1% of the population in the Karnup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Karnup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.4% of the Karnup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Karnup SA2?

83.5% of the Karnup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Karnup

Data: 2021 Census

Karnup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright17.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,857 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage62.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Karnup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Karnup SA2?

In the Karnup SA2, 17.9% of homes are owned outright, 62.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Karnup SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the Karnup SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Karnup SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Karnup SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Karnup SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Karnup SA2 stands at 17.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Karnup SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Karnup SA2 is $1,857, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Karnup SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Karnup SA2 is $1,473, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Karnup SA2?

In the Karnup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Karnup SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Karnup SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Karnup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Karnup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Karnup SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Karnup SA2 consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Karnup SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Karnup consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($9,188 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Karnup SA2?

Recent development applications in Karnup show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Karnup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Karnup is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Karnup

How many people in the Karnup SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 59.7% of people in the Karnup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Karnup SA2?

In the Karnup SA2, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Karnup SA2?

7.2% of people in the Karnup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Karnup SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Karnup SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Karnup SA2?

2.6% of people in the Karnup SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Karnup SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Karnup SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Karnup

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Karnup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips412Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop2,750Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Karnup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Karnup

How many public transport stops are in Karnup?

There are 1 public transport stops within the Karnup SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Karnup?

The Karnup SA2 has 412 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 58 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Karnup?

On average, residential properties are 1211 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Karnup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.2 km away and the nearest pharmacy 1.5 km.

Child care
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.5 km
School
1.5 km
GP
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 412 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Karnup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score11 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis11th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Karnup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital10.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service11.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Karnup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 86 places in Karnup, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
86
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Karnup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Karnup

An area report on Karnup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Karnup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Karnup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Karnup among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals25.8per 1,000 people96th

Infrastructure

Karnup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 22nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Karnup is $640 a week, +4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$640a week+4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Karnup lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population3,065+46.2% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density57per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202625th

Age

Karnup hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.

Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20263rd
Children under 1524.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$66,406a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,1222021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households24.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Karnup remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate5.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.0%
Employed residents1,458Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Karnup ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications13.2%2021 Census

Households

Karnup features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households13.1%2021 Census8th
Couples with children46.8%2021 Census91st

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Karnup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.4%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home6.1%2021 Census28th

Housing

Karnup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes20.0%2021 Census25th
Owned outright17.9%2021 Census12th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th

Health

The level of general health in Karnup is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops10th
Weekly public transport trips41222nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes

Karnup has an estimated 3,065 residents, up 46.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Karnup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Karnup.

Data and method for Karnup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507051314). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Karnup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Karnup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Karnup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Karnup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Karnup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Karnup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.