You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 67 kilometres south from Perth CBD along Western Australia's picturesque coastal corridor, the Mandurah - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is defined by its pristine beaches, tranquil waterways, and scenic natural settings. Renowned for a relaxed ambience and outdoor recreation, the locality offers boating, fishing, golfing, and dolphin watching in the local estuary, accompanied by a vibrant dining scene featuring regional produce and seafood, as well as a lively arts and cultural calendar. The community exhibits a distinct demographic profile, characterised by lower-quartile income levels, below-average formal educational attainment, a low average household size, and an above-average presence of children per family. Household structures are heavily shaped by couples without children and lone person households, aligning with an elevated presence of retirement aged and older australiansandelderly residents, particularly within the 75 to 84yo presence and the pronounced proportion 85 and over.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mandurah - South or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mandurah - South
Positioned 67 kilometres south from Perth CBD along Western Australia's picturesque coastal corridor, the Mandurah - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is defined by its pristine beaches, tranquil waterways, and scenic natural settings. Renowned for a relaxed ambience and outdoor recreation, the locality offers boating, fishing, golfing, and dolphin watching in the local estuary, accompanied by a vibrant dining scene featuring regional produce and seafood, as well as a lively arts and cultural calendar. The community exhibits a distinct demographic profile, characterised by lower-quartile income levels, below-average formal educational attainment, a low average household size, and an above-average presence of children per family. Household structures are heavily shaped by couples without children and lone person households, aligning with an elevated presence of retirement aged and older australiansandelderly residents, particularly within the 75 to 84yo presence and the pronounced proportion 85 and over.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,523 in 2001 and 12,932 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,314 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - South higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth drivers in Mandurah - South are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Forest Walk Stage 11 represents a 36-homesite residential land release within the masterplanned Frasers Landing community in Coodanup. Located alongside the Serpentine River and protected woodland reserves, the precinct incorporates native landscaping, riverfront walking trails, and direct access to community parklands.
Est. value $149M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication project has delivered a second two-lane bridge on the south side of the existing Mandurah Estuary Bridge. The $148.8 million project reduces congestion and improves road user safety for over 33,000 daily vehicles.
Construction
Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026
Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Retail
A new phase of retail upgrades at Mandurah Forum scheduled to commence in 2026. The scope includes introducing a major new anchor retailer and redesigning the communal seating and connectivity precinct adjacent to Woolworths to enhance customer experience.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.
A land-lease lifestyle resort for over-50s developed by Providence Lifestyle at Furnissdale near Mandurah. The resort features architecturally designed, passive solar homes on individual lots of 150-250sqm with high-specification turn-key inclusions, solar panels and battery packs.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Development proposal and reserve land excision at Hall Park to enable a commercial leisure precinct comprising a microbrewery, chocolate retail outlet, mini-golf, cafe, and upgraded public waterfront space.
A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.
Projects around Mandurah - South
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 67 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 24, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
11.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
138
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mandurah - South
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah - South SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah - South SA2 include: Frasers Landing - Forest Walk Stage 11 (Construction); Dudley Park Transit Precinct Structure Plan (Planning); Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026 (Construction); Peel Health Campus Redevelopment (Construction); and New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mandurah - South SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Mandurah - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mandurah - South SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 5th percentile.
Development in Mandurah - South
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - South higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Mandurah - South
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mandurah - South SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Mandurah - South SA2 area has seen 385 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mandurah - South SA2's current population of 13,314 has been supported by 138 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Mandurah - South SA2 has seen 11.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 66 people in the Mandurah - South SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mandurah - South?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mandurah - South SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 138, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 has grown by approximately 1,523 people, while 692 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mandurah - South
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Mandurah - South are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,314
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+17.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Population density
1,126 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mandurah - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,323
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,991
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.83 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mandurah - South
What is the latest population estimate for the Mandurah - South SA2?
Total population for the Mandurah - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,314 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,932 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 changed since 2021?
The mandurah - south sa2 has added approximately 1,991 people and shown a 17.58% increase from the 11,323 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The population density in the Mandurah - South SA2 is estimated at 1,125 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Population growth in the Mandurah - South SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (62.9%), Overseas migration (37.1%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 62.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Mandurah - South
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandurah - South ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
50 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
92nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
31.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
42.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mandurah - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
51 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mandurah - South
What is the median age in the Mandurah - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mandurah - South SA2 at 50 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 51 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Mandurah - South is 13 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Mandurah - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mandurah - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Mandurah - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mandurah - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Mandurah - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.1% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.8% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (9.5% vs 15.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mandurah - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.3% of the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mandurah - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.7% of the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Mandurah - South
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Mandurah - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$51,181 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
19th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,796 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mandurah - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,034
2021 Census, weekly
4th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$543
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,385
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
39.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mandurah - South
What is the median taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is approximately $54,784. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,181.
What is the average taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is approximately $74,710. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,796.
How does the median taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is approximately $54,784 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,181 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is approximately $74,710 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,796 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Mandurah - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mandurah - South SA2's households (~30.3% / 1,416 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Mandurah - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mandurah - South SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Mandurah - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is $1,034/wk.
What is the median family income in the Mandurah - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is $1,385/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Mandurah - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is $543/wk.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is slightly lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $51,181 while the average income stands at $69,796. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,784 (median) and $74,710 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Mandurah - South SA2 is $3,637 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The mandurah - south sa2's disposable income is $3,637 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mandurah - South
Mandurah - South shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
47.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,898
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,411
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,225
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mandurah - South
What is the employment situation in the Mandurah - South SA2?
As of June 2026, the Mandurah - South SA2 has approximately 4,898 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mandurah - South SA2 stands at 6.3%, which is 2.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The employment landscape in the Mandurah - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.8% of employment), retail trade (11.0%), and construction (10.3%). Other significant employers include mining and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Mandurah - South SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Mandurah - South SA2 is 47.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Mandurah - South SA2's employment market?
The mandurah - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Mandurah - South?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Mandurah - South SA2 compare nationally?
The mandurah - south sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mandurah - South
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - South faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.1%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mandurah - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mandurah - South
What percentage of people in the Mandurah - South SA2 have university qualifications?
11.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Mandurah - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The mandurah - south sa2 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Mandurah - South SA2 are: Certificate (30.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%), Bachelor Degree (8.2%).
What proportion of the Mandurah - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.5% of the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mandurah - South SA2 is 948, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Mandurah - South SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Mandurah - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,775 students.
What types of schools are available in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The mandurah - south sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Mandurah - South
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - South features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples with children
18.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mandurah - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,673
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,495
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mandurah - South
How many households are in the Mandurah - South SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Mandurah - South SA2 had 4,673 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.6% to an estimated 5,495 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Mandurah - South SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.4%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,028 family households, couples with children account for 18.4% of all households, couples without children at home 32.5%, and single parent families 12.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Mandurah - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Mandurah - South SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.4% of all households in the Mandurah - South SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mandurah - South
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Mandurah - South records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.8%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
English only at home
92.9%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mandurah - South
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Mandurah - South was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The main religion in Mandurah - South was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.8% of people in Mandurah - South. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Mandurah - South SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mandurah - South are English, comprising 35.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Mandurah - South (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
27.8% of the Mandurah - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Mandurah - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.1% of the population in the Mandurah - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Mandurah - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.8% of the Mandurah - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mandurah - South SA2?
86.6% of the Mandurah - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mandurah - South
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.9%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
27th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mandurah - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.4%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
27.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
33.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mandurah - South
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mandurah - South SA2?
In the Mandurah - South SA2, 37.9% of homes are owned outright, 31.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah - South SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.3% of dwellings in the Mandurah - South SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah - South SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Mandurah - South SA2, 4.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Mandurah - South SA2 stands at 37.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah - South SA2 is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mandurah - South SA2 is $843, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mandurah - South SA2?
In the Mandurah - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 33.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mandurah - South SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Mandurah - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Mandurah - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 33.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 27.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Mandurah - South SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Mandurah - South SA2 consists of 85.3% detached houses, 10.4% semi-detached dwellings, 4.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Mandurah - South SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mandurah - South consumes approximately 18.8% of median household income ($4,477 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Recent development applications in Mandurah - South show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Mandurah - South
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Mandurah - South is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
57.6%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mandurah - South
How many people in the Mandurah - South SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the Mandurah - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mandurah - South SA2?
In the Mandurah - South SA2, 9.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Mandurah - South SA2?
7.1% of people in the Mandurah - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Mandurah - South SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.2% of the Mandurah - South SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mandurah - South SA2?
5.8% of people in the Mandurah - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Mandurah - South SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Mandurah - South SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mandurah - South
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mandurah - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
41 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
41st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
64
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
814
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
206
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mandurah - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mandurah - South
How many public transport stops are in Mandurah - South?
There are 64 public transport stops within the Mandurah - South SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Mandurah - South?
The Mandurah - South SA2 has 814 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 116 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mandurah - South?
On average, residential properties are 253 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mandurah - South
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 767 m away and the nearest child care centre 934 m.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
767 m
Child care
934 m
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
GP
1.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 64 stops nearby, 814 weekly trips, access rating 41 out of 100.
Amenities in Mandurah - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest school
767 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
934 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mandurah - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mandurah - South
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 72 places in Mandurah - South, about 7.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
72
Children per place
7.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mandurah - South
An area report on Mandurah - South is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mandurah - South, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - South higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
ABS building approvals11.4per 1,000 people87th
ABS approvals a year138ABS building approvals86th
Infrastructure
Mandurah - South has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mandurah - South is $560 a week, +3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$560a week+3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Mandurah - South are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population13,314+17.6% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,126per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th
Age
Mandurah - South ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Children under 1513.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$51,181a yearATO FY-24, annual19th
Census household income / week$1,0342021 Census, weekly4th
High-income households12.3%2021 Census
Employment
Mandurah - South shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation47.5%
Employed residents4,898Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Mandurah - South faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications11.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94818th
Households
Mandurah - South features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households32.4%2021 Census81st
Couples with children18.4%2021 Census10th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Mandurah - South records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.8%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home7.1%2021 Census32nd
Housing
Mandurah - South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.8%2021 Census58th
Owned outright37.9%2021 Census63rd
Detached houses85.3%2021 Census49th
Health
Health performance in Mandurah - South is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition57.6%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities9.7%2021 Census96th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access41out of 10041st
Public transport stops6452nd
Weekly public transport trips81431st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Mandurah - South has an estimated 13,314 residents, up 17.6% since the 2021 Census, with 118 projects tracked in the area around Mandurah - South.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mandurah - South.
Data and method for Mandurah - South
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011028). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Mandurah - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Mandurah - South page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mandurah - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mandurah - South statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mandurah - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mandurah - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.