Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

South Yunderup

South Yunderup has an estimated 5,405 residents, up 40.0% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around South Yunderup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About South Yunderup

The suburb of South Yunderup is located 71 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 5,405 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate reflects an increase of 1,545 people (40.0%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,860 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area shows strong expansion patterns.

South Yunderup also has a high proportion of married families, largely couples without children, alongside a high proportion of older Australians and an elevated 75 to 84yo presence. These characteristics shape the area's population profile and distinguish its community.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of South Yunderup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of South Yunderup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About South Yunderup

The suburb of South Yunderup is located 71 kilometres south from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 5,405 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate reflects an increase of 1,545 people (40.0%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,860 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area shows strong expansion patterns.

South Yunderup also has a high proportion of married families, largely couples without children, alongside a high proportion of older Australians and an elevated 75 to 84yo presence. These characteristics shape the area's population profile and distinguish its community.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,069 in 2006 and 5,003 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,405 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in South Yunderup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1412.1%15-2410%25-3412.5%35-4410.7%45-5410.8%55-6411.9%65-7413.9%75-8410.3%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.9%$400-79921.8%$800-1,49921.8%$1,500-2,99930%$3,000-3,9999.9%$4000+10.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30%.

How South Yunderup compares

South Yunderup ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for development activity and the 91st for employment drivers.

  1. Development Activity92nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Population Growth88th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Age85th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Health61st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Income59th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing Cost51st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Housing48th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Infrastructure Drivers37th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Education35th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Transport & Access30th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Cultural Diversity27th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities9th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in South Yunderup higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
South Yunderup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
South Yunderup has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Why South Yunderup stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable mining employment base
  • High proportion of married families
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in South Yunderup

The median rent in South Yunderup is $605 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. South Yunderup$605+7.1%
  2. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  3. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

16% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$605 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$605 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around South Yunderup

AreaSearch tracks 40 projects in and around South Yunderup, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ravenswood Waters Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ravenswood Waters Estate

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.

  • AI impression: Ravenswood Green Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ravenswood Green Private Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.

  • AI impression: Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $29M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.

  • AI impression: Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood, Residential Development
    Construction

    Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.

  • AI impression: Paterson Road Widening (Ravenswood), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Paterson Road Widening (Ravenswood)

    Completed 2016 · Transport & Logistics

    Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.

  • AI impression: Peel Health Campus Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Peel Health Campus Redevelopment

    Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.

  • AI impression: Varsity Park Estate, Communities
    Planning

    Varsity Park Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2018 · Retail

    Major $350 million shopping centre redevelopment and expansion almost doubling the existing size from 38,535m2 to approximately 63,000m2 of retail floor space. Features over 220 stores including David Jones, Target, Kmart, Big W, Coles and Woolworths, plus new multi-deck car park.

  • AI impression: Central Park Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Central Park Estate

    Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.

  • AI impression: Montsalvat Dr, Greenfields, Residential Development
    Approved

    Montsalvat Dr, Greenfields

    Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.

  • AI impression: The Bridgewater Mandurah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Bridgewater Mandurah

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication

    Est. value $149M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication project has delivered a second two-lane bridge on the south side of the existing Mandurah Estuary Bridge. The $148.8 million project reduces congestion and improves road user safety for over 33,000 daily vehicles.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals27.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year124ABS building approvals84th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in South Yunderup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of South Yunderup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of South Yunderup include: New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning) and Additional Australind Trains Procurement (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of South Yunderup?

Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of South Yunderup include Health & Medical and Transport & Logistics.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of South Yunderup currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.

Development in South Yunderup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in South Yunderup higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in South Yunderup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of South Yunderup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of South Yunderup area has seen 482 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of South Yunderup's current population of 5,405 has been supported by 124 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of South Yunderup has seen 27.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 20 people in the suburb of South Yunderup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in South Yunderup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of South Yunderup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 124, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of South Yunderup has grown by approximately 1,157 people, while 618 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in South Yunderup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

South Yunderup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,405AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+40.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Population density233 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base34th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+5.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,8602021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,545AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area23.22 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in South Yunderup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of South Yunderup?

Total population for the suburb of South Yunderup was estimated to be approximately 5,405 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,003 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of South Yunderup changed since 2021?

The suburb of South Yunderup has added approximately 1,545 people and shown a 40.03% increase from the 3,860 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The population density in the suburb of South Yunderup is estimated at 233 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of South Yunderup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Population growth in the suburb of South Yunderup is driven by: Interstate migration (75.0%), Overseas migration (17.0%), Natural increase (8.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in South Yunderup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

South Yunderup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in South Yunderup

What is the median age in the suburb of South Yunderup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of South Yunderup at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, South Yunderup is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of South Yunderup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of South Yunderup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of South Yunderup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of South Yunderup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 10.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of South Yunderup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.3% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (13.9% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of South Yunderup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.7% of the population in the suburb of South Yunderup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of South Yunderup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.7% of the population in the suburb of South Yunderup as at August 2026.

Income in South Yunderup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in South Yunderup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,078 a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,393 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in South Yunderup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5182021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7082021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
High-income households20.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in South Yunderup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup is approximately $69,659. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,078.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup is approximately $92,475. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,393.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup is approximately $69,659 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,078 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of South Yunderup is approximately $92,475 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,393 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of South Yunderup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of South Yunderup's households (~30.0% / 436 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of South Yunderup compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of South Yunderup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of South Yunderup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of South Yunderup is $1,518/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of South Yunderup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of South Yunderup is $1,827/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of South Yunderup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of South Yunderup is $708/wk.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's income rank nationally?

The suburb of South Yunderup shows a median taxpayer income of $65,078 and an average of $86,393 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,659 (median) and $92,475 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of South Yunderup is $5,544 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of South Yunderup's disposable income is $5,544 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in South Yunderup

The exceptional employment performance in South Yunderup places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation55.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,234ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,484AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,274ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in South Yunderup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of South Yunderup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of South Yunderup has approximately 2,234 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of South Yunderup stands at 1.8%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of South Yunderup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (15.9% of employment), manufacturing (10.7%), and construction (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and health care & social assistance.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of South Yunderup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of South Yunderup is 55.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of South Yunderup's employment market?

The suburb of South Yunderup shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 15.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in South Yunderup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of South Yunderup compare nationally?

The suburb of South Yunderup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in South Yunderup

Data: 2021 Census

Education in South Yunderup: university qualifications 11.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 999.

Education in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about education in South Yunderup

What percentage of people in the suburb of South Yunderup have university qualifications?

11.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of South Yunderup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of South Yunderup have no formal qualifications?

42.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of South Yunderup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of South Yunderup ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of South Yunderup are: Certificate (35.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%), Bachelor Degree (8.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of South Yunderup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.5% of the population in the suburb of South Yunderup is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.2% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of South Yunderup is 999, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of South Yunderup?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of South Yunderup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 705 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The suburb of South Yunderup includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in South Yunderup

Data: 2021 Census

South Yunderup features high concentrations of couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.8%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.6%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children38.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.3%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4532021 Census
Estimated households2,035AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in South Yunderup

How many households are in the suburb of South Yunderup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of South Yunderup had 1,453 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 40.1% to an estimated 2,035 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of South Yunderup is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.8%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,104 family households, couples with children account for 25.6% of all households, couples without children at home 38.7%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of South Yunderup shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of South Yunderup have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.8% of all households in the suburb of South Yunderup, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in South Yunderup

Data: 2021 Census

South Yunderup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas20.2%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.4%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
English only at home96.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia79.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in South Yunderup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of South Yunderup?

South Yunderup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.8% of its population born in Australia, 88.8% being citizens, and 96.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in South Yunderup, at 45.4% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of South Yunderup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in South Yunderup are English, comprising 37.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of South Yunderup (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Dutch at 1.5% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

20.2% of the suburb of South Yunderup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of South Yunderup population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.4% of the population in the suburb of South Yunderup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of South Yunderup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the suburb of South Yunderup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of South Yunderup?

88.8% of the suburb of South Yunderup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in South Yunderup

Data: 2021 Census

South Yunderup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.4%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright38.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,824 a month2021 Census, monthly51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.4%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3352021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch79th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in South Yunderup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of South Yunderup?

In the suburb of South Yunderup, 38.7% of homes are owned outright, 38.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of South Yunderup are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.7% of dwellings in the suburb of South Yunderup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of South Yunderup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of South Yunderup, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of South Yunderup stands at 38.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of South Yunderup is $1,824, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of South Yunderup is $1,034, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of South Yunderup?

In the suburb of South Yunderup, households with mortgages typically spend 27.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of South Yunderup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of South Yunderup compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of South Yunderup shows mortgage holders spending 27.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of South Yunderup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of South Yunderup consists of 95.7% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 1.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of South Yunderup relative to local incomes?

Housing in South Yunderup consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($6,573 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Recent development applications in South Yunderup show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in South Yunderup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in South Yunderup is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.7%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about health in South Yunderup

How many people in the suburb of South Yunderup have private health insurance?

Around 59.7% of people in the suburb of South Yunderup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of South Yunderup?

In the suburb of South Yunderup, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of South Yunderup?

7.5% of people in the suburb of South Yunderup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of South Yunderup?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of South Yunderup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of South Yunderup?

4.4% of people in the suburb of South Yunderup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of South Yunderup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of South Yunderup, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in South Yunderup

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in South Yunderup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access30 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data30th percentile nationally
Public transport stops19Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips69Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop262Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in South Yunderup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in South Yunderup

How many public transport stops are in South Yunderup?

There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of South Yunderup.

How frequent are the transport services in South Yunderup?

The suburb of South Yunderup has 69 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 9 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in South Yunderup?

On average, residential properties are 314 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near South Yunderup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 838 m away and the nearest pharmacy 873 m.

Child care
838 m
Pharmacy
873 m
School
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.5 km
GP
3.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 19 stops nearby, 69 weekly trips, access rating 30 out of 100.

Amenities in South Yunderup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score9 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis9th percentile nationally
Nearest child care838 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy873 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in South Yunderup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in South Yunderup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 246 places in South Yunderup, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
246
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for South Yunderup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for South Yunderup

An area report on South Yunderup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of South Yunderup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for South Yunderup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in South Yunderup higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.

ABS building approvals27.6per 1,000 people96th
ABS approvals a year124ABS building approvals84th

Infrastructure

South Yunderup has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in South Yunderup is $605 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$605a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

South Yunderup lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,405+40.0% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density233per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202634th

Age

South Yunderup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1517.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$65,078a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$1,5182021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households20.5%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in South Yunderup places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.0%
Employed residents2,234Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in South Yunderup: university qualifications 11.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 999.

University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99945th

Households

South Yunderup features high concentrations of couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households21.8%2021 Census36th
Couples with children25.6%2021 Census33rd

Cultural diversity

South Yunderup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas20.2%2021 Census42nd
Speak another language at home3.4%2021 Census12th

Housing

South Yunderup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.4%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright38.7%2021 Census66th
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd

Health

The level of general health in South Yunderup is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition63.7%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access30out of 10030th
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips698th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score9out of 1009th
Sources and notes

South Yunderup has an estimated 5,405 residents, up 40.0% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around South Yunderup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for South Yunderup.

Data and method for South Yunderup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51390). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do South Yunderup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this South Yunderup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the South Yunderup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

South Yunderup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for South Yunderup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares South Yunderup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.