You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Coodanup is located 67 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the population is estimated at around 5,511 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,145 people (26.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,366 people were recorded. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, alongside above-average children per family, low average household size, a notable utilities employment base, elevated 75 to 84yo presence and pronounced mining employment. The suburb of Coodanup has a high proportion of retirement-aged and older Australians, including elderly residents living largely in lone person households. Education levels and incomes are lower-quartile, while population growth shows strong expansion patterns. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Coodanup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Coodanup
The suburb of Coodanup is located 67 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the population is estimated at around 5,511 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,145 people (26.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,366 people were recorded. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, alongside above-average children per family, low average household size, a notable utilities employment base, elevated 75 to 84yo presence and pronounced mining employment. The suburb of Coodanup has a high proportion of retirement-aged and older Australians, including elderly residents living largely in lone person households. Education levels and incomes are lower-quartile, while population growth shows strong expansion patterns. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,339 in 2006 and 5,136 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,511 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Coodanup are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.
Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.
Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.
A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Restoration and conversion of historic buildings into a small bar, multipurpose venue including museum and meeting rooms, cafe/restaurant, and function centre. Includes associated car parking, alfresco areas, outdoor seating, and a full publicly accessible boardwalk with two floating docks for boats.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.
Major $350 million shopping centre redevelopment and expansion almost doubling the existing size from 38,535m2 to approximately 63,000m2 of retail floor space. Features over 220 stores including David Jones, Target, Kmart, Big W, Coles and Woolworths, plus new multi-deck car park.
Est. value $149M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication project has delivered a second two-lane bridge on the south side of the existing Mandurah Estuary Bridge. The $148.8 million project reduces congestion and improves road user safety for over 33,000 daily vehicles.
High-density residential development comprising 76 multiple dwellings, providing affordable housing options including Specialist Disability Accommodation (SDA) for NDIS participants, key workers, and young people.
Projects around Coodanup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
18.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
87
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Coodanup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coodanup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coodanup include: Frasers Landing - Forest Walk Stage 11 (Construction); Mandurah Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Dudley Park Transit Precinct Structure Plan (Planning); New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning); and Peel Health Campus Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Coodanup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Coodanup spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Coodanup currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.
Development in Coodanup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coodanup among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Coodanup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Coodanup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Coodanup area has seen 224 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Coodanup's current population of 5,511 has been supported by 87 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Coodanup has seen 18.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 45 people in the suburb of Coodanup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Coodanup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Coodanup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Coodanup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 87, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Coodanup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Coodanup has grown by approximately 720 people, while 435 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Coodanup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Coodanup are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,511
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+26.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,167 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Coodanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,366
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,145
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.72 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Coodanup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Coodanup?
Total population for the suburb of Coodanup was estimated to be approximately 5,511 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,136 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Coodanup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Coodanup has added approximately 1,145 people and shown a 26.23% increase from the 4,366 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Coodanup?
The population density in the suburb of Coodanup is estimated at 1,168 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Coodanup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Coodanup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Coodanup?
Population growth in the suburb of Coodanup is driven by: Interstate migration (76.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Coodanup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Coodanup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
88th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
31.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
40.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Coodanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
48 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Coodanup
What is the median age in the suburb of Coodanup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Coodanup at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Coodanup is 11 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Coodanup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Coodanup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Coodanup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Coodanup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Coodanup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.3% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.8% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.8% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (9.6% vs 15.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Coodanup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Coodanup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Coodanup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.2% of the population in the suburb of Coodanup as at August 2026.
Income in Coodanup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Coodanup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$45,902 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
6th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$62,597 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Coodanup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$845
2021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week
$487
2021 Census, weekly
2nd percentile nationally
High-income households
8.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,147
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
48.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Coodanup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup is approximately $49,134. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,902.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup is approximately $67,004. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,597.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup is approximately $49,134 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,902 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coodanup is approximately $67,004 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,597 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coodanup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Coodanup's households (~37.0% / 675 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coodanup compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Coodanup is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 37.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Coodanup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Coodanup is $845/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Coodanup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Coodanup is $1,147/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Coodanup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Coodanup is $487/wk.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Coodanup shows a median taxpayer income of $45,902 and an average of $62,597 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $49,134 (median) and $67,004 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Coodanup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Coodanup is $2,873 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Coodanup's disposable income is $2,873 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Coodanup
The labour market performance in Coodanup lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
42.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,694
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,028
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,842
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Coodanup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Coodanup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Coodanup has approximately 1,694 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Coodanup stands at 8.0%, which is 3.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Coodanup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Coodanup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), retail trade (11.9%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include mining and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Coodanup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Coodanup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coodanup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coodanup is 42.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Coodanup's employment market?
The suburb of Coodanup shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Coodanup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Coodanup compare nationally?
The suburb of Coodanup's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Coodanup
Data: 2021 Census
Coodanup faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
6.2%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Coodanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
51.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.3%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Coodanup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Coodanup have university qualifications?
9.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coodanup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Coodanup have no formal qualifications?
51.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coodanup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Coodanup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Coodanup ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Coodanup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Coodanup are: Certificate (30.9%), Advanced Diploma (8.7%), Bachelor Degree (6.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Coodanup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.2% of the population in the suburb of Coodanup is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 2.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Coodanup?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Coodanup is 914, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Coodanup?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Coodanup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 817 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Coodanup?
The suburb of Coodanup includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Coodanup
Data: 2021 Census
Coodanup features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
36.4%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples with children
18.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.5%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Coodanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,825
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,304
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Coodanup
How many households are in the suburb of Coodanup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Coodanup had 1,825 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 26.2% to an estimated 2,304 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Coodanup is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,115 family households, couples with children account for 18.0% of all households, couples without children at home 27.5%, and single parent families 14.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Coodanup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Coodanup shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Coodanup have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Coodanup?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.4% of all households in the suburb of Coodanup, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Coodanup
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Coodanup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.5%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Coodanup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Coodanup?
Coodanup was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.3% of its population being citizens, 75.5% born in Australia, and 93.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Coodanup?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Coodanup, at 47.0% of people, although more residents (51.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Coodanup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Coodanup are English, comprising 34.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Coodanup (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.5% of the suburb of Coodanup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Coodanup population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.4% of the population in the suburb of Coodanup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Coodanup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.3% of the suburb of Coodanup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Coodanup?
85.3% of the suburb of Coodanup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Coodanup
Data: 2021 Census
Coodanup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
37.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.8%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Detached houses
86.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.5%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Coodanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.9%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$240
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
28.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
35.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Coodanup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Coodanup?
In the suburb of Coodanup, 31.8% of homes are owned outright, 30.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coodanup are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Coodanup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coodanup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Coodanup, 4.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Coodanup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Coodanup stands at 31.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coodanup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coodanup is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coodanup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coodanup is $788, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Coodanup?
In the suburb of Coodanup, households with mortgages typically spend 35.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Coodanup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Coodanup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Coodanup compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Coodanup shows mortgage holders spending 35.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 28.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Coodanup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Coodanup consists of 86.4% detached houses, 8.9% semi-detached dwellings, 4.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Coodanup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Coodanup consumes approximately 21.5% of median household income ($3,659 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Coodanup?
Recent development applications in Coodanup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Coodanup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Coodanup is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
54.7%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
10.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
67.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Coodanup
How many people in the suburb of Coodanup have private health insurance?
Around 50.1% of people in the suburb of Coodanup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Coodanup?
In the suburb of Coodanup, 10.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Coodanup?
7.7% of people in the suburb of Coodanup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Coodanup?
Diabetes affects 6.8% of the suburb of Coodanup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Coodanup?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Coodanup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Coodanup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Coodanup, 50.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Coodanup
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Coodanup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
38 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
38th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
29
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
314
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
179
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Coodanup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Coodanup
How many public transport stops are in Coodanup?
There are 29 public transport stops within the suburb of Coodanup.
How frequent are the transport services in Coodanup?
The suburb of Coodanup has 314 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 44 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Coodanup?
On average, residential properties are 261 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Coodanup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 876 m away and the nearest school 882 m.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
876 m
School
882 m
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Shopping centre
1.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 29 stops nearby, 314 weekly trips, access rating 38 out of 100.
Amenities in Coodanup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
876 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
882 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Coodanup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Coodanup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Coodanup
An area report on Coodanup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Coodanup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coodanup among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals18.3per 1,000 people93rd
ABS approvals a year87ABS building approvals76th
Infrastructure
Coodanup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Coodanup is $586 a week, +5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$586a week+5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Coodanup are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population5,511+26.2% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,167per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th
Age
Coodanup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$45,902a yearATO FY-24, annual6th
Census household income / week$8452021 Census, weekly0th
High-income households8.4%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Coodanup lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate8.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation42.4%
Employed residents1,694Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Coodanup faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications9.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9148th
Households
Coodanup features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households36.4%2021 Census91st
Couples with children18.0%2021 Census9th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Coodanup records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.5%2021 Census52nd
Speak another language at home6.4%2021 Census29th
Housing
Coodanup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes37.7%2021 Census73rd
Owned outright31.8%2021 Census45th
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd
Health
Health performance in Coodanup is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover50.1%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition54.7%2021 Census1st
Need help with daily activities10.3%2021 Census97th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access38out of 10038th
Public transport stops2928th
Weekly public transport trips31419th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Coodanup has an estimated 5,511 residents, up 26.2% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Coodanup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Coodanup.
Data and method for Coodanup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50320). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Coodanup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Coodanup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Coodanup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Coodanup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Coodanup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Coodanup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.