Falcon - Wannanup

SA2

Greater Perth / Mandurah

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 502011022 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Falcon - Wannanup has an estimated 11,315 residents, up from 9,664 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,651 people, or 17.1%. Growth has averaged 2.9% a year over five years, faster than 87% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 51.5% of that increase. That puts 1,180 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that Falcon - Wannanup has reached a population of approximately 11,315 as of Aug 2026, marking an expansion of 1,651 people (17.1%) relative to the 9,664 people recorded in the 2021 Census. This updated figure builds upon the ABS estimated resident population of 11,288 established as of June 2025 alongside 75 validated new addresses documented after the census benchmark. The community's population density stands at 1,179 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with typical benchmarks recorded across AreaSearch assessment zones. Expanding by 17.1% since the 2021 census, Falcon - Wannanup outpaced both the statewide pace and the 9.5% national average, establishing itself as a regional growth frontrunner.

Net interstate migration served as the primary demographic driver by delivering roughly 51.5% of recent population additions, complemented by positive contributions from natural increase and overseas arrivals. Population projections produced by AreaSearch incorporate the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia models baseline-set to 2022 across individual SA2 boundaries. For locations outside this dataset as well as projections extending past 2032 across all territories, age cohort growth metrics from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (grounded in 2022 data) are applied. Forward-looking demographic modeling points to an expansion rate exceeding the median of Australian statistical areas, projecting Falcon - Wannanup to add 1,886 persons by 2041 according to current annual ERP figures, which represents an overall gain of 16.4% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Total population for the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,315 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,288 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 changed since 2021?
The falcon - wannanup sa2 has added approximately 1,651 people and shown a 17.08% increase from the 9,664 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The population density in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is estimated at 1,179 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Population growth in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (51.5%), Overseas migration (43.8%), Natural increase (4.7%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 51.5% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

401 new dwellings have been approved in Falcon - Wannanup over the past five years, an average of 80 a year. That places the area in the 90th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 80 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 96% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential planning activity in Falcon - Wannanup has registered approximately 80 new dwelling approvals per annum, accumulating to 401 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. With an influx averaging 3.8 new residents annually for every residential unit built during the last 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), additions to local housing supply remain well behind resident demand, typically intensifying buyer competition and upward pricing trends. Newly approved residences reflect an average expected construction cost of $483,000, moderately higher than broader regional averages and highlighting an orientation toward premium builds.

In parallel, commercial building approvals have totaled $6.6 million during this financial year, underscoring the locality's predominantly residential character. Relative to Greater Perth, per-capita residential construction volume across Falcon - Wannanup sits at approximately 62%, placing the district in the 76th percentile among nationally tracked markets. Recent residential development is heavily dominated by detached houses at 96.0%, with attached dwellings accounting for just 4.0%, reinforcing an established low-density suburban landscape tailored toward buyers seeking spacious family residences. Building activity currently reflects about 143 people per dwelling approval, pointing toward an expanding urban market. Urban demographic projections anticipate that Falcon - Wannanup will register an addition of 1,859 residents through to 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate. If prevailing rates of construction are sustained, the upcoming pipeline of residential additions should adequately accommodate incoming demand, supporting favorable market conditions for purchasers and potentially facilitating expansion beyond baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 area has seen 156 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Falcon - Wannanup SA2's current population of 11,315 has been supported by 80 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Falcon - Wannanup SA2 has seen 0.76 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 143 people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,859 people by 2041, around 930 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 80, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is expected to grow by 1,859 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 930 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 has grown by approximately 6,666 people, while 401 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 16.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 80 approvals per year and a population of 11,315, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,859 people by 2041, around 930 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Falcon - Wannanup

Development applications around Falcon - Wannanup

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Falcon - Wannanup

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Falcon - Wannanup, worth an estimated $3 million. A further 124 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $16.8 billion. 37 are already under construction and 53 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic planning policies, major infrastructure works, and local development projects play a defining role in shaping an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has identified 3 significant projects positioned to influence the district, with principal developments including the Falcon Coastal Shared Path, Dawesville Community Centre, Yalgorup National Park Eco-Tourism Development, and Timbers Edge Estate.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 include: Falcon Coastal Shared Path (Construction); Yalgorup National Park Eco-Tourism Development (Planning); Dawesville Community Centre (Completed); Timbers Edge Estate (Completed); and Southern Beaches Coastal Hazard Risk Management and Adaptation Plan (CHRMAP) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Tourism, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $783 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 3rdth percentile.
Falcon Coastal Shared Path
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Construction of an active transport coastal link for pedestrians and cyclists along the Falcon coastline. The project forms part of the City of Mandurah's Coastal Shared Path network, improving accessibility to southern beaches and connecting to Halls Head.

Transport & Logistics

Lakelands North East Structure Plan Density Amendment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed local structure plan amendment for the growth corridor modifying residential density codes up to R60, reconfiguring public open space allocations, and optimizing road alignments to deliver medium-density residential housing.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Melros Beach Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Melros Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal residential estate in Dawesville comprising approximately 234 residential lots. The development is being delivered in staged releases with Stage 7 marketed as the final land release. The estate is located within walking distance of Melros Beach, parks, schools and the nearby Coles neighbourhood shopping centre. Native bushland has been retained throughout the estate to preserve an important Carnaby Black Cockatoo habitat corridor.

Residential Development

Dawesville Community Centre
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $9.4 million eco-friendly multipurpose community hub featuring a large hall, activity rooms, co-working spaces, and a kitchen. The facility is 5 Star Green Star rated and the main building opened in late 2025. Final external works, including a public nature playground, are scheduled for completion by the end of June 2026.

Sports & Recreation

Timbers Edge Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Masterplanned residential estate in Dawesville, Western Australia, with around 400 canal front and inland house and land lots developed by Satterley Property Group. The project is now fully built out with an established resort style community offering shared facilities and convenient access to the Dawesville Channel and Harvey Estuary.

Residential Development

Florida Beach Village Shopping Centre (Coles Florida Beach)
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Completed Coles anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at Florida Beach in Dawesville. The project delivered a new Coles supermarket, Liquorland, pharmacy, newsagency, gym, childcare centre and other specialty retail on a greenfield site at 71 Dandaragan Drive. Stage 1 supermarket and shops opened in 2022, with the gym and childcare centre following by 2024, and additional medical and office tenancies being delivered on adjacent pad sites.

Retail

Melros Oceanside Estate
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0

A residential land estate in Dawesville, WA, positioned on the ocean side of the highway between the coast and the estuary. The project comprises 107 lots ranging from 478sqm to 703sqm, many backing onto parks or nature reserve. The estate is off Bailey Boulevard with easy access to schools, public transport, and a nearby Coles shopping centre, and is being marketed and sold in stages, with construction of homes underway on titled lots.

Communities

Southern Beaches Coastal Hazard Risk Management and Adaptation Plan (CHRMAP)
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term 100-year strategic plan by the City of Mandurah to address coastal hazards including erosion, sea level rise, storm surges, and flooding along the southern coastline from Roberts Point to Clifton. The plan identifies key assets at risk, assesses vulnerability, and develops sustainable adaptation strategies across immediate, short (25-year), medium (50-year), and long-term (100-year) horizons. All three stages of community engagement are now complete, with Stage 3 consultation on the final draft CHRMAP closing in January 2026.The plan is being finalised ahead of Council adoption and will guide future land use, development decisions, and coastal infrastructure investment for Mandurah's southern beaches.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

5,100 residents of Falcon - Wannanup are employed, from a labour force of 5,255. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 54.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 9,714, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Falcon - Wannanup maintains a balanced labor market characterized by a blend of blue-collar and white-collar roles, featuring prominent industrial and manufacturing employment, an unemployment rate standing at only 2.9%, and an estimated annual job growth rate of 8.2%. Employed residents numbered 5,100 as of March 2026, while the local jobless rate sits 1.2% under the 4.2% figure seen across Greater Perth; however, the local workforce participation rate of 54.2% trails significantly behind Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census records showed that a modest 9.1% of workers carried out their duties from home, a metric subject to the effects of Covid-19 restrictions during that period.

Local workforce participation is heavily clustered within construction, mining, as well as health care & social assistance. Mining shows an exceptional concentration among resident workers, standing at 1.8 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, the professional & technical sector is underrepresented, making up only 3.6% of the Falcon - Wannanup workforce in contrast to 8.2% across Greater Perth. Comparisons between resident workers and local workplace counts demonstrate that this largely residential setting provides a limited volume of local jobs. AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM figures show that over the twelve months to March 2026, the area experienced an 8.2% increase in employment alongside a 9.0% expansion in the total labor force, resulting in a 0.7 percentage points rise in unemployment. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment grow by 2.0%, the labor pool rise by 2.5%, and unemployment tick up by 0.4 percentage points. National employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide further perspective on long-term labor demand for Falcon - Wannanup across five and ten-year horizons. Across the country, total employment is projected to climb 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories fluctuate widely by industry. When weighted against the local occupational composition, these industry trajectories suggest local resident employment will rise by 5.6% over five years and 12.3% over ten years, serving as an illustrative structural weighting that excludes localized demographic projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
As of March 2026, the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 has approximately 5,100 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 stands at 2.9%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The employment landscape in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.8% of employment), mining (12.6%), and construction (11.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is 54.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's employment market?
The falcon - wannanup sa2 shows notable specialization in mining, which employs 12.6% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.6% over the next five years and 12.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare nationally?
The falcon - wannanup sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 28.2% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.8%), education & training (10.5%), and professional & technical (3.6%). With projected employment growth of 5.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Falcon - Wannanup is $1,294 a week (about $67,000 a year), with median personal income at $647 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,936 a year against an average of $78,255. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated ATO figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place taxpayer income levels in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 very high on a national scale. Taxpayers in Falcon - Wannanup generated a median income of $56,936 alongside an average income of $78,255, compared with corresponding Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248. Adjusted for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, income benchmarks are estimated at approximately $63,159 (median) and $86,808 (average) as of March 2026. At the 2021 Census, personal, family, and household earnings throughout the area placed between the 18th and 19th percentiles nationwide.

The income category spanning $1,500 - 2,999 is the most prevalent locally, capturing 26.0% of residents (2,941 people), which mirrors the wider metropolitan pattern where this bracket comprises 32.0%. Housing affordability constraints are acute, with 83.3% of income uncommitted to housing costs, ranking in the 19th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is approximately $63,159. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $56,936.
What is the average taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is approximately $86,808. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $78,255.
How does the median taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is approximately $63,159 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $56,936 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is approximately $86,808 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $78,255 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~26.0% / 2,941 persons) of the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $1,294/wk.
What is the median family income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $1,660/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $647/wk.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $56,936 with the average level standing at $78,255. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $63,159 (median) and $86,808 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $4,671 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The falcon - wannanup sa2's disposable income is $4,671 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Falcon - Wannanup had 3,867 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 93% detached houses and 0% apartments. 36% are owned with a mortgage, 22% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $320 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 24.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 30.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the local housing stock in Falcon - Wannanup consists of 93.1% standalone houses and 6.9% other dwellings such as apartments and semi-detached units, compared to the Perth metro profile of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% alternative formats. Outright property ownership in Falcon - Wannanup reached 41.5%, significantly exceeding the Perth metro benchmark, while mortgaged residences accounted for 36.3% and rental properties represented 22.2%. Monthly mortgage payments stood at a median of $1,733, coming in lower than the Perth metro median of $1,907 and the national average of $1,863.

Median weekly rent was $320, remaining considerably below the metropolitan figure of $350 and the Australian benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
In the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, 41.5% of homes are owned outright, 36.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.1% of dwellings in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 stands at 41.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $320, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
In the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, 3.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 58.7% are $150-349/week, 37.4% are $350-649/week, 0.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.4% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is $936, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
In the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 24.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 consists of 93.1% detached houses, 5.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 1.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $937. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,386/month.
How affordable is housing in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Falcon - Wannanup consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($5,603 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Recent development applications in Falcon - Wannanup show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Falcon - Wannanup counted 3,867 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,528 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 37% couples without children. 26% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 71.9% of all local households, divided between couples without children at 36.6%, couples with children at 23.8%, and one-parent families at 10.8%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 28.1%, consisting of single-person households at 25.8% and group households at 2.2%. The typical household size stands at 2.3 people, which is smaller than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 had 3,867 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.1% to an estimated 4,528 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (25.8%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,780 family households, 23.8% are couples with children, 36.6% are couples without children at home, and 10.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.8% of all households in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

15.1% of adults in Falcon - Wannanup hold a university qualification, including 11.1% with a bachelor degree and 1.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 32.3% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 540 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 996 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment profiles in the locality show a degree-qualified cohort of 15.1%, which is noticeably lower than the Australian average of 30.4% and highlights an avenue for targeted learning programs. Attainment is led by bachelor degrees at 11.1%, alongside graduate diplomas at 2.1% and postgraduate qualifications at 1.9%. Vocational and practical credentials are widely held, with 43.7% of residents aged 15+ holding trade qualifications, comprising certificates (32.3%) and advanced diplomas (11.4%). Formal educational programs engage a significant 24.2% of the local population. Within this learning cohort, primary schooling accounts for 8.8%, secondary education represents 7.2%, and higher tertiary study comprises 2.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have university qualifications?
15.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The falcon - wannanup sa2 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 are: Certificate (32.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.1%).
What proportion of the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.8% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 2.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 is 996, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 540 students.
What types of schools are available in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The falcon - wannanup sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Falcon - Wannanup

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Falcon - Wannanup reaches 69 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 620 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local transit analysis identifies 69 operational public transport stops across Falcon - Wannanup, served by a network of buses. These boarding points are connected by 6 separate routes that generate 621 scheduled passenger trips each week. Transit access is rated favorable, with typical walking distances of 229 meters to reach the nearest departure point. Commuters predominantly travel outward, with private vehicles serving as the primary travel choice at 85% and train patronage accounting for 6%. Household motor vehicle ownership averages 1.5 per dwelling. Census data from 2021 indicated that a modest 9.1% of employed residents worked from home, potentially influenced by COVID-19 settings.

Transit services maintain an average timetable of 88 departures per day across all routes, providing an equivalent of roughly 9 trips per week at each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Falcon - Wannanup?
There are 69 public transport stops within the Falcon - Wannanup SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Falcon - Wannanup?
the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 has 621 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 88 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Falcon - Wannanup?
On average, residential properties are 229 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

65.3% of residents in Falcon - Wannanup report no long-term health condition. 5.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Falcon - Wannanup reflect positive overall well-being in AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality statistics, with minimal prevalence of widespread conditions across both younger and older demographics. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is exceptionally strong, encompassing approximately 58% of the local population (~6,562 people). The leading diagnosed conditions across the community are arthritis, affecting 10.6% of residents, and mental health challenges, impacting 8.0%, while 65.3% of the population reported no chronic health conditions, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. Working-age residents record typical health outcomes.

Residents aged 65 and over comprise 30.7% of the populace (3,471 people), substantially higher than the 15.9% recorded across Greater Perth, with senior health metrics tracking above average and matching national standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
In the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
6.4% of people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
4.9% of people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Falcon - Wannanup SA2, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

26.1% of Falcon - Wannanup residents were born overseas and 4.5% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.7%) and Australian (26.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures in Falcon - Wannanup trend below broader averages, with 73.9% of the local populace born in Australia, 88.9% holding Australian citizenship, and 95.5% using solely English at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, representing 47.5% of the population. The most pronounced local overrepresentation occurs in Judaism, which accounts for 0.1% of community members relative to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Evaluating ancestral backgrounds based on parental birthplace, the three largest groups in Falcon - Wannanup are English at 36.7% (compared to 28.0% regionally), Australian at 26.5% (above the 21.2% regional level), and Scottish at 8.3%.

Other distinctive ancestral representations include Welsh at 1.2% (against 0.7% across the region), Maori at 1.1% (versus 0.9%), and Dutch at 1.8% (relative to 1.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
Falcon - Wannanup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 73.9% of its population born in Australia, 88.9% being citizens, and 95.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
The main religion in Falcon - Wannanup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.5% of people in Falcon - Wannanup. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Falcon - Wannanup are English, comprising 36.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Falcon - Wannanup (vs 0.7% regionally), Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
26.1% of the the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.5% of the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
88.9% of the the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Falcon - Wannanup

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Falcon - Wannanup is 49, older than 89% of areas nationally. 18.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Falcon - Wannanup clearly reflects its identity as a lifestyle and retirement destination. Elderly and retiree age groups (65+) constitute 30.7% of the population as at August 2026, compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, whereas young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) make up 18.9% versus a regional proportion of 30.9%. The median age is estimated at 49 years, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 12 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that same time, while the national median was 38.

The 65+ cohort has expanded from 27.1% at the Census to an estimated 30.7%, and is projected to experience the largest numerical increase by 2041, climbing by 1,783 persons (51%) to 5,254, while cohorts of children, young adults, and young to middle-aged adults are anticipated to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Falcon - Wannanup SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Falcon - Wannanup is 12 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (17.3% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.1% of the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.7% of the population in the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Falcon - Wannanup

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 75 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (9,664 at the 2021 Census → 11,315 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011022). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Falcon - Wannanup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Falcon - Wannanup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Falcon - Wannanup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas