Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Mandurah

Mandurah has an estimated 11,940 residents, up 16.4% since the 2021 Census, with 18 projects tracked in Mandurah.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mandurah

Mandurah Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 65 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 11,940 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,684 people (16.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 10,256 people. The change is inferred from an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,777 as of June 2025 and 217 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area shows strong population expansion and development activity, alongside an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and a low average household size.

Mandurah has a notable administrative employment base and elevated retail trade employment. Its population includes a high proportion of retirement-aged and older residents, many in lone person households. The area is typically characterised by lower educational attainment and lower-quartile income levels.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mandurah or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mandurah and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mandurah

Mandurah Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 65 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 11,940 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,684 people (16.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 10,256 people. The change is inferred from an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 11,777 as of June 2025 and 217 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area shows strong population expansion and development activity, alongside an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and a low average household size.

Mandurah has a notable administrative employment base and elevated retail trade employment. Its population includes a high proportion of retirement-aged and older residents, many in lone person households. The area is typically characterised by lower educational attainment and lower-quartile income levels.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,148 in 2001 and 11,777 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,940 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mandurah

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-147.7%15-2410.4%25-3412.1%35-4411%45-5411.1%55-6413.8%65-7414.6%75-8411.2%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39912.3%$400-79932.9%$800-1,49926%$1,500-2,99919.7%$3,000-3,9994.1%$4000+5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 32.9%.

How Mandurah compares

Mandurah ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for development activity and the 79th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity93rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Age89th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Population Growth79th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access70th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity53rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Amenities29th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Employment Drivers21st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Housing Cost18th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Income17th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Education14th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Health14th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Infrastructure Drivers12th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Housing7th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Infrastructure
Mandurah has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 12th percentile nationally.
Income
Income figures position the area below 83% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Mandurah are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Mandurah stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Low average household size
  • Notable administrative employment base
  • Elevated retail trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mandurah

The median rent in Mandurah is $540 a week, up 3.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 25% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mandurah$540+3.4%
  2. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  3. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

25% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$540 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$540 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mandurah

AreaSearch tracks 18 projects in Mandurah (5 under construction) and 100 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mandurah Junction Residential Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mandurah Junction Residential Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026, Retail
    Construction

    Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A new phase of retail upgrades at Mandurah Forum scheduled to commence in 2026. The scope includes introducing a major new anchor retailer and redesigning the communal seating and connectivity precinct adjacent to Woolworths to enhance customer experience.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Common Ground Housing, Communities
    Construction

    Mandurah Common Ground Housing

    Est. value $43M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Western Foreshore Leisure Precinct and Commercial Site Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Mandurah Western Foreshore Leisure Precinct and Commercial Site Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Development proposal and reserve land excision at Hall Park to enable a commercial leisure precinct comprising a microbrewery, chocolate retail outlet, mini-golf, cafe, and upgraded public waterfront space.

  • AI impression: Lakeside Quarter, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lakeside Quarter

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.

  • AI impression: The Bridgewater Mandurah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Bridgewater Mandurah

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Mandurah Estuary Bridge Duplication

    Est. value $136M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of the Mandurah Estuary Bridge on Mandurah Road to deliver a continuous dual carriageway with four lanes, integrated shared paths, amenity walls, feature lighting, and an accessible fishing platform.

  • AI impression: Western Foreshore Commercial Development, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Western Foreshore Commercial Development

    Est. value $25M · Tourism

    Proposed family-focused hospitality and entertainment precinct on a small section of Mandurah's Western Foreshore (Hall Park), comprising a licensed restaurant and microbrewery, an 18-hole mini golf course, a clubhouse/cafe, and a chocolate production and retail outlet. Left Coast Leisure Group is the preferred proponent.

  • AI impression: WA Aged Care Training Centre of Innovation, Education & Training
    Under Assessment

    WA Aged Care Training Centre of Innovation

    Est. value $21M · Education & Training

    Proposed industry-led aged care training and workforce hub, formally named the Western Australian Centre for Aged Care Innovation (Training and Workforce).

  • AI impression: Smart Street Precinct Upgrade and Activation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Smart Street Precinct Upgrade and Activation

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $2.5 million infrastructure upgrade and activation program for Smart Street Mall to create an adaptable, pedestrian-focused street. The upgrade included new lighting, paving, and seating. The primary project scope of work, which is part of the larger Mandurah Waterfront Project, has been completed, with minor works like final paving finished.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2018 · Retail

    Major $350 million shopping centre redevelopment and expansion almost doubling the existing size from 38,535m2 to approximately 63,000m2 of retail floor space. Features over 220 stores including David Jones, Target, Kmart, Big W, Coles and Woolworths, plus new multi-deck car park.

  • AI impression: Eastern Foreshore North and Central Renewal, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Eastern Foreshore North and Central Renewal

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Renewal of the central and northern areas of the Eastern Foreshore, part of the wider Mandurah Waterfront Project, to create safe, accessible, and inclusive spaces.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 67 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 24, 2028 11, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mandurah over the period covered (about 2.2 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 187 & 186 (2 & 4) Third Avenue, MandurahApproved 26 Nov 2024Childcare

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals71st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year70ABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mandurah

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah SA2 include: Mandurah Junction Residential Estate (Construction); Mandurah Common Ground Housing (Construction); Lakeside Quarter (Construction); The Bridgewater Mandurah (Construction); and Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mandurah SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mandurah SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Mandurah SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mandurah SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 12th percentile.

Development in Mandurah

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Mandurah

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mandurah SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mandurah SA2 area has seen 205 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mandurah SA2's current population of 11,940 has been supported by 70 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mandurah SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Mandurah SA2 has seen 6.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 114 people in the Mandurah SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mandurah?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mandurah SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mandurah SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 70, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mandurah SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Mandurah SA2 has grown by approximately 1,529 people, while 352 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mandurah

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Mandurah are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,940AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Population density1,422 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,2562021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,684AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8.40 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mandurah

What is the latest population estimate for the Mandurah SA2?

Total population for the Mandurah SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,940 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,777 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mandurah SA2 changed since 2021?

The mandurah sa2 has added approximately 1,684 people and shown a 16.42% increase from the 10,256 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mandurah SA2?

The population density in the Mandurah SA2 is estimated at 1,421 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mandurah SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mandurah SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mandurah SA2?

Population growth in the Mandurah SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.4%), Interstate migration (41.6%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Mandurah

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mandurah hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over29.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mandurah

What is the median age in the Mandurah SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mandurah SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mandurah SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Mandurah is 12 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mandurah SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mandurah SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mandurah SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mandurah SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Mandurah SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (11.2% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mandurah SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.2% of the population in the Mandurah SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mandurah SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.4% of the population in the Mandurah SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mandurah

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 83% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Mandurah: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,009 a yearATO FY-24, annual29th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,652 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mandurah: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9012021 Census, weekly1st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5732021 Census, weekly8th percentile nationally
High-income households9.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,2792021 Census, weekly
Low-income households45.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mandurah

What is the median taxable income in the Mandurah SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah SA2 is approximately $57,811. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,009.

What is the average taxable income in the Mandurah SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah SA2 is approximately $78,837. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,652.

How does the median taxable income in the Mandurah SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah SA2 is approximately $57,811 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,009 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mandurah SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah SA2 is approximately $78,837 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,652 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mandurah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mandurah SA2's households (~32.9% / 1,534 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mandurah SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mandurah SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 32.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mandurah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mandurah SA2 is $901/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mandurah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mandurah SA2 is $1,279/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mandurah SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mandurah SA2 is $573/wk.

How does the Mandurah SA2's income rank nationally?

The Mandurah SA2's income level is just above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Mandurah SA2's median income among taxpayers is $54,009 and the average income stands at $73,652, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,811 (median) and $78,837 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mandurah SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mandurah SA2 is $3,060 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mandurah SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The mandurah sa2's disposable income is $3,060 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mandurah

Mandurah shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation50.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,694ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population15,186AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,116ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mandurah

What is the employment situation in the Mandurah SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mandurah SA2 has approximately 4,694 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Mandurah SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mandurah SA2 stands at 8.2%, which is 4.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mandurah SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mandurah SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), retail trade (12.5%), and accommodation & food (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mandurah SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mandurah SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mandurah SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mandurah SA2 is 50.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mandurah SA2's employment market?

The mandurah sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mandurah?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mandurah SA2 compare nationally?

The mandurah sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mandurah

Data: 2021 Census

Mandurah faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.3%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification43.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mandurah

What percentage of people in the Mandurah SA2 have university qualifications?

14.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Mandurah SA2 have no formal qualifications?

43.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Mandurah SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mandurah sa2 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mandurah SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mandurah SA2 are: Certificate (31.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%), Bachelor Degree (10.4%).

What proportion of the Mandurah SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.6% of the population in the Mandurah SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.9% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mandurah SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mandurah SA2 is 912, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Mandurah SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Mandurah SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 582 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mandurah SA2?

The mandurah sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Mandurah

Data: 2021 Census

Mandurah features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size1.9 people2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households44.5%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples with children12.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,6642021 Census
Estimated households5,430AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households52.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mandurah

How many households are in the Mandurah SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mandurah SA2 had 4,664 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.4% to an estimated 5,430 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mandurah SA2 is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 52.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (44.5%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,430 family households, couples with children account for 12.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 12.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mandurah SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Mandurah SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 44.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 52.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mandurah SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mandurah SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 34.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 44.5% of all households in the Mandurah SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Mandurah

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mandurah was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
English only at home90.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mandurah

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mandurah SA2?

Mandurah was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Mandurah SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mandurah, at 46.1% of people, although more residents (49.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mandurah SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mandurah are English, comprising 34.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Mandurah (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.2% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.0% of the Mandurah SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Mandurah SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.2% of the population in the Mandurah SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Mandurah SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.8% of the Mandurah SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mandurah SA2?

79.5% of the Mandurah SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mandurah

Data: 2021 Census

Mandurah displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes51.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Owned outright29.9%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Detached houses52.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage18.8%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses33.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2702021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income30.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income33.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch96th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mandurah

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mandurah SA2?

In the Mandurah SA2, 29.9% of homes are owned outright, 18.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 51.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 52.2% of dwellings in the Mandurah SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mandurah SA2, 12.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 33.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mandurah SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mandurah SA2 stands at 29.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mandurah SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mandurah SA2 is $844, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mandurah SA2?

In the Mandurah SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 33.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 30.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mandurah SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mandurah SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mandurah SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Mandurah SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 33.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 30.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mandurah SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mandurah SA2 consists of 52.2% detached houses, 33.3% semi-detached dwellings, 12.6% apartments, and 1.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mandurah SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mandurah consumes approximately 21.6% of median household income ($3,901 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mandurah SA2?

Recent development applications in Mandurah show attached dwellings contributing 63% of approvals compared to 48% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 37% of applications versus 52% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Mandurah

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Mandurah is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition58.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mandurah

How many people in the Mandurah SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.1% of people in the Mandurah SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mandurah SA2?

In the Mandurah SA2, 8.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mandurah SA2?

7.8% of people in the Mandurah SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mandurah SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.8% of the Mandurah SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mandurah SA2?

5.1% of people in the Mandurah SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mandurah SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mandurah SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mandurah

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mandurah: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access70 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data70th percentile nationally
Public transport stops109Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,319Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch64th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop109Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mandurah: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mandurah

How many public transport stops are in Mandurah?

There are 109 public transport stops within the Mandurah SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mandurah?

The Mandurah SA2 has 3,319 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 474 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mandurah?

On average, residential properties are 239 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mandurah

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 455 m away and the nearest GP 553 m.

Child care
455 m
GP
553 m
Pharmacy
604 m
Supermarket
653 m
School
703 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 109 stops nearby, 3,319 weekly trips, access rating 70 out of 100.

Amenities in Mandurah: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score29 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis29th percentile nationally
Nearest child care455 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP553 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy604 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist611 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mandurah: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket653 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school703 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mandurah

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 519 places in Mandurah, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
519
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mandurah

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mandurah

An area report on Mandurah is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mandurah, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mandurah.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.4per 1,000 people71st

Infrastructure

Mandurah has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 12th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mandurah is $540 a week, +3.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$540a week+3.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Mandurah are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population11,940+16.4% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,422per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th

Age

Mandurah hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1512.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 83% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$54,009a yearATO FY-24, annual29th
Census household income / week$9012021 Census, weekly1st
High-income households9.1%2021 Census

Employment

Mandurah shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate8.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation50.7%
Employed residents4,694Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Mandurah faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9128th

Households

Mandurah features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size1.9people2021 Census3rd
Lone-person households44.5%2021 Census98th
Couples with children12.1%2021 Census4th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mandurah was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th

Housing

Mandurah displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes51.3%2021 Census89th
Owned outright29.9%2021 Census39th
Detached houses52.2%2021 Census14th

Health

Health performance in Mandurah is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition58.2%2021 Census5th
Need help with daily activities8.0%2021 Census86th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access70out of 10070th
Public transport stops10976th
Weekly public transport trips3,31964th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score29out of 10029th
Sources and notes

Mandurah has an estimated 11,940 residents, up 16.4% since the 2021 Census, with 18 projects tracked in Mandurah.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mandurah.

Data and method for Mandurah

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011025). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mandurah SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mandurah page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mandurah data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mandurah statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mandurah from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mandurah with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.