You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 59 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Mandurah - North Statistical Area (Lv2) has established itself as an outstanding growth corridor, ranking in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) is around 28,488, marking a 34.0% surge of 7,227 people from the 21,261 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is underpinned by an ABS ERP figure of 26,873 as of June 2025 and 2,811 validated new addresses registered since the Census date. Supported by development activity and population drivers that track well above average, the community exhibits a younger profile than the typical Australian area, featuring a median age of 36, an above-average household size, and strong mortgage holder representation. Economically, the local workforce is characterised by an elevated retail trade employment presence alongside a notable mining employment base, while the built environment remains predominantly detached housing led.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mandurah - North or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mandurah - North
Located 59 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Mandurah - North Statistical Area (Lv2) has established itself as an outstanding growth corridor, ranking in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) is around 28,488, marking a 34.0% surge of 7,227 people from the 21,261 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is underpinned by an ABS ERP figure of 26,873 as of June 2025 and 2,811 validated new addresses registered since the Census date. Supported by development activity and population drivers that track well above average, the community exhibits a younger profile than the typical Australian area, featuring a median age of 36, an above-average household size, and strong mortgage holder representation. Economically, the local workforce is characterised by an elevated retail trade employment presence alongside a notable mining employment base, while the built environment remains predominantly detached housing led.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,502 in 2001 and 26,873 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 28,488 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - North higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Mandurah - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use precinct in the northern Mandurah corridor integrating the Lakelands Shopping Centre (anchored by Coles, Kmart, and ALDI) and the Lakelands Train Station, which became operational in 2023. The development includes the Lakelands Library and Community Centre.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Proposed development of an Integrated Care Community (ICC) on a 1.5-hectare site adjacent to Meadow Springs Golf Course. The project comprises Independent Living Units, Assisted Living Units, a wellness space, day club, and associated facilities.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Ocean Hill is a 120-hectare masterplanned coastal community in North Lakelands featuring over 1,900 residential lots. The estate is designed to integrate modern family living with the natural environment, located within walking distance of Madora Beach and the Lakelands Shopping Centre.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal community located in Madora Bay offering elevated land lots with ocean views. Stages 11 and 12 comprise residential lot subdivisions with associated civil and service infrastructure works.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Mandurah is constructing a dedicated youth-focused recreation park in Lakelands. Developed in consultation with local youth and students, the facility incorporates an active skate plaza, pump track, sports courts, and shaded social gathering spaces.
Est. value $130M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Satterley Property Group and CP Land are developing the Ocean Hill Estate (Lakelands North Precinct) in Lakelands. The coastal masterplanned development encompasses more than 600 residential homesites, high-quality landscaped parks, sports playgrounds, and nature reserves.
A proposed amendment (Amendment No 2) to the Lakelands Town Centre Precinct Structure Plan to change the planning designation of Lot 2102 Lake Valley Drive from mixed business to core retail, allowing for future expansion of retail, commercial, and shop facilities directly south of Lakelands Shopping Centre.
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive coastal foreshore development and public precinct plan featuring beach boardwalk access, a youth activity precinct with sports court and parkour equipment, all-ages playground, toilet/surf rescue building, and open turf event spaces.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Madora Bay East subdivisional infrastructure project delivers essential civil works for a 34-lot residential expansion along the coastal fringe of Madora Bay.
Approved
Meadow Springs Local Neighbourhood Centre Development
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Retail
Development of a 4,725 sqm commercial site into a local neighbourhood retail precinct featuring a supermarket, cafe, 7 specialty retail tenancies, upper-level office space, and 78 parking bays. The project will provide essential commercial amenities and convenience services to the surrounding Meadow Springs community.
Est. value $48M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Scheme Amendment No. 9 facilitates the development of a tourist and short-stay resort accommodation precinct at the Meadow Springs Golf and Country Club. The masterplan delivers architecturally designed golf chalets, short-stay tourist villas, clubhouse wellness facilities, and resort swimming pools overlooking the Robert Trent Jones Jr. championship course.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Development of a modern 2.1 million AUD single-storey early learning and childcare facility in Madora Bay. The centre features 708 sqm of built area and 684 sqm of outdoor play areas, accommodating up to 97 children and 17 staff members.
Projects around Mandurah - North
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 74 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 21, 2027 23, 2028 12, 2029 2, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 17 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mandurah - North over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
23.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
560
ABS building approvals
98th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Mandurah - North
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah - North SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mandurah - North SA2 include: Lakelands Youth Park (Construction); Ocean Hill Estate (Lakelands North Precinct) (Construction); Lakelands Town Centre Core Retail Expansion (Lot 2102) (Planning); Madora Bay East Subdivisional Infrastructure Project (Construction); and Black Swan Lake Estate (Ocean Hill, Lakelands) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mandurah - North SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Mandurah - North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Retail, among others.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mandurah - North SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10th percentile.
Development in Mandurah - North
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - North higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Mandurah - North
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mandurah - North SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Mandurah - North SA2 area has seen 1,526 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mandurah - North SA2's current population of 28,488 has been supported by 560 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Mandurah - North SA2 has seen 23.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 35 people in the Mandurah - North SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mandurah - North?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mandurah - North SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 560, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 has grown by approximately 5,539 people, while 2,801 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mandurah - North
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandurah - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
28,488
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+34.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
895 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mandurah - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
21,261
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
7,227
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
31.84 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mandurah - North
What is the latest population estimate for the Mandurah - North SA2?
Total population for the Mandurah - North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 28,488 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 26,873 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 changed since 2021?
The mandurah - north sa2 has added approximately 7,227 people and shown a 33.99% increase from the 21,261 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The population density in the Mandurah - North SA2 is estimated at 895 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Population growth in the Mandurah - North SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (69.2%), Overseas migration (20.1%), Natural increase (10.6%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 69.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Mandurah - North
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mandurah - North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mandurah - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mandurah - North
What is the median age in the Mandurah - North SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mandurah - North SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Mandurah - North is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Mandurah - North SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mandurah - North SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Mandurah - North SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mandurah - North SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Mandurah - North SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mandurah - North SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.1% of the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mandurah - North SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Mandurah - North
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Mandurah - North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,520 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
52nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,371 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mandurah - North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,861
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$772
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
24.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,119
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mandurah - North
What is the median taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is approximately $63,710. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,520.
What is the average taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is approximately $83,888. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,371.
How does the median taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is approximately $63,710 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,520 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is approximately $83,888 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,371 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Mandurah - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mandurah - North SA2's households (~33.0% / 2,415 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Mandurah - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mandurah - North SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Mandurah - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is $1,861/wk.
What is the median family income in the Mandurah - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is $2,119/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Mandurah - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is $772/wk.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's income rank nationally?
The Mandurah - North SA2's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Mandurah - North SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,520 and the average income stands at $78,371, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,710 (median) and $83,888 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Mandurah - North SA2 is $6,765 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The mandurah - north sa2's disposable income is $6,765 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mandurah - North
The exceptional employment performance in Mandurah - North places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
13,497
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
23,753
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
13,834
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mandurah - North
What is the employment situation in the Mandurah - North SA2?
As of June 2026, the Mandurah - North SA2 has approximately 13,497 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mandurah - North SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The employment landscape in the Mandurah - North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), retail trade (11.3%), and mining (11.2%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Mandurah - North SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Mandurah - North SA2 is 63.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Mandurah - North SA2's employment market?
The mandurah - north sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mandurah - North?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Mandurah - North SA2 compare nationally?
The mandurah - north sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mandurah - North
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Mandurah - North sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.4%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mandurah - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.7%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mandurah - North
What percentage of people in the Mandurah - North SA2 have university qualifications?
17.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah - North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Mandurah - North SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Mandurah - North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The mandurah - north sa2 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Mandurah - North SA2 are: Certificate (32.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the Mandurah - North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.1% of the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.2% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mandurah - North SA2 is 1004, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Mandurah - North SA2?
There are 10 schools within the Mandurah - North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 6,758 students.
What types of schools are available in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The mandurah - north sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 3 combined schools.
Households in Mandurah - North
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - North features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.5%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mandurah - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,318
2021 Census
Estimated households
9,806
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.4%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mandurah - North
How many households are in the Mandurah - North SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Mandurah - North SA2 had 7,318 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.0% to an estimated 9,806 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Mandurah - North SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.5%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 5,810 family households, couples with children account for 37.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.1%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Mandurah - North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Mandurah - North SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.5% of all households in the Mandurah - North SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mandurah - North
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mandurah - North was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.4%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
English only at home
90.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mandurah - North
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Mandurah - North was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mandurah - North, at 46.4% of people, although more residents (50.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Mandurah - North SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mandurah - North are English, comprising 34.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Mandurah - North (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
32.4% of the Mandurah - North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Mandurah - North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.0% of the population in the Mandurah - North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Mandurah - North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the Mandurah - North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mandurah - North SA2?
85.3% of the Mandurah - North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mandurah - North
Data: 2021 Census
Mandurah - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,837 a month
2021 Census, monthly
51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mandurah - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mandurah - North
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mandurah - North SA2?
In the Mandurah - North SA2, 25.4% of homes are owned outright, 52.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah - North SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.1% of dwellings in the Mandurah - North SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mandurah - North SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Mandurah - North SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Mandurah - North SA2 stands at 25.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mandurah - North SA2 is $1,837, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mandurah - North SA2 is $1,299, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mandurah - North SA2?
In the Mandurah - North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mandurah - North SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Mandurah - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Mandurah - North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Mandurah - North SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Mandurah - North SA2 consists of 94.1% detached houses, 5.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Mandurah - North SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mandurah - North consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($8,058 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Recent development applications in Mandurah - North show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Mandurah - North
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Mandurah - North: private health cover 56.0%, no long-term health condition 70.4%.
Health in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.8%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mandurah - North
How many people in the Mandurah - North SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the Mandurah - North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mandurah - North SA2?
In the Mandurah - North SA2, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Mandurah - North SA2?
7.3% of people in the Mandurah - North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Mandurah - North SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the Mandurah - North SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mandurah - North SA2?
3.5% of people in the Mandurah - North SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Mandurah - North SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Mandurah - North SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mandurah - North
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mandurah - North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
45 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
128
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,958
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
222
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mandurah - North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mandurah - North
How many public transport stops are in Mandurah - North?
There are 128 public transport stops within the Mandurah - North SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Mandurah - North?
The Mandurah - North SA2 has 1,958 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 279 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mandurah - North?
On average, residential properties are 282 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mandurah - North
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 549 m away and the nearest school 821 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
549 m
School
821 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
GP
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 128 stops nearby, 1,958 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.
Amenities in Mandurah - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
549 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
821 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mandurah - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mandurah - North
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 11 long day care centres with 928 places in Mandurah - North, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
11
Places
928
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mandurah - North
An area report on Mandurah - North is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mandurah - North, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Mandurah - North higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals23.8per 1,000 people95th
Infrastructure
Mandurah - North has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mandurah - North is $684 a week, +4.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$684a week+4.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mandurah - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population28,488+34.0% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density895per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Age
Mandurah - North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1520.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$59,520a yearATO FY-24, annual52nd
Census household income / week$1,8612021 Census, weekly56th
High-income households24.9%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Mandurah - North places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.2%
Employed residents13,497Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Mandurah - North sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications17.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00447th
Households
Mandurah - North features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households18.5%2021 Census22nd
Couples with children37.7%2021 Census73rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mandurah - North was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.4%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home10.0%2021 Census42nd
Housing
Mandurah - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes22.1%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright25.4%2021 Census26th
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th
Health
Health in Mandurah - North: private health cover 56.0%, no long-term health condition 70.4%.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census46th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops12882nd
Weekly public transport trips1,95849th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Mandurah - North has an estimated 28,488 residents, up 34.0% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in Mandurah - North.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mandurah - North.
Data and method for Mandurah - North
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011027). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Mandurah - North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Mandurah - North page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mandurah - North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mandurah - North statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mandurah - North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mandurah - North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.