You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Greenfields Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 65 kilometres south of the Perth CBD and had an estimated population of around 11,220 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That represents an increase of 1,351 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,869 residents. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 11,011 as of June 2025, together with 174 validated new addresses added since the Census. The area is marked by a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings, a notable share of residents aged 85 and over, above-average numbers of children per family, and meaningful employment in mining, retail trade and utilities.
Residents of the Greenfields Statistical Area (Lv2) include a high proportion of older Australians, and many of its elderly residents live in lone person households. Educational attainment is typically lower than average, income sits in the lower quartile, and population growth has been limited in scope.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Greenfields or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Greenfields
The Greenfields Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 65 kilometres south of the Perth CBD and had an estimated population of around 11,220 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That represents an increase of 1,351 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,869 residents. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 11,011 as of June 2025, together with 174 validated new addresses added since the Census. The area is marked by a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings, a notable share of residents aged 85 and over, above-average numbers of children per family, and meaningful employment in mining, retail trade and utilities.
Residents of the Greenfields Statistical Area (Lv2) include a high proportion of older Australians, and many of its elderly residents live in lone person households. Educational attainment is typically lower than average, income sits in the lower quartile, and population growth has been limited in scope.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,118 in 2001 and 11,011 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,220 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Greenfields is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.
Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.
Construction
Mandurah Forum Retail Expansion 2026
Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Retail
A new phase of retail upgrades at Mandurah Forum scheduled to commence in 2026. The scope includes introducing a major new anchor retailer and redesigning the communal seating and connectivity precinct adjacent to Woolworths to enhance customer experience.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Forest Walk Stage 11 represents a 36-homesite residential land release within the masterplanned Frasers Landing community in Coodanup. Located alongside the Serpentine River and protected woodland reserves, the precinct incorporates native landscaping, riverfront walking trails, and direct access to community parklands.
A land-lease lifestyle resort for over-50s developed by Providence Lifestyle at Furnissdale near Mandurah. The resort features architecturally designed, passive solar homes on individual lots of 150-250sqm with high-specification turn-key inclusions, solar panels and battery packs.
Est. value $17M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training
The $16.9 million state-of-the-art training centre at South Metropolitan TAFE's Mandurah campus features a live-works restaurant, industry-standard training kitchens, demonstration classrooms, and hair and beauty facilities.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Proposed development of an Integrated Care Community (ICC) on a 1.5-hectare site adjacent to Meadow Springs Golf Course. The project comprises Independent Living Units, Assisted Living Units, a wellness space, day club, and associated facilities.
Approved
Meadow Springs Local Neighbourhood Centre Development
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Retail
Development of a 4,725 sqm commercial site into a local neighbourhood retail precinct featuring a supermarket, cafe, 7 specialty retail tenancies, upper-level office space, and 78 parking bays. The project will provide essential commercial amenities and convenience services to the surrounding Meadow Springs community.
Est. value $48M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Scheme Amendment No. 9 facilitates the development of a tourist and short-stay resort accommodation precinct at the Meadow Springs Golf and Country Club. The masterplan delivers architecturally designed golf chalets, short-stay tourist villas, clubhouse wellness facilities, and resort swimming pools overlooking the Robert Trent Jones Jr. championship course.
Est. value $136M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Duplication of the Mandurah Estuary Bridge on Mandurah Road to deliver a continuous dual carriageway with four lanes, integrated shared paths, amenity walls, feature lighting, and an accessible fishing platform.
Projects around Greenfields
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 63 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 23, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 15 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Greenfields over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 4 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
35
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Greenfields
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Greenfields SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Greenfields SA2 include: Peel Health Campus Redevelopment (Construction); New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning); Structure Plan Lot 601 Old Pinjarra Road (Approved); Varsity Park Estate (Planning); and Central Park Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Greenfields SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Greenfields SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Greenfields SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Greenfields SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 3rd percentile.
Development in Greenfields
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenfields among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Greenfields
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Greenfields SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Greenfields SA2 area has seen 105 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Greenfields SA2's current population of 11,220 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Greenfields SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Greenfields SA2 has seen 3.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 208 people in the Greenfields SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Greenfields?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Greenfields SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Greenfields SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 35, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Greenfields SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Greenfields SA2 has grown by approximately 936 people, while 176 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Greenfields
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Greenfields is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,220
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Population density
1,126 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Greenfields: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,869
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,351
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
9.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Greenfields
What is the latest population estimate for the Greenfields SA2?
Total population for the Greenfields SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,220 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,011 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Greenfields SA2 changed since 2021?
The greenfields sa2 has added approximately 1,351 people and shown a 13.69% increase from the 9,869 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Greenfields SA2?
The population density in the Greenfields SA2 is estimated at 1,127 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Greenfields SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Greenfields SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Greenfields SA2?
Population growth in the Greenfields SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (66.7%), Overseas migration (33.3%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Greenfields
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Greenfields hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
28.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Greenfields: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Greenfields
What is the median age in the Greenfields SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Greenfields SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Greenfields SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Greenfields is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Greenfields SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Greenfields SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Greenfields SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Greenfields SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Greenfields SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (6.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.9% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Greenfields SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the Greenfields SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Greenfields SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.1% of the population in the Greenfields SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Greenfields
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Greenfields: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,898 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,410 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Greenfields: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,004
2021 Census, weekly
3rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$540
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
High-income households
9.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,341
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
40.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Greenfields
What is the median taxable income in the Greenfields SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Greenfields SA2 is approximately $54,481. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,898.
What is the average taxable income in the Greenfields SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Greenfields SA2 is approximately $74,296. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,410.
How does the median taxable income in the Greenfields SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Greenfields SA2 is approximately $54,481 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,898 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Greenfields SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Greenfields SA2 is approximately $74,296 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,410 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Greenfields SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Greenfields SA2's households (~31.8% / 1,289 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Greenfields SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Greenfields SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Greenfields SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Greenfields SA2 is $1,004/wk.
What is the median family income in the Greenfields SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Greenfields SA2 is $1,341/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Greenfields SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Greenfields SA2 is $540/wk.
How does the Greenfields SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Greenfields SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $50,898 with the average level standing at $69,410. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,481 (median) and $74,296 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Greenfields SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Greenfields SA2 is $3,478 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Greenfields SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The greenfields sa2's disposable income is $3,478 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Greenfields
Greenfields shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
50.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,193
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,633
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,473
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Greenfields
What is the employment situation in the Greenfields SA2?
As of June 2026, the Greenfields SA2 has approximately 4,193 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Greenfields SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Greenfields SA2 stands at 6.3%, which is 2.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Greenfields SA2?
The employment landscape in the Greenfields SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), retail trade (12.4%), and mining (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Greenfields SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Greenfields SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Greenfields SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Greenfields SA2 is 50.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Greenfields SA2's employment market?
The greenfields sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Greenfields?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Greenfields SA2 compare nationally?
The greenfields sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Greenfields
Data: 2021 Census
Greenfields faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
7.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Greenfields: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
48.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Greenfields
What percentage of people in the Greenfields SA2 have university qualifications?
9.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Greenfields SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Greenfields SA2 have no formal qualifications?
48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Greenfields SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Greenfields SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The greenfields sa2 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Greenfields SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Greenfields SA2 are: Certificate (32.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%), Bachelor Degree (7.5%).
What proportion of the Greenfields SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.5% of the population in the Greenfields SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Greenfields SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Greenfields SA2 is 972, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Greenfields SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Greenfields SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,364 students.
What types of schools are available in the Greenfields SA2?
The greenfields sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Greenfields
Data: 2021 Census
Greenfields features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Greenfields: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,053
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,608
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Greenfields
How many households are in the Greenfields SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Greenfields SA2 had 4,053 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 4,608 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Greenfields SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.0%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,606 family households, couples with children account for 20.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.3%, and single parent families 14.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Greenfields SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Greenfields SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Greenfields SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Greenfields SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.0% of all households in the Greenfields SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Greenfields
Data: 2021 Census
Greenfields ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.9%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.7%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Greenfields
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Greenfields SA2?
Greenfields was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.1% of its population born in Australia, 86.7% being citizens, and 93.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Greenfields SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Greenfields, at 45.8% of people, although more residents (51.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Greenfields SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Greenfields are English, comprising 35.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Greenfields (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
23.9% of the Greenfields SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Greenfields SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.3% of the population in the Greenfields SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Greenfields SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.6% of the Greenfields SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Greenfields SA2?
86.7% of the Greenfields SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Greenfields
Data: 2021 Census
Greenfields is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Owned outright
35.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,387 a month
2021 Census, monthly
23rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Greenfields: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
21.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$295
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
29.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Greenfields
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Greenfields SA2?
In the Greenfields SA2, 35.0% of homes are owned outright, 38.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Greenfields SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.5% of dwellings in the Greenfields SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Greenfields SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Greenfields SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Greenfields SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Greenfields SA2 stands at 35.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Greenfields SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Greenfields SA2 is $1,387, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Greenfields SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Greenfields SA2 is $872, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Greenfields SA2?
In the Greenfields SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 31.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Greenfields SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Greenfields SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Greenfields SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Greenfields SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 31.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 29.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Greenfields SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Greenfields SA2 consists of 77.5% detached houses, 21.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Greenfields SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Greenfields consumes approximately 20.1% of median household income ($4,347 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Greenfields SA2?
Recent development applications in Greenfields show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Greenfields
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Greenfields is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
56.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Greenfields
How many people in the Greenfields SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the Greenfields SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Greenfields SA2?
In the Greenfields SA2, 9.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Greenfields SA2?
8.5% of people in the Greenfields SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Greenfields SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.3% of the Greenfields SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Greenfields SA2?
5.8% of people in the Greenfields SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Greenfields SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Greenfields SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Greenfields
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Greenfields: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
78
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
886
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
143
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Greenfields: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Greenfields
How many public transport stops are in Greenfields?
There are 78 public transport stops within the Greenfields SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Greenfields?
The Greenfields SA2 has 886 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 126 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Greenfields?
On average, residential properties are 273 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Greenfields
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 618 m away and the nearest child care centre 648 m.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
618 m
Child care
648 m
GP
666 m
Pharmacy
889 m
Hospital
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 78 stops nearby, 886 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Greenfields: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest school
618 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
648 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
666 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
758 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Greenfields: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
889 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Greenfields
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 210 places in Greenfields, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
210
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Greenfields
An area report on Greenfields is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Greenfields, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenfields among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.4per 1,000 people44th
Infrastructure
Greenfields has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 3rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Greenfields is $590 a week, +3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$590a week+3.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Greenfields is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population11,220+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,126per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th
Age
Greenfields hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$50,898a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$1,0042021 Census, weekly3rd
High-income households9.5%2021 Census
Employment
Greenfields shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation50.0%
Employed residents4,193Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Greenfields faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications9.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97230th
Households
Greenfields features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households33.0%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children20.8%2021 Census16th
Cultural diversity
Greenfields ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.9%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home6.3%2021 Census28th
Housing
Greenfields is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes26.8%2021 Census46th
Owned outright35.0%2021 Census54th
Detached houses77.5%2021 Census34th
Health
Health performance in Greenfields is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition56.6%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities9.1%2021 Census93rd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips88633rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Greenfields has an estimated 11,220 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Greenfields.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Greenfields.
Data and method for Greenfields
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (502011023). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Greenfields SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Greenfields page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Greenfields data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Greenfields statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Greenfields from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Greenfields with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.