You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Meadow Springs sits 61 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 10,128 as of Aug 2026, drawn from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 968 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,160 people.
Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over, pronounced retail trade employment, substantial hospitality employment and a marked focus on utilities employment. Residents include a high share of elderly people, and the suburb shows strong expansion patterns over time. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Meadow Springs or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Meadow Springs
The suburb of Meadow Springs sits 61 kilometres south of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 10,128 as of Aug 2026, drawn from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 968 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,160 people.
Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over, pronounced retail trade employment, substantial hospitality employment and a marked focus on utilities employment. Residents include a high share of elderly people, and the suburb shows strong expansion patterns over time. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,015 in 2006 and 10,122 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,128 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Meadow Springs lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Future infill rail station site identified for the Mandurah line at Gordon Road, Meadow Springs. Current official City of Mandurah transport planning confirms Gordon Road as one of the additional stations identified in the original Perth to Mandurah rail master planning, but only Aubin Grove and Lakelands have been delivered to date.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal community located in Madora Bay offering elevated land lots with ocean views. Stages 11 and 12 comprise residential lot subdivisions with associated civil and service infrastructure works.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use precinct in the northern Mandurah corridor integrating the Lakelands Shopping Centre (anchored by Coles, Kmart, and ALDI) and the Lakelands Train Station, which became operational in 2023. The development includes the Lakelands Library and Community Centre.
Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Ocean Hill is a 120-hectare masterplanned coastal community in North Lakelands featuring over 1,900 residential lots. The estate is designed to integrate modern family living with the natural environment, located within walking distance of Madora Beach and the Lakelands Shopping Centre.
A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.
Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.
Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal residential community in North Lakelands being delivered by CP Group and Satterley around the Black Swan Lake parkland. The Ocean Hill estate will ultimately provide about 1900 dwellings across multiple stages, with landscaped open space, walking trails and convenient access to Madora Beach, Lakelands Shopping Centre and Lakelands…
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Lakelands featuring family homes with modern design, parks, and community facilities in a master-planned community setting.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2014 · Education & Training
Public primary school serving the Lakelands community north of Mandurah. Opened in 2014, the campus provides contemporary learning spaces, specialist facilities, outdoor areas and a strong community engagement focus.
Development of comprehensive sport and recreation facilities including upgraded golf course infrastructure, clubhouse facilities, recreational amenities, and community sporting grounds to serve the growing Meadow Springs community.
Projects around Meadow Springs
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
5.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
66th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
54
ABS building approvals
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Meadow Springs
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Meadow Springs include: Amana Living Integrated Care Community (Meadow Springs) (Approved); Meadow Springs Local Neighbourhood Centre Development (Approved); Meadow Springs Golf Course Tourist & Resort Accommodation Precinct (Scheme Amendment 9) (Pre-Approval); Lakelands Town Centre Core Retail Expansion (Lot 2102) (Planning); and Mandurah Northern Beaches Coastal Adaptation Program (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Meadow Springs spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Health & Medical, and Retail, among others.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Meadow Springs currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Meadow Springs
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Meadow Springs among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Meadow Springs
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Meadow Springs recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Meadow Springs area has seen 162 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Meadow Springs's current population of 10,128 has been supported by 54 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Meadow Springs has seen 5.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 123 people in the suburb of Meadow Springs, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Meadow Springs?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Meadow Springs's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 54, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs has grown by approximately 827 people, while 269 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Meadow Springs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Meadow Springs lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,128
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Population density
2,086 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Meadow Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,160
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
968
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Meadow Springs
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Total population for the suburb of Meadow Springs was estimated to be approximately 10,128 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,122 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs changed since 2021?
The suburb of Meadow Springs has added approximately 968 people and shown a 10.57% increase from the 9,160 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The population density in the suburb of Meadow Springs is estimated at 2,084 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Population growth in the suburb of Meadow Springs is driven by: Interstate migration (67.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%), Natural increase (15.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Meadow Springs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Meadow Springs's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Meadow Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Meadow Springs
What is the median age in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Meadow Springs at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Meadow Springs is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Meadow Springs compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 4.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Meadow Springs compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Meadow Springs show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.2% of the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs as at August 2026.
Income in Meadow Springs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Meadow Springs: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,971 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
33rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,381 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Meadow Springs: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,654
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$713
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,958
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Meadow Springs
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is approximately $58,841. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,971.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is approximately $77,477. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,381.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is approximately $58,841 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,971 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is approximately $77,477 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,381 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Meadow Springs according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Meadow Springs's households (~32.3% / 1,035 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Meadow Springs compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Meadow Springs is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Meadow Springs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is $1,654/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Meadow Springs according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is $1,958/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Meadow Springs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is $713/wk.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Meadow Springs's median income among taxpayers is $54,971, with an average of $72,381. This is just above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,841 (median) and $77,477 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Meadow Springs is $5,930 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Meadow Springs's disposable income is $5,930 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Meadow Springs
Meadow Springs ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,819
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,220
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,929
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Meadow Springs
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Meadow Springs has approximately 4,819 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Meadow Springs stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Meadow Springs is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), retail trade (12.0%), and mining (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Meadow Springs has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Meadow Springs is 60.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Meadow Springs's employment market?
The suburb of Meadow Springs shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Meadow Springs?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Meadow Springs compare nationally?
The suburb of Meadow Springs's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Meadow Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Meadow Springs sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Meadow Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Meadow Springs
What percentage of people in the suburb of Meadow Springs have university qualifications?
15.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Meadow Springs have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Meadow Springs have no formal qualifications?
40.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Meadow Springs have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Meadow Springs ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Meadow Springs are: Certificate (32.5%), Bachelor Degree (11.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Meadow Springs's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.0% of the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Meadow Springs is 1010, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Meadow Springs?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Meadow Springs, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,440 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The suburb of Meadow Springs includes 4 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Meadow Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Meadow Springs features high concentrations of family households and single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Meadow Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,201
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,539
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Meadow Springs
How many households are in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Meadow Springs had 3,201 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.6% to an estimated 3,539 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Meadow Springs is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.2%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,455 family households, couples with children account for 35.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 12.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Meadow Springs shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Meadow Springs have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.2% of all households in the suburb of Meadow Springs, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Meadow Springs
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Meadow Springs was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Meadow Springs
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Meadow Springs was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Meadow Springs, at 47.4% of people, although more residents (48.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Meadow Springs are English, comprising 33.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Meadow Springs (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.8% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.0% of the suburb of Meadow Springs population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Meadow Springs population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.2% of the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Meadow Springs identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Meadow Springs population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
83.5% of the suburb of Meadow Springs population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Meadow Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Meadow Springs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.3%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.8%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
48.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Meadow Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Meadow Springs
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
In the suburb of Meadow Springs, 25.3% of homes are owned outright, 48.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Meadow Springs are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Meadow Springs are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Meadow Springs are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Meadow Springs, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Meadow Springs stands at 25.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Meadow Springs is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Meadow Springs is $1,237, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
In the suburb of Meadow Springs, households with mortgages typically spend 24.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Meadow Springs is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Meadow Springs compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Meadow Springs shows mortgage holders spending 24.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Meadow Springs consists of 87.8% detached houses, 12.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Meadow Springs relative to local incomes?
Housing in Meadow Springs consumes approximately 17.3% of median household income ($7,162 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Recent development applications in Meadow Springs show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Meadow Springs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Meadow Springs is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.5%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Meadow Springs
How many people in the suburb of Meadow Springs have private health insurance?
Around 54.0% of people in the suburb of Meadow Springs are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
In the suburb of Meadow Springs, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Meadow Springs are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Meadow Springs population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Meadow Springs?
4.4% of people in the suburb of Meadow Springs have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Meadow Springs compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Meadow Springs, 54.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Meadow Springs
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Meadow Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
45
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
724
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
238
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Meadow Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Meadow Springs
How many public transport stops are in Meadow Springs?
There are 45 public transport stops within the suburb of Meadow Springs.
How frequent are the transport services in Meadow Springs?
The suburb of Meadow Springs has 724 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 103 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Meadow Springs?
On average, residential properties are 206 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Meadow Springs
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 461 m away and the nearest school 606 m.
17percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
461 m
School
606 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 45 stops nearby, 724 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Meadow Springs: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
17 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
461 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
606 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
972 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Meadow Springs: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Meadow Springs
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 250 places in Meadow Springs, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
250
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Meadow Springs
An area report on Meadow Springs is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Meadow Springs, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Meadow Springs among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals5.6per 1,000 people66th
ABS approvals a year54ABS building approvals62nd
Infrastructure
Meadow Springs has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Meadow Springs is $650 a week, +3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$650a week+3.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Meadow Springs lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population10,128+10.6% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,086per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st
Age
Meadow Springs's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$54,971a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd
Census household income / week$1,6542021 Census, weekly44th
High-income households21.6%2021 Census
Employment
Meadow Springs ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.5%
Employed residents4,819Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Meadow Springs sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications15.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01050th
Households
Meadow Springs features high concentrations of family households and single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households21.2%2021 Census33rd
Couples with children35.4%2021 Census66th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Meadow Springs was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home11.2%2021 Census45th
Housing
Meadow Springs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th
Owned outright25.3%2021 Census25th
Detached houses87.8%2021 Census56th
Health
Health performance in Meadow Springs is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition68.0%2021 Census43rd
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops4539th
Weekly public transport trips72429th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes
Meadow Springs has an estimated 10,128 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 59 projects tracked in the area around Meadow Springs.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Meadow Springs.
Data and method for Meadow Springs
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50922). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Meadow Springs suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Meadow Springs page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Meadow Springs data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Meadow Springs statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Meadow Springs from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Meadow Springs with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.