Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Greenfields

Greenfields has an estimated 11,220 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Greenfields.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Greenfields

Situated 65 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Greenfields accommodates an estimated population of around 11,220 as of August 2026, with the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026 established through annual Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates. This outcome marks an expansion of 1,351 people (13.7%) relative to the 9,869 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. While the community demonstrates an above-average presence of children per family, demographic patterns lean heavily towards older generations, marked by a substantial concentration of individuals aged 85 and over and a prominent share of elderly citizens residing in lone person households.

Economically, the suburb of Greenfields displays modest expansion patterns, characterised by lower-quartile household income levels and lower overall educational attainment. The local housing landscape features a pronounced semi-detached dwelling segment, providing an established suburban footprint.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Greenfields or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Greenfields and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Greenfields

Situated 65 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Greenfields accommodates an estimated population of around 11,220 as of August 2026, with the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026 established through annual Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates. This outcome marks an expansion of 1,351 people (13.7%) relative to the 9,869 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. While the community demonstrates an above-average presence of children per family, demographic patterns lean heavily towards older generations, marked by a substantial concentration of individuals aged 85 and over and a prominent share of elderly citizens residing in lone person households.

Economically, the suburb of Greenfields displays modest expansion patterns, characterised by lower-quartile household income levels and lower overall educational attainment. The local housing landscape features a pronounced semi-detached dwelling segment, providing an established suburban footprint.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,814 in 2006 and 11,011 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,220 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Greenfields

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1412%15-2411.9%25-3410.3%35-4410.7%45-549.6%55-6412.6%65-7411.1%75-8410.9%85+6.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 12.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.5%$400-79931.8%$800-1,49925.6%$1,500-2,99924.6%$3,000-3,9995.2%$4000+4.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 31.8%.

How Greenfields compares

Greenfields ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for development activity and the 47th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age85th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Development Activity77th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Infrastructure Drivers47th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity40th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Amenities27th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Employment Drivers26th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Housing Cost23rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Education20th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing16th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Income11th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Health6th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Population growth
Greenfields is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenfields among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Greenfields has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

Why Greenfields stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced retail trade employment
  • Substantial utilities employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Greenfields

The median rent in Greenfields is $580 a week, up 5.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 20% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Greenfields$580+5.0%
  2. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  3. Mandurah$630+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

20% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$580 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mandurah$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mandurah, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Greenfields

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Greenfields (1 under construction) and 37 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Varsity Park Estate, Communities
    Planning

    Varsity Park Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique private residential estate comprising 83 exclusive lots offering a range of block sizes for families in the peaceful suburb of Greenfields. Just 4km from the heart of Mandurah, this thoughtfully planned multi-stage development will create residential lots with future plans for a shopping centre and recreational facilities.

  • AI impression: Montsalvat Dr, Greenfields, Residential Development
    Approved

    Montsalvat Dr, Greenfields

    Est. value $11M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An 11-million-dollar affordable build-to-rent social housing project by Housing Choices WA, delivering 35 community housing homes on Montsalvat Drive in Greenfields, consisting of 28 apartments and 7 townhouses surrounding a communal garden.

  • AI impression: Central Park Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Central Park Estate

    Est. value $273M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Central Park Estate is an established residential development in Greenfields, offering house and land packages in a family-friendly community. The estate features multiple stages.

  • AI impression: Peel Health Campus Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Peel Health Campus Redevelopment

    Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A new six-storey public hospital on a greenfields site beside the existing Peel Health Campus at Greenfields, Mandurah, so the current hospital keeps operating during construction.

  • AI impression: South Metropolitan TAFE - Mandurah Hospitality and Tourism Training Centre, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Metropolitan TAFE - Mandurah Hospitality and Tourism Training Centre

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    The $16.9 million state-of-the-art training centre at South Metropolitan TAFE's Mandurah campus features a live-works restaurant, industry-standard training kitchens, demonstration classrooms, and hair and beauty facilities.

  • AI impression: Gordon Road Future Rail Station, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Gordon Road Future Rail Station

    Transport & Logistics

    Future infill rail station site identified for the Mandurah line at Gordon Road, Meadow Springs. Current official City of Mandurah transport planning confirms Gordon Road as one of the additional stations identified in the original Perth to Mandurah rail master planning, but only Aubin Grove and Lakelands have been delivered to date.

  • AI impression: The Bridgewater Mandurah, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Bridgewater Mandurah

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Luxury 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartment development located on the Mandurah Estuary waterfront immediately north of Dudley Park, featuring resort-style facilities and direct water views.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Junction Residential Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mandurah Junction Residential Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Mandurah Junction is a transit-oriented master planned community located next to the Mandurah Train Station. The 15-hectare estate is designed to house up to 2,000 residents, offering a mix of cottage lots, apartments, and townhouses. It emphasizes sustainability with over 200 retained mature trees, 650 new plantings, and high-speed NBN connectivity.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Common Ground Housing, Communities
    Construction

    Mandurah Common Ground Housing

    Est. value $43M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A 50-unit, five-storey permanent supportive housing complex for adults experiencing chronic homelessness, rough sleeping or on low incomes. Includes self-contained apartments, communal indoor and outdoor areas, on-site support services and commercial space.

  • AI impression: Lakeside Quarter, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lakeside Quarter

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Premium waterfront land release and apartment development by Finbar Group in central Mandurah directly adjacent to Dudley Park, offering 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments and luxury house-and-land lots overlooking the Mandurah Estuary.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Mandurah Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2018 · Retail

    Major $350 million shopping centre redevelopment and expansion almost doubling the existing size from 38,535m2 to approximately 63,000m2 of retail floor space. Features over 220 stores including David Jones, Target, Kmart, Big W, Coles and Woolworths, plus new multi-deck car park.

  • AI impression: Western Foreshore Commercial Development, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Western Foreshore Commercial Development

    Est. value $25M · Tourism

    Proposed family-focused hospitality and entertainment precinct on a small section of Mandurah's Western Foreshore (Hall Park), comprising a licensed restaurant and microbrewery, an 18-hole mini golf course, a clubhouse/cafe, and a chocolate production and retail outlet. Left Coast Leisure Group is the preferred proponent.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Greenfields over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year35ABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Greenfields

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Greenfields?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Greenfields include: Peel Health Campus Redevelopment (Construction); New Mandurah Hospital (Peel Health Campus Redevelopment) (Planning); Structure Plan Lot 601 Old Pinjarra Road (Approved); Varsity Park Estate (Planning); and Central Park Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Greenfields?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Greenfields spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Communities, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Greenfields?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Greenfields

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenfields among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Greenfields

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Greenfields recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Greenfields area has seen 105 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Greenfields's current population of 11,220 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Greenfields's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Greenfields has seen 3.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 208 people in the suburb of Greenfields, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Greenfields?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Greenfields?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Greenfields's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 35, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Greenfields?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Greenfields has grown by approximately 936 people, while 177 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Greenfields

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Greenfields is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,220AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Population density1,123 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,8692021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,351AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.00 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Greenfields

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Greenfields?

Total population for the suburb of Greenfields was estimated to be approximately 11,220 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,011 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Greenfields changed since 2021?

The suburb of Greenfields has added approximately 1,351 people and shown a 13.69% increase from the 9,869 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Greenfields?

The population density in the suburb of Greenfields is estimated at 1,122 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Greenfields?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Greenfields has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Greenfields?

Population growth in the suburb of Greenfields is driven by: Interstate migration (72.0%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Greenfields

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Greenfields hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over28.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6443.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over6.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Greenfields

What is the median age in the suburb of Greenfields?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Greenfields at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Greenfields's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Greenfields is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Greenfields?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Greenfields compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Greenfields?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Greenfields compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Greenfields show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (6.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.9% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Greenfields?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Greenfields as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Greenfields?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.2% of the population in the suburb of Greenfields as at August 2026.

Income in Greenfields

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Greenfields: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,898 a yearATO FY-24, annual18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,410 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Greenfields: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0042021 Census, weekly3rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5402021 Census, weekly6th percentile nationally
High-income households9.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3412021 Census, weekly
Low-income households40.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Greenfields

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields is approximately $54,481. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,898.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields is approximately $74,296. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,410.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields is approximately $54,481 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,898 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Greenfields is approximately $74,296 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,410 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Greenfields according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Greenfields's households (~31.8% / 1,289 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Greenfields compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Greenfields is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Greenfields according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Greenfields is $1,004/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Greenfields according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Greenfields is $1,341/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Greenfields according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Greenfields is $540/wk.

How does the suburb of Greenfields's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Greenfields shows a median taxpayer income of $50,898 and an average of $69,410 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is just below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,481 (median) and $74,296 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Greenfields?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Greenfields is $3,478 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Greenfields's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Greenfields's disposable income is $3,478 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Greenfields

Employment performance in Greenfields has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation49.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,319ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,639AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,577ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Greenfields

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Greenfields?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Greenfields has approximately 4,319 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.6%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Greenfields's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Greenfields stands at 5.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Greenfields?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Greenfields is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), retail trade (12.4%), and mining (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Greenfields?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Greenfields has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Greenfields?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Greenfields is 49.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Greenfields's employment market?

The suburb of Greenfields shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Greenfields?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Greenfields compare nationally?

The suburb of Greenfields's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Greenfields

Data: 2021 Census

Greenfields faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.5%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications9.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.7%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Greenfields

What percentage of people in the suburb of Greenfields have university qualifications?

9.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Greenfields have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Greenfields have no formal qualifications?

48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Greenfields have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Greenfields's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Greenfields ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Greenfields?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Greenfields are: Certificate (32.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%), Bachelor Degree (7.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Greenfields's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.5% of the population in the suburb of Greenfields is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Greenfields?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Greenfields is 972, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Greenfields?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Greenfields, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,364 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Greenfields?

The suburb of Greenfields includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Greenfields

Data: 2021 Census

Greenfields features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children20.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families14.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,0532021 Census
Estimated households4,608AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Greenfields

How many households are in the suburb of Greenfields?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Greenfields had 4,053 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 4,608 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Greenfields is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.0%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,606 family households, couples with children account for 20.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.3%, and single parent families 14.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Greenfields compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Greenfields shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Greenfields have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Greenfields?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.0% of all households in the suburb of Greenfields, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Greenfields

Data: 2021 Census

Greenfields ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.9%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.3%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
English only at home93.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.6%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Greenfields

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Greenfields?

Greenfields was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.1% of its population born in Australia, 86.7% being citizens, and 93.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Greenfields?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Greenfields, at 45.8% of people, although more residents (51.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Greenfields?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Greenfields are English, comprising 35.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 29.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 6.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Greenfields (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

23.9% of the suburb of Greenfields population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Greenfields population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.3% of the population in the suburb of Greenfields speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Greenfields identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.6% of the suburb of Greenfields population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Greenfields?

86.7% of the suburb of Greenfields population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Greenfields

Data: 2021 Census

Greenfields is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Owned outright35.0%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Detached houses77.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,387 a month2021 Census, monthly23rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses21.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2952021 Census, weekly24th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income29.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income31.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Greenfields

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Greenfields?

In the suburb of Greenfields, 35.0% of homes are owned outright, 38.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Greenfields are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Greenfields are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Greenfields are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Greenfields, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Greenfields?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Greenfields stands at 35.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Greenfields?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Greenfields is $1,387, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Greenfields?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Greenfields is $872, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Greenfields?

In the suburb of Greenfields, households with mortgages typically spend 31.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Greenfields?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Greenfields is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Greenfields compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Greenfields shows mortgage holders spending 31.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 29.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Greenfields?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Greenfields consists of 77.5% detached houses, 21.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Greenfields relative to local incomes?

Housing in Greenfields consumes approximately 20.1% of median household income ($4,347 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Greenfields?

Recent development applications in Greenfields show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Greenfields

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Greenfields is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition56.6%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.1%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Greenfields

How many people in the suburb of Greenfields have private health insurance?

Around 52.8% of people in the suburb of Greenfields are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Greenfields?

In the suburb of Greenfields, 9.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Greenfields?

8.5% of people in the suburb of Greenfields are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Greenfields?

Diabetes affects 6.3% of the suburb of Greenfields population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Greenfields?

5.8% of people in the suburb of Greenfields have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Greenfields compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Greenfields, 52.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Greenfields

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Greenfields: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops78Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips886Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop143Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Greenfields: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Greenfields

How many public transport stops are in Greenfields?

There are 78 public transport stops within the suburb of Greenfields.

How frequent are the transport services in Greenfields?

The suburb of Greenfields has 886 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 126 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Greenfields?

On average, residential properties are 273 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Greenfields

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 618 m away and the nearest child care centre 648 m.

School
618 m
Child care
648 m
GP
666 m
Pharmacy
889 m
Hospital
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 78 stops nearby, 886 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in Greenfields: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score27 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis27th percentile nationally
Nearest school618 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care648 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP666 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist758 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Greenfields: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy889 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Greenfields

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 210 places in Greenfields, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
210
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Greenfields

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Greenfields

An area report on Greenfields is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Greenfields, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Greenfields.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenfields among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.4per 1,000 people44th

Infrastructure

Greenfields has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Greenfields is $580 a week, +5.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$580a week+5.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Greenfields is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,220+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,123per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th

Age

Greenfields hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$50,898a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$1,0042021 Census, weekly3rd
High-income households9.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Greenfields has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation49.8%
Employed residents4,319Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Greenfields faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications9.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97230th

Households

Greenfields features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households33.0%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children20.8%2021 Census16th

Cultural diversity

Greenfields ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.9%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home6.3%2021 Census29th

Housing

Greenfields is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.8%2021 Census47th
Owned outright35.0%2021 Census54th
Detached houses77.5%2021 Census34th

Health

Health performance in Greenfields is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.8%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition56.6%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities9.1%2021 Census94th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips88633rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes

Greenfields has an estimated 11,220 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Greenfields.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Greenfields.

Data and method for Greenfields

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50583). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Greenfields suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Greenfields page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Greenfields data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Greenfields statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Greenfields from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Greenfields with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.