You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 55 kilometres south from Perth CBD along the Western Australian coastline, the suburb of Singleton (WA) is an established coastal community renowned for its picturesque sandy beaches, natural parks, and relaxed outdoor lifestyle. Based on AreaSearch's demographic modeling, which aggregates yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates, the population of Singleton is estimated at approximately 4,872 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a substantial gain of 851 people (21.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,021 residents, underpinned by strong population expansion and solid demand drivers.
The local housing landscape is heavily led by detached housing, supported by a strong base of mortgage holders and an above-average median household income. The community exhibits a comparatively young demographic profile with a median age of 35, composed primarily of family households and couples with children, alongside a notable mining employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Singleton (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Singleton (WA)
Located 55 kilometres south from Perth CBD along the Western Australian coastline, the suburb of Singleton (WA) is an established coastal community renowned for its picturesque sandy beaches, natural parks, and relaxed outdoor lifestyle. Based on AreaSearch's demographic modeling, which aggregates yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates, the population of Singleton is estimated at approximately 4,872 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a substantial gain of 851 people (21.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,021 residents, underpinned by strong population expansion and solid demand drivers.
The local housing landscape is heavily led by detached housing, supported by a strong base of mortgage holders and an above-average median household income. The community exhibits a comparatively young demographic profile with a median age of 35, composed primarily of family households and couples with children, alongside a notable mining employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,472 in 2006 and 4,760 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,872 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Singleton lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential estate development in Lakelands featuring family homes with modern design, parks, and community facilities in a master-planned community setting.
Est. value $4M · completion 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Construction of a new 700 kilolitre ground-level potable water storage tank and pressure-boosting pump station to improve water supply security for the Lakelands community. The concrete tank is about 17 metres in diameter and 4 metres high, with associated pump house and switch room works delivered by DM Civil with Civil & Structures as concrete contractor.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Ocean Hill is a 120-hectare masterplanned coastal community in North Lakelands featuring over 1,900 residential lots. The estate is designed to integrate modern family living with the natural environment, located within walking distance of Madora Beach and the Lakelands Shopping Centre.
Est. value $72M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
New METRONET infill railway station on the Mandurah Line between Warnbro and Mandurah. Opened 11 June 2023 with two side platforms, pedestrian overpass, 8-stand bus interchange, kiss-and-ride, secure cycle storage and a 400-bay car park. Provides an approx. 50-minute commute to Perth CBD and relieves pressure on Mandurah and Warnbro stations.
Major retail destination featuring Woolworths, Coles, Kmart, specialty stores, food court, and medical facilities. Anchors the growing Lakelands community with convenient shopping and services.
A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by an Aldi supermarket, specialty retail shops, fast food outlets, a liquor store, convenience store, service station, and 147 parking spaces. Stage 1 is currently open with overall project completion anticipated in late 2026.
Award-winning masterplanned coastal community jointly developed by Peet Limited and DevelopmentWA, delivering approximately 2,200 homes across multiple precincts including Miramar Park. Situated 55km south of Perth CBD with direct access to 1.5km of beachfront, the estate features parks, playgrounds, a primary school, and community recreation facilities.
Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre approved by the Metro Outer Joint Development Assessment Panel (JDAP) in early 2024. Anchored by a 1,165sqm supermarket fronting Thundelarra Drive, the centre includes three specialty retail shops, fast food outlets with drive-through facilities, a 230sqm liquor store, a convenience store, and a service station.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use precinct in the northern Mandurah corridor integrating the Lakelands Shopping Centre (anchored by Coles, Kmart, and ALDI) and the Lakelands Train Station, which became operational in 2023. The development includes the Lakelands Library and Community Centre.
Road infrastructure upgrade to improve traffic flow, safety and connectivity in the growing Lakelands suburb of Mandurah. Works include road widening, new and upgraded intersections on key arterials including Mandurah Road and Lake Valley Drive, cycling paths, and improved pedestrian facilities to support the expanding residential community.
Est. value $880M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Master planned coastal community delivering around 2200 homes across approximately 155 hectares in Perth's growing southern corridor, less than 15 minutes north of Mandurah.
Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned coastal residential community in North Lakelands being delivered by CP Group and Satterley around the Black Swan Lake parkland. The Ocean Hill estate will ultimately provide about 1900 dwellings across multiple stages, with landscaped open space, walking trails and convenient access to Madora Beach, Lakelands Shopping Centre and Lakelands…
Projects around Singleton (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 6, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
3.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
16
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Singleton (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Singleton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Singleton include: Bayshore Gardens Residential Aged Care & Mixed Density Estate (Approved); Golden Bay Estate - Miramar Park (Construction); Lakelands Estate (Construction); Lakelands Arterial Road Upgrade (Approved); and Vista Private Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Singleton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Singleton spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Singleton (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Singleton (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Singleton among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Singleton (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Singleton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Singleton area has seen 81 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Singleton's current population of 4,872 has been supported by 16 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Singleton's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Singleton has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 115 people in the suburb of Singleton, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Singleton (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Singleton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Singleton's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 16, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Singleton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Singleton has grown by approximately 665 people, while 81 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Singleton (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Singleton lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,872
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+21.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Population density
1,349 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Singleton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,021
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
851
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.61 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Singleton (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Singleton?
Total population for the suburb of Singleton was estimated to be approximately 4,872 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,760 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Singleton changed since 2021?
The suburb of singleton has added approximately 851 people and shown a 21.16% increase from the 4,021 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Singleton?
The population density in the suburb of Singleton is estimated at 1,350 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Singleton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Singleton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Singleton?
Population growth in the suburb of Singleton is driven by: Interstate migration (37.0%), Overseas migration (35.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 37.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Singleton (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Singleton's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Singleton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Singleton (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Singleton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Singleton at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Singleton's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Singleton is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Singleton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Singleton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Singleton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Singleton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Singleton show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Singleton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.2% of the population in the suburb of Singleton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Singleton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.6% of the population in the suburb of Singleton as at August 2026.
Income in Singleton (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Singleton (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,941 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,504 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Singleton (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,180
2021 Census, weekly
76th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$920
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,386
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Singleton (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Singleton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Singleton is approximately $73,794. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,941.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Singleton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Singleton is approximately $91,523. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,504.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Singleton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Singleton is approximately $73,794 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,941 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Singleton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Singleton is approximately $91,523 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,504 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Singleton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Singleton's households (~36.2% / 483 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Singleton compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Singleton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Singleton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Singleton is $2,180/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Singleton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Singleton is $2,386/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Singleton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Singleton is $920/wk.
How does the suburb of Singleton's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Singleton's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Singleton's median income among taxpayers is $68,941 and the average income stands at $85,504, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,794 (median) and $91,523 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Singleton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Singleton is $8,000 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Singleton's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of singleton's disposable income is $8,000 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Singleton (WA)
The employment landscape in Singleton shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,580
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,745
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,701
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Singleton (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Singleton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Singleton has approximately 2,580 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Singleton's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Singleton stands at 4.5%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Singleton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Singleton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.6% of employment), education & training (13.2%), and health care & social assistance (12.8%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Singleton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Singleton has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Singleton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Singleton is 72.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Singleton's employment market?
The suburb of singleton shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Singleton (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Singleton compare nationally?
The suburb of singleton's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Singleton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Singleton sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Singleton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.6%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Singleton (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Singleton have university qualifications?
17.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Singleton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Singleton have no formal qualifications?
35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Singleton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Singleton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of singleton ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Singleton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Singleton are: Certificate (34.4%), Bachelor Degree (13.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Singleton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.7% of the population in the suburb of Singleton is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 9.6% in secondary school, 4.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Singleton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Singleton is 990, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Singleton?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Singleton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 612 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Singleton?
The suburb of singleton includes 1 primary school.
Households in Singleton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Singleton features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Singleton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,336
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,619
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Singleton (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Singleton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Singleton had 1,336 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 21.2% to an estimated 1,619 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Singleton is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.6%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,109 family households, couples with children account for 41.4% of all households, couples without children at home 27.6%, and single parent families 13.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Singleton compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Singleton shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Singleton have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Singleton?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.6% of all households in the suburb of Singleton, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Singleton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Singleton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Singleton (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Singleton?
Singleton was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 74.6% of its population born in Australia, 88.7% being citizens, and 95.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Singleton?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Singleton, at 40.0% of people, although more residents (57.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Singleton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Singleton are English, comprising 35.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 28.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Singleton (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.4% (vs 1.5%) and Maori at 1.7% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
25.4% of the suburb of Singleton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Singleton population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.5% of the population in the suburb of Singleton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Singleton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Singleton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Singleton?
88.7% of the suburb of Singleton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Singleton (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Singleton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
58.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Singleton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$370
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Singleton (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Singleton?
In the suburb of Singleton, 22.5% of homes are owned outright, 58.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Singleton are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Singleton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Singleton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Singleton, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Singleton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Singleton stands at 22.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Singleton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Singleton is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Singleton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Singleton is $1,446, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Singleton?
In the suburb of Singleton, households with mortgages typically spend 20.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Singleton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Singleton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Singleton compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Singleton shows mortgage holders spending 20.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Singleton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Singleton consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Singleton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Singleton consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($9,439 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Singleton?
Recent development applications in Singleton show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Singleton (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Singleton (WA): private health cover 59.4%, no long-term health condition 73.1%.
Health in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.1%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Singleton (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Singleton have private health insurance?
Around 59.4% of people in the suburb of Singleton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Singleton?
In the suburb of Singleton, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Singleton?
7.2% of people in the suburb of Singleton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Singleton?
Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Singleton population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Singleton?
2.3% of people in the suburb of Singleton have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Singleton compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Singleton, 59.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Singleton (WA)
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Singleton (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
38 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
38th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
412
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
427
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Singleton (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Singleton (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Singleton (WA)?
There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Singleton.
How frequent are the transport services in Singleton (WA)?
The suburb of Singleton has 412 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 58 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Singleton (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 415 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Singleton (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 411 m away and the nearest school 762 m.
11percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
411 m
School
762 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 11 stops nearby, 412 weekly trips, access rating 38 out of 100.
Amenities in Singleton (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
11 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
11th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
411 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
762 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Singleton (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
9.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
10.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Singleton (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 108 places in Singleton (WA), about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
108
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Singleton (WA)
An area report on Singleton (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Singleton (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Singleton among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people46th
ABS approvals a year16ABS building approvals28th
Infrastructure
Singleton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Singleton (WA) is $688 a week, +5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$688a week+5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Singleton lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,872+21.2% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,349per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th
Age
Singleton's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1521.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,941a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,1802021 Census, weekly76th
High-income households32.2%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Singleton shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.1%
Employed residents2,580Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Singleton sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications17.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99039th
Households
Singleton features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households15.6%2021 Census13th
Couples with children41.4%2021 Census82nd
Cultural diversity
Singleton ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.4%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home4.5%2021 Census19th
Housing
Singleton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes18.8%2021 Census22nd
Owned outright22.5%2021 Census19th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Health in Singleton (WA): private health cover 59.4%, no long-term health condition 73.1%.
Private health cover59.4%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition73.1%2021 Census72nd
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access38out of 10038th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips41222nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes
Singleton (WA) has an estimated 4,872 residents, up 21.2% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Singleton (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Singleton (WA).
Data and method for Singleton (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51354). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Singleton (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Singleton (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Singleton (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Singleton (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Singleton (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Singleton (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.