You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 43 kilometres south of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Baldivis is estimated to have around 52,209 residents as of Aug 2026. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, this figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects an increase of 14,512 people (38.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 37,697 people.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, supported by strong mortgage holder representation, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, an above-average household size, an elevated mining employment base, and a pronounced 5 to 14yo presence. Residents feature a high proportion of children, and the working age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area enjoys high levels of income. In terms of population growth, the suburb ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Baldivis or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Baldivis
Located 43 kilometres south of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Baldivis is estimated to have around 52,209 residents as of Aug 2026. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, this figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects an increase of 14,512 people (38.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 37,697 people.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, supported by strong mortgage holder representation, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, an above-average household size, an elevated mining employment base, and a pronounced 5 to 14yo presence. Residents feature a high proportion of children, and the working age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area enjoys high levels of income. In terms of population growth, the suburb ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,252 in 2006 and 49,169 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 52,209 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Baldivis higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Baldivis lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Greenlea Estate is a residential development featuring affordable lots with access to beaches, schools, shopping centres and landscaped parklands. The estate offers various releases including the Butterleaf Release with lots ranging from 260sqm to 420sqm, designed for residents seeking a connected community lifestyle in the growing suburb of Baldivis.
Est. value $15.0B · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Latitude 32 Industry Zone is a masterplanned industrial area of more than 1,400 hectares about 27 kilometres south-west of the Perth CBD. The Flinders and Orion precincts are listed as fully sold, with Orion transforming former limestone quarries into an industrial estate for freight, logistics and fabrication.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Baldivis Grove is a residential house and land estate community by Frasers Property offering family-friendly housing options, modern amenities, and beautifully landscaped parklands. The final stages of open space are currently under construction.
Est. value $200M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Master-planned community in Baldivis featuring approximately 1,000 residential lots, eight parks with green open spaces, a proposed local shopping centre, and childcare facilities.
Est. value $475M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Millars Landing is a masterplanned residential community in Baldivis, Western Australia, delivering approximately 1,500 dwellings. Developed by Cedar Woods, the estate features large family-sized lots, established parks including the Steamrail Adventure Playground, walking trails along the historic Tramway Reserve, and future provision for a primary school…
Est. value $300M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential estate by Parcel Property in Baldivis, WA, comprising 1,165 lots ranging from 188sqm to 510sqm+. The estate is now sold out, with over 900 families already living or building in the community.
Completed $116 million redevelopment and expansion of Stockland Baldivis Shopping Centre, expanding to approximately 28,000 sqm. Features full-line ALDI, Coles, Woolworths, Kmart, four mini-majors, over 70 specialty stores, and a main street restaurant precinct with over 1,400 parking spaces. Created 800 permanent retail jobs.
A 1,000-lot masterplanned community in South Baldivis developed by Spatial Property Group. The estate offers a range of homesites to suit families, first homebuyers and downsizers, and is planned to include a local shopping centre, retirement village, primary school and community centre.
Est. value $15M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Pike Road Estate is a new limited land release development currently under construction with development works finishing in late 2024 and titles anticipated in early 2025. The estate is located just south of Safety Bay Road in Baldivis and is centered around a large park which will be constructed in 2025.
Est. value $80M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Woodlands Baldivis is a premium land estate in southern Baldivis designed around retaining native Australian trees. It features large public open space with play structure, adventure zones and connection to 16km Baldivis Tramway wildlife corridor.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A major regional multipurpose facility featuring an indoor recreation centre with four courts, a district pavilion, and multiple playing fields. The final stage, completed in December 2025, added the Southern Pavilion, eight outdoor netball/basketball hardcourts, eight tennis courts, and a large outdoor recreation space.
Stargate Baldivis is a modern neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths, featuring 14 specialty stores including medical centre, pharmacy, newsagent, barbershop, fish and chips, and various retail outlets.
Projects around Baldivis
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 3, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 3. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Baldivis over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 7 in the last 12 months; 8 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 0, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 7.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
21.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
895
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Applications approved
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Applications under assessment
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Baldivis
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Baldivis?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Baldivis include: Spires Private Estate (Construction); Greenlea Estate (Construction); Baldivis Parks (Construction); Baldivis Road Upgrades (Highbury Boulevard to Furioso Green) (Construction); and North East Baldivis District Structure Plan - Precinct 1 and Bulk Earthworks (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Baldivis?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Baldivis spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Baldivis?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Baldivis
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Baldivis higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Baldivis
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Baldivis recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Baldivis area has seen 2,389 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Baldivis's current population of 52,209 has been supported by 895 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Baldivis's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Baldivis has seen 21.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 39 people in the suburb of Baldivis, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Baldivis?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Baldivis?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Baldivis's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 895, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Baldivis?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Baldivis has grown by approximately 11,257 people, while 4,476 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Baldivis
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Baldivis lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
52,209
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+38.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Population density
598 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+5.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Baldivis: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
37,697
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
14,512
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
87.32 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Baldivis
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Baldivis?
Total population for the suburb of Baldivis was estimated to be approximately 52,209 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 49,169 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Baldivis changed since 2021?
The suburb of Baldivis has added approximately 14,512 people and shown a 38.50% increase from the 37,697 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Baldivis?
The population density in the suburb of Baldivis is estimated at 598 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Baldivis?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Baldivis has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Baldivis?
Population growth in the suburb of Baldivis is driven by: Interstate migration (43.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Baldivis
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Baldivis hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Baldivis: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Baldivis
What is the median age in the suburb of Baldivis?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Baldivis at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Baldivis's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Baldivis is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Baldivis?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Baldivis compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Baldivis?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Baldivis compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Baldivis show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Baldivis?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.2% of the population in the suburb of Baldivis as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Baldivis?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.5% of the population in the suburb of Baldivis as at August 2026.
Income in Baldivis
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Baldivis: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,813 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,745 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Baldivis: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,096
2021 Census, weekly
72nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$941
2021 Census, weekly
72nd percentile nationally
High-income households
27.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,291
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Baldivis
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis is approximately $74,728. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,813.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis is approximately $88,570. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,745.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis is approximately $74,728 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,813 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Baldivis is approximately $88,570 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,745 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Baldivis according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Baldivis's households (~39.0% / 4,835 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Baldivis compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Baldivis is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Baldivis according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Baldivis is $2,096/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Baldivis according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Baldivis is $2,291/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Baldivis according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Baldivis is $941/wk.
How does the suburb of Baldivis's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Baldivis's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Baldivis's median income among taxpayers is $69,813 and the average income stands at $82,745, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,728 (median) and $88,570 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Baldivis?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Baldivis is $7,570 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Baldivis's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Baldivis's disposable income is $7,570 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Baldivis
Employment performance in Baldivis has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
25,930
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
42,441
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
27,034
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Baldivis
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Baldivis?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Baldivis has approximately 25,930 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Baldivis's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Baldivis stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Baldivis?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Baldivis is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.6% of employment), retail trade (10.0%), and construction (9.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Baldivis?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Baldivis has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Baldivis?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Baldivis is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Baldivis's employment market?
The suburb of Baldivis shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Baldivis?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Baldivis compare nationally?
The suburb of Baldivis's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Baldivis
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Baldivis sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Baldivis: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.6%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Baldivis
What percentage of people in the suburb of Baldivis have university qualifications?
16.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Baldivis have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Baldivis have no formal qualifications?
37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Baldivis have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Baldivis's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Baldivis ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Baldivis?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Baldivis are: Certificate (33.5%), Bachelor Degree (12.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Baldivis's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.4% of the population in the suburb of Baldivis is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.1% in primary school, 9.6% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Baldivis?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Baldivis is 1000, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Baldivis?
There are 13 schools within the suburb of Baldivis, with a combined enrollment of approximately 9,316 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Baldivis?
The suburb of Baldivis includes 9 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Baldivis
Data: 2021 Census
Baldivis features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Baldivis: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
12,397
2021 Census
Estimated households
17,169
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Baldivis
How many households are in the suburb of Baldivis?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Baldivis had 12,397 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 38.5% to an estimated 17,169 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Baldivis is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.7%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 10,042 family households, couples with children account for 43.6% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Baldivis compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Baldivis shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Baldivis have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Baldivis?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.7% of all households in the suburb of Baldivis, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Baldivis
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Baldivis was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.5%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Baldivis
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Baldivis?
Baldivis was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Baldivis?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Baldivis, at 41.2% of people, although more residents (54.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Baldivis?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Baldivis are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Baldivis (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.6% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.5% of the suburb of Baldivis population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Baldivis population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.5% of the population in the suburb of Baldivis speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Baldivis identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the suburb of Baldivis population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Baldivis?
82.3% of the suburb of Baldivis population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Baldivis
Data: 2021 Census
Baldivis is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Owned outright
16.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,900 a month
2021 Census, monthly
54th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
60.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Baldivis: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.3%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Baldivis
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Baldivis?
In the suburb of Baldivis, 16.3% of homes are owned outright, 60.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Baldivis are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Baldivis are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Baldivis are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Baldivis, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Baldivis?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Baldivis stands at 16.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Baldivis?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Baldivis is $1,900, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Baldivis?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Baldivis is $1,512, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Baldivis?
In the suburb of Baldivis, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Baldivis?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Baldivis is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Baldivis compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Baldivis shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Baldivis?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Baldivis consists of 95.6% detached houses, 3.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Baldivis relative to local incomes?
Housing in Baldivis consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($9,076 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Baldivis?
Recent development applications in Baldivis show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Baldivis
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Baldivis's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Baldivis
How many people in the suburb of Baldivis have private health insurance?
Around 58.2% of people in the suburb of Baldivis are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Baldivis?
In the suburb of Baldivis, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Baldivis?
8.2% of people in the suburb of Baldivis are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Baldivis?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Baldivis population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Baldivis?
2.2% of people in the suburb of Baldivis have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Baldivis compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Baldivis, 58.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Baldivis
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Baldivis: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
39 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
170
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,643
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
294
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Baldivis: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Baldivis
How many public transport stops are in Baldivis?
There are 170 public transport stops within the suburb of Baldivis.
How frequent are the transport services in Baldivis?
The suburb of Baldivis has 1,643 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 234 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Baldivis?
On average, residential properties are 281 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Baldivis
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 565 m away and the nearest school 802 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
565 m
School
802 m
Pharmacy
970 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 170 stops nearby, 1,643 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.
Amenities in Baldivis: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
565 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
802 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
970 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Baldivis: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Baldivis
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 19 long day care centres with 1,730 places in Baldivis, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
19
Places
1,730
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Baldivis
An area report on Baldivis is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Baldivis, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Baldivis higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications14in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals21.2per 1,000 people95th
Infrastructure
Baldivis ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Baldivis is $675 a week, +5.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$675a week+5.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Baldivis lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population52,209+38.5% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density598per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th
Age
Baldivis hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1523.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,813a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$2,0962021 Census, weekly72nd
High-income households27.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Baldivis has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents25,930Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Baldivis sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00045th
Households
Baldivis features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census17th
Couples with children43.6%2021 Census87th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Baldivis was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.5%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th
Housing
Baldivis is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes22.8%2021 Census35th
Owned outright16.3%2021 Census9th
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census82nd
Health
Baldivis's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover58.2%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition73.2%2021 Census72nd
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops17089th
Weekly public transport trips1,64345th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Baldivis has an estimated 52,209 residents, up 38.5% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in Baldivis.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Baldivis.
Data and method for Baldivis
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50054). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Baldivis suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Baldivis page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Baldivis data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Baldivis statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Baldivis from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Baldivis with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.