Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Calista

Calista has an estimated 2,119 residents, up 7.3% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Calista.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Calista

The suburb of Calista is located 33 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 2,119 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 144 people (7.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,975 people.

Calista’s profile includes a strong semi-detached presence, low average household size, above-average children per family, and notable proportions of residents aged 85 and over and 75 to 84yo. Manufacturing employment is pronounced. The suburb of Calista also has a high share of older Australians and elderly residents, many of whom live in lone person households. Education levels are typically lower, and incomes fall in the lower quartile. Population growth shows a pattern of moderate expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Calista or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Calista and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Calista

The suburb of Calista is located 33 kilometres south from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 2,119 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 144 people (7.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,975 people.

Calista’s profile includes a strong semi-detached presence, low average household size, above-average children per family, and notable proportions of residents aged 85 and over and 75 to 84yo. Manufacturing employment is pronounced. The suburb of Calista also has a high share of older Australians and elderly residents, many of whom live in lone person households. Education levels are typically lower, and incomes fall in the lower quartile. Population growth shows a pattern of moderate expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,790 in 2006 and 2,112 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,119 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Calista

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.4%5-147.6%15-249.6%25-3412.6%35-4410.1%45-5412.7%55-6410.3%65-7410.8%75-8413%85+7.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 75 to 84, 13%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39911.1%$400-79932.4%$800-1,49924.6%$1,500-2,99924.5%$3,000-3,9995.2%$4000+2.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 32.4%.

How Calista compares

Calista ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 71st for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age88th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Transport & Access74th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Infrastructure Drivers71st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Cultural Diversity58th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Population Growth34th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Amenities25th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Income15th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Housing8th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Employment Drivers5th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Health5th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Education4th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Calista has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Calista reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Calista compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Why Calista stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Low average household size
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence
  • Pronounced manufacturing employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Calista

The median rent in Calista is $574 a week, up 6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 21% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Calista$574+6.3%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

21% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$574 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$574 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Calista

AreaSearch tracks 32 projects in and around Calista, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Oakebella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oakebella Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Satterley Property Group set against the Bollard Bulrush Wetlands in Wellard. Features environmentally sensitive design with natural amenities, quality homesites, and active civil construction.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2, Education & Training
    Construction

    Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Stage 2 modernisation of Parmelia Primary School delivering new early childhood classrooms and a covered assembly area. Works are funded through the WA Government school building program and managed by Building Management and Works (BMW) on behalf of the Department of Education.

  • AI impression: Cassia Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Cassia Estate

    Est. value $360M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Cassia is a masterplanned residential community delivered by Satterley Property Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, spanning two precincts - Cassia Glades in Kwinana Town Centre and Cassia Rise in Parmelia.

  • AI impression: Wellard Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wellard Green

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Wellard Green is a 146-lot residential land estate by Wolfdene in partnership with Blueways Group. Located adjacent to the Wellard Bulrush Nature Reserve and close to Wellard Train Station, the estate is being delivered in staged releases with civil works underway and Stage 1 sold out.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Parmelia Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned refurbishment and modest expansion of the Parmelia Community Centre to improve accessibility, modernise the existing facility and provide additional flexible community spaces for local programs and events. The project remains listed within the City of Kwinana capital works program with planning activities underway.

  • AI impression: Westport - Kwinana Container Port, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Westport - Kwinana Container Port

    Est. value $7.2B · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Westport is the WA Government program to plan and deliver a future container port and integrated freight supply chain at Kwinana, relocating container trade from Fremantle when required, from the late 2030s.

  • AI impression: Wellard Village Centre Development Sites, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Wellard Village Centre Development Sites

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Five mixed-use development sites totaling approx. 10,739 sqm adjacent to Wellard Train Station and Wellard Square. The lots are zoned Neighbourhood Centre R80 enabling retail, residential, office and community uses.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Education Precinct, Education & Training
    Planning

    Kwinana Education Precinct

    Education & Training

    Integrated education and residential precinct in Kwinana combining educational facilities with housing development. Future residential estate of approximately 150 homes across 6.2 hectares within walking distance from Kwinana Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Parmelia Oval Sports Pavilion Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of ageing change rooms and construction of new community pavilion with universal access at Parmelia Oval.

  • AI impression: Wellard Square Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Wellard Square Shopping Centre

    Est. value $40M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    Neighbourhood main street shopping centre within The Village at Wellard transit oriented precinct. Anchored by a 3,200 sqm Woolworths with about 23 specialty tenancies and community/medical services, adjacent to Wellard Station. Designed by Buchan. Ongoing local activations and pop up leasing managed by Cygnet West.

  • AI impression: Providence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Providence Estate

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Award-winning boutique residential estate by Urban Quarter interwoven with existing bush and wetlands. Features adventure playground, walking trails, landscaped parks, and recreational space alongside surrounding bushland. Located near Wellard train station.

  • AI impression: Mandurah Line, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Mandurah Line

    Est. value $1.7B · Completed 2007 · Transport & Logistics

    70.8km suburban railway line connecting Perth CBD to Mandurah with 13 stations including Rockingham and Warnbro stations. Operates through Kwinana Freeway median with dedicated underground tunnels through Perth CBD. Serves as vital transport link for region. Recent extensions include integration with Thornlie-Cockburn Link in June 2025.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 3. 6 have no completion year.

Development in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Calista

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Calista?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Calista include: Parmelia Primary School Modernisation Stage 2 (Construction); Cassia Estate (Construction); Westport - Kwinana Container Port (Planning); Kwinana Energy Transformation Hub (KETH) (Construction); and The Village at Wellard (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Calista?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Calista spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Calista?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Calista

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Calista compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Calista

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Calista recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Calista area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Calista's current population of 2,119 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Calista's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Calista has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 350 people in the suburb of Calista, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Calista?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Calista?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Calista's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 5, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Calista?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Calista has grown by approximately 84 people, while 27 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Calista

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Calista reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,119AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Population density918 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,9752021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census144AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.31 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Calista

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Calista?

Total population for the suburb of Calista was estimated to be approximately 2,119 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,112 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Calista changed since 2021?

The suburb of Calista has added approximately 144 people and shown a 7.29% increase from the 1,975 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Calista?

The population density in the suburb of Calista is estimated at 917 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Calista?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Calista has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Calista?

Population growth in the suburb of Calista is driven by: Overseas migration (97.0%), Natural increase (3.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Calista

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Calista hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age48 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate88th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over31.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census48 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over7.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Calista

What is the median age in the suburb of Calista?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Calista at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Calista's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Calista is 11 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Calista?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Calista compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Calista?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Calista compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 10.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Calista show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (7.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (13.0% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.6% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Calista?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.0% of the population in the suburb of Calista as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Calista?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.3% of the population in the suburb of Calista as at August 2026.

Income in Calista

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Calista: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,898 a yearATO FY-24, annual28th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$62,499 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Calista: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9532021 Census, weekly2nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$4982021 Census, weekly3rd percentile nationally
High-income households7.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3452021 Census, weekly
Low-income households43.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Calista

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Calista?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Calista is approximately $57,692. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,898.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Calista?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Calista is approximately $66,899. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,499.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Calista compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Calista is approximately $57,692 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,898 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Calista compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Calista is approximately $66,899 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,499 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Calista according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Calista's households (~32.4% / 269 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Calista compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Calista is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 32.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Calista according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Calista is $953/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Calista according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Calista is $1,345/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Calista according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Calista is $498/wk.

How does the suburb of Calista's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Calista's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Calista's median income among taxpayers is $53,898 and the average income stands at $62,499, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,692 (median) and $66,899 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Calista?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Calista is $3,280 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Calista's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Calista's disposable income is $3,280 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Calista

Employment conditions in Calista face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate15.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation50.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents777ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,734AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force916ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Calista

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Calista?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Calista has approximately 777 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 15.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Calista's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Calista stands at 15.2%, which is 11.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Calista?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Calista is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), construction (11.6%), and retail trade (11.6%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Calista?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Calista has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Calista?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Calista is 50.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Calista's employment market?

The suburb of Calista shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Calista?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Calista compare nationally?

The suburb of Calista's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Calista

Data: 2021 Census

Calista faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
University qualifications10.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.9%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification51.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution22.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Calista

What percentage of people in the suburb of Calista have university qualifications?

10.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Calista have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Calista have no formal qualifications?

51.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Calista have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Calista's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Calista ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Calista?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Calista are: Certificate (29.9%), Bachelor Degree (8.0%), Advanced Diploma (7.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Calista's population is currently attending educational institutions?

22.6% of the population in the suburb of Calista is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 5.1% in secondary school, 2.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Calista?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Calista is 923, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Calista?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Calista, with a combined enrollment of approximately 438 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Calista?

The suburb of Calista includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Calista

Data: 2021 Census

Calista features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households42.9%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Couples with children16.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8302021 Census
Estimated households891AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households52.8%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Calista

How many households are in the suburb of Calista?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Calista had 830 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.3% to an estimated 891 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Calista is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 52.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (42.9%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 438 family households, couples with children account for 16.7% of all households, couples without children at home 20.6%, and single parent families 13.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Calista compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Calista shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 42.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 52.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Calista have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Calista?

Marriage patterns reveal 31.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 42.9% of all households in the suburb of Calista, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Calista

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Calista was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.2%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
English only at home91.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Calista

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Calista?

Calista was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 9.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Calista?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Calista, at 43.6% of people, although more residents (53.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Calista?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Calista are English, comprising 37.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Calista (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 1.0% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.2% of the suburb of Calista population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Calista population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.0% of the population in the suburb of Calista speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Calista identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the suburb of Calista population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Calista?

87.3% of the suburb of Calista population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Calista

Data: 2021 Census

Calista displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes39.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Owned outright28.1%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Detached houses69.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses26.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2502021 Census, weekly14th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income31.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Calista

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Calista?

In the suburb of Calista, 28.1% of homes are owned outright, 32.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Calista are houses?

According to the latest data, 69.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Calista are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Calista are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Calista, 4.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Calista?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Calista stands at 28.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Calista?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Calista is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Calista?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Calista is $849, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Calista?

In the suburb of Calista, households with mortgages typically spend 31.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Calista?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Calista is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Calista compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Calista shows mortgage holders spending 31.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 26.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Calista?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Calista consists of 69.3% detached houses, 26.7% semi-detached dwellings, 4.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Calista relative to local incomes?

Housing in Calista consumes approximately 20.6% of median household income ($4,126 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Calista?

Recent development applications in Calista show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 31% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 69% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Calista

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Calista is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition50.6%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities15.7%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6566.1%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Calista

How many people in the suburb of Calista have private health insurance?

Around 50.0% of people in the suburb of Calista are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Calista?

In the suburb of Calista, 15.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Calista?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Calista are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Calista?

Diabetes affects 6.2% of the suburb of Calista population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Calista?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Calista have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Calista compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Calista, 50.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Calista

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Calista: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access74 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data74th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips734Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop124Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Calista: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Calista

How many public transport stops are in Calista?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Calista.

How frequent are the transport services in Calista?

The suburb of Calista has 734 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 104 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Calista?

On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Calista

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 438 m away and the nearest child care centre 672 m.

School
438 m
Child care
672 m
GP
695 m
Pharmacy
695 m
Supermarket
716 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 734 weekly trips, access rating 74 out of 100.

Amenities in Calista: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score25 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis25th percentile nationally
Nearest school438 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist557 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care672 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP695 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Calista: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy695 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket716 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre770 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre773 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank804 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Calista

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Calista

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Calista

An area report on Calista is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Calista, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Calista.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Calista compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people35th
ABS approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th

Infrastructure

Calista has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Calista is $574 a week, +6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$574a week+6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Calista reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,119+7.3% since 2021 Census54th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density918per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th

Age

Calista hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th
Children under 1513.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$53,898a yearATO FY-24, annual28th
Census household income / week$9532021 Census, weekly2nd
High-income households7.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Calista face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate15.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation50.0%
Employed residents777Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Calista faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications10.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92310th

Households

Calista features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households42.9%2021 Census97th
Couples with children16.7%2021 Census7th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Calista was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.2%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home9.0%2021 Census39th

Housing

Calista displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes39.3%2021 Census76th
Owned outright28.1%2021 Census34th
Detached houses69.3%2021 Census25th

Health

Health performance in Calista is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.1%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition50.6%2021 Census0th
Need help with daily activities15.7%2021 Census100th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access74out of 10074th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips73430th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score25out of 10025th
Sources and notes

Calista has an estimated 2,119 residents, up 7.3% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Calista.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Calista.

Data and method for Calista

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50235). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Calista suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Calista page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Calista data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Calista statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Calista from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Calista with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.