Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Wandi

Wandi has an estimated 5,261 residents, up 21.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Wandi.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wandi

Located 27 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Wandi has an estimated population of around 5,261 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 937 people (21.7%) above the 4,324 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Population growth and development activity are well above average, and the area shows strong expansion patterns.

Wandi is characterised by family households, couples with children, and a high share of children and working-age residents, including a notable 35 to 44yo presence and an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo. The suburb also has a well-educated local population and above-average median household income, alongside strong mortgage holder representation. Casuarina - Wandi in WA, Australia is known for a serene setting, vibrant community spirit and lush natural reserves, with walking trails, parks, educational facilities and local amenities contributing to its appeal for families and nature lovers.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wandi or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wandi and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wandi

Located 27 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Wandi has an estimated population of around 5,261 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 937 people (21.7%) above the 4,324 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Population growth and development activity are well above average, and the area shows strong expansion patterns.

Wandi is characterised by family households, couples with children, and a high share of children and working-age residents, including a notable 35 to 44yo presence and an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo. The suburb also has a well-educated local population and above-average median household income, alongside strong mortgage holder representation. Casuarina - Wandi in WA, Australia is known for a serene setting, vibrant community spirit and lush natural reserves, with walking trails, parks, educational facilities and local amenities contributing to its appeal for families and nature lovers.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 811 in 2006 and 5,258 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,261 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wandi

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-410.2%5-1415%15-2410.1%25-3419.3%35-4422.4%45-5411.2%55-645.8%65-744.5%75-841%85+0.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 22.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.1%$400-7996.4%$800-1,49915.1%$1,500-2,99944%$3,000-3,99918%$4000+14.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 44%.

How Wandi compares

Wandi ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for development activity and the 87th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity91st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth87th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income85th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Health81st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Education75th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Cultural Diversity74th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Housing Cost69th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Transport & Access47th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing44th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Employment Drivers43rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age10th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wandi higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Wandi lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Wandi has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Wandi stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Well-educated local population
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wandi

The median rent in Wandi is $760 a week, up 9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wandi$760+9.4%
  2. Kwinana$650+5.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$760 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kwinana$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kwinana, over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Wandi

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5

Status of the 5 tracked applications: 5 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Wandi, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Wandi

AreaSearch tracks 48 projects in and around Wandi, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor

    Est. value $1.1B · Transport & Logistics

    A long term Westport road project to create a high quality freight corridor along Anketell Road and Thomas Road between the new container port at Kwinana and Tonkin Highway in Oakford.

  • AI impression: Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024.

  • AI impression: Hammond Park Shopping Centre, Communities
    Construction

    Hammond Park Shopping Centre

    Est. value $32M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.

  • AI impression: Honeygrove Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Honeygrove Estate

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A residential subdivision project by Jardim Property located on Treeby Road, Anketell, offering a range of residential and lifestyle lots. The estate is designed as a close-knit community with convenient access to the Perth CBD, Fremantle, and local transport networks including nearby train stations.

  • AI impression: Hammond West Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hammond West Private Estate

    Residential Development

    Hammond West Private Estate is a carefully designed niche residential development by QUBE Property Group, comprising 450 homesites in the suburb of Hammond Park, 25 minutes from the Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Treeby Park Estate Anketell (NXT TEC), Residential Development
    Planning

    Treeby Park Estate Anketell (NXT TEC)

    Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A residential masterplanned development delivering approximately 400 energy-efficient dwellings in Anketell utilising NXT TEC's proprietary prefabricated building assembly technology. The project aims to accelerate housing delivery in Perth's southern growth corridor while reducing construction waste and timelines.

  • AI impression: Quenda Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Quenda Estate

    Residential Development

    Quenda Estate is a completed boutique residential community in Perth's southern corridor, offering approximately 150 new homes (lots) surrounded by schools, parklands, shopping, and open spaces. The estate features larger than normal blocks for the area and was planned to include a primary school and public open space.

  • AI impression: Mahala Estate Forrestdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mahala Estate Forrestdale

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Mahala is a 38-hectare master-planned residential estate in Forrestdale being delivered by DevelopmentWA and Satterley. The estate will provide around 550 homes together with three parks, a future primary school site, affordable housing options and direct access to the neighbouring Forrestdale Business Park.

  • AI impression: Hammond Park Secondary College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Hammond Park Secondary College

    Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    A government secondary school for Year 7 to 12 in Perth's southern corridor, which opened in 2020. Stage 1 was completed by late 2019 at a cost of $53.75 million, and Stage 2, costing $16.79 million, officially opened in May 2023. The school reached its full secondary cohort (Year 7-12) in 2025 with a planned capacity of 1,450 students.

  • AI impression: Hammond Road Duplication - Russell Road to Rowley Road, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Hammond Road Duplication - Russell Road to Rowley Road

    Est. completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and duplication of Hammond Road between Russell Road and Rowley Road into a dual carriageway. The scope incorporates shared-use paths on both sides, a kerbed central median for safer pedestrian crossings, and intersection improvements delivered in stages in collaboration with Main Roads WA.

  • AI impression: Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale, Residential Development
    Completed

    Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale

    Est. value $65M · Residential Development

    Boutique master-planned residential estate by Yolk Property Group located amongst beautiful forever bushland near Forrestdale Lake Class A Nature Reserve. Features multi-use sporting ground, parks, playgrounds, shops, landscaped footpaths, wildflower trail and community sustainability initiatives.

  • AI impression: Nicholson Road Station, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Nicholson Road Station

    Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    New railway station delivered as part of the METRONET Thornlie-Cockburn Line, featuring 1,000 car parking spaces, a bus interchange with 7 stands, and pedestrian/bicycle access via a shared path along Canna Drive. The station officially opened to passengers in June 2025, providing a 27-minute journey to the Perth CBD.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 5, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wandi over the period covered (about 2.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Development in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year36ABS building approvals48th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Wandi

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wandi?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wandi include: Kwinana Freeway Upgrade - Russell Road to Mortimer Road (Approved); Hammond Park Shopping Centre (Construction); Hammond Road Duplication - Russell Road to Rowley Road (Planning); 21-31 Johnson Road Grouped Dwellings Development (Under Assessment); and Anketell-Thomas Road Freight Corridor (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wandi?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wandi spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Wandi's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wandi currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Wandi

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wandi higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Wandi

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wandi recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wandi area has seen 129 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wandi's current population of 5,261 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Wandi's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wandi has seen 7.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 79 people in the suburb of Wandi, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Wandi?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wandi?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wandi's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 36, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wandi?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wandi has grown by approximately 1,117 people, while 179 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wandi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wandi lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,261AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+21.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Population density424 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base40th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+7.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,3242021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census937AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area12.42 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wandi

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wandi?

Total population for the suburb of Wandi was estimated to be approximately 5,261 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,258 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wandi changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wandi has added approximately 937 people and shown a 21.67% increase from the 4,324 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wandi?

The population density in the suburb of Wandi is estimated at 424 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wandi?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wandi has shown a compound annual growth rate of 7.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wandi?

Population growth in the suburb of Wandi is driven by: Interstate migration (70.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Overseas migration (12.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Wandi

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wandi hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over6.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1525.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census32 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 645.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wandi

What is the median age in the suburb of Wandi?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wandi at 31 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wandi's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Wandi is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wandi?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wandi compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 22.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wandi?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wandi compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 5.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wandi show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (10.2% vs 5.5%) and 35-44 year-olds (22.4% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (1.0% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wandi?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.2% of the population in the suburb of Wandi as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wandi?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.2% of the population in the suburb of Wandi as at August 2026.

Income in Wandi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Wandi: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,809 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,027 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wandi: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3732021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1192021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
High-income households32.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5252021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wandi

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wandi?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wandi is approximately $72,583. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,809.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wandi?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wandi is approximately $84,591. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,027.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wandi compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wandi is approximately $72,583 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,809 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wandi compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wandi is approximately $84,591 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,027 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wandi according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wandi's households (~44.0% / 654 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wandi compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wandi is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 44.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wandi according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wandi is $2,373/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wandi according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wandi is $2,525/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wandi according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wandi is $1,119/wk.

How does the suburb of Wandi's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Wandi shows a median taxpayer income of $67,809 and an average of $79,027 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,583 (median) and $84,591 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wandi?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wandi is $8,597 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wandi's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wandi's disposable income is $8,597 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wandi

The employment landscape in Wandi shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,546ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,098AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,659ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wandi

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wandi?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wandi has approximately 2,546 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Wandi's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wandi stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wandi?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wandi is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), construction (10.3%), and education & training (9.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wandi?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wandi has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wandi?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wandi is 67.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wandi's employment market?

The suburb of Wandi shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 7.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Wandi?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wandi compare nationally?

The suburb of Wandi's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

Wandi shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.8%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
University qualifications30.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wandi

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wandi have university qualifications?

30.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wandi have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wandi have no formal qualifications?

29.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wandi have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Wandi's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wandi ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wandi?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wandi are: Certificate (27.4%), Bachelor Degree (22.4%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wandi's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.7% of the population in the suburb of Wandi is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 6.4% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wandi?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wandi is 1051, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wandi?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wandi, with a combined enrollment of approximately 652 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wandi?

The suburb of Wandi includes 1 primary school.

Households in Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

Wandi features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4852021 Census
Estimated households1,807AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households84.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wandi

How many households are in the suburb of Wandi?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wandi had 1,485 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 21.7% to an estimated 1,807 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wandi is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 84.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.3%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,249 family households, couples with children account for 45.9% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wandi compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wandi shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wandi have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wandi?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.3% of all households in the suburb of Wandi, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

Wandi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home22.9%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
English only at home77.1%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wandi

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wandi?

Wandi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wandi?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wandi, at 42.7% of people, although more residents (47.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.2% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wandi?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wandi are English, comprising 26.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Wandi (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Korean at 1.0% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.4% of the suburb of Wandi population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Wandi population speaks a language other than English at home?

22.9% of the population in the suburb of Wandi speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Wandi identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the suburb of Wandi population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wandi?

84.4% of the suburb of Wandi population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wandi

Data: 2021 Census

Wandi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,056 a month2021 Census, monthly69th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage65.0%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.4%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4102021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wandi

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wandi?

In the suburb of Wandi, 15.2% of homes are owned outright, 65.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wandi are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Wandi are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wandi are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wandi, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wandi?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wandi stands at 15.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wandi?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wandi is $2,056, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wandi?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wandi is $1,686, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wandi?

In the suburb of Wandi, households with mortgages typically spend 20.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wandi?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wandi is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wandi compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wandi shows mortgage holders spending 20.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wandi?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wandi consists of 97.3% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wandi relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wandi consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($10,275 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wandi?

Recent development applications in Wandi show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Wandi

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Wandi's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wandi

How many people in the suburb of Wandi have private health insurance?

Around 56.7% of people in the suburb of Wandi are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wandi?

In the suburb of Wandi, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wandi?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Wandi are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wandi?

Diabetes affects 2.4% of the suburb of Wandi population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wandi?

1.6% of people in the suburb of Wandi have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wandi compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wandi, 56.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Wandi

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wandi: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access47 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips439Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop324Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wandi: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wandi

How many public transport stops are in Wandi?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Wandi.

How frequent are the transport services in Wandi?

The suburb of Wandi has 439 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 62 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wandi?

On average, residential properties are 412 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wandi

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 625 m away and the nearest pharmacy 1.8 km.

Child care
625 m
Pharmacy
1.8 km
GP
1.8 km
School
2.0 km
Supermarket
2.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 439 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.

Amenities in Wandi: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care625 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wandi: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank6.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital13.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wandi

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 293 places in Wandi, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
293
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wandi

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wandi

An area report on Wandi is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wandi, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wandi.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Wandi higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.5per 1,000 people76th

Infrastructure

Wandi has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wandi is $760 a week, +9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$760a week+9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Wandi lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,261+21.7% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density424per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th

Age

Wandi hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1525.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,809a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,3732021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households32.4%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Wandi shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.4%
Employed residents2,546Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Wandi shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications30.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05168th

Households

Wandi features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.3%2021 Census10th
Couples with children45.9%2021 Census90th

Cultural diversity

Wandi was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home22.9%2021 Census66th

Housing

Wandi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th
Owned outright15.2%2021 Census8th
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census90th

Health

Wandi's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition78.9%2021 Census91st
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips43923rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Wandi has an estimated 5,261 residents, up 21.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Wandi.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wandi.

Data and method for Wandi

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51519). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wandi suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wandi page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wandi data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wandi statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wandi from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wandi with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.