You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 24 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Hammond Park has experienced substantial expansion, with its population reaching an estimated 11,405 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates and quarterly national address data. This represents a significant gain of 4,420 people (63.3%) since the 2021 Census, which originally counted 6,985 people, placing the community within the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.
The demographic structure in the suburb of Hammond Park is characterised by an elevated concentration of residents in the 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo cohorts, supporting an active working-age populace consisting largely of family households and couples with children alongside a prominent proportion of children and young adults. In addition, the neighbourhood reflects cultural breadth with a high population level born overseas, reinforcing its standing as a dynamic and family-focused master-planned area in outer southern Perth.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Hammond Park or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hammond Park
Positioned 24 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Hammond Park has experienced substantial expansion, with its population reaching an estimated 11,405 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates and quarterly national address data. This represents a significant gain of 4,420 people (63.3%) since the 2021 Census, which originally counted 6,985 people, placing the community within the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.
The demographic structure in the suburb of Hammond Park is characterised by an elevated concentration of residents in the 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo cohorts, supporting an active working-age populace consisting largely of family households and couples with children alongside a prominent proportion of children and young adults. In addition, the neighbourhood reflects cultural breadth with a high population level born overseas, reinforcing its standing as a dynamic and family-focused master-planned area in outer southern Perth.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,131 in 2006 and 10,380 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,405 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hammond Park higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Hammond Park lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.
A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024.
Hammond West Private Estate is a carefully designed niche residential development by QUBE Property Group, comprising 450 homesites in the suburb of Hammond Park, 25 minutes from the Perth CBD.
Upgrade and duplication of Hammond Road between Russell Road and Rowley Road into a dual carriageway. The scope incorporates shared-use paths on both sides, a kerbed central median for safer pedestrian crossings, and intersection improvements delivered in stages in collaboration with Main Roads WA.
Quenda Estate is a completed boutique residential community in Perth's southern corridor, offering approximately 150 new homes (lots) surrounded by schools, parklands, shopping, and open spaces. The estate features larger than normal blocks for the area and was planned to include a primary school and public open space.
Construction
Lake Treeby Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.
A government secondary school for Year 7 to 12 in Perth's southern corridor, which opened in 2020. Stage 1 was completed by late 2019 at a cost of $53.75 million, and Stage 2, costing $16.79 million, officially opened in May 2023. The school reached its full secondary cohort (Year 7-12) in 2025 with a planned capacity of 1,450 students.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.
A residential subdivision project by Jardim Property located on Treeby Road, Anketell, offering a range of residential and lifestyle lots. The estate is designed as a close-knit community with convenient access to the Perth CBD, Fremantle, and local transport networks including nearby train stations.
Est. value $816M · completion 2035 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 178-hectare master-planned industrial estate in Perth south-east corridor. As of 2026, the precinct continues staged delivery with over 25% of the park developed and major infrastructure works like the $27M Development Contribution Plan road upgrades completed.
Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro.
Projects around Hammond Park
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 8, 2028 9, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Hammond Park over the period covered (about 3.4 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 (part year) 1, 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
22.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
177
ABS building approvals
90th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Hammond Park
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hammond Park?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hammond Park include: Hammond Park Shopping Centre (Construction); Gaebler Road Mixed-Use Commercial Development (Dev. Approval); Lot 100 Barfield Road Local Structure Plan (Approved); Hammond West Private Estate (Construction); and Hammond Road Duplication - Russell Road to Rowley Road (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hammond Park?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hammond Park spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Hammond Park?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Hammond Park
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hammond Park higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Hammond Park
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hammond Park recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Hammond Park area has seen 319 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hammond Park's current population of 11,405 has been supported by 177 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Hammond Park has seen 22.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 62 people in the suburb of Hammond Park, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Hammond Park?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hammond Park's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 177, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Hammond Park has grown by approximately 3,578 people, while 886 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hammond Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hammond Park lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,405
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+63.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Population density
2,629 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+8.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+8.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hammond Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,985
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
4,420
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+9.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+7.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.34 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hammond Park
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hammond Park?
Total population for the suburb of Hammond Park was estimated to be approximately 11,405 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,380 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Hammond Park changed since 2021?
The suburb of Hammond Park has added approximately 4,420 people and shown a 63.28% increase from the 6,985 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The population density in the suburb of Hammond Park is estimated at 2,628 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hammond Park has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Population growth in the suburb of Hammond Park is driven by: Interstate migration (39.0%), Overseas migration (35.0%), Natural increase (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Hammond Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hammond Park hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
58.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hammond Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hammond Park
What is the median age in the suburb of Hammond Park?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hammond Park at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Hammond Park is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hammond Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hammond Park compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hammond Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hammond Park compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hammond Park show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hammond Park?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Hammond Park as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hammond Park?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.4% of the population in the suburb of Hammond Park as at August 2026.
Income in Hammond Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Hammond Park: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$81,453 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$97,747 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hammond Park: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,446
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,200
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
High-income households
35.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,628
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
7.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hammond Park
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park is approximately $87,187. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,453.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park is approximately $104,628. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $97,747.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park is approximately $87,187 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,453 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hammond Park is approximately $104,628 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $97,747 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hammond Park according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Hammond Park's households (~42.7% / 1,003 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hammond Park compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Hammond Park is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 42.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Hammond Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hammond Park is $2,446/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Hammond Park according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hammond Park is $2,628/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hammond Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hammond Park is $1,200/wk.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Hammond Park's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Hammond Park's median income among taxpayers is $81,453 and the average income stands at $97,747, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $87,187 (median) and $104,628 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hammond Park is $8,850 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Hammond Park's disposable income is $8,850 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Hammond Park
The exceptional employment performance in Hammond Park places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
82.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,535
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,810
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,646
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Hammond Park
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hammond Park?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Hammond Park has approximately 6,535 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hammond Park stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Hammond Park is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), construction (9.3%), and professional & technical (8.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hammond Park has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hammond Park is 82.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hammond Park's employment market?
The suburb of Hammond Park shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.5% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Hammond Park?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Hammond Park compare nationally?
The suburb of Hammond Park's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Hammond Park
Data: 2021 Census
Hammond Park shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hammond Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Hammond Park
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hammond Park have university qualifications?
33.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hammond Park have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hammond Park have no formal qualifications?
28.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hammond Park have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Hammond Park ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hammond Park are: Certificate (26.4%), Bachelor Degree (22.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Hammond Park's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.2% of the population in the suburb of Hammond Park is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.4% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 4.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hammond Park is 1058, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Hammond Park?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Hammond Park, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,332 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The suburb of Hammond Park includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Hammond Park
Data: 2021 Census
Hammond Park features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hammond Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,347
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,832
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
82.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Hammond Park
How many households are in the suburb of Hammond Park?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hammond Park had 2,347 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 63.3% to an estimated 3,832 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Hammond Park is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.6%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,941 family households, couples with children account for 46.0% of all households, couples without children at home 23.9%, and single parent families 11.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hammond Park shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Hammond Park have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.6% of all households in the suburb of Hammond Park, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hammond Park
Data: 2021 Census
Hammond Park was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
28.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
English only at home
71.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Hammond Park
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Hammond Park scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Hammond Park, at 44.2% of people, although more residents (45.3%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.0% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hammond Park?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hammond Park are English, comprising 23.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Hammond Park (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and Maori at 1.2% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.2% of the suburb of Hammond Park population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Hammond Park population speaks a language other than English at home?
28.2% of the population in the suburb of Hammond Park speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Hammond Park identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Hammond Park population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hammond Park?
82.8% of the suburb of Hammond Park population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hammond Park
Data: 2021 Census
Hammond Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Owned outright
9.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
66.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hammond Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
14.1%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$410
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Hammond Park
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hammond Park?
In the suburb of Hammond Park, 9.9% of homes are owned outright, 66.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hammond Park are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Hammond Park are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hammond Park are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Hammond Park, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hammond Park stands at 9.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hammond Park is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hammond Park is $1,749, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hammond Park?
In the suburb of Hammond Park, households with mortgages typically spend 18.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hammond Park is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hammond Park compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Hammond Park shows mortgage holders spending 18.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hammond Park?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hammond Park consists of 85.3% detached houses, 14.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hammond Park relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hammond Park consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($10,591 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Recent development applications in Hammond Park show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Hammond Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Hammond Park's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
64.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
80.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hammond Park
How many people in the suburb of Hammond Park have private health insurance?
Around 64.3% of people in the suburb of Hammond Park are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hammond Park?
In the suburb of Hammond Park, 2.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hammond Park?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Hammond Park are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hammond Park?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Hammond Park population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hammond Park?
1.2% of people in the suburb of Hammond Park have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Hammond Park compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Hammond Park, 64.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Hammond Park
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hammond Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
829
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
467
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hammond Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Hammond Park
How many public transport stops are in Hammond Park?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Hammond Park.
How frequent are the transport services in Hammond Park?
The suburb of Hammond Park has 829 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 118 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hammond Park?
On average, residential properties are 317 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hammond Park
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 324 m away and the nearest school 491 m.
17percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
324 m
School
491 m
Pharmacy
650 m
Supermarket
786 m
GP
883 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 829 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Hammond Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
17 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
324 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
491 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
650 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
786 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hammond Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
883 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hammond Park
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 544 places in Hammond Park, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
544
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Hammond Park
An area report on Hammond Park is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hammond Park, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hammond Park higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals22.3per 1,000 people95th
Infrastructure
Hammond Park has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Hammond Park is $780 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$780a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Hammond Park lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population11,405+63.3% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+8.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,629per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Age
Hammond Park hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1522.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$81,453a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,4462021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households35.1%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Hammond Park places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation82.6%
Employed residents6,535Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Hammond Park shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications33.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05870th
Households
Hammond Park features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.6%2021 Census11th
Couples with children46.0%2021 Census90th
Cultural diversity
Hammond Park was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.2%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home28.2%2021 Census73rd
Housing
Hammond Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes23.6%2021 Census38th
Owned outright9.9%2021 Census4th
Detached houses85.3%2021 Census50th
Health
Hammond Park's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover64.3%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition80.2%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities2.0%2021 Census5th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips82932nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes
Hammond Park has an estimated 11,405 residents, up 63.3% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Hammond Park.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hammond Park.
Data and method for Hammond Park
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50610). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Hammond Park suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Hammond Park page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hammond Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hammond Park statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hammond Park from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hammond Park with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.