Piara Waters

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Armadale

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51234 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Piara Waters has an estimated 20,643 residents, up from 15,029 at the 2021 Census — a change of 5,614 people, or 37.4%. Growth has averaged 5.1% a year over five years, faster than 96% of areas nationally. 1,273 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 57.0% of that increase. That puts 3,086 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Piara Waters has an estimated population of approximately 20,643, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic releases with newly validated local addresses since the Census. This total demonstrates an expansion of 5,614 people (37.4%) from the 15,029 people recorded during the 2021 Census. AreaSearch established this change by reviewing the June 2025 ABS ERP release indicating a resident base of 18,625, alongside 1,273 validated new addresses recorded post-Census. With a resulting concentration of 3,085 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Piara Waters ranks within the upper quartile of Australian locations analyzed by AreaSearch.

Outpacing both state growth and the nationwide mark of 9.5%, the area's 37.4% surge since the 2021 census establishes it as a prominent regional growth center. Inward interstate migration served as the principal catalyst, accounting for roughly 56.99999999999999% of recent net gains, complemented by positive contributions from natural increase and overseas arrivals. Projections for the suburb of Piara Waters incorporate the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia dataset based on 2022 figures for individual SA2 boundaries. For locations outside this coverage, as well as forecasts extending beyond 2032, AreaSearch integrates age-cohort growth estimates published in the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 baselines). In terms of upcoming demographic shifts, the suburb of Piara Waters is slated for above median population growth relative to statistical divisions across Australia, with combined SA2 modeling indicating a gain of 3,409 persons leading up to 2041, representing a cumulative rise of 6.7% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Piara Waters?
Total population for the suburb of Piara Waters was estimated to be approximately 20,643 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,625 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Piara Waters changed since 2021?
The suburb of piara waters has added approximately 5,614 people and shown a 37.35% increase from the 15,029 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The population density in the suburb of Piara Waters is estimated at 3,085 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Piara Waters has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Population growth in the suburb of Piara Waters is driven by: Interstate migration (56.99999999999999%), Natural increase (24.0%), Overseas migration (18.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,092 new dwellings have been approved in Piara Waters over the past five years, an average of 218 a year. That places the area in the 99th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 11 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 200 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 99% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 357, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows that Piara Waters has averaged approximately 218 approved dwellings annually, totaling roughly 1,092 residential approvals across the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 357 recorded during FY-25 to date. An inflow rate of 4.1 new residents per year per dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) indicates that buyer demand substantially exceeds new construction volume, an imbalance that generally drives price appreciation and intensifies market competition, while the average construction cost per new dwelling stands at $415,000.

Additionally, commercial development has remained balanced, supported by $17.8 million in commercial building approvals secured in the current financial year. On a per-capita basis, building activity in Piara Waters closely mirrors Greater Perth benchmarks, reinforcing local market equilibrium in line with regional trends. Construction volumes significantly surpass the national benchmark, reflecting strong developer confidence. The pipeline is heavily weighted toward detached houses at 98.0%, with apartments or townhouses accounting for just 2.0%, thereby preserving the area's master-planned suburban feel and catering to families seeking spacious homes. Generating around 56 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-corridor characteristics. Looking forward, Piara Waters is projected to expand by 1,391 residents through to 2041 from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly baseline. Prevailing building activity indicates that upcoming residential supply will adequately accommodate this influx, fostering advantageous conditions for purchasers while providing capacity for expansion to exceed current expectations.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Piara Waters recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Piara Waters area has seen 476 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Piara Waters's current population of 20,643 has been supported by 218 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Piara Waters has seen 1.14 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 55 people in the suburb of Piara Waters, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Piara Waters keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,391 people by 2041, around 464 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Piara Waters's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 218, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The population in the suburb of Piara Waters is expected to grow by 1,391 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 464 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Piara Waters has grown by approximately 18,603 people, while 1,092 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 17.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Piara Waters?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 218 approvals per year and a population of 20,643, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,391 people by 2041, around 464 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Piara Waters

Development applications around Piara Waters

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Piara Waters

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 15 current infrastructure and development projects inside Piara Waters, worth an estimated $1.18 billion. A further 90 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $12.4 billion. 33 are already under construction and 27 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Community development and economic performance are heavily shaped by strategic planning and major civil works. AreaSearch has tracked 21 notable projects expected to influence the surrounding region, highlighted by developments such as Aarya Estate by Satterley, Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort, Nicholson Road Local Shopping Centre, and Ayana Estate.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Piara Waters?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Piara Waters include: Aarya Estate by Satterley (Construction); Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Nicholson Road Local Shopping Centre (Approved); Ayana Estate (Construction); and South-West Piara Waters Structure Plan (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Piara Waters?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Piara Waters spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Piara Waters?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $676 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Piara Waters vicinity.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Piara Waters currently ranks below national averages at the 34thth percentile.
Piara Waters Local Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved neighbourhood centre at the junction of Nicholson Road and Armadale Road in Piara Waters. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved DAP/22/02284 in October 2024 for multiple buildings around a main street layout, including 11 shops with a supermarket and chemist, a convenience store/service station, medical centre, two fast food outlets, childcare premises, gym and restaurant. Approval includes conditions for revised building elevations, landscaping, traffic access, drainage, noise management and local road works before occupation.

Retail

Ayana Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Ayana Estate is a masterplanned residential estate in Piara Waters being delivered by Aigle Royal Group and GM Property Group. The project comprises around 60 residential lots with Stage 3 now selling, while earlier stages have been released and titled progressively. The estate is located close to schools, parklands, Cockburn Central and major transport links.

Residential Development

Varuna Private Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026

A small boutique residential housing estate consisting of approximately 70 green title lots, surrounded by quality homes and infrastructure. Located minutes away from shopping centres, schools, parklands, and public transport.

Residential Development

Aarya Estate by Satterley
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Aarya is a masterplanned residential estate by Satterley in Piara Waters comprising approximately 400 homesites across around 31 hectares. Civil construction commenced in late 2024 and staged land releases are continuing, with Stage 7 released during 2026. The community includes more than 5 hectares of parks and recreation space, future sporting facilities, a childcare site and a planned government primary school targeted to open in 2027.

Residential Development

Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Piara Waters Lifestyle Resort is a masterplanned over-50s land lease community featuring 240 home sites powered by a 100 percent solar and battery microgrid. Developed by Providence Lifestyle, the resort includes a multi-million-dollar clubhouse, heated indoor and beach-entry outdoor pools, wellness facilities, sports courts, and recreational amenities. Construction is actively advancing across residential stages and central communal infrastructure.

Residential Development

Stockland Halcyon Wildflower
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Stockland Halcyon Wildflower is a $122.2 million over-55s land lease community within the broader Wildflower masterplanned community in Piara Waters, 26km south-east of Perth CBD. It will deliver 288 architecturally designed 2 and 3 bedroom homes with resort-style facilities including a clubhouse, pool, health and wellness centre, and outdoor entertainment precinct. Construction of homes began in November 2024, and the display village and welcome centre are now open, with home releases ongoing.

Communities

South-West Piara Waters Structure Plan
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A masterplanned residential community developed by Stockland Developments, encompassing approximately 48.9 hectares of land bound by Armadale Road, Warton Road and Interdominion View in Piara Waters. The structure plan facilitates a yield of 755-770 residential lots at densities of R25 to R40, delivering an all-electric community known as Wildflower with three precincts (Banksia Quarter, Everlasting Corner and The Ramble), plus the adjoining Halcyon Wildflower land lease community for over-55s. The plan retains and rehabilitates an onsite wetland, provides public open space, street tree planting, and a local road network.Over 60 percent of lots have been sold and construction is underway, with land releases continuing.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Piara Village Shopping Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $40 million mixed-use neighbourhood shopping centre and extension of the CY OConnor Village Pub precinct. It features Tucker Fresh IGA supermarket, Nido Childcare, Garden Medical Centre, Chemist Warehouse, BP Service Station, BobaBoba Bubble Tea, Banter Fitness, physiotherapy, hairdressing services, and four fast food outlets.

Retail

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

10,040 residents of Piara Waters are employed, from a labour force of 10,181. Unemployment sits at 1.4%, with participation at 76.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 15,829, about 77% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations across statistical boundaries highlight an exceptionally qualified local labor pool in Piara Waters, concentrated within vital service industries and recording an unemployment rate of only 1.4%. By March 2026, employed residents reached 10,040, keeping the local unemployment rate 2.8% below the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, while the labor participation rate reached an elevated 76.9% compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth. Census records show a modest 7.1% working from home, a figure potentially influenced by prevailing Covid-19 health directives at the time. The primary employment fields for resident workers are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training.

The suburb exhibits a notable concentration in health care & social assistance, employing at 1.2 times the Greater Perth proportion. Conversely, construction engages 8.3% of workers locally, trailing the 9.3% mark across Greater Perth. Comparing resident workers against local Census job counts highlights the neighborhood's primarily residential makeup and limited internal commercial employment base. According to AreaSearch examination of ABS and SALM figures across wider statistical areas, the year leading to March 2026 saw the local labor force shrink by 1.1% and total employment drop by 1.4%, lifting the local jobless figure by 0.3 percentage points. Over the same interval, Greater Perth recorded a 2.0% employment rise, 2.5% workforce expansion, and an unemployment increase of 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 projections indicates broader workforce trajectories relevant to Piara Waters. Across the country, job counts are modeled to rise 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sector performances vary. Projecting these industry forecasts across the Piara Waters workforce structure suggests local employment gains of 6.6% across five years and 13.8% over ten years (serving as a weighted baseline projection that does not factor in localized population changes).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Piara Waters?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Piara Waters has approximately 10,040 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Piara Waters stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Piara Waters is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.8% of employment), retail trade (8.6%), and education & training (8.4%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Piara Waters has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Piara Waters is 76.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Piara Waters's employment market?
The suburb of piara waters shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.8% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Piara Waters?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Piara Waters's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Piara Waters compare nationally?
The suburb of piara waters's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Piara Waters, with skilled sectors accounting for 37.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.8%), education & training (8.4%), and professional & technical (7.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Piara Waters is $2,477 a week (about $129,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,129 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $67,156 a year against an average of $78,799. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

The suburb of Piara Waters records personal income figures that place it well into the upper tier across Australia, according to ATO figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023. Taxpayer data shows a median income of $67,156 and an average of $78,799 in the suburb of Piara Waters, against $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Incorporating Wage Price Index gains of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields estimated values of $74,496 for median earnings and $87,412 for average income by March 2026. Across family, household, and personal measures, Census data positions Piara Waters between the 87th and 90th percentiles nationwide.

The primary earning band encompasses 45.1% of residents (9,309 people) making between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the metropolitan trend where 32.0% fall into this bracket. A significant 35.7% of workers earn over $3,000 per week, reflecting considerable local affluence. Mortgage and rental expenses absorb 17.2% of income, yet strong earnings maintain disposable income at the 88th percentile and an overall SEIFA income placement in the 7th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters is approximately $74,496. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $67,156.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters is approximately $87,412. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $78,799.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters is approximately $74,496 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $67,156 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Piara Waters is approximately $87,412 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $78,799 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Piara Waters according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~45.1% / 9,309 persons) of the suburb of Piara Waters's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Piara Waters compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Piara Waters is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 45.1% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Piara Waters according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Piara Waters is $2,477/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Piara Waters according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Piara Waters is $2,554/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Piara Waters according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Piara Waters is $1,129/wk.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Piara Waters's median income among taxpayers is $67,156, with an average of $78,799. This is well above average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $74,496 (median) and $87,412 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Piara Waters is $8,884 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of piara waters's disposable income is $8,884 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Piara Waters had 4,598 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 76% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 8% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,054 a month, a total housing cost higher than 95% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 19.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census data reveals that the local housing stock in Piara Waters consists of 98.6% separate houses alongside 1.4% other dwellings (such as apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative formats), compared to Perth metro proportions of 77.8% and 22.1% respectively. Outright home ownership stood at 8.1%, below metropolitan averages, with 75.7% paying off a mortgage and 16.2% renting. Local monthly mortgage costs averaged $2,054 against $1,907 across Perth metro, while typical weekly rent stood at $420 compared to the regional figure of $350. On a national level, housing expenses in Piara Waters remain elevated against Australian averages of $1,863 for monthly mortgages and $375 for weekly rents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Piara Waters?
In the suburb of Piara Waters, 8.1% of homes are owned outright, 75.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Piara Waters are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Piara Waters are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Piara Waters are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Piara Waters, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Piara Waters stands at 8.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Piara Waters is $2,054, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Piara Waters is $420, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Piara Waters?
In the suburb of Piara Waters, 0.7% of rentals are $0-149/week, 8.3% are $150-349/week, 89.9% are $350-649/week, 0.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.6% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Piara Waters is $1,849, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Piara Waters?
In the suburb of Piara Waters, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Piara Waters is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Piara Waters compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Piara Waters shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Piara Waters consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,849. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,054/month, and renters paying $1,819/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Piara Waters relative to local incomes?
Housing in Piara Waters consumes approximately 17.2% of median household income ($10,725 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Recent development applications in Piara Waters show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Piara Waters counted 4,598 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,316 today, averaging 3.2 people each. 60% are couples with children, more than in 98% of areas nationally, against 19% couples without children. 11% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units account for 86.9% of residences, consisting of couples with children at 59.5%, couples without children at 18.5%, and single parent families at 7.9%. The remaining 13.1% are non-family residences, divided between lone person households at 11.1% and group households at 2.0%. The typical household size in the area is 3.2 people, exceeding the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Piara Waters?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Piara Waters had 4,598 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 37.4% to an estimated 6,316 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Piara Waters is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (11.1%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,995 family households, 59.5% are couples with children, 18.5% are couples without children at home, and 7.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Piara Waters shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.9% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.1% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Piara Waters have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Marriage patterns reveal 62.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.1% of all households in the suburb of Piara Waters, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

40.5% of adults in Piara Waters hold a university qualification, including 28.2% with a bachelor degree and 9.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 87% of areas nationally. A further 20.1% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 4,256 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,068 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Academic credentials in Piara Waters are exceptionally high, with 40.5% of individuals aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, outperforming both the SA3 area (22.7%) and WA overall (27.9%). This substantial educational depth positions the community advantageously for professional and knowledge-intensive industries. Bachelor degrees represent the largest share at 28.2%, alongside 9.6% holding postgraduate qualifications and 2.7% with graduate diplomas. Vocational qualifications are also widespread, with 33.3% of residents aged 15+ possessing technical certificates or diplomas, including 13.2% with advanced diplomas and 20.1% holding certificates. Study engagement across Piara Waters is elevated, with 34.3% of the population actively pursuing formal learning.

This cohort is distributed across primary education (15.1%), secondary schooling (6.8%), and higher education or vocational courses (4.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Piara Waters have university qualifications?
40.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Piara Waters have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Piara Waters have no formal qualifications?
26.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Piara Waters have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of piara waters ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Piara Waters are: Bachelor Degree (28.2%), Certificate (20.1%), Advanced Diploma (13.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Piara Waters's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.3% of the population in the suburb of Piara Waters is currently engaged in formal education, with 15.1% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 4.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Piara Waters is 1068, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Piara Waters?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Piara Waters, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,256 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The suburb of piara waters includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Piara Waters

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Piara Waters reaches 32 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 950 services a week. The typical home sits about 270 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transit infrastructure features 32 active bus stops situated throughout Piara Waters. These points are connected across 5 individual routes, combining to deliver 946 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is favorable, with residents living an average of 273 meters from their closest boarding point. Given the residential profile, outward commuting predominates, with private vehicles accounting for 81% of travel and train journeys making up 12%. Households maintain an average of 1.8 vehicles, above regional norms, while 7.1% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, reflecting conditions during that period.

Transit services provide an average of 135 trips per day across the network, generating roughly 29 weekly trips at each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Piara Waters?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Piara Waters.
How frequent are the transport services in Piara Waters?
the suburb of Piara Waters has 946 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 135 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Piara Waters?
On average, residential properties are 273 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

84.9% of residents in Piara Waters report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 84% of areas nationally. 1.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch reveal excellent overall outcomes throughout Piara Waters, characterized by low mortality and minimal prevalence of chronic illness across every age demographic, while private health insurance adoption is remarkably high, encompassing approximately 58% of all residents (12,072 people). Asthma and mental health conditions represent the leading reported ailments locally, affecting 5.1% and 4.7% of the community respectively, while 84.9% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 3.9% of the local population (805 people), markedly lower than the 15.9% recorded across Greater Perth, with older residents maintaining health metrics that align with favorable broader benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Piara Waters have private health insurance?
Around 58.5% of people in the suburb of Piara Waters are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Piara Waters?
In the suburb of Piara Waters, 1.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Piara Waters?
5.1% of people in the suburb of Piara Waters are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Diabetes affects 2.7% of the the suburb of Piara Waters population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Piara Waters?
1.2% of people in the suburb of Piara Waters have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Piara Waters, 58.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

51.2% of Piara Waters residents were born overseas and 47.1% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 90% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (17.8%) and Australian (15.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced in Piara Waters, where 51.2% of residents were born abroad and 47.1% use a language other than English in their households. Christianity forms the predominant faith, accounting for 40.3% of the community. The most notable statistical variation occurs in the Other faith category, comprising 7.2% locally compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the primary groups identified in Piara Waters are Other at 20.5% (above the 11.2% regional level), English at 17.8% (under the 28.0% Greater Perth mark), and Australian at 15.8% (below the regional 21.2%).

Other specific cultural backgrounds show prominent local shares, including Indian at 13.9% (vs 2.6% regionally), South Australian at 1.9% (vs 1.0%), and Sri Lankan at 0.8% (vs 0.2%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Piara Waters?
Piara Waters scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 47.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Piara Waters?
The main religion in Piara Waters was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.3% of people in Piara Waters. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 7.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Piara Waters?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Piara Waters are Other, comprising 20.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%, English, comprising 17.8% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.8% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Piara Waters (vs 1.0% regionally), Indian at 13.9% (vs 2.6%) and Sri Lankan at 0.8% (vs 0.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
51.2% of the the suburb of Piara Waters population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Piara Waters population speaks a language other than English at home?
47.1% of the population in the suburb of Piara Waters speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Piara Waters identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the suburb of Piara Waters population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Piara Waters?
78.9% of the the suburb of Piara Waters population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Piara Waters

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Piara Waters is 32, younger than 93% of areas nationally. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 25.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographics in the suburb of Piara Waters center heavily around working professionals and young families. AreaSearch estimates for August 2026 show that 40.6% of locals are aged 25 - 44, compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, whereas seniors aged 65+ comprise only 3.9% against 15.9% regionally. The median age is estimated at 32 as at August 2026, rising from 31 at the 2021 Census and remaining below the Greater Perth mark of 37 and the nationwide median of 38 recorded at that Census. Residents aged 45 - 64 have increased their share from 14.1% at the Census to an estimated 16.5%.

Looking ahead to 2041, this 45 - 64 demographic is projected to experience the highest absolute increase, adding 1,455 residents (43%) to reach 4,861, while cohorts aged 65+ will see the fastest rate of growth, expanding 58% to 1,276 residents as the 25 - 44 bracket contracts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Piara Waters?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Piara Waters at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Piara Waters's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Piara Waters is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Piara Waters?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Piara Waters compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 25.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Piara Waters?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Piara Waters compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 2.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Piara Waters show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (20.2% vs 12.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (25.1% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.1% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Piara Waters?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 29.0% of the population in the suburb of Piara Waters as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Piara Waters?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.9% of the population in the suburb of Piara Waters as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Piara Waters

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 15 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1,273 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,029 at the 2021 Census → 20,643 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51234). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Piara Waters suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Piara Waters page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Piara Waters data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas