Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Banjup has an estimated 1,555 residents, up from 1,377 at the 2021 Census — a change of 178 people, or 12.9%. Growth has averaged 2.3% a year over five years, faster than 79% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 49.0% of that increase. That puts 109 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations combining regional ABS demographic updates with post-Census address validations, the suburb of Banjup has reached an estimated population of 1,555 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 178 people (12.9%) compared to the 1,377 people enumerated in the 2021 Census. This calculation is derived from a resident benchmark of 1,527 determined after the ABS released its June 2025 ERP figures, along with 5 validated new addresses added post-Census. With a population density of 109 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Banjup retains vast open space and substantial capacity for future expansion.
Outpacing the 9.5% nationwide benchmark, the suburb of Banjup's 12.9% post-2021 increase positions it among the leading growth locations in the broader area. Inbound interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 49.0% of recent population additions, while natural increase and overseas arrivals also contributed positively. Projections generated jointly by the ABS and Geoscience Australia, published in 2024 using 2022 as their starting point, form the foundation of AreaSearch's SA2 analysis. For areas extending beyond post-2032 horizons or outside this series, AreaSearch applies age-bracket growth trajectories from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 from 2022 figures). These demographic models indicate that the suburb of Banjup will achieve above median population growth relative to other Australian statistical areas, adding 295 persons by 2041 across aggregated SA2 boundaries, which translates to a cumulative 16-year increase of 17.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows that Banjup averages approximately 3 dwellings permitted per year, yielding 18 homes approved over the previous 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 6 approved during FY-25 to date. With population gains averaging 7.5 new residents annually for each residential build over the previous 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), construction continues to lag local demand significantly, placing upward pressure on property values and intensifying buyer interest, with new dwellings being constructed at an average value of $473,000. Meanwhile, commercial planning activity remains modest, totaling $118,000 in approvals over the current financial year.
Per capita residential construction in Banjup trails Greater Perth considerably, sitting 64.0% below regional average per person. Although construction has picked up pace in recent times, this limited supply of newly built stock supports price growth and buyer demand across existing housing, while also lagging national levels due to market maturation and potential site limits. Furthermore, all recent approvals have been standalone detached houses, preserving the traditional low-density suburban landscape oriented toward families seeking acreage and spacious living. A ratio of around 216 people per approval underlines the locality's evolving property landscape. Projections indicate that Banjup will expand by 267 residents by 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. Should development volumes remain at prevailing levels, residential supply could face challenges keeping pace with incoming resident numbers, further fueling purchaser competition and underpinning capital appreciation.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Banjup
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 7 current infrastructure and development projects inside Banjup, worth an estimated $175 million. A further 80 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $9.64 billion. 31 are already under construction and 25 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Strategic infrastructure upgrades, master-planned estates, and regional development initiatives play an essential role in guiding local growth. AreaSearch has pinpointed 25 major projects that are anticipated to influence the immediate surroundings. Among the most influential developments are Mahala Estate Forrestdale, Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale, Forrestdale Business Park West, and Calleya Estate by Stockland, which represent pivotal community and commercial investments.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Mahala Estate Forrestdale
Mahala is a 38-hectare master-planned residential estate in Forrestdale being delivered by DevelopmentWA and Satterley. The estate will provide around 550 homes together with three parks, a future primary school site, affordable housing options and direct access to the neighbouring Forrestdale Business Park. Civil works continue across multiple stages with further land releases planned.
Tulloch Way Social Housing Development
49 new social and affordable rental homes (18 townhouses and 31 apartments) on 8,500m2 of State-owned land in Canning Vale by Department of Communities. Built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standard, adjacent to new Nicholson Road METRONET station providing 30-minute access to Perth CBD. Development application lodged October 9, 2024. Key component of the Cook Government's Housing Diversity Pipeline and $3.2 billion housing investment.
Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale
Boutique master-planned residential estate by Yolk Property Group located amongst beautiful forever bushland near Forrestdale Lake Class A Nature Reserve. Features multi-use sporting ground, parks, playgrounds, shops, landscaped footpaths, wildflower trail and community sustainability initiatives.
Nicholson Road Station
New railway station on the Thornlie-Cockburn Link with 1,000 car parking spaces, bus interchange with 7 stands, and pedestrian/bicycle access via shared path along Canna Drive. Expected to handle 2,350 daily boardings by 2031 with 26-minute journey to Perth CBD.
NXT TEC Anketell Development
A 400-home residential development utilizing prefabricated building technology to accelerate construction. The project aims to address housing shortages by delivering energy-efficient homes more quickly than traditional methods.
Honeygrove Estate
A 335-lot residential subdivision in Anketell, offering a variety of lot sizes. The estate is designed to be a close-knit community with convenient access to Perth CBD, Fremantle, and local amenities.
Hammond Park Shopping Centre
A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays. The architecture, by Hames Sharley, takes design cues from the surrounding bushland and is intended as a community focal point for one of Perth's fastest growing southern suburbs.Hoskins Contracting is delivering construction, with steel, roof, mezzanine and facade works progressing through 2026 and completion targeted for Q3 2026.
Forrestdale Business Park West
A 178-hectare master-planned industrial estate in Perth south-east corridor. As of 2026, the precinct continues staged delivery with over 25% of the park developed and major infrastructure works like the $27M Development Contribution Plan road upgrades completed. It supports general and light industrial uses, expected to generate $1.6B in annual economic activity.
903 residents of Banjup are employed, from a labour force of 920. Unemployment sits at 1.8%, with participation at 68.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 1,185, about 76% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour market features a highly capable talent pool, highlighted by strong participation in the building and construction industry alongside an unemployment rate of only 1.8%, as aggregated by AreaSearch. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 903, keeping local joblessness 2.3% lower than the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth, while local participation closely tracks the regional benchmark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 10.4% of working locals operated from home, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions during that period may have shaped this outcome. Local workers are primarily employed across retail trade, construction, as well as health care & social assistance.
Workforce specialization is particularly pronounced in other services, where local employment concentration is 1.8 times the regional level. On the other hand, education & training is less prevalent locally, engaging 5.8% of workers compared to 9.2% regionally. As shown by comparing Census workplace counts against resident numbers, this mostly residential community relies heavily on external employment hubs. Aggregated ABS and SALM metrics reviewed by AreaSearch indicate that over the preceding 12-month period, the local workforce contracted by 3.1% while total jobs fell by 3.2%, nudging the unemployment rate up by 0.2 percentage points. Over the same timeline, Greater Perth recorded an employment uplift of 2.0% and labour force expansion of 2.5%, alongside a 0.4 percentage point rise. Broader medium-term employment expectations from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 release shed light on upcoming employment trajectories for Banjup. Countrywide projections anticipate employment growing by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with distinct variations across different industries. Mapping these sector projections onto Banjup's industry distribution indicates local employment expansion of 5.9% across five years and 12.7% across ten years (a weighted illustrative model that excludes localized demographic projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Banjup is $2,507 a week (about $130,000 a year), with median personal income at $860 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $52,228 a year against an average of $62,339. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Banjup below countrywide figures. For that period, median taxable income reached $52,228 and average earnings stood at $62,339, compared to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Applying the 10.93% Wage Price Index increase recorded since financial year 2023 elevates estimated March 2026 earnings to roughly $57,937 (median) and $69,153 (average). Census findings position local household remuneration in the top tier at the 90th percentile ($2,507 weekly), whereas individual earnings sit at the 60th percentile.
In terms of earnings brackets, 26.2% of locals (407 individuals) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, matching broader patterns where 32.0% of regional taxpayers fall in this range. A high share of top-tier earners (41.5% above $3,000/week) demonstrates strong local financial strength, while disposable income after housing costs remains at 89.4%, securing an 8th decile SEIFA income standing.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Banjup had 452 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 1% apartments. 44% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 44% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $450 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,100 a month. Rent absorbs 17.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 19.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census data shows that detached standalone houses make up 99.1% of residential properties in Banjup, with only 0.9% classified as other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), contrasting with the wider metropolitan Perth breakdown of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership stands at 44.1%, well above metropolitan levels, while 43.6% of dwellings carry a mortgage and 12.3% are tenanted. Typical housing costs include a median monthly mortgage payment of $2,100 and a median weekly rent of $450, noticeably higher than the metropolitan medians of $1,907 and $350.
Nationally, local mortgage obligations exceed the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the broader benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Banjup counted 452 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 510 today, averaging 3.0 people each. 41% are couples with children, more than in 81% of areas nationally, against 33% couples without children. 13% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 84.5%, divided into couples with children (40.7%), couples without children (33.4%), and single parent families (7.5%). The remaining 15.5% consists of non-family living arrangements, including lone person households at 12.8% and group households at 3.3%. Average household size stands at 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
26.2% of adults in Banjup hold a university qualification, including 18.4% with a bachelor degree and 5.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 93% of areas nationally. A further 27.3% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Tertiary attainment in Banjup is competitive, with 26.2% of residents holding a higher education qualification compared to 30.4% nationally. Bachelor degrees are held by 18.4% of the community, while postgraduate qualifications account for 5.3% and graduate diplomas represent 2.5%. Vocational and practical credentials are widely held, with 39.6% of individuals aged 15+ possessing technical qualifications, including 12.3% with advanced diplomas and 27.3% with certificates. A significant 25.2% of the local population is actively engaged in studies. This student cohort comprises 9.0% attending high school, 6.1% enrolled in primary education, and 5.5% undertaking university or college courses.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Banjup reaches 6 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 1,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 1,300 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 2.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in Banjup consists of 6 active transport stops dedicated to bus services. Across these facilities, 5 individual routes operate to deliver 1,180 weekly passenger trips. Overall transit access is classified as limited, given that the typical walking distance to a boarding point is 1303 meters. Due to the area's outer residential structure, private vehicles serve as the primary mode of travel for 84% of commuters, alongside 10% utilizing rail. Household vehicle availability is elevated at an average of 2.4 per dwelling, surpassing regional figures, while 10.4% of employed residents worked from home during the 2021 Census under potential pandemic restrictions.
Transit services run at a frequency of 168 trips per day across the network, translating to an average of roughly 196 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
76.6% of residents in Banjup report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 93% of areas nationally. 2.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic ailment rates, health outcomes across Banjup are exceptionally positive, with low rates of common health conditions observed across all age brackets. Private health insurance participation is slightly below the SA2 average, covering approximately 52% of the population (~807 people) compared to 59.0% regionally across Greater Perth. The primary diagnosed chronic conditions within the community are arthritis and asthma, reported by 6.2 and 5.8% of inhabitants, respectively, while 76.6% of locals reported no long-term illnesses, exceeding the 71.9% regional rate across Greater Perth.
Residents aged 65 and over make up 17.2% of the population (267 people), outpacing the 15.9% proportion across Greater Perth, with senior residents exhibiting robust overall health metrics aligned with national trends.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
31.5% of Banjup residents were born overseas and 17.1% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.8%) and Australian (26.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Banjup is pronounced relative to most comparable areas, with 31.5% of residents born abroad and 17.1% speaking a non-English language in their households. Christianity represents the leading faith, adhered to by 48.7% of the community. In addition, the Other category shows noticeable representation, accounting for 2.6% of residents compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the leading ancestries identified in Banjup are English at 26.8%, Australian at 26.2% (substantially higher than the 21.2% regional proportion), and Other at 8.1%. Other specific heritages present distinct variations against regional figures, including Croatian at 1.6% (vs 0.8%), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%), and South Australian at 0.9% (vs 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Banjup is 42. 28.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic makeup of the suburb of Banjup shows a mature profile centered around established families. In estimates updated to August 2026, individuals in mature and pre-retirement cohorts (45 - 64) represent 31.0% of the populace, exceeding the 22.6% benchmark for Greater Perth, whereas adults aged 25 - 44 account for 24.6% compared to 30.9% regionally. The median age remains steady at an estimated 42, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting 5 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded during that Census. Younger age brackets (0 - 24) have decreased from 29.6% at Census time to an estimated 27.5%.
Looking ahead to 2041, seniors and retirees (65+) will drive future demographic gains, expanding by 165 residents (62%) to reach a total of 432, while younger cohorts are expected to experience a contraction.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Banjup
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 7 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 5 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,377 at the 2021 Census → 1,555 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50068). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.