You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Safety Bay - Shoalwater Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 41 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD and is best known for its picturesque coastal landscape, pristine beaches and crystal-clear waters, which attract both locals and tourists. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 13,316 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,277 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 12,039 people. That change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 13,307 as of June 2025, together with 25 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. The area shows a notable mining employment base, a low average household size, elevated utilities employment, a pronounced public administration presence, a substantial manufacturing focus and a marked 75 to 84 year old presence.
Residents tend to be older than in many areas, and population growth has followed moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Safety Bay - Shoalwater or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Safety Bay - Shoalwater Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 41 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD and is best known for its picturesque coastal landscape, pristine beaches and crystal-clear waters, which attract both locals and tourists. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 13,316 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,277 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 12,039 people. That change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 13,307 as of June 2025, together with 25 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. The area shows a notable mining employment base, a low average household size, elevated utilities employment, a pronounced public administration presence, a substantial manufacturing focus and a marked 75 to 84 year old presence.
Residents tend to be older than in many areas, and population growth has followed moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,405 in 2001 and 13,307 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,316 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Safety Bay - Shoalwater reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Safety Bay - Shoalwater when compared nationally.
Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Revitalisation of the Safety Bay foreshore at the Pond Activity Node to replace the ageing Safety Bay Yacht Club. The development incorporates a new multipurpose community facility, commercial hospitality space, upgraded pedestrian and cycling paths, parking improvements, and coastal reserve landscaping.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…
Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique project of 28 luxury townhouses and apartments directly opposite Safety Bay Beach, offering ocean views and high-end coastal finishes. Developed by Blueprint Homes in partnership with JBA Constructions, the project targets downsizers and premium coastal buyers in Safety Bay.
Construction
The Strand at Safety Bay
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.
Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.
Approved
Baldivis Road and Kulija Road Intersection Upgrade
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Traffic intersection upgrade improving safety and traffic flow at the busy Baldivis Road and Kulija Road intersection to accommodate growing residential development in the area.
Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Adaptive reuse and redevelopment transforming two former childcare centres into an integrated community services facility and modernised Lotteries House. The development delivers purpose-built accommodations for not-for-profit organisations, multi-functional community meeting spaces, and upgraded accessible outdoor public areas.
Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Malibu Views Estate is an elevated coastal subdivision in Safety Bay, delivering premium lifestyle lots with views over the Indian Ocean and Garden Island.
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.
Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The City of Rockingham is planning a major redevelopment and modernisation of the Autumn Centre to improve accessibility, functional spaces, and compliance for seniors programs and services. Detailed design and staging work will inform long-term facility enhancements.
Modern neighbourhood shopping centre completed 16 months from site mobilisation. Features Woolworths anchor tenant, 15 specialty retailers including cafes, pharmacy, medical centre, plus 3,000m2 of shaded parking and children's play area.
Projects around Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 21, 2027 14, 2028 12, 2029 3, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 4, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Safety Bay - Shoalwater over the period covered (about 0.6 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Development in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
31st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
43rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 include: Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works (Construction); The Strand at Safety Bay (Construction); Safety Bay Foreshore Community Facility Development (Planning); Oceanside Promenade (Construction); and Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.
Development in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Safety Bay - Shoalwater when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's current population of 13,316 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 390 people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Safety Bay - Shoalwater?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 31, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 has grown by approximately 996 people, while 157 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Safety Bay - Shoalwater reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,316
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Population density
1,851 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,039
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,277
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.19 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What is the latest population estimate for the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Total population for the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,316 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,307 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 changed since 2021?
The safety bay - shoalwater sa2 has added approximately 1,277 people and shown a 10.61% increase from the 12,039 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The population density in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is estimated at 1,852 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Population growth in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (53.5%), Overseas migration (46.5%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 53.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Safety Bay - Shoalwater hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
81st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What is the median age in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Safety Bay - Shoalwater is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.6% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.2% of the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,807 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
49th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,385 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,355
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$695
2021 Census, weekly
27th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,846
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What is the median taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is approximately $62,947. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,807.
What is the average taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is approximately $78,551. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,385.
How does the median taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is approximately $62,947 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,807 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is approximately $78,551 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,385 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's households (~27.9% / 1,366 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is $1,355/wk.
What is the median family income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is $1,846/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is $695/wk.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $58,807 with the average level standing at $73,385. This is slightly above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,947 (median) and $78,551 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is $4,956 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The safety bay - shoalwater sa2's disposable income is $4,956 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
AreaSearch analysis reveals Safety Bay - Shoalwater recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,251
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,877
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,608
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What is the employment situation in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
As of June 2026, the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 has approximately 6,251 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The employment landscape in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), construction (11.6%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is 60.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's employment market?
The safety bay - shoalwater sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Safety Bay - Shoalwater?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare nationally?
The safety bay - shoalwater sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: university qualifications 17.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 981.
Education in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.9%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What percentage of people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have university qualifications?
17.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have no formal qualifications?
37.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The safety bay - shoalwater sa2 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 are: Certificate (32.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).
What proportion of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.6% of the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is 981, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,850 students.
What types of schools are available in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The safety bay - shoalwater sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: 2021 Census
Safety Bay - Shoalwater features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.5%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,891
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,410
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
How many households are in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 had 4,891 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.6% to an estimated 5,410 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.5%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,243 family households, couples with children account for 25.4% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 66.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.5% of all households in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Safety Bay - Shoalwater records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
30.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
69.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Safety Bay - Shoalwater was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Safety Bay - Shoalwater, at 46.0% of people, although more residents (51.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Safety Bay - Shoalwater are English, comprising 37.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Safety Bay - Shoalwater (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
30.7% of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.2% of the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
86.2% of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: 2021 Census
Safety Bay - Shoalwater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,674 a month
2021 Census, monthly
38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
In the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, 39.7% of homes are owned outright, 35.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.4% of dwellings in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, 10.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 stands at 39.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is $1,674, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is $915, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
In the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 consists of 87.4% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 10.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Safety Bay - Shoalwater consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($5,867 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Recent development applications in Safety Bay - Shoalwater show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Safety Bay - Shoalwater is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
How many people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
In the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
7.2% of people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2?
4.7% of people in the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
115
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,593
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
116
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
How many public transport stops are in Safety Bay - Shoalwater?
There are 115 public transport stops within the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Safety Bay - Shoalwater?
The Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 has 1,593 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 227 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Safety Bay - Shoalwater?
On average, residential properties are 189 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Safety Bay - Shoalwater
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 628 m away and the nearest supermarket 677 m.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
628 m
Supermarket
677 m
Pharmacy
742 m
School
751 m
Shopping centre
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 115 stops nearby, 1,593 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
628 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
677 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
742 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
751 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
867 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 300 places in Safety Bay - Shoalwater, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
300
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Safety Bay - Shoalwater
An area report on Safety Bay - Shoalwater is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Safety Bay - Shoalwater, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Safety Bay - Shoalwater when compared nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people31st
Infrastructure
Safety Bay - Shoalwater has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Safety Bay - Shoalwater is $612 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$612a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Safety Bay - Shoalwater reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population13,316+10.6% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,851per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th
Age
Safety Bay - Shoalwater hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,807a yearATO FY-24, annual49th
Census household income / week$1,3552021 Census, weekly24th
High-income households18.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Safety Bay - Shoalwater recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation60.0%
Employed residents6,251Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Safety Bay - Shoalwater: university qualifications 17.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 981.
University qualifications17.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98135th
Households
Safety Bay - Shoalwater features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.5%2021 Census78th
Couples with children25.4%2021 Census32nd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Safety Bay - Shoalwater records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas30.7%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home6.2%2021 Census28th
Housing
Safety Bay - Shoalwater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.2%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright39.7%2021 Census69th
Detached houses87.4%2021 Census55th
Health
Health performance in Safety Bay - Shoalwater is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition64.4%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops11578th
Weekly public transport trips1,59345th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Safety Bay - Shoalwater has an estimated 13,316 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Safety Bay - Shoalwater.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Safety Bay - Shoalwater.
Data and method for Safety Bay - Shoalwater
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507051190). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Safety Bay - Shoalwater SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Safety Bay - Shoalwater page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Safety Bay - Shoalwater data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Safety Bay - Shoalwater statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Safety Bay - Shoalwater from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Safety Bay - Shoalwater with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.