Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Armadale (WA)

Armadale (WA) has an estimated 14,912 residents, up 11.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Armadale (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Armadale (WA)

Located 26 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Armadale (WA) had its population estimated at approximately 14,912 as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived by AreaSearch through annual aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) releases alongside quarterly updates to national address records. Demographically, this reflects an expansion of 1,497 people (11.2%) since the 2021 Census, which originally counted 13,415 people, illustrating a period of moderate expansion patterns. The residential profile is distinguished by a median age of 39 and a high proportion of lone person households, accompanied by an above-average number of children per family and a lower average household size.

From an economic and housing standpoint, the suburb of Armadale (WA) provides affordable housing options characterised by a strong semi-detached presence alongside an above-average renting population.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Armadale (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Armadale (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Armadale (WA)

Located 26 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Armadale (WA) had its population estimated at approximately 14,912 as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived by AreaSearch through annual aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) releases alongside quarterly updates to national address records. Demographically, this reflects an expansion of 1,497 people (11.2%) since the 2021 Census, which originally counted 13,415 people, illustrating a period of moderate expansion patterns. The residential profile is distinguished by a median age of 39 and a high proportion of lone person households, accompanied by an above-average number of children per family and a lower average household size.

From an economic and housing standpoint, the suburb of Armadale (WA) provides affordable housing options characterised by a strong semi-detached presence alongside an above-average renting population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,281 in 2006 and 14,734 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,912 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Armadale (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-1411%15-2412.8%25-3413.4%35-4413.1%45-5411.4%55-6412%65-7410.7%75-847.3%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 13.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.5%$400-79930%$800-1,49930%$1,500-2,99925.2%$3,000-3,9993.3%$4000+2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 30%.

How Armadale (WA) compares

Armadale (WA) ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for development activity and the 62nd for transport & access.

  1. Development Activity75th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Cultural Diversity60th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Amenities53rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Infrastructure Drivers40th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Population Growth37th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Education23rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Income11th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Housing6th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers5th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Health5th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Armadale among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Armadale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Armadale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Armadale (WA) stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size
  • Notable administrative employment base
  • Affordable housing options
  • Above-average children per family

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Armadale (WA)

The median rent in Armadale (WA) is $610 a week, up 6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Armadale (WA)$610+6.1%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

16% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$610 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$610 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Armadale (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Armadale (WA) (1 under construction) and 35 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: METRONET Armadale Line Transformation, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    METRONET Armadale Line Transformation

    Est. value $4.0B · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    A massive rail revitalisation project in Perth's south-east that combined the Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal, Thornlie-Cockburn Line, and Byford Rail Extension. The project delivered seven new or rebuilt stations, replaced 13 level crossings with elevated rail, and extended the line 8km to Byford.

  • AI impression: Jull Street Mall Improvement Project, Tourism
    Completed

    Jull Street Mall Improvement Project

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Tourism

    Enhancement of Jull Street Mall with upgraded street furniture, new seating options, bike racks, improved lighting including suspended catenary lighting, and landscaping improvements.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus

    Est. value $39M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    $39 million multi-storey TAFE campus in Armadale town centre opened in August 2024, featuring cutting-edge facilities for community services, early childhood education, IT, and business training. Includes state-of-the-art simulated childcare facility, specialist training areas, and Jobs and Skills Centre.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre, Education & Training
    Completed

    Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Completed redevelopment at Kelmscott Senior High School including a new sports hall, refurbishment of the former gymnasium into a performing arts centre, a dedicated music centre and a new STEM facility.

  • AI impression: Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia Facility, Manufacturing
    Completed

    Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia Facility

    Est. value $100M · Completed 2023 · Manufacturing

    Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia's headquarters and manufacturing facility in Forrestdale, completed in 2023 at a cost of approximately $100 million. The 13,000m2 facility includes remanufacturing and mining equipment assembly capabilities, with heavy-duty cranes and supports 350 employees.

  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 10 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Armadale (WA) over the period covered (about 2.6 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year88ABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Armadale (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Armadale?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Armadale include: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Morgan Park Redevelopment (Construction); West of Rail Precinct (Planning); METRONET Armadale Line Transformation (Completed); and Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Armadale?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Armadale spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Armadale (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Armadale (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Armadale among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Armadale (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Armadale recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Armadale area has seen 188 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Armadale's current population of 14,912 has been supported by 88 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Armadale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Armadale has seen 6.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 156 people in the suburb of Armadale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Armadale (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Armadale?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Armadale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 88, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Armadale?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Armadale has grown by approximately 772 people, while 440 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Armadale (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Armadale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,912AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density1,800 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,4152021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,497AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8.28 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Armadale (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Armadale?

Total population for the suburb of Armadale was estimated to be approximately 14,912 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,734 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Armadale changed since 2021?

The suburb of armadale has added approximately 1,497 people and shown a 11.16% increase from the 13,415 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Armadale?

The population density in the suburb of Armadale is estimated at 1,801 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Armadale?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Armadale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Armadale?

Population growth in the suburb of Armadale is driven by: Interstate migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (25.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Armadale (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Armadale's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Armadale (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Armadale?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Armadale at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Armadale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Armadale is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Armadale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Armadale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Armadale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Armadale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Armadale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Armadale?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Armadale as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Armadale?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.8% of the population in the suburb of Armadale as at August 2026.

Income in Armadale (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Armadale (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,522 a yearATO FY-24, annual23rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$62,057 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Armadale (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0202021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5582021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
High-income households5.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,3102021 Census, weekly
Low-income households39.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Armadale (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Armadale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Armadale is approximately $56,220. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,522.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Armadale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Armadale is approximately $66,426. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,057.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Armadale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Armadale is approximately $56,220 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,522 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Armadale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Armadale is approximately $66,426 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,057 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Armadale according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Armadale's households (~30.0% / 1,647 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Armadale compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Armadale is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Armadale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Armadale is $1,020/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Armadale according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Armadale is $1,310/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Armadale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Armadale is $558/wk.

How does the suburb of Armadale's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Armadale's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Armadale's median income among taxpayers is $52,522 and the average income stands at $62,057, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,220 (median) and $66,426 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Armadale?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Armadale is $3,502 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Armadale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of armadale's disposable income is $3,502 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Armadale (WA)

Employment conditions in Armadale face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate15.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation56.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,873ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population14,413AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,970ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Armadale (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Armadale?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Armadale has approximately 5,873 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 15.7%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Armadale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Armadale stands at 15.7%, which is 11.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Armadale?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Armadale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and construction (9.1%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Armadale?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Armadale has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Armadale?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Armadale is 56.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Armadale's employment market?

The suburb of armadale shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.7% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Armadale (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Armadale compare nationally?

The suburb of armadale's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Armadale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Armadale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.8%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.1%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.9%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Armadale (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Armadale have university qualifications?

10.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Armadale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Armadale have no formal qualifications?

48.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Armadale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Armadale's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of armadale ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Armadale?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Armadale are: Certificate (32.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%), Bachelor Degree (7.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Armadale's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.7% of the population in the suburb of Armadale is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 2.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Armadale?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Armadale is 966, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Armadale?

There are 9 schools within the suburb of Armadale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,357 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Armadale?

The suburb of armadale includes 5 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Armadale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Armadale features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households37.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children17.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.7%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,4892021 Census
Estimated households6,102AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households58.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Armadale (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Armadale?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Armadale had 5,489 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.2% to an estimated 6,102 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Armadale is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 58.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (37.5%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,189 family households, couples with children account for 17.8% of all households, couples without children at home 21.0%, and single parent families 17.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Armadale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Armadale shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Armadale have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Armadale?

Marriage patterns reveal 31.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 37.5% of all households in the suburb of Armadale, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Armadale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Armadale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.7%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
English only at home86.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.5%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.6%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Armadale (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Armadale?

Armadale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Armadale?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Armadale, at 43.5% of people, although more residents (50.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Armadale?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Armadale are English, comprising 32.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Armadale (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.5% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.7% of the suburb of Armadale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Armadale population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.7% of the population in the suburb of Armadale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Armadale identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.6% of the suburb of Armadale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Armadale?

81.5% of the suburb of Armadale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Armadale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Armadale displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes42.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Owned outright25.2%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Detached houses67.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses30.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2702021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income29.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Armadale (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Armadale?

In the suburb of Armadale, 25.2% of homes are owned outright, 32.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Armadale are houses?

According to the latest data, 67.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Armadale are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Armadale are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Armadale, 1.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 30.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Armadale?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Armadale stands at 25.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Armadale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Armadale is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Armadale?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Armadale is $918, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Armadale?

In the suburb of Armadale, households with mortgages typically spend 29.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Armadale?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Armadale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Armadale compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Armadale shows mortgage holders spending 29.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 26.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Armadale?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Armadale consists of 67.5% detached houses, 30.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.6% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Armadale relative to local incomes?

Housing in Armadale consumes approximately 20.8% of median household income ($4,417 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Armadale?

Recent development applications in Armadale show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Armadale (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Armadale is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition57.8%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6565.9%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.7%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Armadale (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Armadale have private health insurance?

Around 49.9% of people in the suburb of Armadale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Armadale?

In the suburb of Armadale, 9.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Armadale?

9.4% of people in the suburb of Armadale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Armadale?

Diabetes affects 6.7% of the suburb of Armadale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Armadale?

4.6% of people in the suburb of Armadale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Armadale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Armadale, 49.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Armadale (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Armadale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops114Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,461Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop143Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Armadale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Armadale (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Armadale (WA)?

There are 114 public transport stops within the suburb of Armadale.

How frequent are the transport services in Armadale (WA)?

The suburb of Armadale has 2,461 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 351 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Armadale (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Armadale (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 472 m away and the nearest school 542 m.

Child care
472 m
School
542 m
Supermarket
784 m
Pharmacy
822 m
GP
915 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 114 stops nearby, 2,461 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Armadale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score53 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis53rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care472 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school542 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket784 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy822 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Armadale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP915 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist969 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre976 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Armadale (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 395 places in Armadale (WA), about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
395
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Armadale (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Armadale (WA)

An area report on Armadale (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Armadale (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Armadale (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Armadale among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2per 1,000 people70th

Infrastructure

Armadale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Armadale (WA) is $610 a week, +6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$610a week+6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Armadale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population14,912+11.2% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,800per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th

Age

Armadale's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1516.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$52,522a yearATO FY-24, annual23rd
Census household income / week$1,0202021 Census, weekly4th
High-income households5.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Armadale face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate15.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation56.6%
Employed residents5,873Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Armadale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96627th

Households

Armadale features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households37.5%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children17.8%2021 Census9th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Armadale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.7%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home13.7%2021 Census50th

Housing

Armadale displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes42.7%2021 Census81st
Owned outright25.2%2021 Census25th
Detached houses67.5%2021 Census24th

Health

Health performance in Armadale is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.9%ATO FY 202428th
No long-term health condition57.8%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities9.0%2021 Census93rd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops11477th
Weekly public transport trips2,46156th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score53out of 10053rd
Sources and notes

Armadale (WA) has an estimated 14,912 residents, up 11.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Armadale (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Armadale (WA).

Data and method for Armadale (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50026). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Armadale (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Armadale (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Armadale (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Armadale (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Armadale (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Armadale (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.