Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Bedfordale

Bedfordale has an estimated 3,303 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Bedfordale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bedfordale

The suburb of Bedfordale lies 30 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,303 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 265 people (8.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 3,038 people. The area has above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, a high proportion of married families, a housing stock led by detached homes, a below-average unemployment rate, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged people, largely living in family households and couples without children, and the area enjoys high income levels alongside moderate population growth. Set in WA, Australia, the suburb of Bedfordale offers a serene, family-friendly community with picturesque surroundings and a laid-back lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bedfordale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bedfordale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bedfordale

The suburb of Bedfordale lies 30 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,303 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 265 people (8.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 3,038 people. The area has above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, a high proportion of married families, a housing stock led by detached homes, a below-average unemployment rate, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged people, largely living in family households and couples without children, and the area enjoys high income levels alongside moderate population growth. Set in WA, Australia, the suburb of Bedfordale offers a serene, family-friendly community with picturesque surroundings and a laid-back lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,795 in 2006 and 3,299 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,303 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bedfordale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1414.4%15-2415.5%25-347.7%35-4412.7%45-5415%55-6413.8%65-748.8%75-845%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.4%$400-7998.2%$800-1,49916%$1,500-2,99927.1%$3,000-3,99918.8%$4000+27.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 27.5%.

How Bedfordale compares

Bedfordale ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 83rd for income.

  1. Housing88th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Housing Cost87th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Employment Drivers84th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Income83rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Population Growth70th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Health67th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Education53rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Cultural Diversity46th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Development Activity41st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Transport & Access31st percentile
  13. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Bedfordale are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 5Show less
Infrastructure
Bedfordale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bedfordale compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Why Bedfordale stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Detached housing led
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bedfordale

The median rent in Bedfordale is $731 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bedfordale$731
  2. Armadale$737
  3. Perth - South East$716
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

5% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$731 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$731 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$737 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Bedfordale

AreaSearch tracks 46 projects in and around Bedfordale, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Forrestdale Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestdale Business Park

    Est. value $816M · completion 2032 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Forrestdale Business Park is a 367-hectare industrial and commercial precinct in Perth's south-east, divided into East (190 ha) and West (178 ha) estates. DevelopmentWA's West estate is a master-planned industrial hub with Crossroads Industrial Estate and tenants such as Hitachi and 7-Eleven.

  • AI impression: Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale, Communities
    Completed

    Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Boutique residential land estate in Forrestdale adjacent to the 245ha Forrestdale Lake Class A Nature Reserve. The development features a future multi-use district sporting ground for AFL, soccer, cricket and rugby, along with parks, playgrounds, landscaped footpaths and a wildflower trail. Both Stage 1 and Stage 2 are now sold out.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex, National Security
    Completed

    Armadale Courthouse and Police Complex

    Est. value $89M · Completed 2023 · National Security

    A $88.5 million state-of-the-art courthouse and police complex officially opened in November 2023. The 14,000 square metre facility combines services previously delivered from three separate locations and can accommodate approximately 350 police officers.

  • AI impression: Champion Drive Precinct, Residential Development
    Completed

    Champion Drive Precinct

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A 53-hectare residential precinct providing around 700 new homes with sustainable designs, mixed-density housing, community facilities, and integrated green spaces.

  • AI impression: Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.

  • AI impression: South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Metropolitan TAFE Armadale Campus

    Est. value $39M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    $39 million multi-storey TAFE campus in Armadale town centre opened in August 2024, featuring cutting-edge facilities for community services, early childhood education, IT, and business training. Includes state-of-the-art simulated childcare facility, specialist training areas, and Jobs and Skills Centre.

  • AI impression: METRONET Armadale Line Transformation, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    METRONET Armadale Line Transformation

    Est. value $4.0B · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    A massive rail revitalisation project in Perth's south-east that combined the Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal, Thornlie-Cockburn Line, and Byford Rail Extension. The project delivered seven new or rebuilt stations, replaced 13 level crossings with elevated rail, and extended the line 8km to Byford.

  • AI impression: Roleystone Theatre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Roleystone Theatre Redevelopment

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    The Roleystone Theatre was closed in February 2018 due to structural issues. Council committed to reopening in December 2018. Reopened April 2024 after structural issues closure. Features stage, demountable forestage, auditorium with retractable seating, dressing rooms, green room, additional storage, bio box, courtyard and costume store.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Bedfordale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bedfordale recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bedfordale area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bedfordale's current population of 3,303 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bedfordale has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 547 people in the suburb of Bedfordale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Bedfordale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bedfordale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bedfordale has grown by approximately 230 people, while 17 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Bedfordale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bedfordale?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bedfordale include: Forrestdale Business Park (Construction); Anstey Grove Estate Forrestdale (Completed); Morgan Park Redevelopment (Construction); Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); and Champion Drive Precinct (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bedfordale?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bedfordale spans multiple sectors including Communities, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bedfordale currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bedfordale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Bedfordale are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,303AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Population density61 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bedfordale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,0382021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census265AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area54.26 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bedfordale

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bedfordale?

Total population for the suburb of Bedfordale was estimated to be approximately 3,303 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,299 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bedfordale changed since 2021?

The suburb of Bedfordale has added approximately 265 people and shown a 8.72% increase from the 3,038 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The population density in the suburb of Bedfordale is estimated at 61 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bedfordale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Population growth in the suburb of Bedfordale is driven by: Interstate migration (54.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%), Natural increase (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 54.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bedfordale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bedfordale's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bedfordale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bedfordale

What is the median age in the suburb of Bedfordale?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bedfordale at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Bedfordale is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bedfordale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bedfordale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bedfordale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bedfordale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bedfordale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.7% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bedfordale?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Bedfordale as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bedfordale?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.0% of the population in the suburb of Bedfordale as at August 2026.

Income in Bedfordale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Bedfordale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,519 a yearATO FY-24, annual64th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,864 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bedfordale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,7222021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9672021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
High-income households46.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,8012021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bedfordale

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale is approximately $66,920. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,519.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale is approximately $79,064. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,864.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale is approximately $66,920 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,519 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bedfordale is approximately $79,064 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,864 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bedfordale according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bedfordale's households (~27.5% / 261 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bedfordale compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bedfordale is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bedfordale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bedfordale is $2,722/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bedfordale according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bedfordale is $2,801/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bedfordale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bedfordale is $967/wk.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Bedfordale is just above the national average, with the median assessed at $62,519 while the average income stands at $73,864. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,920 (median) and $79,064 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bedfordale is $10,256 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bedfordale's disposable income is $10,256 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bedfordale

Bedfordale ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,865ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,634AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,912ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bedfordale

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bedfordale?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bedfordale has approximately 1,865 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bedfordale stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bedfordale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.9%), and manufacturing (9.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.4% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bedfordale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bedfordale is 71.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bedfordale's employment market?

The suburb of Bedfordale shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bedfordale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bedfordale compare nationally?

The suburb of Bedfordale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bedfordale

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Bedfordale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications18.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bedfordale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bedfordale

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bedfordale have university qualifications?

18.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bedfordale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bedfordale have no formal qualifications?

38.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bedfordale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Bedfordale ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bedfordale are: Certificate (31.1%), Bachelor Degree (13.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bedfordale's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.5% of the population in the suburb of Bedfordale is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.3% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bedfordale is 1016, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Bedfordale?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Bedfordale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 926 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The suburb of Bedfordale includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Bedfordale

Data: 2021 Census

Bedfordale features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.1 people2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households9.1%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Couples with children46.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples without children36.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
One-parent families5.7%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bedfordale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households0.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9502021 Census
Estimated households1,033AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households90.1%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bedfordale

How many households are in the suburb of Bedfordale?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bedfordale had 950 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.7% to an estimated 1,033 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bedfordale is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 90.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.1%), group households (0.3%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 856 family households, couples with children account for 46.7% of all households, couples without children at home 36.8%, and single parent families 5.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bedfordale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 90.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bedfordale have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Marriage patterns reveal 61.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 9.1% of all households in the suburb of Bedfordale, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bedfordale

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Bedfordale records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
English only at home94.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bedfordale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Bedfordale was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The main religion in Bedfordale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.5% of people in Bedfordale. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bedfordale?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bedfordale are English, comprising 37.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 4.8% of Bedfordale (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.5% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

29.7% of the suburb of Bedfordale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Bedfordale population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.0% of the population in the suburb of Bedfordale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Bedfordale identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Bedfordale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bedfordale?

91.1% of the suburb of Bedfordale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bedfordale

Data: 2021 Census

Bedfordale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes3.2%2021 Census
Owned outright37.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Detached houses99.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,492 a month2021 Census, monthly87th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage59.7%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bedfordale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income13.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bedfordale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bedfordale?

In the suburb of Bedfordale, 37.1% of homes are owned outright, 59.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 3.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bedfordale are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Bedfordale are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bedfordale are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bedfordale, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bedfordale stands at 37.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bedfordale is $2,492, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bedfordale is $1,539, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bedfordale?

In the suburb of Bedfordale, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bedfordale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bedfordale compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bedfordale shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 13.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bedfordale?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bedfordale consists of 99.6% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bedfordale relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bedfordale consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($11,786 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Recent development applications in Bedfordale show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Bedfordale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Bedfordale is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bedfordale

How many people in the suburb of Bedfordale have private health insurance?

Around 54.6% of people in the suburb of Bedfordale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bedfordale?

In the suburb of Bedfordale, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bedfordale?

7.5% of people in the suburb of Bedfordale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bedfordale?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Bedfordale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bedfordale?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Bedfordale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bedfordale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bedfordale, 54.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Everyday services near Bedfordale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.8 km away and the nearest school 2.1 km.

Child care
1.8 km
School
2.1 km
Pharmacy
4.1 km
GP
4.3 km
Supermarket
4.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Bedfordale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bedfordale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bedfordale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 29 places in Bedfordale, about 5.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
29
Children per place
5.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bedfordale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bedfordale

An area report on Bedfordale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bedfordale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bedfordale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bedfordale compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people12th
ABS approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th

Infrastructure

Bedfordale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bedfordale is $731 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$731a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Bedfordale are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population3,303+8.7% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density61per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202625th

Age

Bedfordale's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$62,519a yearATO FY-24, annual64th
Census household income / week$2,7222021 Census, weekly94th
High-income households46.3%2021 Census

Employment

Bedfordale ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.8%
Employed residents1,865Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Bedfordale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications18.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01652nd

Households

Bedfordale features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households9.1%2021 Census2nd
Couples with children46.7%2021 Census91st

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Bedfordale records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.7%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th

Housing

Bedfordale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes3.2%2021 Census0th
Owned outright37.1%2021 Census61st
Detached houses99.6%2021 Census97th

Health

The level of general health in Bedfordale is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd

Transport

Transport in Bedfordale: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Bedfordale has an estimated 3,303 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Bedfordale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bedfordale.

Data and method for Bedfordale

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50092). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bedfordale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bedfordale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bedfordale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bedfordale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bedfordale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bedfordale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Bedfordale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling2.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.