Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Roleystone

Roleystone has an estimated 7,406 residents, up 8.1% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Roleystone.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Roleystone

The suburb of Roleystone lies 27 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,406 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 558 people (8.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,848 people were recorded. The suburb has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and is characterised by family households and couples without children. Its profile also includes strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families, detached housing, above-average median household income, a notable mining employment base and elevated wholesale trade employment.

Roleystone combines rural and suburban living amid the natural landscapes of Western Australia, with lush greenery, native flora and fauna, and access to Araluen Botanic Park and Korung National Park. These surroundings offer recreational activities and opportunities to explore local biodiversity.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Roleystone or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Roleystone and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Roleystone

The suburb of Roleystone lies 27 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,406 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 558 people (8.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,848 people were recorded. The suburb has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and is characterised by family households and couples without children. Its profile also includes strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families, detached housing, above-average median household income, a notable mining employment base and elevated wholesale trade employment.

Roleystone combines rural and suburban living amid the natural landscapes of Western Australia, with lush greenery, native flora and fauna, and access to Araluen Botanic Park and Korung National Park. These surroundings offer recreational activities and opportunities to explore local biodiversity.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,153 in 2006 and 7,400 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,406 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Roleystone

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1412.5%15-2411.9%25-348.5%35-4413.6%45-5414%55-6413.1%65-7411.9%75-848%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.7%$400-79913.1%$800-1,49917.1%$1,500-2,99931.4%$3,000-3,99916.3%$4000+17.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.4%.

How Roleystone compares

Roleystone ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for income and the 80th for health.

  1. Housing88th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Income84th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Health80th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Employment Drivers78th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Housing Cost69th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Education61st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Development Activity58th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Cultural Diversity49th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Infrastructure Drivers44th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Population Growth41st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Transport & Access31st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Amenities13th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Roleystone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Roleystone when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Roleystone has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

Why Roleystone stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Detached housing led
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Roleystone

The median rent in Roleystone is $755 a week, up 13.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Roleystone$755+13.7%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$755 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +13.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$755 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+13.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Roleystone

AreaSearch tracks 45 projects in and around Roleystone, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Cross Park Cricket and Netball Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Cross Park Cricket and Netball Facility

    Sports & Recreation

    New 279my pavilion for Roleystone Karragullen Cricket Club and Roleystone Netball Club overlooking Frank Cross Park. Features club storage, kitchen with servery, bar, cool room and changerooms.

  • AI impression: Roleystone Theatre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Roleystone Theatre Redevelopment

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    The Roleystone Theatre was closed in February 2018 due to structural issues. Council committed to reopening in December 2018. Reopened April 2024 after structural issues closure. Features stage, demountable forestage, auditorium with retractable seating, dressing rooms, green room, additional storage, bio box, courtyard and costume store.

  • AI impression: Forrestdale Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestdale Business Park

    Est. value $816M · completion 2032 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Forrestdale Business Park is a 367-hectare industrial and commercial precinct in Perth's south-east, divided into East (190 ha) and West (178 ha) estates. DevelopmentWA's West estate is a master-planned industrial hub with Crossroads Industrial Estate and tenants such as Hitachi and 7-Eleven.

  • AI impression: Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade, Health
    Construction

    Armadale Hospital Emergency Department Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Health

    Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Seville Grove Sustainable Housing Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Seville Grove Sustainable Housing Estate

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Completed sustainable housing development featuring environmentally friendly design, tree-lined avenues, rehabilitated wetland areas, mandatory rainwater tanks and water-efficient home design. First WA estate with mandatory rainwater tanks.

  • AI impression: Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Champion Lakes Regatta Centre and Precinct

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    State-of-the-art rowing and canoeing facility with international standard course, spectator facilities and community recreation areas. World-class water sports venue serving as regional sporting hub.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre, Education & Training
    Completed

    Kelmscott Senior High School Sports Hall and Arts Centre

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Completed redevelopment at Kelmscott Senior High School including a new sports hall, refurbishment of the former gymnasium into a performing arts centre, a dedicated music centre and a new STEM facility.

  • AI impression: Champion Drive Precinct, Residential Development
    Completed

    Champion Drive Precinct

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A 53-hectare residential precinct providing around 700 new homes with sustainable designs, mixed-density housing, community facilities, and integrated green spaces.

  • AI impression: Jull Street Mall Improvement Project, Tourism
    Completed

    Jull Street Mall Improvement Project

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Tourism

    Enhancement of Jull Street Mall with upgraded street furniture, new seating options, bike racks, improved lighting including suspended catenary lighting, and landscaping improvements.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year17ABS building approvals30th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Roleystone

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Roleystone?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Roleystone include: Roleystone Theatre Redevelopment (Completed); Kelmscott District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment); Forrestdale Business Park (Construction); Seville Grove Sustainable Housing Estate (Completed); and Champion Drive Precinct (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Roleystone?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Roleystone spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Roleystone currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.

Development in Roleystone

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Roleystone when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Roleystone

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Roleystone recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Roleystone area has seen 49 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Roleystone's current population of 7,406 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Roleystone has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 300 people in the suburb of Roleystone, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Roleystone?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Roleystone?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Roleystone's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 17, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Roleystone?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Roleystone has grown by approximately 407 people, while 87 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Roleystone

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Roleystone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,406AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Population density192 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base33rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,8482021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census558AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area38.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Roleystone

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Roleystone?

Total population for the suburb of Roleystone was estimated to be approximately 7,406 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,400 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Roleystone changed since 2021?

The suburb of Roleystone has added approximately 558 people and shown a 8.15% increase from the 6,848 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Roleystone?

The population density in the suburb of Roleystone is estimated at 192 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Roleystone?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Roleystone has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Roleystone?

Population growth in the suburb of Roleystone is driven by: Natural increase (51.0%), Overseas migration (49.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Roleystone

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Roleystone hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Roleystone

What is the median age in the suburb of Roleystone?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Roleystone at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Roleystone is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Roleystone?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Roleystone compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Roleystone?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Roleystone compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Roleystone show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.0% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (11.9% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.5% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Roleystone?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the suburb of Roleystone as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Roleystone?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.7% of the population in the suburb of Roleystone as at August 2026.

Income in Roleystone

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Roleystone: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,313 a yearATO FY-24, annual80th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,526 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Roleystone: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1782021 Census, weekly76th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8712021 Census, weekly62nd percentile nationally
High-income households33.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4222021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Roleystone

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone is approximately $73,122. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,313.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone is approximately $89,406. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,526.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone is approximately $73,122 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,313 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Roleystone is approximately $89,406 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,526 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Roleystone according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Roleystone's households (~31.4% / 770 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Roleystone compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Roleystone is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Roleystone according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Roleystone is $2,178/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Roleystone according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Roleystone is $2,422/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Roleystone according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Roleystone is $871/wk.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Roleystone shows a median taxpayer income of $68,313 and an average of $83,526 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,122 (median) and $89,406 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Roleystone?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Roleystone is $8,208 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Roleystone's disposable income is $8,208 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Roleystone

AreaSearch analysis reveals Roleystone significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,153ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,548AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,265ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Roleystone

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Roleystone?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Roleystone has approximately 4,153 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Roleystone stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Roleystone?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Roleystone is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.3%), and education & training (10.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Roleystone?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Roleystone has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Roleystone?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Roleystone is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Roleystone's employment market?

The suburb of Roleystone shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Roleystone?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Roleystone compare nationally?

The suburb of Roleystone's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Roleystone

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Roleystone ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
University qualifications25.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Roleystone

What percentage of people in the suburb of Roleystone have university qualifications?

25.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Roleystone have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Roleystone have no formal qualifications?

33.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Roleystone have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Roleystone's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Roleystone ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Roleystone?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Roleystone are: Certificate (29.9%), Bachelor Degree (17.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Roleystone's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.7% of the population in the suburb of Roleystone is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Roleystone?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Roleystone is 1030, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Roleystone?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Roleystone, with a combined enrollment of approximately 677 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Roleystone?

The suburb of Roleystone includes 1 combined school.

Households in Roleystone

Data: 2021 Census

Roleystone features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.2%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children35.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,4492021 Census
Estimated households2,649AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Roleystone

How many households are in the suburb of Roleystone?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Roleystone had 2,449 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.2% to an estimated 2,649 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Roleystone is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.2%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,008 family households, couples with children account for 37.4% of all households, couples without children at home 35.8%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Roleystone compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Roleystone shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Roleystone have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Roleystone?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.2% of all households in the suburb of Roleystone, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Roleystone

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Roleystone records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
English only at home93.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.4%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Roleystone

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Roleystone?

Roleystone was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Roleystone?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Roleystone, at 41.0% of people, although more residents (56.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Roleystone?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Roleystone are English, comprising 37.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Roleystone (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.0% of the suburb of Roleystone population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Roleystone population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.9% of the population in the suburb of Roleystone speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Roleystone identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Roleystone population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Roleystone?

90.4% of the suburb of Roleystone population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Roleystone

Data: 2021 Census

Roleystone is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes6.5%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,058 a month2021 Census, monthly69th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage55.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Roleystone

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Roleystone?

In the suburb of Roleystone, 38.6% of homes are owned outright, 55.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Roleystone are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Roleystone are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Roleystone are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Roleystone, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Roleystone?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Roleystone stands at 38.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Roleystone?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Roleystone is $2,058, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Roleystone?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Roleystone is $1,230, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Roleystone?

In the suburb of Roleystone, households with mortgages typically spend 21.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Roleystone?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Roleystone is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Roleystone compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Roleystone shows mortgage holders spending 21.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Roleystone?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Roleystone consists of 98.2% detached houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Roleystone relative to local incomes?

Housing in Roleystone consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($9,431 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Roleystone?

Recent development applications in Roleystone show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Roleystone

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Roleystone's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Roleystone

How many people in the suburb of Roleystone have private health insurance?

Around 58.6% of people in the suburb of Roleystone are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Roleystone?

In the suburb of Roleystone, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Roleystone?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Roleystone are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Roleystone?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Roleystone population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Roleystone?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Roleystone have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Roleystone compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Roleystone, 58.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Roleystone

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Roleystone: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops41Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips170Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop181Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Roleystone: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Roleystone

How many public transport stops are in Roleystone?

There are 41 public transport stops within the suburb of Roleystone.

How frequent are the transport services in Roleystone?

The suburb of Roleystone has 170 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 24 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Roleystone?

On average, residential properties are 483 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Roleystone

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.3 km away and the nearest GP 1.4 km.

Child care
1.3 km
GP
1.4 km
Shopping centre
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 41 stops nearby, 170 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.

Amenities in Roleystone: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score13 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis13th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Roleystone: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Roleystone

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 57 places in Roleystone, about 6.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
57
Children per place
6.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Roleystone

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Roleystone

An area report on Roleystone is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Roleystone, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Roleystone.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Roleystone when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people32nd
ABS approvals a year17ABS building approvals30th

Infrastructure

Roleystone has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Roleystone is $755 a week, +13.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$755a week+13.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Roleystone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population7,406+8.1% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density192per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd

Age

Roleystone hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$68,313a yearATO FY-24, annual80th
Census household income / week$2,1782021 Census, weekly76th
High-income households33.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Roleystone significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.6%
Employed residents4,153Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Roleystone ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications25.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03059th

Households

Roleystone features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households16.2%2021 Census15th
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Roleystone records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.0%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home6.9%2021 Census32nd

Housing

Roleystone is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes6.5%2021 Census1st
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd

Health

Roleystone's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition69.4%2021 Census50th
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops4136th
Weekly public transport trips17014th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score13out of 10013th
Sources and notes

Roleystone has an estimated 7,406 residents, up 8.1% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Roleystone.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Roleystone.

Data and method for Roleystone

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51308). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Roleystone suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Roleystone page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Roleystone data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Roleystone statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Roleystone from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Roleystone with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.