Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Gosnells

Gosnells has an estimated 24,152 residents, up 14.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Gosnells.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gosnells

Located 19 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gosnells is a moderately expanding residential community with an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 24,152 as of Aug 2026. This figure is synthesised from annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly updates to national address records, demonstrating an increase of 3,003 people (14.2%) compared to the 21,149 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. Demographically, the community is characterised by a balanced age structure with a median age of 38, alongside lower-quartile income levels and generally lower educational attainment.

The local housing stock features a strong semi-detached presence, supporting an ethnically diverse community with a high population level born overseas. Economic activity and resident employment are heavily anchored in blue-collar and service industries, marked by a notable logistics and transport employment base, an elevated retail trade employment footprint, and substantial concentrations across both wholesale trade and mining.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gosnells or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gosnells and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gosnells

Located 19 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gosnells is a moderately expanding residential community with an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 24,152 as of Aug 2026. This figure is synthesised from annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly updates to national address records, demonstrating an increase of 3,003 people (14.2%) compared to the 21,149 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. Demographically, the community is characterised by a balanced age structure with a median age of 38, alongside lower-quartile income levels and generally lower educational attainment.

The local housing stock features a strong semi-detached presence, supporting an ethnically diverse community with a high population level born overseas. Economic activity and resident employment are heavily anchored in blue-collar and service industries, marked by a notable logistics and transport employment base, an elevated retail trade employment footprint, and substantial concentrations across both wholesale trade and mining.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 17,924 in 2006 and 23,955 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 24,152 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Gosnells

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.2%5-1412.9%15-2413.1%25-3414.6%35-4413.7%45-5412.1%55-6410.4%65-748.5%75-846%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.4%$400-79923.7%$800-1,49926.7%$1,500-2,99931.5%$3,000-3,9996.2%$4000+3.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.5%.

How Gosnells compares

Gosnells ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for development activity and the 79th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity90th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity79th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Population Growth57th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Amenities41st percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Infrastructure Drivers31st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Housing Cost28th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Education18th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing14th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers12th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Income12th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gosnells higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Infrastructure
Gosnells has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Gosnells are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Gosnells stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable logistics and transport employment base
  • Elevated retail trade employment
  • Pronounced mining employment presence
  • Substantial wholesale trade employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Gosnells

The median rent in Gosnells is $640 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Gosnells$640+6.7%
  2. Gosnells$708+7.5%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$640 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Gosnells

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Gosnells (2 under construction) and 59 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Southern River Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Southern River Business Park

    Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.

  • AI impression: Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Rezoning of approximately 244.5 hectares from General Rural to Business Development to facilitate major industrial and commercial expansion near Perth Airport. The project involves Scheme Amendments No. 166 (Precinct 3B) and No. 169 (Precinct 2).

  • AI impression: Amaroo Village Buckley Caring Centre Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Amaroo Village Buckley Caring Centre Expansion

    Est. value $16M · Completed 2023 · Health & Medical

    Major expansion of Buckley Caring Centre featuring new two-storey Tuart and Wandoo buildings with 74 residential aged care places over two levels[cite: 1]. The expansion includes private ensuite rooms organised in six-room pods, new main reception, commercial kitchen, laundry facilities, and workshop[cite: 1].

  • AI impression: Rivercrest Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Rivercrest Estate

    Est. value $24M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential estate comprising 59 carefully curated lots on 4.22 hectares, offering easy-to-build homesites ranging from 375 to 587 square metres. Located on the border of Southern River with excellent connectivity to amenities and transport.

  • AI impression: Mary Carroll Park Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Mary Carroll Park Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    A $3.5 million upgrade featuring the largest all-abilities playground in the City of Gosnells, pedestrian bridges with viewing platform, Changing Places facility, accessible toilets, picnic areas with shade shelters and barbecues, yarning circle space, bush tucker and medicine garden, exercise equipment for seniors, flying fox, custom-made giant gilgie play…

  • AI impression: Florian Huntingdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Florian Huntingdale

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.

  • AI impression: Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.

  • AI impression: Sienna Wood, Communities
    Construction

    Sienna Wood

    Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Communities

    Sienna Wood is a masterplanned residential community in Hilbert and Haynes, WA, delivered by Stockland in partnership with DevelopmentWA. The estate will ultimately house almost 12,000 residents, with almost 40 percent of the land set aside for parks and natural conservation.

  • AI impression: Maddington Village Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Maddington Village Estate

    Est. value $380M · completion 2029 · Communities

    A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Canning Rise Estate, Communities
    Completed

    Canning Rise Estate

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    Completed land subdivision in Maddington delivering 73 green title lots with house options by Claymont. The estate is located in Maddington Central just off Albany Highway, close to the Canning River foreshore, parkland, schools and shopping centres.

  • AI impression: Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Main Roads WA is planning to upgrade the busy Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road intersection in Maddington to improve traffic flow, safety and pedestrian connectivity.

  • AI impression: Maddington Central Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Maddington Central Redevelopment

    Est. value $119M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Realside Property's Realside Maddington SC Fund owns Maddington Central, a 13.16 hectare sub-regional shopping centre site in Maddington. Sirona Urban has been appointed as asset and development manager to shape the long-term redevelopment into a stronger town centre and activity centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gosnells over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year95ABS building approvals78th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Gosnells

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gosnells?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gosnells include: Lissiman Street Improvement Plan (Planning); Southern River Business Park (Construction); Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B (Approved); Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) (Planning); and Florian Huntingdale (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gosnells?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gosnells spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Gosnells?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Gosnells

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gosnells higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Gosnells

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gosnells recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gosnells area has seen 254 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gosnells's current population of 24,152 has been supported by 95 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Gosnells's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gosnells has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 187 people in the suburb of Gosnells, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Gosnells?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gosnells?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gosnells's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 95, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gosnells?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gosnells has grown by approximately 2,302 people, while 475 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gosnells

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Gosnells are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population24,152AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Population density1,535 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census21,1492021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,003AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area15.73 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gosnells

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gosnells?

Total population for the suburb of Gosnells was estimated to be approximately 24,152 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,955 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gosnells changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gosnells has added approximately 3,003 people and shown a 14.20% increase from the 21,149 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gosnells?

The population density in the suburb of Gosnells is estimated at 1,535 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gosnells?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gosnells has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gosnells?

Population growth in the suburb of Gosnells is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Interstate migration (18.0%), Natural increase (14.000000000000002%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gosnells

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gosnells's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gosnells

What is the median age in the suburb of Gosnells?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gosnells at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gosnells's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Gosnells is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gosnells?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gosnells compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gosnells?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gosnells compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Gosnells is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gosnells?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Gosnells as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gosnells?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.0% of the population in the suburb of Gosnells as at August 2026.

Income in Gosnells

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Gosnells: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$49,299 a yearATO FY-24, annual13th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$58,714 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gosnells: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2542021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6352021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
High-income households9.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5502021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gosnells

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells is approximately $52,770. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,299.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells is approximately $62,847. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,714.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells is approximately $52,770 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,299 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gosnells is approximately $62,847 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,714 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gosnells according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gosnells's households (~31.5% / 2,481 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gosnells compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gosnells is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gosnells according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gosnells is $1,254/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gosnells according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gosnells is $1,550/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gosnells according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gosnells is $635/wk.

How does the suburb of Gosnells's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Gosnells had a median income among taxpayers of $49,299 with the average level standing at $58,714. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,770 (median) and $62,847 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gosnells?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gosnells is $4,419 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gosnells's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gosnells's disposable income is $4,419 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gosnells

AreaSearch assessment indicates Gosnells faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate10.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,611ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population20,215AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,904ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gosnells

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gosnells?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gosnells has approximately 10,611 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Gosnells's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gosnells stands at 10.9%, which is 6.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gosnells?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gosnells is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), retail trade (11.6%), and construction (10.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gosnells?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gosnells has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gosnells?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gosnells is 61.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gosnells's employment market?

The suburb of Gosnells shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gosnells?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gosnells compare nationally?

The suburb of Gosnells's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gosnells

Data: 2021 Census

Gosnells faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gosnells

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gosnells have university qualifications?

14.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gosnells have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gosnells have no formal qualifications?

47.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gosnells have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Gosnells's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gosnells ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gosnells?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gosnells are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (10.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gosnells's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.2% of the population in the suburb of Gosnells is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.5% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gosnells?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gosnells is 941, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Gosnells?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Gosnells, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,034 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gosnells?

The suburb of Gosnells includes 6 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Gosnells

Data: 2021 Census

Gosnells features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households31.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Couples with children27.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Couples without children21.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,8852021 Census
Estimated households9,005AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.5%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gosnells

How many households are in the suburb of Gosnells?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gosnells had 7,885 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.2% to an estimated 9,005 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gosnells is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.8%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,086 family households, couples with children account for 27.9% of all households, couples without children at home 21.1%, and single parent families 14.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gosnells compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Gosnells shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gosnells have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gosnells?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 31.8% of all households in the suburb of Gosnells, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Gosnells

Data: 2021 Census

Gosnells was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas39.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home28.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
English only at home72.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens78.9%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Born in Australia60.9%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gosnells

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gosnells?

Gosnells scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gosnells?

The main religion in Gosnells was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.6% of people in Gosnells. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 11.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gosnells?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gosnells are English, comprising 27.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Gosnells (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.5% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

39.1% of the suburb of Gosnells population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Gosnells population speaks a language other than English at home?

28.0% of the population in the suburb of Gosnells speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Gosnells identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.9% of the suburb of Gosnells population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gosnells?

78.9% of the suburb of Gosnells population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gosnells

Data: 2021 Census

Gosnells is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes32.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Owned outright27.0%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Detached houses81.0%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a month2021 Census, monthly28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gosnells

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gosnells?

In the suburb of Gosnells, 27.0% of homes are owned outright, 40.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gosnells are houses?

According to the latest data, 81.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Gosnells are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gosnells are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gosnells, 3.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gosnells?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gosnells stands at 27.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gosnells?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gosnells is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gosnells?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gosnells is $1,015, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gosnells?

In the suburb of Gosnells, households with mortgages typically spend 27.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gosnells?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gosnells is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gosnells compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gosnells shows mortgage holders spending 27.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gosnells?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gosnells consists of 81.0% detached houses, 15.8% semi-detached dwellings, 3.0% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gosnells relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gosnells consumes approximately 18.7% of median household income ($5,430 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gosnells?

Recent development applications in Gosnells show attached dwellings contributing 27% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 73% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Gosnells

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Gosnells is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gosnells

How many people in the suburb of Gosnells have private health insurance?

Around 48.5% of people in the suburb of Gosnells are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gosnells?

In the suburb of Gosnells, 6.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gosnells?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Gosnells are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gosnells?

Diabetes affects 5.9% of the suburb of Gosnells population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gosnells?

4.3% of people in the suburb of Gosnells have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gosnells compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gosnells, 48.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Gosnells

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gosnells: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops149Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,387Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop162Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gosnells: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gosnells

How many public transport stops are in Gosnells?

There are 149 public transport stops within the suburb of Gosnells.

How frequent are the transport services in Gosnells?

The suburb of Gosnells has 2,387 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 341 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gosnells?

On average, residential properties are 188 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gosnells

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 506 m away and the nearest school 685 m.

Child care
506 m
School
685 m
GP
795 m
Pharmacy
973 m
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 149 stops nearby, 2,387 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Gosnells: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score41 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis41st percentile nationally
Nearest child care506 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school685 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP795 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist960 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gosnells: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy973 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gosnells

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 522 places in Gosnells, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
522
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gosnells

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gosnells

An area report on Gosnells is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gosnells, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gosnells.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gosnells higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people54th

Infrastructure

Gosnells has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Gosnells is $640 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$640a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Gosnells are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population24,152+14.2% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,535per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st

Age

Gosnells's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$49,299a yearATO FY-24, annual13th
Census household income / week$1,2542021 Census, weekly17th
High-income households9.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Gosnells faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate10.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.3%
Employed residents10,611Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Gosnells faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94115th

Households

Gosnells features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households31.8%2021 Census79th
Couples with children27.9%2021 Census41st

Cultural diversity

Gosnells was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas39.1%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home28.0%2021 Census73rd

Housing

Gosnells is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes32.8%2021 Census63rd
Owned outright27.0%2021 Census31st
Detached houses81.0%2021 Census40th

Health

Health performance in Gosnells is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover48.5%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census37th
Need help with daily activities6.8%2021 Census73rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops14986th
Weekly public transport trips2,38755th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes

Gosnells has an estimated 24,152 residents, up 14.2% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Gosnells.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gosnells.

Data and method for Gosnells

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50574). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gosnells suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gosnells page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gosnells data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gosnells statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gosnells from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gosnells with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.