Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Huntingdale (WA)

Huntingdale (WA) has an estimated 9,842 residents, up 9.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Huntingdale (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Huntingdale (WA)

The suburb of Huntingdale (WA), situated 17 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD within the picturesque Huntingdale - Southern River area, is an established and family-friendly residential community renowned for its strong civic cohesion, parklands, playgrounds, walking trails, and convenient local shops, restaurants, and schools. Analysis by AreaSearch establishes an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of around 9,842 as of Aug 2026, drawing upon yearly aggregated SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly national address file updates. This outcome represents an increase of 821 people (9.1%) from the 9,021 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, demonstrating a moderate and steady pace of population expansion.

Reflecting its distinct demographic and property landscape, the suburb of Huntingdale (WA) features an above-average household size dominated by family households and single-detached homes, alongside a notably high concentration of mortgage holders.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Huntingdale (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Huntingdale (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Huntingdale (WA)

The suburb of Huntingdale (WA), situated 17 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD within the picturesque Huntingdale - Southern River area, is an established and family-friendly residential community renowned for its strong civic cohesion, parklands, playgrounds, walking trails, and convenient local shops, restaurants, and schools. Analysis by AreaSearch establishes an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of around 9,842 as of Aug 2026, drawing upon yearly aggregated SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly national address file updates. This outcome represents an increase of 821 people (9.1%) from the 9,021 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, demonstrating a moderate and steady pace of population expansion.

Reflecting its distinct demographic and property landscape, the suburb of Huntingdale (WA) features an above-average household size dominated by family households and single-detached homes, alongside a notably high concentration of mortgage holders.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,454 in 2006 and 9,736 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,842 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Huntingdale (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-1413.7%15-2414.6%25-3414%35-4414.6%45-5413.3%55-6411.3%65-748.3%75-843.2%85+1.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49922.1%$1,500-2,99938.6%$3,000-3,99912.1%$4000+7.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.6%.

How Huntingdale (WA) compares

Huntingdale (WA) ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 58th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Cultural Diversity75th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Income53rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Development Activity52nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Population Growth45th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Housing42nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Employment Drivers40th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Health39th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Housing Cost38th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Amenities35th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Education23rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Huntingdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 42% nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Huntingdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Huntingdale recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Huntingdale (WA) stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable wholesale trade employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Huntingdale (WA)

The median rent in Huntingdale (WA) is $748 a week, up 12.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Huntingdale (WA)$748+12.8%
  2. Gosnells$708+7.5%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$748 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$748 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Huntingdale (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Huntingdale (WA) (2 under construction) and 53 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.

  • AI impression: Florian Huntingdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Florian Huntingdale

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.

  • AI impression: Parkside Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Parkside Estate

    Est. completion 2025 · Residential Development

    An affordable residential land estate in Huntingdale featuring residential lots directly opposite Sutherlands Park. The estate offers easy access to public open space, sporting grounds, and local amenities, catering primarily to first homebuyers, families, and downsizers.

  • AI impression: Southern River Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Southern River Business Park

    Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.

  • AI impression: North Canning Vale Primary School (planning name), Education & Training
    Planning

    North Canning Vale Primary School (planning name)

    Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    Proposed new Western Australian public primary school planned to service growth in northern Canning Vale and relieve enrolment pressure on surrounding schools.

  • AI impression: Youth Entertainment Space (YES), Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Youth Entertainment Space (YES)

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    A state-of-the-art $6.7 million undercover youth entertainment space and skate plaza officially opened in May 2025. Designed in consultation with young City residents, it features a split-level skating plaza, shallow skate bowl, sealed pump track, urban play area with a hangout zone, social swings, platform seating, a rebound wall, and a multipurpose court…

  • AI impression: Nicholson Road Station, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Nicholson Road Station

    Transport & Logistics

    New METRONET station featuring ground-level concourse, island platform, bus interchange with 7 stands, and 1000-bay car park. Part of Thornlie-Cockburn Link providing 26-minute journey to Perth CBD with pedestrian access via Canna Drive shared path.

  • AI impression: Rivercrest Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Rivercrest Estate

    Est. value $24M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential estate comprising 59 carefully curated lots on 4.22 hectares, offering easy-to-build homesites ranging from 375 to 587 square metres. Located on the border of Southern River with excellent connectivity to amenities and transport.

  • AI impression: Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale.

  • AI impression: Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area Precincts 2 and 3B

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Rezoning of approximately 244.5 hectares from General Rural to Business Development to facilitate major industrial and commercial expansion near Perth Airport. The project involves Scheme Amendments No. 166 (Precinct 3B) and No. 169 (Precinct 2).

  • AI impression: Maddington Village Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Maddington Village Estate

    Est. value $380M · completion 2029 · Communities

    A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Celsius Living Champion Lakes, Communities
    Construction

    Celsius Living Champion Lakes

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 6, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year32ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Huntingdale (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Huntingdale?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Huntingdale include: Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) (Planning); Sutherlands Park Master Plan (Construction); Garden Street Duplication and Extension (Construction); Florian Huntingdale (Construction); and Sutherlands Park Master Plan & Precinct Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Huntingdale?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Huntingdale spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Huntingdale (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Huntingdale (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Huntingdale recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Huntingdale (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Huntingdale recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Huntingdale area has seen 68 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Huntingdale's current population of 9,842 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Huntingdale has seen 3.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 284 people in the suburb of Huntingdale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Huntingdale (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Huntingdale's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 32, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Huntingdale has grown by approximately 375 people, while 161 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Huntingdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,842AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Population density2,063 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,0212021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census821AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.77 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Huntingdale (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Huntingdale?

Total population for the suburb of Huntingdale was estimated to be approximately 9,842 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,736 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Huntingdale changed since 2021?

The suburb of huntingdale has added approximately 821 people and shown a 9.10% increase from the 9,021 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The population density in the suburb of Huntingdale is estimated at 2,063 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Huntingdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Population growth in the suburb of Huntingdale is driven by: Overseas migration (40.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Interstate migration (30.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 40.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Huntingdale's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Huntingdale (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Huntingdale?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Huntingdale at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Huntingdale is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Huntingdale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Huntingdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Huntingdale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Huntingdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Huntingdale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Huntingdale?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Huntingdale as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Huntingdale?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Huntingdale as at August 2026.

Income in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Huntingdale (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,547 a yearATO FY-24, annual52nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,919 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Huntingdale (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7852021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7672021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
High-income households19.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9762021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Huntingdale (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale is approximately $63,739. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,547.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale is approximately $75,912. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,919.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale is approximately $63,739 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,547 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Huntingdale is approximately $75,912 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,919 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Huntingdale according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Huntingdale's households (~38.6% / 1,155 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Huntingdale compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Huntingdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Huntingdale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Huntingdale is $1,785/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Huntingdale according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Huntingdale is $1,976/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Huntingdale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Huntingdale is $767/wk.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Huntingdale's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Huntingdale's median income among taxpayers is $59,547 and the average income stands at $70,919, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,739 (median) and $75,912 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Huntingdale is $6,507 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of huntingdale's disposable income is $6,507 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Huntingdale (WA)

The employment landscape in Huntingdale shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,194ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,433AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,446ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Huntingdale (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Huntingdale?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Huntingdale has approximately 5,194 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Huntingdale stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Huntingdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), retail trade (11.2%), and construction (10.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Huntingdale has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Huntingdale is 69.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Huntingdale's employment market?

The suburb of huntingdale shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.8% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Huntingdale (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Huntingdale compare nationally?

The suburb of huntingdale's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Huntingdale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications17.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.8%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.3%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification43.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Huntingdale (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Huntingdale have university qualifications?

17.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Huntingdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Huntingdale have no formal qualifications?

43.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Huntingdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of huntingdale ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Huntingdale are: Certificate (28.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Huntingdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.8% of the population in the suburb of Huntingdale is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Huntingdale is 929, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Huntingdale?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Huntingdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 454 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The suburb of huntingdale includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Huntingdale features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Couples with children40.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
One-parent families15.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9922021 Census
Estimated households3,264AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Huntingdale (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Huntingdale?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Huntingdale had 2,992 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.1% to an estimated 3,264 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Huntingdale is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.7%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,400 family households, couples with children account for 40.5% of all households, couples without children at home 23.2%, and single parent families 15.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Huntingdale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Huntingdale have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.7% of all households in the suburb of Huntingdale, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Huntingdale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home25.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
English only at home74.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Huntingdale (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Huntingdale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Huntingdale, at 39.3% of people, although more residents (41.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 11.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Huntingdale?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Huntingdale are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Huntingdale (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.7% of the suburb of Huntingdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Huntingdale population speaks a language other than English at home?

25.9% of the population in the suburb of Huntingdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Huntingdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.3% of the suburb of Huntingdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Huntingdale?

83.5% of the suburb of Huntingdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Huntingdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Detached houses99.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,670 a month2021 Census, monthly38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage55.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Huntingdale (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Huntingdale?

In the suburb of Huntingdale, 24.8% of homes are owned outright, 55.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Huntingdale are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Huntingdale are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Huntingdale are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Huntingdale, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Huntingdale stands at 24.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Huntingdale is $1,670, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Huntingdale is $1,227, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Huntingdale?

In the suburb of Huntingdale, households with mortgages typically spend 21.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Huntingdale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Huntingdale compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Huntingdale shows mortgage holders spending 21.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Huntingdale?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Huntingdale consists of 99.5% detached houses, 0.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Huntingdale relative to local incomes?

Housing in Huntingdale consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($7,729 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Recent development applications in Huntingdale show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Huntingdale (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Huntingdale is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Huntingdale (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Huntingdale have private health insurance?

Around 53.5% of people in the suburb of Huntingdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Huntingdale?

In the suburb of Huntingdale, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Huntingdale?

8.3% of people in the suburb of Huntingdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Huntingdale?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the suburb of Huntingdale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Huntingdale?

2.8% of people in the suburb of Huntingdale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Huntingdale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Huntingdale, 53.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Huntingdale (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Huntingdale (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops45Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,104Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop231Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Huntingdale (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Huntingdale (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Huntingdale (WA)?

There are 45 public transport stops within the suburb of Huntingdale.

How frequent are the transport services in Huntingdale (WA)?

The suburb of Huntingdale has 1,104 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 157 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Huntingdale (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 188 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Huntingdale (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 501 m away and the nearest GP 567 m.

Child care
501 m
GP
567 m
School
679 m
Pharmacy
710 m
Supermarket
781 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 45 stops nearby, 1,104 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Huntingdale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score35 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care501 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP567 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school679 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy710 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Huntingdale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket781 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist894 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Huntingdale (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 150 places in Huntingdale (WA), about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
150
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Huntingdale (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Huntingdale (WA)

An area report on Huntingdale (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Huntingdale (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Huntingdale (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Huntingdale recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals3.4per 1,000 people45th
ABS approvals a year32ABS building approvals45th

Infrastructure

Huntingdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 42% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Huntingdale (WA) is $748 a week, +12.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$748a week+12.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Huntingdale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,842+9.1% since 2021 Census64th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,063per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st

Age

Huntingdale's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,547a yearATO FY-24, annual52nd
Census household income / week$1,7852021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households19.6%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Huntingdale shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.5%
Employed residents5,194Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Huntingdale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications17.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92911th

Households

Huntingdale features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.7%2021 Census19th
Couples with children40.5%2021 Census80th

Cultural diversity

Huntingdale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.7%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home25.9%2021 Census71st

Housing

Huntingdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes19.8%2021 Census25th
Owned outright24.8%2021 Census24th
Detached houses99.5%2021 Census97th

Health

Health performance in Huntingdale is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition71.1%2021 Census59th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops4539th
Weekly public transport trips1,10436th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes

Huntingdale (WA) has an estimated 9,842 residents, up 9.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Huntingdale (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Huntingdale (WA).

Data and method for Huntingdale (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50661). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Huntingdale (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Huntingdale (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Huntingdale (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Huntingdale (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Huntingdale (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Huntingdale (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.