You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Maddington, located 17 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, is estimated to have around 14,833 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 12,419 people, the population has grown by 2,414 people, or 19.4%, marking strong expansion for the area.
Residents are notably diverse, with a high share born overseas and a comparatively young age profile, where the median age is 35 and the 35 to 44 age group is elevated. Employment is shaped by a notable base in logistics and transport, a pronounced presence in mining and a substantial administrative workforce. Mortgage holders are strongly represented, while household incomes sit in the lower quartile.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Maddington or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Maddington
The suburb of Maddington, located 17 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, is estimated to have around 14,833 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 12,419 people, the population has grown by 2,414 people, or 19.4%, marking strong expansion for the area.
Residents are notably diverse, with a high share born overseas and a comparatively young age profile, where the median age is 35 and the 35 to 44 age group is elevated. Employment is shaped by a notable base in logistics and transport, a pronounced presence in mining and a substantial administrative workforce. Mortgage holders are strongly represented, while household incomes sit in the lower quartile.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,387 in 2006 and 14,655 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,833 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Maddington are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $119M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Realside Property's Realside Maddington SC Fund owns Maddington Central, a 13.16 hectare sub-regional shopping centre site in Maddington. Sirona Urban has been appointed as asset and development manager to shape the long-term redevelopment into a stronger town centre and activity centre.
A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.
Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Main Roads WA is planning to upgrade the busy Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road intersection in Maddington to improve traffic flow, safety and pedestrian connectivity.
Completed land subdivision in Maddington delivering 73 green title lots with house options by Claymont. The estate is located in Maddington Central just off Albany Highway, close to the Canning River foreshore, parkland, schools and shopping centres.
Est. value $415M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
CDC Data Centres is developing Western Australia's largest AI and advanced technology data centre campus in Maddington. Delivering up to 200MW of high-density capacity, the 415 million AUD first stage is fully approved and targets 2026 for initial operations.
Completed
Westgold Resources Distribution Facility
Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
Premium grade 8,755 sqm warehouse and distribution facility developed by Capital Prudential and leased to Westgold Resources. The facility services logistics and warehousing requirements for the company's Western Australian mining operations within Perth's eastern industrial corridor. Construction has been completed and the facility is operational.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2023 · Health & Medical
Community health facility providing primary healthcare services, allied health, and community health programs for the Maddington and surrounding areas, strengthening local healthcare infrastructure.
Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Rezoning of approximately 244.5 hectares from General Rural to Business Development to facilitate major industrial and commercial expansion near Perth Airport. The project involves Scheme Amendments No. 166 (Precinct 3B) and No. 169 (Precinct 2).
Est. value $5M · Completed 2022 · Education & Training
Child and parent centre providing early childhood development programs, parenting support, and family services for the East Maddington community as part of the state's early childhood infrastructure network.
Upgrade and modernisation of Maddington Village Shopping Centre including new retail tenancies, improved parking, and enhanced community facilities to better serve the local community.
Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2022 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Renewal and upgrade of Maddington Community Centre including improved facilities for community groups, events, and recreational activities, enhancing community infrastructure and social connectivity.
Projects around Maddington
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 3, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Maddington over the period covered (about 1.1 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
70
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Maddington
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Maddington?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Maddington include: Maddington Central Redevelopment (Planning); Maddington Village Estate (Construction); Central Maddington Outline Development Plan (Approved); CDC Maddington Data Centre Campus (Approved); and Burslem Drive Duplication (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Maddington?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Maddington spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Maddington?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Maddington
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Maddington among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Maddington
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Maddington recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Maddington area has seen 137 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Maddington's current population of 14,833 has been supported by 70 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Maddington's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Maddington has seen 5.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 211 people in the suburb of Maddington, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Maddington?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Maddington?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Maddington's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 70, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Maddington?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Maddington has grown by approximately 1,964 people, while 351 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Maddington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Maddington are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,833
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+19.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Population density
1,352 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Maddington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,419
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,414
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
10.97 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Maddington
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Maddington?
Total population for the suburb of Maddington was estimated to be approximately 14,833 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,655 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Maddington changed since 2021?
The suburb of Maddington has added approximately 2,414 people and shown a 19.44% increase from the 12,419 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Maddington?
The population density in the suburb of Maddington is estimated at 1,352 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Maddington?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Maddington has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Maddington?
Population growth in the suburb of Maddington is driven by: Overseas migration (68.0%), Interstate migration (19.0%), Natural increase (13.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Maddington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Maddington's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Maddington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Maddington
What is the median age in the suburb of Maddington?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Maddington at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Maddington's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Maddington is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Maddington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Maddington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Maddington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Maddington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Maddington is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Maddington?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Maddington as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Maddington?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of Maddington as at August 2026.
Income in Maddington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Maddington: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$51,079 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$60,829 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Maddington: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,364
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$636
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,603
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Maddington
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Maddington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Maddington is approximately $54,675. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,079.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Maddington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Maddington is approximately $65,111. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,829.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Maddington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Maddington is approximately $54,675 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,079 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Maddington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Maddington is approximately $65,111 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,829 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Maddington according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Maddington's households (~33.3% / 1,425 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Maddington compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Maddington is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Maddington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Maddington is $1,364/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Maddington according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Maddington is $1,603/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Maddington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Maddington is $636/wk.
How does the suburb of Maddington's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Maddington's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Maddington's median income among taxpayers is $51,079 and the average income stands at $60,829, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,675 (median) and $65,111 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Maddington?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Maddington is $4,828 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Maddington's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Maddington's disposable income is $4,828 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Maddington
AreaSearch assessment indicates Maddington faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,796
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,077
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,488
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Maddington
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Maddington?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Maddington has approximately 6,796 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Maddington's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Maddington stands at 9.2%, which is 5.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Maddington?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Maddington is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), retail trade (10.2%), and construction (10.0%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Maddington?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Maddington has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Maddington?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Maddington is 63.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Maddington's employment market?
The suburb of Maddington shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.4% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Maddington?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Maddington compare nationally?
The suburb of Maddington's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Maddington
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Maddington: university qualifications 18.3%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 956.
Education in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.0%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.5%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Maddington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Maddington
What percentage of people in the suburb of Maddington have university qualifications?
18.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Maddington have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Maddington have no formal qualifications?
45.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Maddington have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Maddington's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Maddington ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Maddington?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Maddington are: Certificate (26.5%), Bachelor Degree (13.0%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Maddington's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.5% of the population in the suburb of Maddington is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.1% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Maddington?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Maddington is 956, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Maddington?
There are 7 schools within the suburb of Maddington, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,416 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Maddington?
The suburb of Maddington includes 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Maddington
Data: 2021 Census
Maddington features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.4%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Maddington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,282
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,114
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Maddington
How many households are in the suburb of Maddington?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Maddington had 4,282 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.4% to an estimated 5,114 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Maddington is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.9%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,937 family households, couples with children account for 34.4% of all households, couples without children at home 19.9%, and single parent families 13.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Maddington compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Maddington shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Maddington have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Maddington?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.9% of all households in the suburb of Maddington, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Maddington
Data: 2021 Census
Maddington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
47.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
43.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
English only at home
56.5%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.2%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
52.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Maddington
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Maddington?
Maddington scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 43.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 47.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Maddington?
The main religion in Maddington was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.5% of people in Maddington. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 16.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Maddington?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maddington are Other, comprising 24.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 21.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Maddington (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Indian at 5.1% (vs 2.6%) and Maori at 1.0% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
47.9% of the suburb of Maddington population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Maddington population speaks a language other than English at home?
43.5% of the population in the suburb of Maddington speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Maddington identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.7% of the suburb of Maddington population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Maddington?
76.2% of the suburb of Maddington population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Maddington
Data: 2021 Census
Maddington is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
29.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.2%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.4%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,509 a month
2021 Census, monthly
28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Maddington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Maddington
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Maddington?
In the suburb of Maddington, 24.2% of homes are owned outright, 46.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Maddington are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Maddington are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Maddington are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Maddington, 3.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Maddington?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Maddington stands at 24.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Maddington?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Maddington is $1,509, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Maddington?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Maddington is $1,082, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Maddington?
In the suburb of Maddington, households with mortgages typically spend 25.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Maddington?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Maddington is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Maddington compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Maddington shows mortgage holders spending 25.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Maddington?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Maddington consists of 84.4% detached houses, 11.1% semi-detached dwellings, 3.9% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Maddington relative to local incomes?
Housing in Maddington consumes approximately 18.3% of median household income ($5,906 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Maddington?
Recent development applications in Maddington show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Maddington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Maddington is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
49.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.5%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Maddington
How many people in the suburb of Maddington have private health insurance?
Around 49.4% of people in the suburb of Maddington are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Maddington?
In the suburb of Maddington, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Maddington?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Maddington are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Maddington?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Maddington population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Maddington?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Maddington have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Maddington compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Maddington, 49.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Maddington
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Maddington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
100
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,745
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
147
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Maddington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Maddington
How many public transport stops are in Maddington?
There are 100 public transport stops within the suburb of Maddington.
How frequent are the transport services in Maddington?
The suburb of Maddington has 1,745 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 249 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Maddington?
On average, residential properties are 220 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Maddington
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 617 m away and the nearest school 662 m.
35percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
617 m
School
662 m
GP
782 m
Pharmacy
790 m
Supermarket
792 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 100 stops nearby, 1,745 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Maddington: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
35 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
617 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
662 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
782 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
790 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Maddington: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
792 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Maddington
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 301 places in Maddington, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
301
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Maddington among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.3per 1,000 people63rd
Infrastructure
Maddington ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Maddington is $660 a week, +4.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$660a week+4.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Maddington are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population14,833+19.4% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,352per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th
Age
Maddington's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1519.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$51,079a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$1,3642021 Census, weekly25th
High-income households11.9%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Maddington faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate9.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.6%
Employed residents6,796Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Maddington: university qualifications 18.3%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 956.
University qualifications18.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95622nd
Households
Maddington features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households26.9%2021 Census58th
Couples with children34.4%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
Maddington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas47.9%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home43.5%2021 Census84th
Housing
Maddington is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes29.2%2021 Census54th
Owned outright24.2%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses84.4%2021 Census47th
Health
Health performance in Maddington is lower than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover49.4%ATO FY 202425th
No long-term health condition72.0%2021 Census65th
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops10072nd
Weekly public transport trips1,74546th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes
Maddington has an estimated 14,833 residents, up 19.4% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Maddington.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Maddington.
Data and method for Maddington
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50873). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Maddington suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Maddington page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Maddington data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Maddington statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Maddington from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Maddington with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.