Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Lesmurdie

Lesmurdie has an estimated 8,799 residents, up 4.6% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Lesmurdie.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Lesmurdie

The suburb of Lesmurdie is located 19 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 8,799 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 386 people (4.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,413 people were recorded. The area combines a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and a large share of family households. Population growth has been limited.

Together, these facts describe a suburb with established family households and a relatively older population.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Lesmurdie or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Lesmurdie and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Lesmurdie

The suburb of Lesmurdie is located 19 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD and has an estimated population of around 8,799 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 386 people (4.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,413 people were recorded. The area combines a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and a large share of family households. Population growth has been limited.

Together, these facts describe a suburb with established family households and a relatively older population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,390 in 2006 and 8,795 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,799 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Lesmurdie

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.3%5-1412.8%15-2414.5%25-347.9%35-4411.3%45-5413.9%55-6413.1%65-7410.5%75-848.8%85+3.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.6%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49918.4%$1,500-2,99929.1%$3,000-3,99914.3%$4000+17.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.1%.

How Lesmurdie compares

Lesmurdie ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 75th for income.

  1. Housing90th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Employment Drivers87th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Education72nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost72nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Health70th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Cultural Diversity47th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Transport & Access42nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Development Activity27th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Amenities21st percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth17th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Lesmurdie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Lesmurdie compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Lesmurdie has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

Why Lesmurdie stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable education employment base
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Lesmurdie

The median rent in Lesmurdie is $738 a week, up 19.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Lesmurdie$738+19.0%
  2. Kalamunda$714+7.7%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$738 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +19.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$738 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+19.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kalamunda$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kalamunda, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Lesmurdie

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Lesmurdie (2 under construction) and 45 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Lesmurdie Village Shopping Centre Refurbishment and Childcare Expansion, Retail
    Construction

    Lesmurdie Village Shopping Centre Refurbishment and Childcare Expansion

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Staged refurbishment and expansion of the Lesmurdie Village neighbourhood shopping centre. The project includes significant upgrades to the existing IGA-anchored retail precinct and the construction of a new purpose-built two-level childcare facility providing up to 96 places.

  • AI impression: Willow Lakes Estate Cell 9 Wattle Grove Upgrades, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Willow Lakes Estate Cell 9 Wattle Grove Upgrades

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Transformation of Willow Lakes Estate section in Wattle Grove into renewed open space for residents and community. Part of Cell 9 Wattle Grove project funded through Development Contribution Plan (DCP) with focus on creating functional and welcoming environments that incorporate aesthetic, practical, and environmental considerations.

  • AI impression: Wattle Brook Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Wattle Brook Private Estate

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New residential estate development in Wattle Grove by Progress Developments offering house and land packages in established suburb with access to schools and community facilities.

  • AI impression: St Brigid's College Lesmurdie Campus Library and Classroom Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    St Brigid's College Lesmurdie Campus Library and Classroom Expansion

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Two storey classroom building and major upgrade of the central library at St Brigid's College Lesmurdie, completed in 2023 to support growing enrolments from Lesmurdie and the wider City of Kalamunda. The works form part of a broader campus masterplan to modernise learning spaces while retaining the heritage character of the college.

  • AI impression: Lesmurdie Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Completed

    Lesmurdie Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    Major redevelopment of Lesmurdie Primary School delivering new administration and staff areas, three general classroom blocks, an early childhood learning area, covered assembly hall, hardcourts, dental therapy centre, car parking and landscaping. Officially opened in May 2024.

  • AI impression: Lesmurdie Falls Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Lesmurdie Falls Estate

    Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Boutique hillside residential estate of 48 elevated lots at the top of Lesmurdie, offering large homesites with panoramic views over the Swan Coastal Plain and convenient access to Lesmurdie Falls and Mundy Regional Park walking trails, completed in stages between 2018 and 2023.:contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

  • AI impression: Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area

    Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway.

  • AI impression: Kalamunda Senior High School Upgrade, Education & Training
    Planning

    Kalamunda Senior High School Upgrade

    Education & Training

    $18.3 million rebuild of education support facilities and new classrooms.

  • AI impression: The Rise at Kalamunda, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Rise at Kalamunda

    Est. value $38M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Upscale hillside residential development of 28 luxury house and land packages with sweeping valley views, completed in 2023 by Blackburne.

  • AI impression: Central Mall Kalamunda Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Central Mall Kalamunda Redevelopment

    Retail

    $3.19 million redevelopment of Central Mall in Kalamunda Town Centre creating vibrant night-time economy precinct with food and beverage focus, improved pedestrian environment and event spaces.

  • AI impression: Perdaman Industrial Development, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    Perdaman Industrial Development

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2018 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Perdaman Industrial property portfolio has had more than $30m investment. This industrial property was originally purpose built for specialist oil and gas logistics. In 2017 Perdaman purchased 4ha of adjacent land bringing total investment greater than $36m.

  • AI impression: Kalamunda Performing Arts Centre, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    Kalamunda Performing Arts Centre

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2010 · Arts & Culture

    Established performing arts venue comprising Theatre Auditorium (257 seats), Teaching Area, Agricultural Hall and Lesser Hall. Features proscenium arch theatre with large sprung stage and professional facilities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Lesmurdie

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lesmurdie include: Lesmurdie Village Shopping Centre Refurbishment and Childcare Expansion (Construction); Willow Lakes Estate Cell 9 Wattle Grove Upgrades (Planning); Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Wattle Grove South Local Structure Plan (Under Assessment); and Lesmurdie Primary School Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lesmurdie spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Lesmurdie?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Lesmurdie

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Lesmurdie compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Lesmurdie

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lesmurdie recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Lesmurdie area has seen 30 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lesmurdie's current population of 8,799 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Lesmurdie?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lesmurdie's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie has grown by approximately 117 people, while 45 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Lesmurdie

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lesmurdie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,799AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Population density637 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,4132021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census386AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area13.81 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Lesmurdie

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Total population for the suburb of Lesmurdie was estimated to be approximately 8,799 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,795 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie changed since 2021?

The suburb of Lesmurdie has added approximately 386 people and shown a 4.59% increase from the 8,413 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The population density in the suburb of Lesmurdie is estimated at 637 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Population growth in the suburb of Lesmurdie is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Interstate migration (13.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Lesmurdie

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lesmurdie hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Lesmurdie

What is the median age in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lesmurdie at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Lesmurdie is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lesmurdie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lesmurdie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Lesmurdie show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.8% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.9% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie as at August 2026.

Income in Lesmurdie

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Lesmurdie: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,700 a yearATO FY-24, annual68th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$88,064 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lesmurdie: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0832021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8042021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
High-income households32.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4472021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Lesmurdie

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is approximately $68,184. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,700.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is approximately $94,264. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,064.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is approximately $68,184 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,700 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is approximately $94,264 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,064 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lesmurdie according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Lesmurdie's households (~29.1% / 828 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lesmurdie compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Lesmurdie is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Lesmurdie according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is $2,083/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Lesmurdie according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is $2,447/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lesmurdie according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is $804/wk.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Lesmurdie's median income among taxpayers is $63,700, with an average of $88,064. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,184 (median) and $94,264 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lesmurdie is $7,898 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Lesmurdie's disposable income is $7,898 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Lesmurdie

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Lesmurdie performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,709ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,562AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,807ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Lesmurdie

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Lesmurdie has approximately 4,709 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lesmurdie stands at 2.0%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Lesmurdie is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (13.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.5%), and construction (9.6%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lesmurdie has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lesmurdie is 65.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lesmurdie's employment market?

The suburb of Lesmurdie shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Lesmurdie?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Lesmurdie compare nationally?

The suburb of Lesmurdie's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Lesmurdie

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Lesmurdie ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Lesmurdie

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lesmurdie have university qualifications?

28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lesmurdie have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lesmurdie have no formal qualifications?

34.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lesmurdie have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Lesmurdie ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lesmurdie are: Certificate (25.7%), Bachelor Degree (19.4%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Lesmurdie's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.5% of the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 11.2% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Lesmurdie is 1053, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Lesmurdie?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Lesmurdie, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,213 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The suburb of Lesmurdie includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Lesmurdie

Data: 2021 Census

Lesmurdie features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Couples with children40.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families9.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,8452021 Census
Estimated households2,976AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Lesmurdie

How many households are in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lesmurdie had 2,845 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.6% to an estimated 2,976 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Lesmurdie is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.6%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,285 family households, couples with children account for 40.3% of all households, couples without children at home 30.4%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Lesmurdie shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Lesmurdie have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Marriage patterns reveal 55.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.6% of all households in the suburb of Lesmurdie, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Lesmurdie

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Lesmurdie records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
English only at home92.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Lesmurdie

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Lesmurdie was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The main religion in Lesmurdie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.5% of people in Lesmurdie. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lesmurdie are English, comprising 32.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Lesmurdie (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

27.9% of the suburb of Lesmurdie population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Lesmurdie population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.1% of the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Lesmurdie identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the suburb of Lesmurdie population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

91.5% of the suburb of Lesmurdie population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Lesmurdie

Data: 2021 Census

Lesmurdie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes9.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Owned outright43.4%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,100 a month2021 Census, monthly72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Lesmurdie

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

In the suburb of Lesmurdie, 43.4% of homes are owned outright, 46.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lesmurdie are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Lesmurdie are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lesmurdie are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Lesmurdie, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lesmurdie stands at 43.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lesmurdie is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lesmurdie is $1,128, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

In the suburb of Lesmurdie, households with mortgages typically spend 23.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lesmurdie is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lesmurdie compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Lesmurdie shows mortgage holders spending 23.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lesmurdie consists of 95.8% detached houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lesmurdie relative to local incomes?

Housing in Lesmurdie consumes approximately 12.5% of median household income ($9,019 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Recent development applications in Lesmurdie show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Lesmurdie

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Lesmurdie's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Health in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Lesmurdie

How many people in the suburb of Lesmurdie have private health insurance?

Around 60.4% of people in the suburb of Lesmurdie are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

In the suburb of Lesmurdie, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

6.6% of people in the suburb of Lesmurdie are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Lesmurdie population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lesmurdie?

4.3% of people in the suburb of Lesmurdie have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Lesmurdie compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Lesmurdie, 60.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Lesmurdie

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Lesmurdie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access42 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops86Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips481Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop103Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lesmurdie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Lesmurdie

How many public transport stops are in Lesmurdie?

There are 86 public transport stops within the suburb of Lesmurdie.

How frequent are the transport services in Lesmurdie?

The suburb of Lesmurdie has 481 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 68 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Lesmurdie?

On average, residential properties are 318 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Lesmurdie

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 600 m away and the nearest child care centre 872 m.

School
600 m
Child care
872 m
Pharmacy
874 m
Supermarket
877 m
GP
2.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 86 stops nearby, 481 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.

Amenities in Lesmurdie: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score21 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis21st percentile nationally
Nearest school600 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care872 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy874 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket877 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lesmurdie: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist988 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service9.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Lesmurdie

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 150 places in Lesmurdie, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
150
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Lesmurdie

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Lesmurdie

An area report on Lesmurdie is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lesmurdie, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Lesmurdie.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Lesmurdie compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th

Infrastructure

Lesmurdie has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Lesmurdie is $738 a week, +19.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$738a week+19.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Lesmurdie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population8,799+4.6% since 2021 Census36th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density637per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th

Age

Lesmurdie hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,700a yearATO FY-24, annual68th
Census household income / week$2,0832021 Census, weekly71st
High-income households32.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Lesmurdie performing better than 87% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.6%
Employed residents4,709Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Lesmurdie ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05369th

Households

Lesmurdie features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households18.6%2021 Census23rd
Couples with children40.3%2021 Census80th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Lesmurdie records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.9%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home7.1%2021 Census32nd

Housing

Lesmurdie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes9.9%2021 Census4th
Owned outright43.4%2021 Census79th
Detached houses95.8%2021 Census83rd

Health

Lesmurdie's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Private health cover60.4%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops8667th
Weekly public transport trips48124th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score21out of 10021st
Sources and notes

Lesmurdie has an estimated 8,799 residents, up 4.6% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Lesmurdie.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lesmurdie.

Data and method for Lesmurdie

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50849). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Lesmurdie suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Lesmurdie page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Lesmurdie data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Lesmurdie statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Lesmurdie from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lesmurdie with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.