You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 18 kilometres east from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is a picturesque and affluent enclave nestled in the hills of Western Australia, widely celebrated for its lush landscapes, native bushlands, expansive parklands, and rich biodiversity. Renowned for balancing peaceful semirural living with contemporary lifestyle conveniences, the area fosters a vibrant community life rich in local arts and culture, including resident artisans, regular markets, and regional festivals. The suburb is equally popular as a recreation hub for nature enthusiasts, bushwalkers, and cyclists drawn to its extensive trail networks and national parks. From a demographic standpoint, the area displays limited expansion patterns, with AreaSearch estimating the resident population at around 3,538 as of August 2026. This latest population estimate date represents a gain of 215 people (6.5%) from the 3,323 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, established via aggregated annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address updates.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gooseberry Hill or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gooseberry Hill
Located 18 kilometres east from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is a picturesque and affluent enclave nestled in the hills of Western Australia, widely celebrated for its lush landscapes, native bushlands, expansive parklands, and rich biodiversity. Renowned for balancing peaceful semirural living with contemporary lifestyle conveniences, the area fosters a vibrant community life rich in local arts and culture, including resident artisans, regular markets, and regional festivals. The suburb is equally popular as a recreation hub for nature enthusiasts, bushwalkers, and cyclists drawn to its extensive trail networks and national parks. From a demographic standpoint, the area displays limited expansion patterns, with AreaSearch estimating the resident population at around 3,538 as of August 2026. This latest population estimate date represents a gain of 215 people (6.5%) from the 3,323 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, established via aggregated annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address updates.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,415 in 2006 and 3,538 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Gooseberry Hill is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gooseberry Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West.
177.53 hectare urban precinct bounded by Roe Highway, Sultana Road East, Hawtin Road and Maida Vale Cell 6. MRS amendment 1344/57, initiated in 2018, proposed rezoning from Rural to Urban Deferred to facilitate future residential development and public open space.
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A State-backed infill project to deliver around 19 social housing townhouses in High Wycombe as part of WA programs to boost housing supply. Funding referenced in government implementation material indicates delivery by mid-2027.
Road widening and sealing to two lanes from current merging single lane point for 80 metres. Installation of kerbing, edge lines, centre line, painted median and safety improvements.
$9.5 million infrastructure upgrade completed in 2022. Specialist hospital providing palliative care, day surgery and endoscopic procedures. Part of Armadale Kalamunda Group within East Metropolitan Health Service.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate of 42 elevated homesites with panoramic views, completed in 2024 by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the City of Kalamunda. The project is situated near Stirk Park.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2025 · Health & Medical
Expansion of Mead Medical services including the new Womens Health Clinic, Menopause Clinic, and Contraception Clinic at Kalamunda and Forrestfield (now relocated to Maida Vale) locations. The expansion by this award-winning private medical practice provides enhanced specialist medical services to the eastern suburbs community.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.
$3.19 million redevelopment of Central Mall in Kalamunda Town Centre creating vibrant night-time economy precinct with food and beverage focus, improved pedestrian environment and event spaces.
Established performing arts venue comprising Theatre Auditorium (257 seats), Teaching Area, Agricultural Hall and Lesser Hall. Features proscenium arch theatre with large sprung stage and professional facilities.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway.
Projects around Gooseberry Hill
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Gooseberry Hill
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gooseberry Hill's current population of 3,538 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 440 people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Gooseberry Hill?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill has grown by approximately 122 people, while 16 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Gooseberry Hill
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gooseberry Hill include: METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct (Construction); Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Maida Vale South Urban Precinct (Approved); Maida Vale Road Local Development Plan (Lot 170) (Approved); and Mead Medical Specialist Centre Expansion (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gooseberry Hill spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Gooseberry Hill currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gooseberry Hill
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gooseberry Hill is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,538
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Population density
426 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gooseberry Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,323
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
215
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.31 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gooseberry Hill
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Total population for the suburb of Gooseberry Hill was estimated to be approximately 3,538 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,538 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill changed since 2021?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill has added approximately 215 people and shown a 6.47% increase from the 3,323 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The population density in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is estimated at 426 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Population growth in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is driven by: Overseas migration (73.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Gooseberry Hill
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gooseberry Hill hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
49 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
29.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gooseberry Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gooseberry Hill
What is the median age in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Gooseberry Hill is 12 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 11.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (11.8% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (4.1% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.6% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 29.1% of the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill as at August 2026.
Income in Gooseberry Hill
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Gooseberry Hill: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,912 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$95,486 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gooseberry Hill: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,169
2021 Census, weekly
76th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$918
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,616
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gooseberry Hill
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is approximately $76,975. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,912.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is approximately $102,208. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $95,486.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is approximately $76,975 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,912 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is approximately $102,208 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $95,486 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's households (~24.0% / 299 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 24.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is $2,169/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is $2,616/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is $918/wk.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Gooseberry Hill's median income among taxpayers is $71,912 and the average income stands at $95,486, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,975 (median) and $102,208 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is $8,362 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill's disposable income is $8,362 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gooseberry Hill
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Gooseberry Hill performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,884
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,062
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,918
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gooseberry Hill
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill has approximately 1,884 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill stands at 1.8%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.1% of employment), education & training (12.3%), and professional & technical (10.1%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is 64.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's employment market?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Gooseberry Hill?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare nationally?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gooseberry Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Gooseberry Hill shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.4%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gooseberry Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gooseberry Hill
What percentage of people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have university qualifications?
33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have no formal qualifications?
31.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill are: Bachelor Degree (22.0%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (14.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.0% of the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is 1072, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, with a combined enrollment of approximately 654 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Gooseberry Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Gooseberry Hill features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.4%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples without children
38.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.8%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gooseberry Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,248
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,329
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.5%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gooseberry Hill
How many households are in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill had 1,248 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.5% to an estimated 1,329 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.2%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,005 family households, couples with children account for 35.4% of all households, couples without children at home 38.7%, and single parent families 5.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Gooseberry Hill shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Marriage patterns reveal 61.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 22.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.2% of all households in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Gooseberry Hill
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gooseberry Hill was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.4%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gooseberry Hill
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Gooseberry Hill was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The main religion in Gooseberry Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.5% of people in Gooseberry Hill. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gooseberry Hill are English, comprising 36.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Gooseberry Hill (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.3% (vs 1.5%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.2% of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.6% of the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
91.6% of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gooseberry Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Gooseberry Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
7.1%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Owned outright
52.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,253 a month
2021 Census, monthly
82nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gooseberry Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gooseberry Hill
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
In the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, 52.3% of homes are owned outright, 40.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 7.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill stands at 52.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is $2,253, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is $1,037, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
In the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill consists of 96.8% detached houses, 2.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gooseberry Hill consumes approximately 11.0% of median household income ($9,392 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Recent development applications in Gooseberry Hill show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Gooseberry Hill
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Gooseberry Hill's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
63.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gooseberry Hill
How many people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have private health insurance?
Around 63.4% of people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
In the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the suburb of Gooseberry Hill population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill?
3.7% of people in the suburb of Gooseberry Hill have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Gooseberry Hill compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Gooseberry Hill, 63.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Gooseberry Hill
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gooseberry Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
45
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
713
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
77
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gooseberry Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gooseberry Hill
How many public transport stops are in Gooseberry Hill?
There are 45 public transport stops within the suburb of Gooseberry Hill.
How frequent are the transport services in Gooseberry Hill?
The suburb of Gooseberry Hill has 713 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 101 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gooseberry Hill?
On average, residential properties are 225 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gooseberry Hill
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 802 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.0 km.
24percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
802 m
Child care
1.0 km
GP
1.7 km
Pharmacy
1.8 km
Hospital
2.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 45 stops nearby, 713 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Gooseberry Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
24 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
24th percentile nationally
Nearest school
802 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
986 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gooseberry Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gooseberry Hill
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Gooseberry Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th
ABS approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th
Infrastructure
Gooseberry Hill has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Gooseberry Hill is $900 a week, +27.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$900a week+27.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Gooseberry Hill is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,538+6.5% since 2021 Census49th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density426per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st
Age
Gooseberry Hill hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over29.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$71,912a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,1692021 Census, weekly76th
High-income households37.9%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Gooseberry Hill performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.2%
Employed residents1,884Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Gooseberry Hill shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications33.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07276th
Households
Gooseberry Hill features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households18.2%2021 Census21st
Couples with children35.4%2021 Census66th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gooseberry Hill was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.2%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home6.6%2021 Census30th
Housing
Gooseberry Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes7.1%2021 Census1st
Owned outright52.3%2021 Census94th
Detached houses96.8%2021 Census88th
Health
Gooseberry Hill's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover63.4%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition69.7%2021 Census52nd
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops4539th
Weekly public transport trips71329th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes
Gooseberry Hill has an estimated 3,538 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Gooseberry Hill.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gooseberry Hill.
Data and method for Gooseberry Hill
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50571). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Gooseberry Hill suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Gooseberry Hill page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gooseberry Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gooseberry Hill statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gooseberry Hill from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gooseberry Hill with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.