Maida Vale

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Kalamunda

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50881 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maida Vale has an estimated 4,764 residents, up from 4,499 at the 2021 Census — a change of 265 people, or 5.9%. Growth has averaged 0.5% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 73.0% of that increase. That puts 578 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader regional ABS population updates alongside new addresses verified following the Census, the suburb of Maida Vale is estimated to have a population of approximately 4,764 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 265 people (5.9%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 4,499 people. The updated figure is determined from the 4,764 resident count estimated by AreaSearch after assessing the June 2025 ABS ERP figures and 32 validated new addresses recorded after the Census date. With this headcount, population density stands at 577 persons per square kilometer, offering generous personal space and capacity for prospective development.

Recent population gains were largely driven by overseas migration, which made up around 73.0% of the overall increase. AreaSearch applies 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia projections pegged to a 2022 baseline for local SA2 zones. In locations where these are unavailable, and to calculate expansion post-2032 across all districts, age cohort growth figures from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 using 2022 figures) are incorporated. Looking ahead, population growth in the suburb of Maida Vale is projected to track slightly below the national statistical area median, with aggregated SA2 modeling indicating an increase of 303 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative rise of 6.4% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Maida Vale?
Total population for the suburb of Maida Vale was estimated to be approximately 4,764 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,764 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Maida Vale changed since 2021?
The suburb of maida vale has added approximately 265 people and shown a 5.89% increase from the 4,499 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The population density in the suburb of Maida Vale is estimated at 577 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Maida Vale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Population growth in the suburb of Maida Vale is driven by: Overseas migration (73.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

46 new dwellings have been approved in Maida Vale over the past five years, an average of 9 a year. That is 2.0 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 11, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS residential building approvals across statistical areas indicates that Maida Vale records approximately 9 dwelling approvals annually, reaching roughly 46 approved residences across the preceding 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 11 approvals have been logged. Backed by solid demand supporting real estate values, each dwelling has accommodated an average of 2.5 new residents annually over the past 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25). Newly constructed dwellings carry an average value of $728,000, underscoring homebuilder focus on high-end, premium housing. Furthermore, commercial building approvals have totaled $1.9 million during this financial year, reflecting subdued commercial construction.

Relative to Greater Perth, residential building approvals per capita in Maida Vale run at roughly two-thirds the metropolitan rate and place the locality in the 43rd percentile nationally. While this tighter supply limits purchaser options and reinforces demand for existing stock, construction activity has recently gained momentum. Approval rates sit below the nationwide benchmark, reflecting an established suburban fabric and possible town planning constraints. Detached houses comprise 90.0% of new residential development, with townhouses or apartments accounting for 10.0%, sustaining low-density character and appealing to buyers seeking larger allotments. An estimated 351 residents per dwelling approval underscores a subdued development environment. Long-term forecasts indicate Maida Vale will gain 303 residents by 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. Residential building activity continues to align with projected population growth, though ongoing expansion may generate greater competition among prospective purchasers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Maida Vale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Maida Vale area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Maida Vale's current population of 4,764 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Maida Vale has seen 0.2 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 351 people in the suburb of Maida Vale, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Maida Vale keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 303 people by 2041, around 152 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Maida Vale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The population in the suburb of Maida Vale is expected to grow by 303 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 152 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Maida Vale has grown by approximately 384 people, while 46 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Maida Vale?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 9 approvals per year and a population of 4,764, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 303 people by 2041, around 152 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Maida Vale

Development applications around Maida Vale

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Maida Vale

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Maida Vale, worth an estimated $216 million. A further 36 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $5.94 billion. 9 are already under construction and 13 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major developments, and strategic planning decisions play a decisive role in shaping local community growth. AreaSearch has pinpointed 12 key initiatives likely to influence the area, highlighted by the High Wycombe South Residential Precinct, Maida Vale South Urban Investigation Area, Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan, and the Maida Vale Road Local Development Plan (Lot 170).

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Maida Vale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Maida Vale include: High Wycombe South Residential Precinct (Planning); Maida Vale South Urban Investigation Area (Under Assessment); Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan (Planning); Maida Vale Road Local Development Plan (Lot 170) (Approved); and Mead Medical Specialist Centre Expansion (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Maida Vale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Maida Vale spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Maida Vale?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $4.5 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Maida Vale vicinity.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Maida Vale shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Master plan development for Maida Vale Reserve to accommodate sporting and community uses, recognizing value as community asset and local centre for sport participation, community and leisure activities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Maida Vale South Urban Precinct
Category: Communities
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

177.53 hectare urban precinct bounded by Roe Highway, Sultana Road East, Hawtin Road and Maida Vale Cell 6. MRS amendment 1344/57, initiated in 2018, proposed rezoning from Rural to Urban Deferred to facilitate future residential development and public open space. On 9 September 2025, the WAPC approved the rezoning from Rural to Urban in the MRS and concurrently rezoned the area to Urban Development in the City of Kalamunda Local Planning Scheme. A Local Structure Plan must now be prepared before subdivision and development can commence.As of late 2025, structure plans were understood to be in preparation but no formal proposal had been lodged with the City.

Communities

METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West. DevelopmentWA is delivering Stage 1 civil works including a central connector road linking the station to Milner Road and key services to support future residential development and the proposed High Wycombe Community Hub. The broader precinct will deliver housing, mixed-use spaces, a community and recreational hub, and employment opportunities as part of the METRONET East program.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Maida Vale Road Local Development Plan (Lot 170)
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

34-lot freehold subdivision at 44 Maida Vale Road with Local Development Plan incorporating variations to Residential Design Codes and tree retention requirements.

Residential Development

Pipe Lily Drive Social Housing
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A State-backed infill project to deliver around 19 social housing townhouses in High Wycombe as part of WA programs to boost housing supply. Funding referenced in government implementation material indicates delivery by mid-2027.

Residential Development

Forrestfield North District Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Forrestfield North District Structure Plan (now known as the High Wycombe Project Area) is a massive transit-oriented redevelopment surrounding the High Wycombe Station. As of April 2026, Stage 1 civil works have commenced on a 10.64-hectare parcel, including a new central connector road and a 90 million dollar Community Hub featuring aquatic and fitness facilities. The broader 61-hectare precinct is designed to integrate 3,500 dwellings with green corridors, a new activity center, and retail spaces, transforming the eastern corridor into a vibrant residential and economic hub.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Mead Medical Specialist Centre Expansion
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Expansion of Mead Medical services including the new Womens Health Clinic, Menopause Clinic, and Contraception Clinic at Kalamunda and Forrestfield (now relocated to Maida Vale) locations. The expansion by this award-winning private medical practice provides enhanced specialist medical services to the eastern suburbs community. Mead Medical was named RACGP General Practice of the Year 2013/14.

Health & Medical

Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway. Transitioning from rural and orcharding uses since 2012, the area is developed under Industrial Development zoning guided by the Stage 1 Local Structure Plan and Design Guidelines. A Development Contribution Plan (DCP) funds shared infrastructure including road connections and service upgrades; the Council adopted an updated DCP with a cost contribution rate of $23.36 per square metre in May 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,705 residents of Maida Vale are employed, from a labour force of 2,758. Unemployment sits at 1.9%, with participation at 70.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,626, about 76% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Maida Vale possesses a skilled workforce, with manufacturing and industrial sectors strongly represented, an unemployment rate of just 1.9%, and 1.8% in estimated employment growth over the past year, based on AreaSearch aggregation of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 2,705 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.3% below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%, and workforce participation is on par with Greater Perth's 69.9%. Based on Census responses, a low 9.6% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Resident employment centers primarily on construction, retail trade, and health care & social assistance. Transport, postal & warehousing shows a particularly heavy presence, engaging workers at 2.1 times the regional average rate. In contrast, health care & social assistance remains less prevalent locally, accounting for 10.8% of workers against 14.8% across the wider region. As reflected by the ratio of local working individuals to residents at the Census, this largely residential district provides comparatively few jobs within its borders. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 1.8% alongside labour force increasing by 1.8%, keeping the unemployment rate relatively stable. This contrasts with Greater Perth, where employment rose by 2.0%, the labour force grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Maida Vale. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Maida Vale's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 5.9% over five years and 12.5% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Maida Vale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Maida Vale has approximately 2,705 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Maida Vale stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Maida Vale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.8%), and retail trade (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and education & training.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Maida Vale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Maida Vale is 70.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Maida Vale's employment market?
The suburb of maida vale shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.7% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Maida Vale?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Maida Vale's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.9% over the next five years and 12.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Maida Vale compare nationally?
The suburb of maida vale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Maida Vale, with skilled sectors accounting for 27.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (10.8%), education & training (8.7%), and professional & technical (5.6%). With projected employment growth of 5.9% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Maida Vale is $1,977 a week (about $103,000 a year), with median personal income at $856 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $59,262 a year against an average of $79,591. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 position income levels in the suburb of Maida Vale at exceptionally high ranks nationally. Median income across local taxpayers is $59,262 while average earnings reach $79,591, compared to Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in an Wage Price Index increase of 10.93% following financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $65,739 (median) and $88,290 (average) as of March 2026. Across household, family, and individual brackets, Census data shows local earnings align around the 62nd percentile across Australia.

The most common income tier comprises 34.3% earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (1,634 residents), tracking closely with regional patterns where 32.0% fall into this bracket. Residual income after housing costs stands at 86.4%, and the area ranks in the 6th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale is approximately $65,739. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $59,262.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale is approximately $88,290. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $79,591.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale is approximately $65,739 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,262 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Maida Vale is approximately $88,290 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $79,591 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Maida Vale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~34.3% / 1,634 persons) of the suburb of Maida Vale's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Maida Vale compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Maida Vale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Maida Vale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Maida Vale is $1,977/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Maida Vale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Maida Vale is $2,248/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Maida Vale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Maida Vale is $856/wk.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Maida Vale's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Maida Vale's median income among taxpayers is $59,262 and the average income stands at $79,591, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $65,739 (median) and $88,290 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Maida Vale is $7,398 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of maida vale's disposable income is $7,398 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maida Vale had 1,632 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 97% detached houses and 1% apartments. 49% are owned with a mortgage, 13% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month. Rent absorbs 20.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the housing landscape in Maida Vale was composed of 97.4% houses alongside 2.6% other dwellings such as apartments and semi-detached units, differing from the Perth metro profile of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% alternative formats. Outright home ownership reached 38.6%, significantly exceeding the Perth metro benchmark, while 48.7% of properties were mortgaged and 12.7% were rented. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $1,950 compared to the Perth metro figure of $1,907, and weekly median rent was recorded at $400 versus $350 regionally. Relative to nationwide benchmarks, local mortgage commitments exceed the Australian average of $1,863 and weekly rents sit above the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Maida Vale?
In the suburb of Maida Vale, 38.6% of homes are owned outright, 48.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Maida Vale are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Maida Vale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Maida Vale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Maida Vale, 0.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Maida Vale stands at 38.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Maida Vale is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Maida Vale is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Maida Vale?
In the suburb of Maida Vale, 2.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 30.5% are $150-349/week, 65.8% are $350-649/week, 1.6% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Maida Vale is $1,169, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Maida Vale?
In the suburb of Maida Vale, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Maida Vale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Maida Vale compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Maida Vale shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Maida Vale consists of 97.4% detached houses, 1.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.7% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,170. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,950/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Maida Vale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Maida Vale consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($8,560 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Recent development applications in Maida Vale show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maida Vale counted 1,632 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,728 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 35% are couples with children, against 33% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 80.1% of households, consisting of couples with children (34.6%), couples without children (33.3%), and single-parent households (11.1%). Non-family living situations make up 19.9%, divided between single-person homes at 17.8% and group households at 2.2%. Average household occupancy is 2.7 people, exceeding the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Maida Vale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Maida Vale had 1,632 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.9% to an estimated 1,728 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Maida Vale is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (17.8%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,307 family households, 34.6% are couples with children, 33.3% are couples without children at home, and 11.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Maida Vale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.1% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.8% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Maida Vale have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.8% of all households in the suburb of Maida Vale, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

18.8% of adults in Maida Vale hold a university qualification, including 13.1% with a bachelor degree and 3.3% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 29.7% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 433 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,016 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications present a local development priority, with university attainment standing at 18.8% compared to the national rate of 30.4%, highlighting a clear focal area for educational programs. Bachelor degrees form the primary tertiary qualification at 13.1%, with postgraduate degrees at 3.3% and graduate diplomas at 2.4%. Vocational and practical certifications are heavily represented, as 40.1% of community members aged 15+ hold technical qualifications, comprising 29.7% with certificates and 10.4% holding advanced diplomas. Participation in formal learning is strong throughout the community, with 26.5% of residents actively enrolled in study.

This includes 9.2% attending primary schools, 8.2% in secondary education, and 4.3% undertaking tertiary courses.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Maida Vale have university qualifications?
18.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Maida Vale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Maida Vale have no formal qualifications?
41.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Maida Vale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of maida vale ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Maida Vale are: Certificate (29.7%), Bachelor Degree (13.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Maida Vale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.5% of the population in the suburb of Maida Vale is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.2% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 4.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Maida Vale is 1016, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Maida Vale?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Maida Vale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 433 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The suburb of maida vale includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Maida Vale

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Maida Vale reaches 50 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 950 services a week. The typical home sits about 250 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 2.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Transit infrastructure across Maida Vale incorporates 50 active bus stops served by 6 routes that deliver 951 weekly services. Accessibility across the network is favorable, with residents situated an average of 252 meters from their closest transport stop. Due to the area's predominantly residential makeup, daily travel is primarily outward-bound, with private vehicles accounting for 90% of commuting trips. Households maintain an average of 2.0 vehicles, surpassing regional levels, while 9.6% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census under potential COVID-19 influences. Public bus routes operate at an average rate of 135 trips each day across the network, generating approximately 19 weekly trips at each local stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Maida Vale?
There are 50 public transport stops within the suburb of Maida Vale.
How frequent are the transport services in Maida Vale?
the suburb of Maida Vale has 951 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 135 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Maida Vale?
On average, residential properties are 252 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.5% of residents in Maida Vale report no long-term health condition. 4.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic disease rates show favorable health measures in Maida Vale, characterized by subdued illness prevalence across both younger and older residents, alongside an exceptionally high private health insurance coverage rate of approximately 59% across the population (2,801 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent ailments locally, reported by 8.5% and 7.5% of residents, while 68.5% indicated having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 71.9% for Greater Perth. Residents aged under 65 record positive overall wellness. Community members aged 65 and over account for 18.6% of the population (886 people), above the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%.

Senior wellness outcomes remain above average and align generally with wider population health rankings nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Maida Vale have private health insurance?
Around 58.8% of people in the suburb of Maida Vale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Maida Vale?
In the suburb of Maida Vale, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Maida Vale?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Maida Vale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the suburb of Maida Vale population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Maida Vale?
3.9% of people in the suburb of Maida Vale have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Maida Vale, 58.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maida Vale is largely Australian-born, at 75.5% of residents, with 7.6% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.6%) and Australian (27.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural demographics in Maida Vale track closely with metropolitan trends: Australian-born individuals make up 75.5% of the community, 89.8% hold Australian citizenship, and 92.4% use only English at home. Christianity is the dominant faith, observed by 48.9% of residents. Judaism represents a visible point of divergence, accounting for 0.1% of the local population compared to 0.3% regionally. English ancestry represents the most common parental background at 32.6%, followed by Australian at 27.3% (well above the metropolitan level of 21.2%) and Irish at 7.3%. Other backgrounds show slight variations relative to broader metropolitan patterns, including Dutch ancestry at 1.8% locally (compared to 1.5% across the region), Polish at 0.9% (versus 0.7%), and South Australian background at 0.7% (against 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Maida Vale?
Maida Vale was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 75.5% of its population born in Australia, 89.8% being citizens, and 92.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Maida Vale?
The main religion in Maida Vale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.9% of people in Maida Vale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Maida Vale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maida Vale are English, comprising 32.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 7.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Maida Vale (vs 1.5% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
24.5% of the the suburb of Maida Vale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Maida Vale population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.6% of the population in the suburb of Maida Vale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Maida Vale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the the suburb of Maida Vale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Maida Vale?
89.8% of the the suburb of Maida Vale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Maida Vale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Maida Vale is 41. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 24.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in Maida Vale closely mirrors metropolitan Perth, with no major age group varying by more than 7.6 percentage points from the regional baseline. Estimated median age reached 41 as at August 2026, dropping slightly from 42 at the 2021 Census and remaining 4 years older than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that Census. The 45 - 64 age bracket has reduced its share from 28.6% at the Census to an estimated 26.9%. Retirees and older cohorts (65+) will account for the greatest future population growth by 2041, increasing by 411 (46%) to reach 1,297, while counts for younger age segments and young to middle-aged adults are forecast to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Maida Vale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Maida Vale at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Maida Vale's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Maida Vale is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Maida Vale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Maida Vale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Maida Vale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Maida Vale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Maida Vale show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Maida Vale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Maida Vale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Maida Vale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.6% of the population in the suburb of Maida Vale as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Maida Vale

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 32 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,499 at the 2021 Census → 4,764 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50881). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Maida Vale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Maida Vale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Maida Vale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas