You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Midland is located 16 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,147 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 812 people (12.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,335 people were recorded.
Midland combines high development activity and strong population drivers with an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and low average household size. It has a high population share born overseas and a notable 25 to 34yo demographic. Young adults form a high proportion of residents, many in lone person or group households, while population growth is characterised as moderate. Midland-Guildford in WA, Australia is known for its mix of historical and contemporary attractions, preserved heritage sites, charming streetscapes and green spaces.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Midland or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Midland
The suburb of Midland is located 16 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,147 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 812 people (12.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,335 people were recorded.
Midland combines high development activity and strong population drivers with an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and low average household size. It has a high population share born overseas and a notable 25 to 34yo demographic. Young adults form a high proportion of residents, many in lone person or group households, while population growth is characterised as moderate. Midland-Guildford in WA, Australia is known for its mix of historical and contemporary attractions, preserved heritage sites, charming streetscapes and green spaces.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,255 in 2006 and 6,970 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,147 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD.
Projects around Midland
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 128 substantial development applications lodged in and around Midland over the past 5 years, 33 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 15, 2023 26, 2024 29, 2025 29, 2026 (to Oct) 26.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
49
ABS building approvals
59th percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Midland
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Midland?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Midland include: METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct (Construction); The Avenues Midland (Construction); New Junction Precinct (Construction); Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village (Planning); and Tarpaulin Shop Childcare And Office Transformation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Midland?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Midland spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Midland?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Midland
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Midland among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Midland
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Midland recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Midland area has seen 156 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Midland's current population of 7,147 has been supported by 49 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Midland's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Midland has seen 7.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 88 people in the suburb of Midland, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Midland?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Midland?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Midland's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 49, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Midland?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Midland has grown by approximately 466 people, while 245 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Midland
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Midland are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,147
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Population density
1,705 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Midland: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,335
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
812
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.19 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Midland
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Midland?
Total population for the suburb of Midland was estimated to be approximately 7,147 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,970 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Midland changed since 2021?
The suburb of Midland has added approximately 812 people and shown a 12.82% increase from the 6,335 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Midland?
The population density in the suburb of Midland is estimated at 1,706 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Midland?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Midland has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Midland?
Population growth in the suburb of Midland is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Midland
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Midland's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Midland: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Midland
What is the median age in the suburb of Midland?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Midland at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Midland's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Midland is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Midland?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Midland compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Midland?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Midland compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Midland show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (6.9% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Midland?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.8% of the population in the suburb of Midland as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Midland?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.7% of the population in the suburb of Midland as at August 2026.
Income in Midland
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Midland: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,718 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
58th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$74,588 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Midland: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,138
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$716
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
7.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,497
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Midland
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Midland?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Midland is approximately $64,993. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,718.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Midland?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Midland is approximately $79,839. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,588.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Midland compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Midland is approximately $64,993 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,718 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Midland compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Midland is approximately $79,839 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,588 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Midland according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Midland's households (~28.8% / 835 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Midland compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Midland is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Midland according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Midland is $1,138/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Midland according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Midland is $1,497/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Midland according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Midland is $716/wk.
How does the suburb of Midland's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Midland's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Midland's median income among taxpayers is $60,718 and the average income stands at $74,588, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,993 (median) and $79,839 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Midland?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Midland is $3,859 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Midland's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Midland's disposable income is $3,859 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Midland
AreaSearch analysis reveals Midland recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,775
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,550
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,124
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Midland
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Midland?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Midland has approximately 3,775 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Midland's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Midland stands at 8.5%, which is 4.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Midland?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Midland is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.3% of employment), retail trade (12.4%), and accommodation & food (8.2%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Midland?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Midland has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Midland?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Midland is 67.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Midland's employment market?
The suburb of Midland shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Midland?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Midland compare nationally?
The suburb of Midland's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Midland
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Midland: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 988.
Education in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Midland: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Midland
What percentage of people in the suburb of Midland have university qualifications?
18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Midland have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Midland have no formal qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Midland have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Midland's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Midland ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Midland?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Midland are: Certificate (30.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Midland's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.6% of the population in the suburb of Midland is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 5.7% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Midland?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Midland is 988, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Midland?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Midland, with a combined enrollment of approximately 410 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Midland?
The suburb of Midland includes 1 primary school, 3 secondary schools.
Households in Midland
Data: 2021 Census
Midland features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.9 people
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
47.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples with children
12.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples without children
17.6%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Midland: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,900
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,272
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
46.1%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Midland
How many households are in the suburb of Midland?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Midland had 2,900 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.8% to an estimated 3,272 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Midland is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 46.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (47.8%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,337 family households, couples with children account for 12.4% of all households, couples without children at home 17.6%, and single parent families 14.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Midland compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Midland shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 47.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 46.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Midland have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Midland?
Marriage patterns reveal 25.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 46.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 47.8% of all households in the suburb of Midland, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Midland
Data: 2021 Census
Midland was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
25.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
English only at home
74.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
73.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
61.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Midland
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Midland?
Midland scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 25.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Midland?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Midland, at 45.3% of people, although more residents (46.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.7% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Midland?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Midland are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Midland (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 4.6% (vs 1.4%) and Croatian at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.3% of the suburb of Midland population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Midland population speaks a language other than English at home?
25.7% of the population in the suburb of Midland speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Midland identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.8% of the suburb of Midland population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Midland?
73.3% of the suburb of Midland population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Midland
Data: 2021 Census
Midland displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
63.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.1%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Detached houses
32.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,350 a month
2021 Census, monthly
22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
19.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Midland: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
50.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$295
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Midland
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Midland?
In the suburb of Midland, 17.1% of homes are owned outright, 19.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 63.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Midland are houses?
According to the latest data, 32.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Midland are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Midland are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Midland, 16.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 50.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Midland?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Midland stands at 17.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Midland?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Midland is $1,350, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Midland?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Midland is $1,072, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Midland?
In the suburb of Midland, households with mortgages typically spend 27.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Midland?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Midland is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Midland compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Midland shows mortgage holders spending 27.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 25.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Midland?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Midland consists of 32.3% detached houses, 50.8% semi-detached dwellings, 16.8% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Midland relative to local incomes?
Housing in Midland consumes approximately 21.7% of median household income ($4,928 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Midland?
Recent development applications in Midland show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 68% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 32% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Midland
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Midland is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.0%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Midland
How many people in the suburb of Midland have private health insurance?
Around 54.9% of people in the suburb of Midland are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Midland?
In the suburb of Midland, 9.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Midland?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Midland are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Midland?
Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Midland population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Midland?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Midland have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Midland compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Midland, 54.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Midland
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Midland: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
89 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
76
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,747
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
91
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Midland: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Midland
How many public transport stops are in Midland?
There are 76 public transport stops within the suburb of Midland.
How frequent are the transport services in Midland?
The suburb of Midland has 3,747 weekly trips across 34 routes, averaging 535 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Midland?
On average, residential properties are 183 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Midland
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 485 m away and the nearest school 584 m.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
485 m
School
584 m
Pharmacy
607 m
Supermarket
661 m
GP
681 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 76 stops nearby, 3,747 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.
Amenities in Midland: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
485 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
497 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
584 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
607 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Midland: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
661 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
681 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
740 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
745 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
931 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
950 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Midland
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 191 places in Midland, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
191
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Midland among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications128in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months33in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th
Infrastructure
Midland has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Midland is $635 a week, +9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$635a week+9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Midland are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,147+12.8% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,705per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th
Age
Midland's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1512.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$60,718a yearATO FY-24, annual58th
Census household income / week$1,1382021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households7.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Midland recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate8.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.6%
Employed residents3,775Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Midland: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 988.
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98839th
Households
Midland features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.9people2021 Census4th
Lone-person households47.8%2021 Census98th
Couples with children12.4%2021 Census4th
Cultural diversity
Midland was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.3%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home25.7%2021 Census70th
Housing
Midland displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes63.8%2021 Census95th
Owned outright17.1%2021 Census10th
Detached houses32.3%2021 Census7th
Health
Health performance in Midland is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.9%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition62.9%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities9.0%2021 Census93rd
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops7661st
Weekly public transport trips3,74768th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Midland has an estimated 7,147 residents, up 12.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Midland.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Midland.
Data and method for Midland
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50947). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Midland suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Midland page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Midland data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Midland statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Midland from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Midland with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.