You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Stratton, a suburb located 19 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD, had an estimated population of around 3,675 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter, and it reflects an increase of 408 people (12.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,267 people. Residents include a high proportion of children, the area typically has a lower education level, and population expansion has been limited.
Economically, the suburb of Stratton shows strong mortgage holder representation, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated retail trade employment and a pronounced presence in logistics and transport. Its housing is led by detached dwellings, and there is a substantial representation of residents aged 5 to 14. The suburb is described as family-friendly, with a strong sense of community, natural reserves, parks, sporting facilities and playgrounds that appeal to families and individuals alike.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Stratton or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Stratton
Stratton, a suburb located 19 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD, had an estimated population of around 3,675 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter, and it reflects an increase of 408 people (12.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,267 people. Residents include a high proportion of children, the area typically has a lower education level, and population expansion has been limited.
Economically, the suburb of Stratton shows strong mortgage holder representation, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated retail trade employment and a pronounced presence in logistics and transport. Its housing is led by detached dwellings, and there is a substantial representation of residents aged 5 to 14. The suburb is described as family-friendly, with a strong sense of community, natural reserves, parks, sporting facilities and playgrounds that appeal to families and individuals alike.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,649 in 2006 and 3,675 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Recently completed major expansion and refurbishment of Midland Gate adding a new dining and entertainment precinct, fresh food market hall…
Projects around Stratton
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1.
Development in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
6.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
73rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
23
ABS building approvals
35th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Stratton
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stratton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stratton include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); and Henley Brook by Mirvac (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Stratton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Stratton spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Retail, among others.
How does the suburb of Stratton's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Stratton currently ranks below national averages at the 25th percentile.
Development in Stratton
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Stratton when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Stratton
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Stratton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Stratton area has seen 43 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Stratton's current population of 3,675 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Stratton's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Stratton has seen 6.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 169 people in the suburb of Stratton, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Stratton?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Stratton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Stratton's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 23, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Stratton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Stratton has grown by approximately 283 people, while 115 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Stratton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Stratton has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,675
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
1,420 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Stratton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,267
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
408
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.59 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Stratton
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Stratton?
Total population for the suburb of Stratton was estimated to be approximately 3,675 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,675 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Stratton changed since 2021?
The suburb of Stratton has added approximately 408 people and shown a 12.49% increase from the 3,267 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Stratton?
The population density in the suburb of Stratton is estimated at 1,419 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Stratton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Stratton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Stratton?
Population growth in the suburb of Stratton is driven by: Natural increase (62.0%), Overseas migration (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Stratton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Stratton's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Stratton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Stratton
What is the median age in the suburb of Stratton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Stratton at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Stratton's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Stratton is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Stratton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Stratton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Stratton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Stratton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 4.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Stratton is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Stratton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.5% of the population in the suburb of Stratton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Stratton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.7% of the population in the suburb of Stratton as at August 2026.
Income in Stratton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Stratton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,846 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
40th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,322 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Stratton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,403
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$703
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
High-income households
9.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,661
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Stratton
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Stratton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stratton is approximately $60,848. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,846.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Stratton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stratton is approximately $75,273. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,322.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Stratton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stratton is approximately $60,848 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,846 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Stratton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stratton is approximately $75,273 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,322 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stratton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Stratton's households (~36.8% / 452 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stratton compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Stratton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Stratton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Stratton is $1,403/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Stratton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Stratton is $1,661/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Stratton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Stratton is $703/wk.
How does the suburb of Stratton's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Stratton is just below the national average, with the median assessed at $56,846 while the average income stands at $70,322. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,848 (median) and $75,273 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Stratton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Stratton is $4,938 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Stratton's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Stratton's disposable income is $4,938 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Stratton
Employment performance in Stratton has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,817
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,704
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,962
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Stratton
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Stratton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Stratton has approximately 1,817 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.4%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Stratton's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Stratton stands at 7.4%, which is 3.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Stratton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Stratton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), retail trade (12.7%), and construction (9.9%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Stratton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Stratton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stratton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stratton is 68.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Stratton's employment market?
The suburb of Stratton shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.6% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Stratton?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Stratton compare nationally?
The suburb of Stratton's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Stratton
Data: 2021 Census
Stratton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
6.5%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.5%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Stratton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
51.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Stratton
What percentage of people in the suburb of Stratton have university qualifications?
9.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stratton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Stratton have no formal qualifications?
51.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stratton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Stratton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Stratton ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Stratton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Stratton are: Certificate (30.5%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%), Bachelor Degree (6.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Stratton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.4% of the population in the suburb of Stratton is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.4% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Stratton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Stratton is 939, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Stratton?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Stratton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 376 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Stratton?
The suburb of Stratton includes 1 primary school.
Households in Stratton
Data: 2021 Census
Stratton features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.3%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.7%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Couples without children
17.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
One-parent families
21.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Stratton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,228
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,381
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Stratton
How many households are in the suburb of Stratton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Stratton had 1,228 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.5% to an estimated 1,381 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Stratton is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.3%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.7%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 844 family households, couples with children account for 28.7% of all households, couples without children at home 17.3%, and single parent families 21.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Stratton compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Stratton shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Stratton have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Stratton?
Marriage patterns reveal 33.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.3% of all households in the suburb of Stratton, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Stratton
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Stratton records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.5%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
English only at home
90.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
79.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.5%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Stratton
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Stratton?
Stratton was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.6% of its population being citizens, 79.5% born in Australia, and 90.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Stratton?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Stratton, at 39.1% of people, although more residents (56.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Stratton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stratton are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 7.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Stratton (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Australian Aboriginal at 6.5% (vs 1.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
20.5% of the suburb of Stratton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Stratton population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.8% of the population in the suburb of Stratton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Stratton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.5% of the suburb of Stratton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Stratton?
86.6% of the suburb of Stratton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Stratton
Data: 2021 Census
Stratton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,408 a month
2021 Census, monthly
24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
51.6%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Stratton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$310
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Stratton
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Stratton?
In the suburb of Stratton, 17.5% of homes are owned outright, 51.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stratton are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Stratton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stratton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Stratton, 3.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Stratton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Stratton stands at 17.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stratton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stratton is $1,408, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stratton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stratton is $1,141, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Stratton?
In the suburb of Stratton, households with mortgages typically spend 23.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Stratton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Stratton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Stratton compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Stratton shows mortgage holders spending 23.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Stratton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Stratton consists of 95.7% detached houses, 0.5% semi-detached dwellings, 3.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Stratton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Stratton consumes approximately 18.8% of median household income ($6,075 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Stratton?
Recent development applications in Stratton show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Stratton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Stratton is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.1%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Stratton
How many people in the suburb of Stratton have private health insurance?
Around 53.2% of people in the suburb of Stratton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Stratton?
In the suburb of Stratton, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Stratton?
10.5% of people in the suburb of Stratton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Stratton?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Stratton population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Stratton?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Stratton have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Stratton compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Stratton, 53.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Stratton
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Stratton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
43
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
559
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
86
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Stratton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Stratton
How many public transport stops are in Stratton?
There are 43 public transport stops within the suburb of Stratton.
How frequent are the transport services in Stratton?
The suburb of Stratton has 559 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 79 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Stratton?
On average, residential properties are 160 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Stratton
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 364 m away and the nearest supermarket 695 m.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
364 m
Supermarket
695 m
Pharmacy
708 m
School
902 m
GP
2.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 43 stops nearby, 559 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Stratton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
364 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
695 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
708 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
902 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Stratton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Stratton
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 158 places in Stratton, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
158
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Stratton when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals6.7per 1,000 people73rd
ABS approvals a year23ABS building approvals35th
Infrastructure
Stratton has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Stratton is $670 a week, +11.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$670a week+11.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Stratton has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population3,675+12.5% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,420per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Age
Stratton's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1522.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,846a yearATO FY-24, annual40th
Census household income / week$1,4032021 Census, weekly29th
High-income households9.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Stratton has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate7.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.7%
Employed residents1,817Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Stratton faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications9.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93915th
Households
Stratton features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households28.3%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children28.7%2021 Census44th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Stratton records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.5%2021 Census43rd
Speak another language at home9.8%2021 Census41st
Housing
Stratton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes30.9%2021 Census59th
Owned outright17.5%2021 Census11th
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd
Health
Health performance in Stratton is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.2%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition63.8%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops4337th
Weekly public transport trips55926th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
Stratton has an estimated 3,675 residents, up 12.5% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in the area around Stratton.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Stratton.
Data and method for Stratton
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51413). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Stratton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Stratton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Stratton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Stratton statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Stratton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Stratton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.